Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Pluto Press Australia, 1993. Softcover (14 x 22 cm), xvii, 316 pages with bibliography and index. ISBN: 0949138940. Very Good condition. Bumped, scuffed, soiled. Lightly creased. Pages tanning, foxing - most notably at edges. Weight (before packaging): 470g.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1988
ISBN 10: 020715595X ISBN 13: 9780207155956
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 23,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pluto Press, Leichhardt, Sydney, 1993
ISBN 10: 0949138940 ISBN 13: 9780949138941
Da: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 12,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 316 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Republicism Is Part Of The Hidden History Of Australia. In This Book Grassby Uncovers That Secret Past.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Angus & Robertson Publishers, Australia, 1988
ISBN 10: 020715595X ISBN 13: 9780207155956
Da: Bookman Books, Lynchburg, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Generations of Australians have been taught that no wars have ever been fought on Australian soil. Yet as many as 20,000 black Australians died fighting a war of resistance that lasted for more than a century. Six Australian Battlefields presents an alternative view of history. Through detailed accounts of four great clashes, it confronts the reader with the realities of life on the Australian frontier. And through a retelling of the stories of Vinegar Hill and Eureka it reminds the reader of the central place of resistance in our past.This book historically looks at early battles between the Colonial Rule of Australia,the aboriginal tribes and white settlers/convicts. The first chapter Army of Occupation obviously looks at the question of the 1st fleet landing and settlement antagonising the local aborigines. Twin Battles of Sydney, Battle of Vinegar Hill, Battle of Bathurst, Battle of Pinjarra, Battle of Eureka stockade, Battle of Battle Mountain. Light shelfwear and a corner crease to rear inside flap. Previous owners name on dedication page. Dust Jacket in Brodart cover. Previous Owner Name Inside.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1988., 1988
ISBN 10: 020715595X ISBN 13: 9780207155956
Da: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
EUR 12,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo, 324pp. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket.
EUR 7,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Good. Size: 8"- 9" Tall. General Rubbing to Edges. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Australian History; ISBN: 0867870494. ISBN/EAN: 9780867870497. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 005400.
Editore: Erdesdun Pomes, South Wellfield, 1973
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Magazine. [40p] 6.75x8.75 inches, poetry, essays, politics, prose, reviews, very good booklet in stapled yellow wraps. Story of a Dispute by Neville on the industrial conflict at C.A. Parsons on Tyneside. Also Glasgow and Its Poets. Ireland Now: poems.
EUR 12,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Covers & Spine: both front and back glossy picture-boards are undamaged with minimal wear along the edges and corners, spine is intact with only slight bumping at ends. Binding: firm throughout, both hinges strong. Pages & Markings: unstained, no markings, clean throughout. No dust jacket as issued. PLEASE NOTE: Due to this item weighing less than 500g, postage cost for international orders (i.e. not Australian) will be less than what is shown here. Please email me if you would like a quote. All items are protectively packaged, and a postal tracking number will be sent to all customers whose current email address is registered with AbeBooks.
Da: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Large 8v0, Hardback with unclipped dust jacket. 324 Pages, Illustrations. Some light edge ware to boards, Corners of boards lightly bumped, Some light edge ware to jacket. Overall a very good copy in likewise jacket. Extra postage may apply for overseas orders. All books are posted in a sturdy book box.
Da: Bookies books, Boyanup, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 22,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Book condition is near fine. Hard cover. 1st edition, published 1988. Dust jacket fine. 1st edition, 1988. Book boards clean and unmarked all side of the book. Book block clean and unmarked all side. Text body clean and unmarked throughout the book. Spine intact. Over-all an excellent and neat copy of the book. Minor scratch mark on the first fly leaf page. See photos for the synopsis and more information.
EUR 13,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. First Paper Edition. Light wear to covers. Internally clean. Binding good. 336pp Size: 150mm x 230mm. Book.
EUR 7,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good-. Tip of top corner back cover damaged. Darkened paper.; Illustrated with cartoons, racial prejudice. 150gms weight; Cartoons; 8.30 X 5.40 X 0.20 inches; 108 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pluto Pr Australia, Australia and New Zealand,, 2001
ISBN 10: 1864030836 ISBN 13: 9781864030839
Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 28,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Several copies are available. Al Grassby, the flamboyant previous Minister in the Whitlam Government, and Sylvia Ordonez have written the first biography of the first Labor Prime Minister. Today John Cristian Watson is 'The Man Time Forgot'. His life tells us much about the transition from the nineteenth century world of a global British Empire to the creation of a federated Australian nation state. 194 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size E: 8"-9" Tall (203-228mm).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Angus & Robertson Publishers, North Ryde, 1988
ISBN 10: 020715595X ISBN 13: 9780207155956
Da: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 18,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. With illustrations, maps, index, A very good copy in very good dustjacket. ; 245 x 160mm; xii, 324 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pluto Press, Leichhardt NSW, 1993
ISBN 10: 0949138940 ISBN 13: 9780949138941
Da: Book Merchant Bookstore, Bunbury, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 13,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Good condition. Wear to book corners and edges. Some faint marks on foredges. Republicanism is part of Australia's hidden history. In this book, Al Grassby uncovers Australia's secret past.
Prima edizione
EUR 11,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Al Grassby sheds new light on Australia's past, chronicles our betrayal by British imperial financial interests, opposition to involvement in foreign wars, there's always been a republican spirit.316 pages includes index. 500gms weight; 8vo.
Editore: Angus & Robertson 1988, 1988
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 12,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSuper octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Angus & Robertson, North Ryde, NSW, 1988
ISBN 10: 020715595X ISBN 13: 9780207155956
Da: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 31,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. B&W photos, illustrations and maps throughout. 24 x 16 cm. 324 pp.
EUR 12,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGood condition. Tanning.
Editore: Sydney, Pluto Press, 1993., 1993
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 13,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo, xviii + 316pp. Original pictorial wrapper, very slight marking to the bottom edge of text block. Handwritren notes at rear endpapers. Otherwise a near-fine copy. First edition.
Editore: AE press, 1984
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition - 8vo. Very Good copy - Signed and warmly inscribed to Walter Lippmann by the author - KAW0170 - 107pp. - AE press, Melbourne. 1984. Hardback. . . . .
Condizione: Very Good. First edition - 8vo. Very Good copy - Signed and warmly inscribed to Walter Lippmann by the author - KAW0170 - 107pp. - AE press, Melbourne. 1984. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editore: by Macmillan Education Australia
ISBN 10: 0732948673 ISBN 13: 9780732948672
Da: Oak Books, Ouyen, VIC, Australia
EUR 15,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBook, Hardcover. Condizione: Used. German Australians. These are USED books. Please only purchase if you are happy with that. Images & Editions We use stock images and database descriptions based on the ISBN. The image shown may NOT be the actual book cover you will receive. Covers, editions, printings, and publishers may differ. If you need a specific cover, edition, or printing, please contact us before purchasing. What ?Used? Means Because these books are pre-owned: Colouring books may be coloured in Textbooks may have answers filled in, highlighting, notes, or underlining Workbooks may have writing inside Access codes, download codes, CDs, DVDs, or online content are usually missing or already used Books that originally came with toys, inserts, maps, cards, or bonus items will usually NOT include them Pages may be folded, marked, or show normal signs of use If you are buying a book for anything other than reading (e.g. colouring, study use, collecting, gifts, specific covers, bonus items, or digital access), used books may not be suitable. Condition All books are listed as Used ? Good Books are clean and readable but not new Some books may have: Writing, highlighting, or markings Folded pages or minor wear A small warehouse or inventory sticker on the spine Original retailer stickers (we do not remove them) Our Process We purchase books by the pallet and scan thousands at a time. For this reason, we cannot photograph or individually inspect every book. Acknowledgement By purchasing, you acknowledge that: You understand the book is used You accept the condition and limitations described above Stock images and descriptions may not exactly match the item received Thank you for supporting Oak Books and helping give books a second life.
Editore: Cheshire Publishing, Melbourne and Sydney`, 1972
Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 43,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. 243 pages. The cover has a bit of wear, with heavy creasing on the spine, a mark on the front where a sticker was removed, the spine has been taped. The front inside cover has a felt-tip pen mark. The page edges are a bit foxed and tanned. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.