Da: Gate City Books, GREENSBORO, NC, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. USED book in ACCEPTABLE condition. Cover and pages are in tact but may show creases, tears, water damage, handwriting, underlining, or highlighting. Supplemental items such as access codes and CDs not guaranteed.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Our State Books, Greensboro, NC, 2005
ISBN 10: 0972339655 ISBN 13: 9780972339650
Da: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 4to. (180) pages. Soft cover bound in black and sepia wrappers. A fresh, clean copy. Illustrated throughout.
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/VG 200 pp.
Editore: Kutztown Publishing Company, Kutztown, Pennsylvania, 1993
ISBN 10: 0000223409 ISBN 13: 9780000223401
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Softcover. 205 - 332 pp. Volume 47, Number 3 (Fall 1993). Softcover. Very good condition; on covers: light color fading and touches of wear. Volume 47, Number 3 (Fall 1993).
Editore: Poetry Book Society, London, 1963
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 8 pages. Published for Christmas 1963. Features poems by Roy Fuller, Gavin Eward, Hugo Williams, Taner Baybars, Michael Levey, Brian Jones, Larry Rubin, and David Pryce-Jones. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Jersey, John Wiley and Sons, 2010
ISBN 10: 0470581204 ISBN 13: 9780470581209
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4°, Hardcover/Pappeinband. Condizione: Sehr gut. XVII, 268 S., 1 CD, Schwarzer Einband mit Schutzumschlag. Geringfügig berieben. Mängelmarkierung am Fußschnitt. Das Buch ist jedoch in einem sehr guten Zustand. Mit CD. B10-03-01F Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 706.
Editore: Kutztown Publishing Company, Kutztown, Pennsylvania, 1994
ISBN 10: 0000223409 ISBN 13: 9780000223401
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Softcover. 112 pp. Volume 48, Number 1 (Spring 1994). Softcover. Very good condition; touches of wear on covers. Volume 48, Number 1 (Spring 1994).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lynx Edicions / Smithsonian Institution, Barcelona / Washington DC, 2005
ISBN 10: 8487334652 ISBN 13: 9788487334658
Da: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Anderton, John C.; Alderfer, Jonathan; Burn, Hillary; Gilbert, Albert E.; House, Cynthia; Lewington, Ian; McQueen, Larry B.; Peeters, Hans; Schmitt, N.John; Schultz, Thomas; Williams, Kristin; Zetterstrom, Hill (illustratore). 1st edition. 1st edition, 2005. A Near Fine book. 8vo., 378 pp., bound in publishers illustrated cream paper covered boards. Minor signs of shelf wear only; text appears unmarked.
Editore: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, 1976
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. Wrappers. 445-684pp. Foxing on topedge, spine lightly tanned, very good. Featuring "A Prescription to Live By: Ransom and the Agrarian Debates" by Thomas Daniel Young; "The *Compleat Gentleman*: An Approach to John Crowe Ransom by Richard Gray, "Isaac McCaslin and Keats's *Ode on a Grecian Urn* by Larry Marshall Sams; *The Age of Innocence*: Wharton's *Portrait of a Gentleman* by Cynthia Griffin Wolff; and "The Hollywood Metaphor: The Marx Brothers, S.J. Perelman, and Nathanael West by J.A. Ward. Short stories, poetry, essays, and reviews by Charles East, Elizabeth Spencer, Elaine Gottlieb, Constance Rooke, Leon Rooke, Kay McClelland, Gordon Weaver, Curtis Harnack, William Wiser, Stephen Minot, Robert Gibbons, Miller Williams, Daniel Halpern, Catharine Savage Brosman, Frank Manley, Larry Rubin, Rosanne Coggeshall, Horace Hamilton, Margaret Gibson, Wayne Dodd, Gordon Weaver, Peter Makuck, Charles Edward Eaton, Brooks Haxton, Ennis Rees, Marcy Frantom, Vernon Fowlkes, Jr., Nancy Schoenberger, Robert Hollander, Robert W. Hill, Thomas Daniel Young, Richard Gray, Larry Marshall Sams, Cynthia Griffin Wolff, J.A. Ward, Harold L. Weatherby, and Gerald Weales.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lynx Edicions / Smithsonian Institution, 2005
ISBN 10: 8487334660 ISBN 13: 9788487334665
Da: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Anderton, John C.; Alderfer, Jonathan; Burn, Hillary; Gilbert, Albert E.; House, Cynthia; Lewington, Ian; McQueen, Larry B.; Peeters, Hans; Schmitt, N.John; Schultz, Thomas; Williams, Kristin; Zetterstrom, Hill (illustratore). 1st edition. 1st edition, 2005. Volume 2 only. A Near Fine copy. 8vo., 683 pp., bound in publishers illustrated paper covered boards. Minor signs of shelf wear only; text appears unmarked. haven 3/26.
Da: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard cover. Anderton, John C.; Alderfer, Jonathan; Burn, Hillary; Gilbert, Albert E.; House, Cynthia; Lewington, Ian; McQueen, Larry B.; Peeters, Hans; Schmitt, N.John; Schultz, Thomas; Williams, Kristin; Zetterstrom, Hill (illustratore). First edition. 384 p. Contains: Unspecified. Includes Unspecified. Audience: College/higher education. Fine. excellent condition first printing, as new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mosby-Year Book Inc, St. Louis, 1993
ISBN 10: 0801674891 ISBN 13: 9780801674891
Da: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
EUR 54,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopictorial hard cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. XI, 473 pages VG. Light shelf wear and corner wear to covers (covered in adhesive plastic), overall very good condition.
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1991
Da: North Books: Used & Rare, Manchester, NH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo. 246pp. NEAR FINE in Near Fine dust jacket. Both the book itself and dust jackt show the slightest hint of shelf rubbing at the edges, otherwise is Fine/As New. As pictured.
Editore: R.P.M. Distributors, (Rockville, Maryland, 1973
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Magazine. 112pp. Lightly soiled and slightly tanned, else near fine in stapled wrappers (but not saddle stitched). Literary anthology of stories and photos from different contributors, including Robert Creeley, Jonathan Williams, Tim Reynolds, Larry Eigner, Robert Kelly, Robin Richman, Donald Phelps, Barry Alpert, Alex Gildzen, Guy Mendes, Ronald Johnson, Edward Grier, and Eric Mottram.
Editore: Mexico City: El Corno Emplumado, 1968
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 154pp, printed wrappers. 1 of 3000 stated copies of this scarce issue of this multi-language literary magazine from 1968 Mexico City. Issue dedicated to the memory of Che Guevara (includes a tribute). Unmarked copy, clean overall with sunning to spine and inevitable toning of the acidic paper stock. Not Signed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521305071 ISBN 13: 9780521305075
Da: Antiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer, Ahrbrück, Germania
EUR 38,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloXI, 239 Seiten mit zahlreichen Abbildungen, 0521305071 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 520 Groß 8°, Original-Pappband (Hardcover), gutes Exemplar,
Editore: New York: Exodus, 1959
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 88pp, printed wrappers. Nice copy of this unusual Beat-era magazine from New York, includes a 17-page portfolio of work by Richard Tyler of Uranian Press, plus writing by Seymour Krim et al. Date stamp to front cover (else unmarked), minor wear. Not Signed.
Editore: Published First Night Performance 30th June . 1946., 1946
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 10,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Original souvenir theatre programme. In Very Good clean condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. THEATRE PROGRAMMES.
Editore: Curtis, USA, 1948
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 178,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Hughes, George; Pinsley; Fawcett, Robert; Keighly, Larry; Sewell, Amos; Rubin, Hy; Utz, Thornton; Pott, Rudy; Briggs, Austin; Williams, Dick; (illustratore). First Edition. 168pages. Features: Attractive Christmas-theme 1-page color-photo ad for General Electric (GE) TVs and Radios; Half-page 2-color ad for movie 'Enchantment' starring David Niven and Teresa Wright; Nice 1-page color photo ad by Pinsley for Prince Gardner wallets features young couple; Half-page color ad for Seaforth shaving products; Nice 1-page color ad for the Pan-American Coffee Bureau features young girl leaving cup of coffee for Santa; I Prowled Russia's Forbidden Zone - Werner Krop provides the first eyewitness testimony of what the Russians are doing in Soviet Germany, and how the Germans feel about it; Military Secret (fiction); SESP, a Joint US-Brazilian enterprise seeks to defeat the disease-ridden jungles of the Amazon - article with color photos; Ladies' Choice (fiction); Feature story on the city of Los Alamos, New Mexico - with photos; Half Your Brain is a Spare - a recent medical discovery is helping victims made speechless by apoplectic strokes and head injuries; How We Caught Spies in WWII - conclusion of an article on how German spies Mario Martinelli and Carla Costa were captured - with photo; The Man Who Said He Would Quit (fiction); What Can We Do About Sex Crimes? - photo-illustrated double-length article; Robber's Rendezvous (fiction); Hollywood's Ballyhoo Boys - How Hollywood gets more publicity than any other industry - with photos; Searching for Oil off Southern Californa - article with nice color photos; Sporting Blood (fiction); Nice 1-page color ad for Dodge 'Route-Vans"; Murder for Millions (fiction); 1-page color ad for Oldsmobile's new 'Rocket' engine; Stick-up Man - Richard G. Drew invented transparent (Scotch) tape - with photo; Nice 1-page color-photo ad for Telechron electric clocks; Half-page 2-color ad for Prince Albert smoking tobacco in Christmas motif; Nice 1-page color ad for International Trucks features their six-cylinder vans; 1-page photo ad for Philco tvs and radios; 2-page Buick ad; 1-page color Christmas light ad for Maxwell House coffee; Nice 2-page color ad for RCA Victor entertainment products; Nice 1-page color ad for Studebaker trucks features load of Christmas trees; Vitalis ad features Sammy Baugh, quarterback of the Washington Redskins; Nice 1-page color ad for 1949 Frazer cars; Great color centerfold ad for Nash Airflyte cars; Nice 1-page color ad for Pontiac cars; Kreml Hair Tonic ad advises how to avoid 'Scalp Scum'; Nice 1-page Motorola entertainment products Christmas-themed ad; 2-page color ad for Bulova watches; Half-page ad for televisions made by The Hallicrafters Co.; Fantastic colorful two-page ad for Florida Citrus Fruits and Juices; Nice 1-page color ad for Hotpoint automatic electric ranges; Sexy ad for Mojud hosiery; Dunhill lighter ad; 1-page color Servel Gas Refrigerator ad - endorsed by Mary Margaret McBride; Nice 1-page color ad for Kaywoodie Pipes features illustration of whalers at work in the 1850s; Nice 1-page color Christmas-themed ad for the Pennsylvania Railroad; 1-page color ad for American Airlines shows grandparents bringing gifts for Christmas; Half-page color ad for Spam; Elegant color-photo 1-page ad for Gruen watches; 1-page color ad for Interwoven socks; Very nostalgic 1-page color ad for Noma Christmas lights; Nice 1-page color-photo ad for Sparton radio-televisions; Full-page color ad for Perfect Circle piston rings; Grizzly Brake Lining ad features illustrations of Gerald Yudkin and Adolph Perlroth II of Eastern Automotive Parts, of New Haven CT; Nice 1-page color ad for Westminster Socks; Quarter-page photo ad for Disston one-man chainsaws; Statler Hotel ad features cartoon by Tony Barlow; Nice color-photo ad for A&P Coffee inside back cover; Sunkist oranges ad on back cover. Average wear. A sound vintage copy.
Editore: Horace Schwartz, Sausalito, California, 1952
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 44pp. Stapled wrappers. A touch of sunning at the extremities and a pencil mark on the front wrap, near fine. A literary magazine containing the first print appearance by Larry Eigner, an untitled poem ["In the blackout."], preceded only by his juvenilia. Other contributors include Robert Creeley, Gil Orlovitz, Kenneth L. Beaudoin, James Boyer May, Chris Bjerknes, William Rainer, Dell Skeels, Rick Barrom, Vincent Ferrini, Charles Edward Eaton, Frederick Eckman, Leslie Woolf Hedley, S.E. Moray, Harry Hooten, Richard Wirtz Emerson, Christopher Maclaine, Winston Collingwood, Gibson Paul, Dick Abee, Stephen Alfred, R.A. West, Len Root, Hank Rohert, Dwight Wilson, Walker Williams, and Gene Magner.
Editore: New York: Vito Acconci, 1968
Da: Mast Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 4to. 114 pp. Side stapled wraps. Fourth issue of Acconci and Mayer's much sought after experimental art, fiction, and poetry periodical. The covers for this issue are each unique, created by Acconci and Mayer by stripping the dust jackets from their books at home and affixing them to the covers of each magazine. This example is taken from W.B. Yeats. Contributors to this issue include Clark Coolidge, Harry Mathews, John Giorno, Steve Paxton, Emmett Williams, Bernadette Mayer, Lord Herbert of Cherbury, Lord Stirling, Vito Hannibal Acconci, Jackson Mac Low, Larry Freifeld, Barrett Shaw, Dick Higgins, Bern Porter, Sol LeWitt, Hannah Weiner, Dan Graham, George Bowering, John Perreault, Phil Corner, and Rosemary Mayer. In Very Good condition with creasing and rubbing to the wraps, plus a bit of age toning along the edges. The top staple does not go all the way through in what seems to be a publisher's error. Interior pages are slightly creased to the upper right corner and also show a bit of age toning. There is rubbing to the first page from the pasted on Yeats cover. Still, a well preserved copy of this fragile publication.
Editore: Schanes & Schanes, 1980
Da: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
Fumetto Prima edizione Copia autografata
No Binding. Condizione: VERY FINE. 1st Edition. Large Portfolio. 16 x 11 3/4 inches. Signed and numbered collection of 13 prints. Limited to 1200 copies. This is number 1098. All prints signed and numbered by the artist. In cover illustrated folder with black illustration embossed in silver. All prints in black/white very nicely printed. Like numbered booklet/guide included. VERY FINE. all corners pointed. Without tears, creases, bumps or chips. Not marked and very clean and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed. Signed by Illustrator(s).