Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Bell and Sons, London, York Street, Covent Garden, 1878
Da: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. Frontis (illustratore). First Edition. Green embossed hardcover. Missing the spine cloth, boards detached but present. Wear and signs of age. RARE book. Priced to reflect condition. We ship fast.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York, 1962
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. 515 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate use with clean text. Edges on front cover heavily worn. Stains on back cover. Creased spine.
Editore: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1909
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Light blemishing on page edges, deckle page edges. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Edge scuffing/minor fraying on spine. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Previous owner's nameplate inside front cover.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Editore: George H. Doran Company, 1918
Da: Eureka Books, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. First Edition Thus. 13 pages. Alfred Eckhard Zimmern (1879-1957) was an English historian, scholar and political scientist and prominent internationalist. He was the first to use the term 'British Commonwealth'. First edition (first printing). Very good in wrappers (paperback).
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 32,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Oxford Clarendon Press, 1911
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 8,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:
Editore: George H. Doran Company, NY, 1944
Da: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Vg. No Jacket. 1944 Reprint Edition.
Editore: Oxford Clarendon Press, 1911
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 10,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:
Condizione: New.
Editore: George Alllen & Unwin Ltd., London, 1918
Da: Librairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB), Montréal, QC, Canada
EUR 6,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very good. 8vo. 20 pages.
Editore: Oxford Clarendon Press, 1911
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 11,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:
Editore: George H. Doran Company, New York
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Wraps. Condizione: Fair. [2], 13, [1] pages. Table. Staplebound. Cover has wear and soiling. Small tear at upper staple. Published in late 1917 or 1918 based on 1917 date in the text. Sir Alfred Eckhard Zimmern (1879-1957) was a British classical scholar and historian, and political scientist writing on international relations. His book The Third British Empire was among the first to apply the expression "British Commonwealth" to the British Empire. He is also credited with the phrase "welfare state". He was Lecturer in Ancient History, New College, Oxford (1903), and Fellow and tutor, New College (1904-09). Subsequently, he was staff inspector, Board of Education (1912-15) and a member, Political Intelligence Department, Foreign Office. He was then Wilson Professor of International Politics, the first Professor of International Politics (also known as International Relations) in the whole world, University College of Wales (1919-21); having left Aberystwyth, he taught at Cornell University in 1922 and 1923. He was the inaugural Montague Burton Professor of International Relations, Oxford University (1930-44); co-founder, Royal Institute of International Affairs (1919); London Round Table Group (1913-1920s). He contributed to the founding of both the League of Nations Society, and UNESCO. He was Deputy Director of the Institute for Intellectual Co-operation, in Paris, in the mid-1920s; after tension with the Director, the French historian Julien Luchaire, both left. He was nominated in 1947 for the Nobel Peace Prize, in connection with his UNESCO work. This is an example of British wartime propaganda or at least attempts to sway international public opinion. While undated, it is believed that this was written when the author was associated with the Political Intelligence Department of the British Foreign Office.
Editore: George Allen & Unwin, 1918
Da: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Pamphlet. Condizione: Good. First Edition. 20pp Slight wear to extremities, tiny creases on covers.
Editore: Quarterly Review, John Murray, London, 1922
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
EUR 13,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 23 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 18 x 26 cms. Category: Quarterly Review; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Editore: George H. Doran Company, New York, 1917
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. First edition. Octavo. 13pp. Stapled self-wrappers. Just about fine.
Editore: Oxford Clarendon Press, 1922
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 21,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:
Editore: George Bell London 1878, 1878
Da: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
382pp. + ads 8vo Frontispiece engraving Green cloth Nice clean tight copy: VG+/no dj.
EUR 72,00
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. xvi + 303.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1919
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. First American Edition. Atlantic Monthly Press, 1919; no additional printings indicated; 44 pp. G/G+ hardcover, no dust jacket. Blue paper over boards, white title plate on front. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; paper split over corners, frayed at head of spine; white title plate lightly toned, blue text remains bold; small, light damp spots on rear board; text very good throughout. No dust jacket, possibly as issued. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025679709 ISBN 13: 9781025679709
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 22,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Atomic Scientists of Chicago, Chicago, 1948
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very Good; see scans and description. Chicago: Atomic Scientists of Chicago, 1948. The December,1948 issue of The Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists. The famous and historic Doomsday Clock - shown on each cover since 1947, two years after the publication's inception - here shows the time to be eight minutes of midnight as of December,1948. Quarto, illustrated staple-bound wraps, 32 pp. (pages 353 through 384 for the annual volume, monthly pages then being numbered after the fashion of the time). A strong Very Good; moderate sunning at edges of covers, otherwise no notable flaws whatever (see scans). Very light inevitable age-toning to the pages. A handsome example; see all scans. Established in 1945 by biophysicist Eugene Rabinowitch and physicist Hyman Goldsmith in response to a correctly-perceived demand for nuclear information at the time by the general public, The Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists is without doubt the most historically significant non-technical publication on the subject of "'global security and public policy issues related to the dangers posed by nuclear and other weapons of mass destruction, climate change,[2] and emerging technologies and diseases". Hence, over the years, BAS has become a geopolitical instrument, rather than a nuclear watchdog alone. Feature articles in this vintage 1948 issue: Message from Albert Einstein; UNAEC; International Control Discussions; Crushing of Genetics in the USSR; Atomic Deadlock; Russian Science & Politics. Writers include Albert Einstein; David F. Cavers; Edward A. Shils; E.M. Friedwald, N.F. Mott, H.C. Urey, M.L. Oliphant; L.C. Dunn; H.J. Muller; Sir Alfred Zimmern; Karl T. Compton; Bernard Brodie. See scan of contents. Very, very scarce as the original monthly softcover issue. Ships in a new, sturdy, protective box - not a bag. LPR48.
Editore: GEORGE ALLEN AND UNWIN LTD, LONDON, 1938
Da: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 41,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Boards lightly rubbed and lightly marked, fore edge foxed. Clean throughout. Good. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025679709 ISBN 13: 9781025679709
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 20,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: University College Nottingham, Nottingham, 1934
Prima edizione
EUR 33,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. From an academic library with the usual stamps and labels. 31 page stapled booklet with brown paper wraps showing a little wear. 6600864.
EUR 108,65
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Native Tissue Repair for Incontinence and Prolapse | Philippe E. Zimmern (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xii | Englisch | 2018 | Springer | EAN 9783319832548 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
EUR 211,75
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Vaginal Surgery for Incontinence and Prolapse | Philippe E. Zimmern (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xv | Englisch | 2014 | Springer | EAN 9781447160762 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Da: Scrinium Classical Antiquity, Aalten, Paesi Bassi
EUR 14,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloClarendon Press, Oxford, 1924. 4th.rev.ed. 459p. Cloth. Spine and upper corners bit bumped. Front hinges near title page cracked. Binding still tight. Some pen markings and annotations. From the library of the late Prof. W. Geoffrey Arnott.
Da: CivicoNet, Libreria Virtuale, NAPOLI, NA, Italia
Prima edizione
EUR 25,99
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBrossura. Condizione: nuovo. Condizione sovraccoperta: come nuovo. prima edizione. Per l'uomo d'oggi non è facile immaginare una società senza lo Stato. Nella Grecia arcaica una società prestatale non solo esisté per secoli, ma ha lasciato documentazioni letterarie nei poemi di Omero e di Esiodo. In questo volume sono riportate le posizioni di autorevoli studiosi che hanno trattato a fondo il problema delle origini dello Stato in Grecia, problema che tanta importanza ha anche per le ideologie politiche contemporanee. Descrizione bibliografica L'Origine dello Stato nella Grecia antica Autori Vari: V. Gordon Childe, Victor Ehrenberg, Carl W. Blegen, Chester G. Starr, Alfred Heuss, Denys Page, Bruno Snell, Eric A. Havelock, Fausto Codino, Gustave Glotz, Esiodo, Guido Fassò, Gaetano De Sanctis, W. G. Forrest, Moses I. Finley, A. Andrews, Arnold J. Toynbee, Alfred Zimmern Roma Editori Riuniti 1984 167 pagine 21 cm ISBN 8835927668 9788835927662 Collana Universale. Scienze sociali 132 Soggetti: Storia Greca Poleis Filosofia Politica Letteratura Cultura Civiltà Atene Sparta Peloponneso Storiografia Agorà Alessandro Magno Serse Ciro Poemi Omerici Micenei Minosse Barbarie Poesia Omero Polis Reperti Archeologici Assemblea Cittadini Solone Crisi Agraria Odissea istituzioni Ateniesi Lesky Stella Pareti Platone Sofistica Achille Agamennone Guerra Lavoro Leggi Legislazione Mondo Greco Navi Neolitico Nobili Odisseo Oligarchia Tradizione Orale Palazzi Dioniso Carpenter Mitologia Greca Studi culturali Diritto Stato Forme governo Democrazia Cittadinanza Ricchezza Censo Archeologia Libri Vintage Fuori catalogo Greek history Ancient Political philosophy Literature Culture Civilization Athens Peloponnese Historiography Politics Alexander the Great Xerxes Cyrus Homeric poems Mycenaean Minos Barbarians Oral poetry Homer Finds Archaeological Citizens Assembly Agricultural Crisis Odyssey Athenian institutions Plato Sophistication Achilles Agamemnon War Laws Legislation Ships Neolithic Nobles Odysseus Oligarchy Tradition Palaces Dionysus Mythology Cultural studies State Forms Government Democracy Citizenship Wealth Cense Archeology Books out of print Questione omerica Raccolta di saggi Schiavitù Panteismo Critica Interpretazione Marxismo Jean-Pierre Vernant Revisionismo Guerre Potere Oligopoli Fonti storiche Tirannia Colonizzazione Conflitti Commercio Economia Basileus Dodds Question Collection Slavery Pantheism Criticism Interpretation Revisionism Wars Power Oligopolis Historical sources Tyranny Colonization Social conflicts Agrarian Commerce Economy archeologiche aristocratici Aristotele armi ateniese bronzo ceramica città-stato micenea classe classica Clistene comunità contadini costituzione Creta dèi Età Dike distene dorica economica egea epica funzione giustizia gruppi Lineare B medioevo ellenico mente minoica monarchia oligarchico opliti periodo poeta politica popolo primitiva pubblico schiavi oscuri a.C. sistema sociale Ellade tecniche terra Themis tirannide tombe Troia umana uomini vasi Zeus Riferimento Bibliografia References Bibliography Collectibles Essays.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 14,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 96 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.22 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Da: Oast Park Books, Southend -on- Sea, ESSEX, Regno Unito
EUR 21,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1919. Chatto & Windus. Soft covers. Book - VG.