Da: Neutral Balloon Books, Ardmore, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very good condition. Pages look free of notations. Tight spine. Light wear to the exterior. Dust jacket has some nicks and wear on the back cover.
Da: Weston's Book Haven, Weston-super-Mare, Regno Unito
EUR 83,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good.
Da: David Thomas Motoring Books, Ledbury, HFD, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 116,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. In fine condition with a fine dust jacket. Quick despatch from leading UK motoring book specialist.
Da: Roadster Motoring Books, Portsmouth, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 131,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Printed Pages - 229. Illustrated - Black and White Photographs. Sellers Note - This is a heavy book 1.5Kgs therefore, the postal cost will be higher tracked and signed for will be necessary. Please email for quote.
Da: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 149,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pages.
Da: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, WA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket is clean and intact with just minor edgewear, and has not been price-clipped (Now fitted with a new, Brodart jacket protector); Light wear to the boards; The textblock edges are unblemished; The endpapers and all text pages are clean and unmarked; The binding is excellent with a straight spine; This book will be shipped in a sturdy cardboard box with foam padding; Medium-Large Format (Quatro, 9.75" - 10.75" tall); 2.7 lbs; Tan dust jacket with title in red lettering over red, cloth-covered boards; 1990, Haynes Publications; 229 pages; "Alfa Romeo Tipo 6C: 1500, 1750, 1900 (Foulis Motoring Book)," by Angela Cherrett.
Da: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, WA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket is clean and glossy with no tears, and has not been price-clipped (Now fitted with a new, Brodart jacket protector); Light wear to the boards; The textblock edges are unblemished; The endpapers and all text pages are clean and unmarked; The binding is excellent with a straight spine; This book will be shipped in a sturdy cardboard box with foam padding; Medium-Large Format (Quatro, 9.75" - 10.75" tall); Tan dust jacket with title in red lettering over red, cloth-covered boards; 1990, Haynes Publications; 229 pages; "Alfa Romeo Tipo 6C: 1500, 1750, 1900 (Foulis Motoring Book)," by Angela Cherrett.
Da: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, WA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Good++ in a Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Dust jacket is moderately shelfworn and edgeworn, but is overall clean and intact, and has not been price-clipped (Now fitted with a new, Brodart jacket protector); Light wear to the boards; Unblemished textblock edges; The endpapers and all text pages are clean and unmarked; The binding is excellent with a straight spine; This book will be stored and delivered in a sturdy cardboard box with foam padding; Medium-Large Format (Quatro, 9.75" - 10.75" tall); Tan dust jacket with title in red lettering over red, cloth-covered boards; 1990, Haynes Publications; 229 pages; "Alfa Romeo Tipo 6C: 1500, 1750, 1900 (Foulis Motoring Book)," by Angela Cherrett.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Veloce Publishing, Godmanstone, UK, 1992
ISBN 10: 1874105014 ISBN 13: 9781874105015
Da: Richard Sharp, Burntwood, STAFF, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 190,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Veloce Publishing, Godmanstone, UK. Limited edition of 2000 copies, published 1992. Hardcover. 192 pp. 255x210 mm (10"x8¼") approx. Many period B&W photos, plus technical drawings and tables of specifications. chassis records and sporting achievements. Condition|: as new in a fine non price-clipped dust jacket. Please see the photos of the actual item to assess its condition. Important note for customers in the USA: Due to the imposition of import duty on low value goods by your current administration, it is now impossible to provide a universal default shipping cost. Please ask for a shipping quote before ordering.
Da: Deeside Books, Ballater, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 208,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Hardback in red cloth boards, gilt titles on spine, in Fine condition, dustwrapper price clipped, with previous owner's name on inside cover, otherwise in Very Good + condition. First edition, pp229, b&w illustrations, index. The Alfa Romeo 6C was a legend almost before motoring was old enough to have much of a history. It was not just the cars but everything that went with them. Vittorio Jano's brilliant engine, the high performance sports cars, the luxury road cars and the often exotic bodywork from companies such as Zagato and Vanden Plas. This generously illustrated book also provides a fascinating account of the birth of the company and of the men behind the cars. Very Scarce Title.
EUR 214,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 1st Edition. Printed Pages - 192. Illustrated - Black and White Photographs. Sellers Note - This is a heavy book 1.1Kgs therefore, the postal costs will be higher and tracked and signed for will be necessary. Please email for quote.
Da: David Thomas Motoring Books, Ledbury, HFD, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 226,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Superbly detailed coverage of these fabulous cars. Very will illustrated. Limited to 2000 copies. Hardbound with dust jacket. 21.5cm x 25.5cm. In fine condition in a fine dust jacket. 1st edition.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Veloce Publishing Plc, Dorset, UK, 1992
ISBN 10: 1874105014 ISBN 13: 9781874105015
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 579,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 1992
Da: Simon Lewis Transport Books, Coleford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 304,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Limited Edition. Edition limited to just 2000 copies and all are highly sought after. 192 page of text & period photos. Accalimed history of this most exotic of early 1930s sports cars, le Mans and Mille Miglia winner and in 'Monza' form the dominant Grand Prix car of the era, as driven by Varzi, Nuvolari, Caracciola, Birkin etc etc. Also a glorious and very fast sports tourer which appeared with the most spectacular coachwwork of the era from the likes of Zagato and Touring. Full specifications and competition detail makes this book a positive delight.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 1989
Da: Simon Lewis Transport Books, Coleford, GLOS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 351,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. Acclaimed history of the classic vintage-era Alfa Romeo sports car designed by the great Vittorio Jano Huge competition success in events like the Targa Florio & Mille Miglia, during a lengthy reign at the top, with all the top drivers of the day running factory or private entries (Novolari, Varzi Campari etc) . Also a road going sport car of huge appeal to the wealthy playboys of the 'Jazz Age' with coachwork by the great names of the era from Zagato to James Young. Complete History takes you from the origins of the design in earlier racing cars created by the great Jano through the characteristics & technicalities of the model and engine size derivatives. The Sporting history & achievements, plus production figures & body designs of the customer road cars, in fact every facet of this remarkable model is fully covered. 229 pages with a wealth of superb period photos. A highly sought after title that has gained considerable value since originally published in 1989 . Fine condition book and jacket - binding still tight, feels almost unopened!.
Editore: Haynes. A Foulis Motoring Book, Yeovil, 1989
Da: The Petersfield Bookshop, ABA, ILAB, Petersfield, Hampshire, Regno Unito
EUR 89,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Size: Quarto. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Automobiles & Vehicles; Inventory No: 75373. For further information on this title or for further photographs, please click on the "Ask Seller a Question" button directly underneath this listing. We aim to reply within three working days. Buyers from OUTSIDE of the UK are strongly recommended to make contact, to ask for an accurate shipping cost, BEFORE buying.
Editore: Dorset Veloce Publishing Plc First English Edition Limited to 2000 copies, 1994
Da: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, Regno Unito
EUR 119,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Ob.4to. 272pp. Illustrated throughout with photo plates and other illus. With a chronological record of his races and a summary of every machine, both two and four wheeled that Tazio Nuvolariu raced. Brick coloured cloth in pictorial dust wrapper. One repaired closed tear, but a near fine copy of this scarce motor racing biography.
Editore: Foulis Motoring Book, 1989
Da: Robin Peake, SPALDING, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 161,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Size approx 8.5 x 10.5". Fully illustrated. The protected dustwrapper has a little wear to top of the spine. 229 pages . Actual title shown in picture.
Editore: Dorchester: Veloce Publishing, 1996
ISBN 10: 1874105014 ISBN 13: 9781874105015
Da: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Regno Unito
EUR 262,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback in Dust Wrapper. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Hardback. Dust wrapper over brown boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 10" x 8½" (1.3 kg); pp 192; Index; Bibliography; Includes: Results tables; Black & white photographs, within the text with some full page; Black & white drawings; Diagrams; 3-column text; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #201815 ||.
Editore: Veloce Publ. England, 1992
Da: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, Woodland Hills, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition ~1st Printing Hardcover illustrated history of the celebrated sports car, fine in near fine jacket, in fresh mylar cover; minor softening to jacket edges else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket; one of only 2000 printed.