Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 7,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 5,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 2nd edition. Locomotion Papers no.209. 2nd, enlarged edition, reprinted 2000. A clean, bright copy in firm binding. With Oakwood Collector's bookmark.
EUR 5,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used - Good. Good paperback. Reprint, 2000. Whole book a bit warped from poor storage; otherwise a bright, tidy copy.
Da: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Good+. Reprint. Sl background colour fade to spine. ; Locomotion Papers No 209; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages.
Editore: American Sports Publishing Company, New York, 1922
Da: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Pamphlet. Condizione: Used - Good. NY: American Sports Publishing Company, copyright 1922. 3p publisher list, 90 pages, 2p bathing suit advertisement. Many halftones, stroke positions. 6.75 x 5", red printed wrapper. Wrap detached, nicked, corner nibbled, few corners creased, G.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Oakwood Press, Usk, Monmouthshire, United Kingdom, 1998
ISBN 10: 0853615306 ISBN 13: 9780853615309
Da: Dereks Transport Books, Ringwood, HAMPS, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Card Cover. Condizione: As New. Enlarged Edition. 160 pages. 360g. Pictorial card covers MINT. Illustrated with b/w photographs, route map and track plans.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Virginia Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0813923727 ISBN 13: 9780813923727
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd Edition.
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. 40p Ills. dwgs. maps, track plans,card covers, good.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 26,98
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 34p Ills. dwgs. maps, track plans,card covers, nr. fine.
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 40p Ills. dwgs. maps, track plans, card covers, vg.
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd Edition. 40p Ills. dwgs. maps, track plans,card covers, vg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Virginia Press, US, 2005
ISBN 10: 0813923727 ISBN 13: 9780813923727
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 42,90
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Perhaps there is no other region in the world that has been more radically altered in terms of human and botanic migration, transplantation, and settlement than the Caribbean. Theorists such as Edouard Glissant argue that the dialectic between Caribbean ""nature"" and ""culture,"" engendered by this unique and troubled history, has not heretofore been brought into productive relation. ""Caribbean Literature and the Environment"" redresses this omission by gathering together eighteen essays that consider the relationship between human and natural history. The result is the first volume to examine the literatures of the Caribbean from an ecocritical perspective in all language areas of the region. In its exploration of the relationship between nature and culture, this collection focuses on four overlapping themes: how Caribbean texts inscribe the environmental impact of colonial and plantation economies; how colonial myths of edenic and natural origins are revisioned; what the connections are between histories of biotic and cultural creolization; and how a Caribbean aesthetics might usefully articulate a means to preserve sustainability in the context of tourism and globalization. By creating a dialogue between the growing field of ecological literary studies, which has primarily been concerned with white settler narratives, and Caribbean cultural production, especially the region's negotiation of complex racial and ethnic legacies, these essays explore the ways in which the history of transplantation and settlement has provided unique challenges and opportunities for establishing a sense of place and an environmental ethic in the Caribbean. The volume includes an extensive introduction by the editors and essays by Antonio Benitez-Rojo, Derek Walcott, Wilson Harris, Cyril Dabydeen, Helen Tiffen, Hena Maes-Jelinek, and Lizabeth Paravisini-Gebert, among others, as well as interviews with Walcott and Raphael Confiant. It will appeal to all those interested in Caribbean, literary, and ecocritical studies.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Virginia Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0813923727 ISBN 13: 9780813923727
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Editore: Oxford: The Oakwood Press, 2007., 2007
Da: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Near Fine. Third edition (softcover). 8vo (21cm by 15cm), 176pp. Illustrated throughout in b&w. Original laminated green card wrappers. This book is in very good condition. Oakwood Press Locomotion Papers, volume LP209. ISBN 9780853616658.
EUR 43,01
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Virginia Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0813923727 ISBN 13: 9780813923727
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 38,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Examines the literatures of the Caribbean from an ecocritical perspective in all language areas of the region. This book explores the ways in which the history of transplantation and settlement has provided unique challenges and opportunities for establishing a sense of place and an environmental ethic in the Caribbean. Editor(s): DeLoughrey, Elizabeth M.; Gosson, Renee K.; Handley, George B. Num Pages: 320 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KJ; 2AB; DSB. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 154 x 230 x 27. Weight in Grams: 498. . 2006. Paperback. . . . .
Condizione: New. pp. 176.
Editore: Collins, Great Britain, 1990
ISBN 10: 0004588738 ISBN 13: 9780004588735
Da: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 5,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Reprint. Paperback. Mark to top edge. Collins Revision Aids explains essential terms and materials. A-Z arrangement for quick reference. 100 clear line drawings and tables. An invaluable course companion. 250 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 44,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 176.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Virginia Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0813923727 ISBN 13: 9780813923727
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 37,61
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Virginia Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0813923727 ISBN 13: 9780813923727
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 38,35
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Virginia Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0813923727 ISBN 13: 9780813923727
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 37,66
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Virginia Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0813923727 ISBN 13: 9780813923727
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Examines the literatures of the Caribbean from an ecocritical perspective in all language areas of the region. This book explores the ways in which the history of transplantation and settlement has provided unique challenges and opportunities for establishing a sense of place and an environmental ethic in the Caribbean. Editor(s): DeLoughrey, Elizabeth M.; Gosson, Renee K.; Handley, George B. Num Pages: 320 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KJ; 2AB; DSB. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 154 x 230 x 27. Weight in Grams: 498. . 2006. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Virginia Press 2005-12, 2005
ISBN 10: 0813923727 ISBN 13: 9780813923727
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 41,41
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Editore: Oakwood Press, 1998
Da: NIGEL BIRD BOOKS, Tregaron, Regno Unito
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 160p Ills. dwgs. maps, track plans,card covers,fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pergamon Press (1992), Oxford, 1992
ISBN 10: 0080420516 ISBN 13: 9780080420516
Da: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 53,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. ix, [1], 423 pages. Red papered boards. Page dimensions: 229 x 146mm. "This volume in the series 'Advances in the Biosciences' consists of 25 chapters by many of the world's leading researchers in the fast-growing field of central serotonin mechanisms and functions. It provides an indispensable, authoritative and up-to-date guide to major new scientific and clinical developments. Molecular biology and serotonin receptor subtypes are covered in depth. A great deal of the new pharmacology of these subtypes is reviewed and assessed by the innovating investigators. Considerable coverage is given to the structure and functions of central serotonergic pathways, and behavioural issues are strongly featured. Clinicians will be particularly interested in the chapters devoted to anxiety, depression, obsessive-compulsive disorder, panic disorder and Tourette's syndrome. The volume closes with an important section devoted to pain and cardiovascular function."; Advances in the Biosciences. Volume 85.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Virginia Press, US, 2005
ISBN 10: 0813923727 ISBN 13: 9780813923727
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 37,60
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Perhaps there is no other region in the world that has been more radically altered in terms of human and botanic migration, transplantation, and settlement than the Caribbean. Theorists such as Edouard Glissant argue that the dialectic between Caribbean ""nature"" and ""culture,"" engendered by this unique and troubled history, has not heretofore been brought into productive relation. ""Caribbean Literature and the Environment"" redresses this omission by gathering together eighteen essays that consider the relationship between human and natural history. The result is the first volume to examine the literatures of the Caribbean from an ecocritical perspective in all language areas of the region. In its exploration of the relationship between nature and culture, this collection focuses on four overlapping themes: how Caribbean texts inscribe the environmental impact of colonial and plantation economies; how colonial myths of edenic and natural origins are revisioned; what the connections are between histories of biotic and cultural creolization; and how a Caribbean aesthetics might usefully articulate a means to preserve sustainability in the context of tourism and globalization. By creating a dialogue between the growing field of ecological literary studies, which has primarily been concerned with white settler narratives, and Caribbean cultural production, especially the region's negotiation of complex racial and ethnic legacies, these essays explore the ways in which the history of transplantation and settlement has provided unique challenges and opportunities for establishing a sense of place and an environmental ethic in the Caribbean. The volume includes an extensive introduction by the editors and essays by Antonio Benitez-Rojo, Derek Walcott, Wilson Harris, Cyril Dabydeen, Helen Tiffen, Hena Maes-Jelinek, and Lizabeth Paravisini-Gebert, among others, as well as interviews with Walcott and Raphael Confiant. It will appeal to all those interested in Caribbean, literary, and ecocritical studies.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 22,22
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.