Editore: Time-Life Books, 1973
Da: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As new. Copley (illustratore). NY: TimeLife Books, c1970, reprinted 1973. 192pp. color, black and white illustratioins. Oversize 4to. As new hardcover, fine unblemished slipcase.
Editore: Roberton Publications [1962], Wendover, 1962
Da: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, Regno Unito
Spartito
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSize: Folio. 11pp. Stapled as issued in publisher's printed wrappers.
EUR 8,92
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York Academy of Sciences, USA, 1983
ISBN 10: 0897662261 ISBN 13: 9780897662260
Da: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, CHESH, Regno Unito
EUR 36,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 0897662261. Blue cloth hardcover, from closed pharmaceutical company library. 761 pages, index, illustrated with charts, tables and diagrams. Small bump on one corner, contents clean, tight and bright, appears unread. Book.
Editore: Louis Alexander Gallery, New York, N.Y., 1962
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. White illustrated stapled wraps with black lettering; unpaginated; fold-out plate; richly illustrated. "Alfred Lewin Copley (19101992) was a German-American medical scientist and an artist at the New York School in the 1950s. As an artist he worked under the name L. Alcopley. He is best known as an artist for his abstract expressionist paintings, and as a scientist for his work in the field of hemorheology." -- website. Good (Wraps show discoloration, foxing and shelfwear; pages show age-toning, but are clean; binding is solid.).
Editore: Interscience Publishers a division of John Wiley & Sons, New York London Sydney, 1965
Prima edizione
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Previous owner's name on front free end paper otherwise a clean tight copy. Binding is blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. This is a heavy book and we will request extra postage if ordered from outside the UK. 327848.
Editore: Interscience Publishers a division of John Wiley & Sons, New York London Sydney, 1965
Prima edizione
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A clean tight copy bound in blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. x, 373pp. 327849.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Academy of Sciences, 1983
ISBN 10: 0897662261 ISBN 13: 9780897662260
Da: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover in very good condition. Ex-library.
Editore: David Findlay Jr. Fine Art, New York, New York, 2009
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Softcover. White wraps with yellow and brown illustration, [14] pp., 12 color plates, including cover. Remains a nice, sharp and bright copy. Bright, detailed colored plates. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held at David Findlay Jr. Fine Art from September 3 to 26, 2009. VG- (ex-gallery w/ white, type-written & taped label to lower spine edge; pencil notation to upper edge of title pg. light marks, scuffs to wraps).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Academy of Sciences, 1983
ISBN 10: 0897662261 ISBN 13: 9780897662260
Da: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover in very good minus condition. Name written small on front end page.
Editore: Amsterdam : Stedelijk Museum,, 1962
Da: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Softcover, [16] pages : illustrations ; 26 cm. Good, age-toning/foxing of wrappers. Exhibit. cat.#305. With original lithograph at center-pages.
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloAusstellungskatalog Galerie van de Loo, München 1962. 4°. 8 Blatt. OBroschur. Mit 7 Abbildungen.
Editore: New York: David Findlay Jr Fine Art., 2009
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 8vo. 13 pp. Soft cover. Very Good. Illustrated paper wraps. Staple binding. Color plates throughout. Extremely Scarce.From the Collection of the Art Historian Peter Selz.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Baden-Baden, Galerie Suzanne Fischer, 1983
Da: Antiquariat Im Baldreit, Baden-Baden, Germania
EUR 19,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8°, weiße illustrierte OBrosch. Mit Abbildungen, 16 Seiten (unpaginiert), Einband lichtbeschienen, sonst gutes Exemplar Sprache: Deutsch.
Data di pubblicazione: 1983
Da: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: Near Fine. NY 1983. Annals of New York Academy of Science, Vol. 416. Octavo, original printed hardcover. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Near Fine.
Editore: Una Editions, New York, 1984
Da: Better Read Than Dead, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Lesser-known epigrammatic writings of abstract expressionist and medical scientist, Alfred L. Copley. The title was inspired by an exchange between a Zen abbot and Copley in 1965 during a prompt to make ink drawings in an isolated large temple room. When the abbot returned to see what Copley had created, he also showed him an illustration he had made and told Copley they made the same drawing. To this Copley responded, no they are different, your drawing is of a closed circle and mine is an open circle for I must have a way out. The illustrations, described by the philosopher Heinrich Bluecher as 'cosmic stenography,' accompany Copley's habitual epigrams having 'no purpose of any kind.' This copy has a title page inscription, 'To Sally and Henry with all good wishes [.]' dated 21 December 1986. Very good condition, spine lightly soiled and sunned, covers age-toned and sunned with some soiling and scuffing Perfect-bound, large octavo, pictorial wraps, 96 pp.
Editore: Centre Georges Pompidou,, Paris,, 1977
Da: Librairie Christian Chaboud, Bruxelles, Belgio
Prima edizione
EUR 350,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloin-4, cartonnage éditeur , 729p. Edition originale. Bon état. Légers accidents au cartonnage. (voir photo). ISBN 9782070112241 NB. Les commandes et questions sont traitées dans les 24h, les expéditions reprendront le 13 juin. Tous les ouvrages de notre catalogue peuvent être consultés et retirés sous quelques jours à Saint-Gilles ou Paris, 5e arr. Merci de nous contacter.
Editore: Centre Georges Pompidou,, Paris,, 1977
Da: Librairie Christian Chaboud, Bruxelles, Belgio
Prima edizione
EUR 400,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloin-4, cartonnage éditeur illustré, 729p. Edition originale. TRES BON ETAT. NB. Les commandes et questions sont traitées dans les 24h, les expéditions reprendront le 13 juin. Tous les ouvrages de notre catalogue peuvent être consultés et retirés sous quelques jours à Saint-Gilles ou Paris, 5e arr. Merci de nous contacter.
Editore: 1954, 1954
Da: Ursus Books, Ltd., New York, NY, U.S.A.
Seuphor,Michel. écritures, dessins / drawings / zeichnungen, ALCOPLEY [ALFRED L. COPLEY]. 40 pages illustrated in b&w. 8vo, wraps. Paris: les nourritures terrestres, 1954. One of 600 copies, scarce. With a postcard-sized print, inscribed by Al Copley to collector Walter Bareiss dated 1953, laid in.
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloExemplaire défraîchi. [4139].
Editore: S. n., 1950
Arte / Stampa / Poster Prima edizione
EUR 690,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloautre. S. n. | s. l. (Paris) s. d. [ca 1950] | 11 x 8.50 cm | 5 négatifs en plastique & 1 en verre | Ensemble de six négatifs photographiques (5 sur plastique et un sur verre) visualisant des hémorragies au microscope réalisés dans les années 1950 par Alfred L. Copley dans son laboratoire parisien. Chaque négatif sauf un est accompagné d'une fiche technique à en-tête du laboratoire de Copley. Sous le pseudonyme de L. Acopley, ce scientifique et artiste de l'Ecole de New York réalisa des oeuvres emblématiques de l'expressionnisme abstait. Médecin de formation, il s'intéressa particulièrement à l'hémorhéologie, c'est-à-direl'étude des propriétés d'écoulement du sang. Les négatifs que nous proposons sont un précieux témoignage de ses recherches et furent une inspiration incontestable pour ses oeuvres picturales. Ses oeuvres sont aujourd'hui conservées au musée national d'Art moderne de Tokyo, à l'Art Institute de Chicago, au Stedelijk Museum d'Amsterdam et au musée Israel de Jérusalem. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] [NEW YORK SCHOOL] Alfred L. COPLEY Collection of six photographic negatives showing haemorrhages under a microscope [Paris ca 1950] | 11 x 8.5 cm | 5 plastic negatives & 1 glass Collection of six photographic negatives (5 on plastic and 1 on glass) showing haemorrhages under a microscope made in the 1950s by Alfred L. Copley in his Parisian laboratory. Each negative, except one, is accompanied by a technical sheet on Copley's laboratory letterhead. Under the pseudonym L. Acopley, this scientist and artist from the School of New York produced emblematic works of abstract expressionism. A doctor by training, he was particularly interested in hemorheology, in other words the study of the flow properties of blood. The negatives that we have to offer are a valuable testimony to his research and were an undeniable inspiration for his pictorial works. His works today are preserved at the National Museum of Modern Art in Tokyo, at the Art Institute of Chicago, at the Stedelijk Museum in Amsterdam and at the Israel Museum in Jerusalem. *.
Da: Manuela-Charlott Tepper, Schulendorf Scharbeutz, Germania
Copia autografata
EUR 150,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTraduction Francois Mathey, Paris. Translation Joseph Freemann, New York. Galerie Parnass, Wuppertal 1961. 8°. 5 Bl. Text, 32 Bl. Abb., 1 S. Druckvermerk. OUmschl. in OSchuber. Im Druckvermerk vom Künstler und dem Autoren signiert. Alcopley (1910-1992) war zunächst als Mediziner tätig. Später wandte er sich der abstrakten Malerei zu und gründete 1949 zusammen mit Franz Kline und Willem de Kooning eine Künstlergruppe. Eines von 65 (gesamt 140) Exemplaren für die Freunde der Autoren.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 45,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: eng. Language: eng. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1843. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - eng, Vol:- Volume 1, Pages:- 542, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 1 542 542.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 45,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: eng. Language: eng. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1843. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - eng, Vol:- Volume 1, Pages:- 557, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 1 557 557.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 45,78
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: eng. Language: eng. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1843. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - eng, Vol:- Volume 2, Pages:- 669, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 2 669 669.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 45,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: eng. Language: eng. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted by the prestigious organization "Rare Biblio" with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1843. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - eng, Vol:- Volume 2, Pages:- 694, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 2 694 694.