Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, 1990
ISBN 10: 0865591946 ISBN 13: 9780865591943
Da: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Oversize paperback with minor wear, clean with no spine crease; an unmarked copy with clean pages. 80 pages, color illustrations throughout.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH PUB., USA, 1987
ISBN 10: 0153654856 ISBN 13: 9780153654855
Da: The Book Beast, Mountain Grove, MO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Inside of back and front covers show aging discoloration.
Editore: Parragon, 1986
ISBN 10: 075252612X ISBN 13: 9780752526126
Da: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Lorna Hussey , John James, Annabel Spenceley, & 5 more (illustratore). 1998 Reprint, book, cover and text all in very good condition, binding tight and square, text clean and unmarked no names no stamps unpaginated.
Editore: Prentice-Hall, Inc. (January 1, 1972), 1972
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . Mass market paperback . Original first printing from 1972. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Tight bright attractive copy with no markings to the book. No Signature.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Bowker Pub Date: 1/26/2021 Binding: Paperback Pages: 456 First edition.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 28,94
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: San Angel Ediciones, S.A. (January 1, 1976), 1976
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . B002XNVR1S Hardback. No dustjacket. Tight sound unmarked copy in Good to Very Good condition. No Signature.
Editore: Odhams Press Ltd, 1937
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 23,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 64 pages. Illustrated. Cover art by Bernard Greenbaum. "Mike's Review Of Hot Records" / Andrew gary "Family Trouble" / Louis Gallo "Plectra - If You Like To Be Snobbish!" / Harry Gold "More Technique" / Spike hughes "Hughes' Half-Way House" / Mickey Reinhardt "Hot Licks" / Accordion Section (24 pages) / Romani "Accordionists - How Much Do You Know?" / Jerry Dawson "No Busking, Please" / Gilbert Coombs "X-1-2-3-4 Or 1-2-3-4-5?" / Carole Calores "S.A.-P.A. - and S.A." / M A Vicars "When Tchaikowsky Wrote For The Accordion" (M17).
Data di pubblicazione: 1983
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Color wraps. 96 pp. 9 bw, 22 color plates. VG, sticker on spine, very slight wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sinauer Associates is an imprint of Oxford University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1605353809 ISBN 13: 9781605353807
Da: CollegePoint, Inc, Jamestown, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 6th Edition. We only honor returns for quality issues and won't accept reasons such as 'change my mind', 'find a better price', or 'school book requirement change', etc.
EUR 59,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. A Brand New Book Unused. 24 hour despatched via Royal Mail Tracked. Full refund if not satisfied. A scan of the book can be sent on request.
Da: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
EUR 64,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., London . 1912., 1912
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 17,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered in gilt, gilt back, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Large 8vo. 9¼'' x 7''. Contains (xiv), 493 pp with 24 full-page single-sided colour plates on coated art paper with lettered paper guards. Repairs of the cloth to the spine ends, marking of the cloth to the rear board and front fore edge, sporadic foxing. Member of the P.B.F.A. LITERATURE 1900-1925.
Editore: Naigai Printing Co, Kyoto, Japan, 1960
Da: A Few Books More. . ., Billings, MT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. includes a "newly discovered Harunobu wood-block print, among others [5 more, plus one full page drawing] in this book." (illustratore). sm 4to, 49 pp. bound in Silver rice paper covered boards with a beautiful colored paper pastedown illustration. Assumed to be the First edition, 1st printing, dated 1960. No contrary information listed. All pages clean, crisp and bright, binding is square, and tight, corners bumped, edgewear along tip and bottom. Cellophane jacket, has three notable self-mending tears, one large chip is 3"by3". Tape on two tears and also holding front and rear flaps in place. Slight residue on front endpapers from previous owner's taped in name, glue dried and now loose. All plates securely in place. See photos. A very attractively produced book.
Editore: London, England: Ward, Lock and Co., 1959
Da: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hard Cover. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. HBDJ, UNDATED, 1957, NF in VG- DW., Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-, AS-IS. Small Brown cloth cvr TITLED in Black on Spine LIGHT Wear, foxing to page outer edges. DW not price clipped shows Original price of 6/6 NET. Very slight edgewear to DW (now protected in clear mylar Protective removable cover). Light Scuff DJ & tiny chips Tears Extremities, 190 pages. NO ADS in Back, Interior nice tight clean light FOX, Wear, Although the book is undated, the rear flap of the dustjacket bears the date 5/4/57. Foxing at DJ Folds & light Scuff, Foxing back DJ .The first in the famous Doctor Nikola series. A Wonderful Tale of Dr. Nikola's adventures in trying to learn Occult Chinese Secrets. Featuring Doctor Nikola, a occult adventurer who seeks immortality. The diabolical doctor, a precursor to Sax Rohmer's Fu Manchu, is considered by some to be the first fictional super villain. Adventure novel, The first of four novels to feature Doctor Nikola the occult adventurer who seeks immortality. Guy Boothby's Nikola series, one of the more successful, was gritty and atmospheric; Victorian crime with a dark edge , His early work was more in the field of music (he wrote two librettos for opera) until 1894 when his first book was published.
Editore: New York: Barse & Hopkins,, 1919
Da: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. HBDJ, n.d. (ca 1919) VG/GOOD-, AS-IS, Beige Hardcover Trimmed & Titled in Red, cloth cover color PasteOn illustration of Cinderella in Pink Dress seated on green Cushioned chair as she tries on Slippers for Prince who's wearing Yellow sash & Red Boots & black & Yellow Srtriped Pants & tipping his Furlined Hat with Yellow Feather . A title in "The Pleasant Hour" series, 62 pgs. Very good in a good- dust jacket (loss of approximately 1 cm at base of spine of book, some overall chipping and edgewear to the dustjacket, but the color pastedown is bright and attractive on front Cvr.) Illustration on the dj differs from that on the pastedown. Uncommon in dust jacket. Light edge sgtains to Cvr, Faded DJ has small edge Chips & Tears, Back DJ Light wear soil Lists thru Traveling Besrs in Fairyland, SPINE DJ ends small chips, Front inner DJ flaps lists thru Corner House Girls snowbound, Interior nice tight clean light wear fox, DJ Protected clear Mylar, including stories about Jock, her terrier dog, by Evelyn Everett-Green, 'Bridget in Charge' by Dorothea Moore, & Advice from Caterpillar from Alice in Wonderland, Jack & Bean-Stalk, beanstalk & Night before christmas with Santa claus Color Illustration, Color frontispiece of surprised Cinderella as Fairy gives her a Pumpkin coach with Mice Pulling it & cover color illustration the Swedish-born artist, von Hofsten who came to Chicago in 1893, as a young man, and who became in a short time the head of the illustration department of the Herald Tribune. Color frontispiece and 5 additional color plates. consisting of traditional fairy tales and other stories and poems by various authors -Illustration on the dj differs from that on the pastedown.
Editore: A Londres: Chez E. Harlow, Libraire de sa Majeste, Pall Mall; De Boffe, Gerrard Street; Richardson, Royal Exchange; et Hookham et Carpenter, Bond Street, 1794., 1794
Da: Sam Gatteno Books, Grosse Pointe, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Octavo. [iv], 80pp. Contemporary calf over marbled boards, repaired. From the library of George Finch, of Everest fame, with his armorial bookplate. ESTC T78225. Differs from ESTC T78225, by the fact that printer's address is given as 'A Londres,' and not as 'Londres.' Bound with five other works: (I) Vie de Louis-Philippe-Joseph, Duc D'Orleans; (II) Béraud, Relation du Sieìge de Lyon; (III) Mallet du Pan, Correspondance Politique; (IV) Rapsodies du Jour; (V) Chateaubriand, De Buonaparte et des Bourbons.