Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sierra Publishing (Ferntree Gully, Victoria), 2008
ISBN 10: 0980468612 ISBN 13: 9780980468618
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 8,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Minor shelf wear.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Excellent Condition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sierra Publishing, Australia, 2009
ISBN 10: 0980468655 ISBN 13: 9780980468656
Da: The Book Place, Atlantic Shores, Christ Church, Barbados
Prima edizione
EUR 22,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. One of the most popular steam heritage railways in the world. It runs in Melbourne Australia. Pages clean and binding sound.
Editore: Sierra Publishing, Melbourne, 2007
Da: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 6,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 64 pages, illustrated. Size: 4 To- Over7"x9".
EUR 17,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Railways of the Yarra Valley is a nostalgic and richly illustrated history of the Victorian branch lines and timber tramways that once sustained rural communities in the Yarra Valley. It focuses on the Warburton and Healesville railways, as well as the Powelltown, Britannia Creek, and Warburton tramway systems, which were central to making the region Victoria's most prosperous timber district. Landscape format with soft covers, clean unmarked pages. A very good copy.
EUR 9,45
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: UnknownFormat: Paperback Number of Pages: 0CENTRAL AUSTRALIA RAILWAY NORTH AUSTRALIA RAILWAY TRANS-AUSTRALIAN RAILWAY "Outback Railwaymen Life on the Commonwealth Railways" explores the life and times of three extraordinary railways, through the recollections and humorous stories of a selection of retired railwaymen and women. These were the hardy souls who kept the trains running through some of the harshest and most forbidding landscapes on Earth the railways in the great 'Back of Beyond.' They endured appalling climatic conditions, with scorching summer temperatures, howling dust storms and raging floodwaters, along with the ever-present danger of accidents and derailments, and the overwhelming isolation and loneliness that is the Australian Outback. 3 x 12 page colour photo sections. Paperback.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sierra Publishing, Melbourne, 2016
ISBN 10: 0992538815 ISBN 13: 9780992538811
Da: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 28,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopictorial hard cover. Condizione: Fine, near new condition. No Jacket. 1st edition. Illustrated with photographs in colour and black and white. 21 cm x 26 cm. III, 140 pages.
Editore: Sierra Publishing 2007, 2007
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 5,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloImperial octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sierra Publishing, Melbourne, 2017
ISBN 10: 0992538866 ISBN 13: 9780992538866
Da: Carvid Books, Cranbrook, Regno Unito
EUR 8,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. 108 pages, copiously illustrated, a guide to the history, culture, locations, closure and rebuild, of this historic railway line east of Melbourne. Some peripheral marks to rear cover, a general slight bend across book, but internally in good condition.
Editore: Ferntree Gully, Sierra Publishing, reprinted 2017., 2017
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 13,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSmall 4to. 108pp. Original wrappers. Colour and b/w illustrations. Previous owner's name. A very good copy.
EUR 30,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Railways of the Otway Ranges is a pictorial and narrative history of the railways and timber tramways that once served Victoria's Otway Ranges, containing archival photographs with detailed captions and stories. landscape format with Soft Covers. Clean and unmarked pages, in near fine condition throughout.
EUR 17,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. THIS PUBLICATION EXPLORES THE FASCINATING HISTORY OF THE DANDENONGS, WITH TALES OF TIMBER, GOLD AND PIONEER SETTLERS, ALONG WITH TRAGIC ACCOUNTS OF THE KYEEMA AIRLINE DISASTER, AND THE ASH WEDNESDAY BUSHFIRES. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Association of Railway Enthusiasts, 2022
ISBN 10: 0648265439 ISBN 13: 9780648265436
Da: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, Australia
EUR 12,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBrand new stapled softcover. 40p., many col. photos. The triumphant return of Puffing Billy after the landslides and reconstruction of the line in the 1950s.
Editore: Sierra Publishing, Melbourne, 2008
ISBN 10: 0980468604 ISBN 13: 9780980468601
Da: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 25,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohard cover with dust jacket. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st edition. Illustrated in colour and black and white. 25 cm. 96 pages Near fine book in near fine dust jacket, as new condition.
Da: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 37,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition, very good paperback. Signed by Nick Anchen.248p. with many photos. Life on the Commonwealth railways. Covers Central Australia Railway, North Australia Railway and Trans-Australian Railway.
Editore: Ferntree Gully, Sierra Publishing, reprinted 2017., 2017
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 24,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOblong 4to. 140pp. Maps. Colour and b/w illustrations. Original laminated boards ( no dustwrapper issued) . A near fine copy. . First edition. Illustrated with a blend of historical and recent images.
Editore: Sierra, Ferntree Gully, 2008., 2008
Da: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 11,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback, 17.25x24.5cm, 96pp. Very good condition. Light wear. ISBN: 9780980468618.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sierra Publishing, Ferntree Gully, 2011
ISBN 10: 0980764009 ISBN 13: 9780980764000
Da: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 37,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. With photographic illustrations in colour, a fine copy. Railways of the Otway Ranges examines the railways and timber tramways of these wild and beautiful mountains. These include the Wensleydale, Forrest, and Timboon branch lines, along with the famous and much-loved Beech Forest narrow gauge railway, which was extraordinary in its engineering ingenuity, fascinating in character, and wonderful in scenic beauty. ; 175 x 245mm; 96 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sierra Publishing, Ferntree Gully, 2011
ISBN 10: 0980764009 ISBN 13: 9780980764000
Da: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 37,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. With photographic illustrations in colour, Previous owners name on title page otherwise a fine copy. Railways of the Otway Ranges examines the railways and timber tramways of these wild and beautiful mountains. These include the Wensleydale, Forrest, and Timboon branch lines, along with the famous and much-loved Beech Forest narrow gauge railway, which was extraordinary in its engineering ingenuity, fascinating in character, and wonderful in scenic beauty. ; 175 x 245mm; 96 pages.
Editore: Sierra Publishing Melbourne 2007, 2007
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 27,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition softback with stiff wrappers As New large octavo 64pp., colour & b/w plates, Usual fine Nick Anchen photography.
Editore: Sierra Publishing Melbourne 2008, 2008
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 27,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition hardback with dust jacket As New tall octavo 96pp., colour & b/w plates, colour map, bibliog., Photographed by the Author, the noted Railway photographer.
Editore: SIERRA PUBLISHING MELBOURNE, 2019
Da: Boodle Books, Millmerran, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 12,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. RETIRED RAILWAYMEN AND WOMEN TELL THEIR STORIES OF A WORLD NO MORE - THE RAILWAYS IN THE GREAT 'BACK OF BEYOND'. None.
Editore: Sierra Melbourne 2015, 2015
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 28,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition softback with stiff wrappers As New large octavo 162pp., colour & b/w plates,
Editore: Ferntree Gully Vic ; Sierra Publishing, 2008
Da: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, Australia
EUR 25,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloAs new illustrated boards hardcover with excellent dustjacket. 96p. with many pages of col. ill. Covers the history of the area, the Kyeema plane disaster, and most of the towns in the Dandenongs.
Editore: Melbourne; Sierra; 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 0992538831 ISBN 13: 9780992538835
Da: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 28,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover with laminated boards in very good condition; 184 pages, colour photos, heavy book which will require excess postage outside Australia.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sierra Publishing, Ferntree Gully, 2001
ISBN 10: 0980764009 ISBN 13: 9780980764000
Da: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 47,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: F. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. original printed paper wraps (a trifle rubbed); pp. 96, with illustrations. A fine copy.
Editore: Sierra Publishing, 2013., 2013
Da: The Book Firm, Subiaco, WA, Australia
Copia autografata
EUR 38,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Oblong 4to. Pictorial covers. Very good condition. No dustjacket. B/W & col. photos. "The spectacular mountain railway from Wodonga to Cudgewa in north eastern Victoria was one of Australia's truly fascinating branch lines, and the most challenging to operate on the Victorian Railways. It was a railway of scenic splendour, famous for its towering wooden bridges, notoriously steep grades, Hereford cattle and K class steam locomotives." Signed by author. 122pp. ISBN-13: 9780980764055.
Editore: Sierra Melbourne 2016, 2016
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 33,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition hardback with dust jacket As New oblong octavo 140pp., colour & b/w plates, maps, Usual superb Anchen photography interspersed with early photos of townships. Inc. a Puffing Billy section. Ownership inscription o/w a nice copy.
Editore: Sierra Melbourne 2015, 2015
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 33,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition softback with stiff wrappers As New large octavo 162pp., colour & b/w plates, Signed by Nick Anchen on the title-page.
Editore: Ferntree Gully Vic ; Sierra Publishing, 2009
Da: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, Australia
EUR 31,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloVery good softcover. profusely illustrrated with colour photographs.