Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nordic Institute of Folklore, 1993
ISBN 10: 9529724055 ISBN 13: 9789529724055
Da: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. heavy signs of wear and use; highlighting; writing; underlining; Binding is Slightly Warped Due to Improper Storage.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nordic Institute of Folklore, 1996
ISBN 10: 9529724187 ISBN 13: 9789529724185
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Missing, possibly as issue. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; pictorial boards also very good. No jacket, probably as issued. Previous owner name inscription inside front cover; some highlighting. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura, 2018
ISBN 10: 951746665X ISBN 13: 9789517466653
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 39,47
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura, 2018
ISBN 10: 951746665X ISBN 13: 9789517466653
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 41,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura, 2018
ISBN 10: 951746665X ISBN 13: 9789517466653
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 41,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Suomen Kirjallisuuden Seura, 2018
ISBN 10: 9518580073 ISBN 13: 9789518580075
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 43,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Suomen Kirjallisuuden Seura, 2018
ISBN 10: 9518580073 ISBN 13: 9789518580075
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 54,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Suomalaisen kirjallisuuden seura, FI, 2005
ISBN 10: 951746665X ISBN 13: 9789517466653
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 57,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura, 2018
ISBN 10: 951746665X ISBN 13: 9789517466653
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 48,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Kalevalaseura-säätiö, 2026
ISBN 10: 9529534159 ISBN 13: 9789529534159
Da: Ruslania, Helsinki, Finlandia
EUR 27,00
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. Pages: 382 Language: English. Violence in culture and society is widely studied and hotly debated issue. Researchers of vernacular traditions or folklore have a special entrance point into studying violence, as many forms of violence are based on traditions and are justified with a reference to tradition. Some of these violent traditions are openly supported in their respective communities, but others call for research to explain how they survive when they are not explicitly and intentionally sustained or why they persist while being perceived as negative, oppressive, or degrading. The challenging point in understanding violence is that it is not always clear what counts as violence. The present volume explores a variety of issues in research into traditions of violence from all over the world and through the ages. The book contains an introduction and thirteen chapters with diverse and complementary perspectives, written by both younger and more established scholars in research into traditions. Folklore Fellows' Communications 328 ISSN 0014-5815 9789529534159.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Suomen Kirjallisuuden Seura, 2018
ISBN 10: 9518580073 ISBN 13: 9789518580075
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 53,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura, 2018
ISBN 10: 951746665X ISBN 13: 9789517466653
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 53,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Suomen Kirjallisuuden Seura, 2018
ISBN 10: 9518580073 ISBN 13: 9789518580075
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 49,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura 2018-03, 2018
ISBN 10: 951746665X ISBN 13: 9789517466653
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 50,00
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Da: Hatt Rare Books ILAB & CINOA, Hägersten, Svezia
EUR 13,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPrinted wrappers, very good. Inscribed, a few annotations in pencil. Provenance: Angela Rundquist (1935-2013). Botkyrka, Multicultural Centre, 2000. 8vo. 292 pp. Illustrated. With index. Contents: "Rethinking Heritage", "Traditions, Transformations and Ethnic Relations", "Heritage on Display" and "Diversity and Homogeneity".
EUR 11,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMulticultural Centre, Botkyrka 2000. 278, (12) pp. Paperback. Fine condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura, 2018
ISBN 10: 951746665X ISBN 13: 9789517466653
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 52,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 11,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNordic Institue of Folklore, Turku 1996. 169, (2) pp. Hardcover. Good ocndition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Suomen Kirjallisuuden Seura, 2018
ISBN 10: 9518580073 ISBN 13: 9789518580075
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 53,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 59,00
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. Pages: 178 Language: English. A new interdisciplinary interest has risen to study interconnections between oral tradition and book culture. In addition to the use and dissemination of printed books, newspapers etc., book culture denotes manuscript media and the circulation of written documents of oral tradition in and through the archive, into published collections. Book culture also intertwines the process of framing and defining oral genres with literary interests and ideologies.The present volume is highly relevant to anyone interested in oral cultures and their relationship to the culture of writing and publishing. The questions discussed include the following: How have printing and book publishing set terms for oral tradition scholarship? How have the practices of reading affected the circulation of oral traditions? Which books and publishing projects have played a key role in this and how? How have the written representations of oral traditions, as well as the roles of editors and publishers, introduced authorship to materials customarily regarded as anonymous and collective? 9789518580075.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kuvasuomi Ky / Kalevan näyttämö, 24, 1986
ISBN 10: 9519973427 ISBN 13: 9789519973425
Da: Moraine Books, Ruovesi, Finlandia
Prima edizione
EUR 62,30
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. A magnificent, large-scale, festively decorated book about the Kalevala drama first performed in Nurmes in 1985. Beautiful metal relief on the cover. Design by Seppo Huunonen and Matti Kolho. Photographs by Matti Kolho. Drawings by Seppo Huunonen. Authors: Matti Kuusela, Senni Timonen, Pertti Anttonen. English translation of poems according to W. F. Kirby's translation of the Kalevala. Covers have some scratches and scrapes. 248 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura, 2018
ISBN 10: 951746665X ISBN 13: 9789517466653
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 39,00
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Tradition through Modernity | Postmodernism and the Nation-State in Folklore Scholarship | Pertti J. Anttonen | Taschenbuch | 216 S. | Englisch | 2018 | Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura | EAN 9789517466653 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: BoD - Books on Demand, In de Tarpen 42, 22848 Norderstedt, info[at]bod[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura, 2018
ISBN 10: 9518580073 ISBN 13: 9789518580075
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 39,00
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Oral Tradition and Book Culture | Pertti Anttonen (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Studia Fennica Folkloristica | 176 S. | Englisch | 2018 | Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura | EAN 9789518580075 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: BoD - Books on Demand, In de Tarpen 42, 22848 Norderstedt, info[at]bod[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Finnland: Verlag Kuvasuomi Ky, 1986
ISBN 10: 9519973427 ISBN 13: 9789519973425
Da: Leipziger Antiquariat, Leipzig, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 47,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Gut. 1. Auflage. 248 Seiten Zustand: Einband berieben und leicht staubig, Randläsuren, Schnitt berieben, Ecken und Kanten leicht bestoßen // The Kalevala: Drama (1st Edition) by Matti: Kuusela, Senni Timonen, Pertti Anttonen, Kuvasuomi Ky., William Forsell Kirby, Matti Kolho /// Versand gratis Innerhalb Deutschlands - Portofrei in Deutschland- ab 20 Euro mit Post ID - Gratisversand deutschlandweit innerhalb Deutschlands gratis Versand -Versandkostenfrei innerhalb Deutschlands /// Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2100 4°, 32,0 x 26,0 cm, Hardcover in Halbleder.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Suomen Kirjallisuuden Seura, 2018
ISBN 10: 9518580073 ISBN 13: 9789518580075
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 97,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Suomalaisen kirjallisuuden seura, FI, 2005
ISBN 10: 951746665X ISBN 13: 9789517466653
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 53,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura, 2018
ISBN 10: 951746665X ISBN 13: 9789517466653
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 106,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
EUR 45,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMit einigen Abb. im Text. 336 S. Gutes, sauberes Exemplar. fi Gewicht in Gramm: 850 OPp. (etwas bestoßen). - (Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seuran Toimituksia 740).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Helsinki : Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura, 2018
ISBN 10: 9518580073 ISBN 13: 9789518580075
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno Unito
EUR 119,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: New. 300 pages. A new interdisciplinary interest has risen to study interconnections between oral tradition and book culture. In addition to the use and dissemination of printed books, newspapers etc., book culture denotes manuscript media and the circulation of written documents of oral tradition in and through the archive, into published collections. Book culture also intertwines the process of framing and defining oral genres with literary interests and ideologies. The present volume is highly relevant to anyone interested in oral cultures and their relationship to the culture of writing and publishing. The questions discussed include the following: How have printing and book publishing set terms for oral tradition scholarship? How have the practices of reading affected the circulation of oral traditions? Which books and publishing projects have played a key role in this and how? How have the written representations of oral traditions, as well as the roles of editors and publishers, introduced authorship to materials customarily regarded as anonymous and collective?
Da: Allgäuer Online Antiquariat, Memmingen, DE, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 36,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8° , Hardcover/Pappeinband. Condizione: Sehr gut. 336 S. Buch in sehr gutem Zustand fi Gewicht in Gramm: 861.