Editore: Valpy, London, 1822
Da: Glenbower Books, Dublin, Irlanda
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHalf-Leather. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Thus. Odd volume, spine with four raised bands, portion above top band gone, spine and boards generally worn and damaged at corners, text block however clean, sound except for foxing on final couple of leaves, 432 pages.Text and notes all in Latin. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Londini [London], Impensis R. Clavell, sub Pavone, H. Mortlock, sub Phaenice, & S. Smith, ad Principis Insignia, in Caemiterio D. Pauli. 1692., 1692
Da: Much Ado Books, Alfriston, SUSSE, Regno Unito
EUR 35,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Good. Bound in leather. Title page printed in Black and Red. Good only: Covers quite worn; binding may be later, with rear paste-down apparently missing; opening blanks delicate. With three personal bookplates, including John Peyto Verney (14th Baron Willoughby de Brooke, apparently).
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: Fratrum Barbou, París, 1726
Da: Librería Antonio Azorín, San Lorenzo de El Escorial, M, Spagna
EUR 180,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condizione: Muy bien. Parisiis, Fratrum Barbou, 1726. Plena piel de la época, nervios, hierros y tejuelo 18,5x25,5. 352 pp. Un grabado.
Lingua: Latino
Editore: Leipzig (Lipsiae), Hanausche Buchhandlung, 1821
Da: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: BOEV
Prima edizione
EUR 40,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello13 x 21,5 cm; Condizione: Gut. 1. Auflage. 187 Seiten dunklegrüner Leinenband im Oktavformat mit Goldtitelprägung; in lateinischer Sprache - Einband leihct und unscheinbar schmutzrandig und bestoßen; Vorsatz stockfleckig; Textseiten wohlhalten; insgesamt gutes, ansehnliches Exemplar la Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Editore: Biponti : Ex typographia Societatis, 1783
Da: BOOK2BUY, Lynbrook, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover- clean, clean boards with bright gold leaf illustrations , no marks , no dj as issued - from private collection - 229 pp plus 26 pp of index.
Editore: Mannhemii Cura & Sumptibus Societatis litteratae, 1779
Da: Neusser Buch & Kunst Antiquariat, Neuss, NRW, Germania
EUR 90,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello0. 8° 239 Seiten. Pappband. Neuer Einband, Biblioexempl. mit den üblichen Merkmalen wie kleine Stempel, Notizen, S.207-237 mit Textverlust. Latein 0,300 gr.
Editore: Ex Typographia Societatis, Biponti, 1783
Da: George Bayntun ABA ILAB PBFA, Bath, Regno Unito
EUR 238,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Liber Memorialis, Praemittitur Notitia Literaria, Studiis Societatis Bipontinae. Editio Accurata. With title page vignette. 8vo. [121 x 200 x 24 mm]. [4], xxiv, 230, [30] pp. Bound in 1803 in contemporary sheepskin, municipal crest blocked in gilt to the covers, with a decorative border in blind. The spine divided into six panels with gilt compartments, lettered and dated to the second on a citrine label, with gilt edges and decorative wood blocked endleaves. (Spine is worn and cloth grubby with corners knocked. Browning and spotting to pages throughout). A nice prize binding with inscription on the first page bearing a seal. Biponti editions were a series of books by classic Greek and Latin authors, supposedly from Bipontium the Latin name of Zweibrücken or DeuxPonts in Bavaria.
Editore: Fredericum Leonard: Parisiis (Paris)., 1674
Da: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.
Allegorical frontis illustr, 10 x 7.25, gilt decorated (ugly fish) leather crudely rebacked in leather; aeg, 205 pp + Index + Vocabularum, covers very worn and scratched, front inner hinge broken, rear inner hinge cracked, contents toned with minor spotting with minor wear and soil, old bookplate of legendary miser John Meggott Elwes (MP and thought by some to be the inspiration for Scrooge in Dickens' A CHRISTMAS CAROL.).
EUR 388,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather. Condizione: Good. None (illustratore). An uncommon, illustrated edition of this historical work attributed to the Roman cognomen, Florus. From the library of the Crum Ewings and the Hamiltons of Lowood house.25 pages of engravings and one folding plate. Other copies cite 31 leaves of plates. This copy has also been bound without the front and rear blanks.Dated 1692, with the date presented as MDCVIIIC.This epitome of Roman history was a popular reference text in the Middle Ages. Florus lived in the time of Trajan and Hadrian, and this work is mostly based on Livy.This copy is the edition of Joannes Georgius Graevius, a German classical scholar and critic. Other contributors cited to the title page are Claude Saumaise and Johannes Minellius. Printed by Henricum Wetstenium/Henricus Wetstein. In a contemporary calf binding. Externally, rubbed to the spine and joints. Several score marks to the front board. Bumping to the extremities. Hinges are strained but firm. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright. A few small chips to the extremities. Spots to pages. Good. book.
Editore: Ulrici Liebperti, Coloniae Marchicae, 1704
Da: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+ condition. First thus edition. [xxiv], 14, 396 pages of text. Contemporary mottled quarter leather binding with mottled paper-covered boards; rubbed at extremities, with top inch of spine leather lacking. Remaining leather spine label gilt decorations are attractive and binding is sound. Illustrated with copper engravings: five maps and views, including a tri-fold map and a birdseye city view; also ten plates, including three large fold-outs; profusely illustrated with in-text engravings of Roman coins, initials, and elaborate and beautiful head and tail pieces. Previous owner's name and stamp on half title and title pages. Most of the text is affected by extensive toning, from acid exposure during printing; the margins are not affected. Most of the plates and maps are not affected by toning, although three are moderately to seriously affected. Title continues "et Electoratus Haeredis, adornati & editi a Laurentio Gegero, Consiliario Regio & Electorali ab Antiquitatibus & Bibliotheca." Cartography, Roman Empire. Size: Large folio. Book.
Editore: Oxonii : Clarendoniano, 1807
Da: Der-Philo-soph, Viersen, NRW, Germania
EUR 25,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKl.8° Ledereinband. Condizione: Gut. Exlibris. Persönliche Widmung auf Vorsatz. Buchrücken und Einband an den Ecken und Kanten leicht berieben / bestoßen. Marmorierter Buchschnitt. Innen ist alles fleckenfrei und textsauber erhalten. Gutes Exemplar mit altersgemäß geringen Gebrauchsspuren. 153 S. Latein 550g.
Editore: Typis Regneri Leers, Roterodami,, 1698
Da: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, Svizzera
EUR 93,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello145x95mm, titre gravé, 10 ff. - 405 p. - 49 ff. (index), cartonnage muet de l'époque, tranches non rognées. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.
Editore: anstelodami apud iudocum hondium, 1626
Da: Libreria Del Corso, Palermo, PA, Italia
EUR 106,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTUTTA PERGAMENA. Libri IV Ex Museo Joh. Isaci Pontani. Accedunti breves eiusdem atque observata praesertim politica.Il volume contiene- Notae et observata politica ad Lucium Florum"- Joh. Isaci Pontani, Oratio isagogica sive introductio ad Florum BUONO STATO DI CONSERVAZIONE, rilegatura leggermente staccata al dorso.
Editore: EX TYPOGRAPHIA BONIFACII VIEZZERI, 1781
Da: Libreria Del Corso, Palermo, PA, Italia
EUR 118,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellorILEGATURA CARTONATA, Intonso. Condizione: BUONO STATO DI CONSERVAZIONE. Libri IV Ex Museo Joh. Isaci Pontani.
Editore: Venetiis, Carolum Bonarrigum, 1715, 1715
Da: Libreria Gullà, Roma, RM, Italia
EUR 200,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloIn-8° gr. cm 25,5 X 20, pp. (16) 205 (144) con una bella incisione all'antiporta ed una sul frontespizio. Legatura in tutta pergamena con titolo al dorso. Bell'esemplare in ottime condizioni.
Editore: Strassburg Joachimi Bockenhofferi, 1655
Da: Neusser Buch & Kunst Antiquariat, Neuss, NRW, Germania
EUR 176,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello0. Edito Novissima. 8°. 3 nn. Bll. 452 S. 77 nn. Bll. Gest. Tit,-Bl. u. Tit.-Vign. Pgt. Ber. u. bestossen, etw. fl. Tls braunrandig. Schönes Expl. Sprache: Deutschu 0,820 gr.
Editore: Apud Johannem vander Linden, Lugduni Batavorum (Leiden), 1722
Da: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, Paesi Bassi
Prima edizione
EUR 250,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo (20,5x13 cm). Contemporary vellum ( backcover partly rubbed)). (lxiv),960,(cxx),52 pp. including frontispiece engraved by F. Bleyswyk after K. van der My. With engraved folding map of the Roman Empire. With abundant commentary, printed in 2 columns. The 120 pp.: 'Index in Florus' and 'Index Rerum et Verborum'. and the last 52 pp.: 'Lucius Ampelius (Liber Memorialis) ex bibliotheca Cl. Salmasii'. - A very small piece cut out of margin fly-leaves and frontisp., otherwise good, clean copy of the first Duker edition 1200g.
Editore: Lugduni Batavorum (Leiden): Apud Johannem vander Linden, 1722., 1722
Da: Librería Antonio Castro, SEVILLA, SE, Spagna
EUR 320,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. Frontis grabado por F, Bleyswyk. Mapa plegado del Imperio Romano y otro grabado a la pag. 237. 64 pp. 960 pp. Index 120 pp. Lucius Ampelius Ex Bibliotheca Cl. Salmasii 52 pp. Encuadernacion en plena piel de época con ruedas doradas en planos, cantos y contracantos. Nervios y gofrados en seco en lomera. guardas y cortes marmorizados. Muy buen estado.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Strassburg Joachimi Bockenhoffer,, 1655
Da: Antiquariat Bernhard Schäfer, Bad Karlshafen, Germania
EUR 120,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello2 Bll., 452 S., 77 Bll. mit ganzs. Frontispiz und gest. Titelvign. Gerne können Sie Bilder anfordern oder mit mir über Ihre Preisvorstellung sprechen Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Pergamengtbd. d. Zt. (etwas fleckig).
Da: LIBROS CON HISTORIA, URROZ-VILLA, NA, Spagna
EUR 180,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFLORI, Lucii Annaei RERUM ROMANARUM LIBRI QUATUOR EX MUSAEO JOH. ISACI PONTANI Accedunt Breves ejusdem Notae, atque observata praesertim Politica. Editio novissima a mendis plurimis expurgata juxta exemplar Amstelodami. NEAPOLI. Apud de Bonis. 1725 236 p. (14 cm) Enc. pergamino época. -5KG Pequeño grabado en portada. Faltan las guardas y última hoja del índice pero contiene la historia completa. Historia de Italia. Edicion no mencionada por Palau. I (Ref.18018) latin historia italia roma OFERTA20.
Data di pubblicazione: 1702
Da: PORCHEROT Gilles -SP.Rance, BREST, FR, Francia
Prima edizione
EUR 280,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloAmsterdam, Gregorium Gallet., 1702 - In-8 - Edition Originale - 2 tomes en 1 volume - Reliure plein velin aux Armes de la ville d'Amsterdan aux 1 er & 4 ème plats, entourées de guirlandes dorées - Dos lisse orné - Frontispice dans chaque volume de J. Goeree and R. de Hooghe - 78 gravures représentant des portraits & pièces - (XXII)-533 pages & 242 pages + 102 pages d'index ET Lucius Ampelius, 46 pages - Ex-libris cachet "bibliothèque de Mr louis Lebond - Brunet II, 1312 ; Graesse II, 605 - Très bel exemplaire - Envoi rapide et soigné.- Réf. 46006 Cet ouvrage présente la particularité ; Il mentionne "livre donné le 16 octobre 1740 par Isaac Verbur, recteur à Jacobo Levy" entourant les Armes d'amsterdam Livres 285936522238.