Lingua: Inglese
Editore: G. Morrish, London, UK, 1911
Da: Scripture Truth Publications, Crewe, Regno Unito
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMaroon Boards. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 2nd. Some wear to cloth of spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1535078898 ISBN 13: 9781535078894
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 29,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Naval & Military Press/ Rediscovery Books, 2007
ISBN 10: 1905748345 ISBN 13: 9781905748341
Da: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Fine in Softcover. 734pp 8vo. Black spine with white titles.
EUR 21,47
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2006 reprint by Rediscovery Books SBPublished Price £28 This is a wonderful DIY book for the nineteenth century explorer and adventurer, containing as it does the combined wisdom of two such men. Baines and Lord had between them adventured in Africa, Australia, the Crimea and India and offer this book to others who might follow and benefit from the advice of 'two roving Englishmen who have roughed it.'.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Reeves and Turner, London, 1875,, 1875
Da: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, Regno Unito
EUR 33,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st ed., 448pp, octavo, orig. brown cloth, gilt, fine condition, a little foxing. Dealing with the nation of Israel, the Church and the theology of both.
EUR 51,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 4,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover/Hardback. Condizione: Fair. No Description.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 39,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Naval & Military Press Ltd 2007-05-01, 2007
ISBN 10: 1905748345 ISBN 13: 9781905748341
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 36,28
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: G.Morrish: London n/d. not modern
Da: Magis Books, Markfield, LEICS, Regno Unito
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxii451pp. Blind stamped front board. gt.sp., good+ tight clean hardback in red cloth binding.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1535078898 ISBN 13: 9781535078894
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 38,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 8,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover/Hardback. Condizione: Fair. No Description.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1535078898 ISBN 13: 9781535078894
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 45,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1535078898 ISBN 13: 9781535078894
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 75,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: E. P. Dutton NY, 1958, 1958
Da: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. First Edition. HBDJ, 1958, Stated U.S.A. 1st edition, Blue cloth some rub, wear Light FoX Extremities, FINE-/NF-, AS-IS, interior light wear Fox, DJ light rub,wear & small tiny Chips Extremities mainly top spine DJ, Small Stain back CORNER DJ, 25 pages ,in Large victorian Apt. in Genteel Neighborhood ) Then the day Came for th Family to Pack Up Once again on the Long Overnight Train Trip to Cornwell & the Sea. as bk ends Frank Baines is about to set Out as an Apprentice on Sailing Ship. Looking for Happiness & Fulfillment.
Editore: Burns & Oates, Limited, London, 1904
Da: Dave Shoots, Bookseller, Saint John, NB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 44,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. B & W Photos and Drawings By T. Baines (illustratore). First Edition. Original olive cloth over boards with gilt illustration of a boy and gilt lettering. Gift inscription. Spine tanned. 1/8" tear in cloth at top of spine. Rubbing at bottom of spine. Front hinge cracked at title page - it is possible that a black and white plate is missing from here. Three other photo plates in the book, one of which is separated but present. Several other black and white drawings. Father Bearne has written about "healthy, wholesome Catholic lads" according to one of the ads for another book in the series at the back Scarce. 356 pp. plus four pages of ads. Size: 5 3/4 x 7 3/4 Inches. Book.
EUR 47,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Naval & Military Press Ltd, 2007
ISBN 10: 1905748345 ISBN 13: 9781905748341
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 107,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Horace Cox, 1871
Da: Oakholm Books, Aberfeldy, Regno Unito
EUR 596,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Green buckram binding with gilt title etc., bevelled edges. This copy has undergone significant professional repair - rebacked, hinges reinforced, a few pages sympathetically repaired. Library label inside, along with the label of Sir Thomas Fermor Hesketh, Bart., otherwise unmarked. Fiftten plates, in good condition. A very good, sturdy copy.
Editore: Horace Cox, London, 1876
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
EUR 355,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 734 pages (complete). A comfortable copy. The blue boards have corner knocks, wear and marking, scuffing all about from handling and shelving. The gilt titling on the spine is stamped on a smaller, different leather patch. The boards and spine are sound, steady. The early pages are aged. The guttering along the frontispiece is cracked. But, the page is still secure. The early pages are marked, foxed by age and handling. The contents have some mild spots and sprinkles of foxing here and there. The page borders have some light shelving tanning. Despite these very mild distractions, the pages are clean, clear, attentive, amenable, confident, certain, generous. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Editore: London: Horace Cox, 1876
Da: Michael Graves-Johnston, ABA, ILAB, London, Regno Unito
EUR 447,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLondon: Horace Cox, 1876 Second Edition. Roy.8vo. v,734pp. + 6pp. Publishers' advertisements, engraved title page, 15 plates. numerous text-illustrations, index. The experiences of the authors in Australia, North America and South Africa. Some staining and marking to covers, staining to inner lower front end-paper and preliminaries, the spine restored retaining the original backstrip, a good copy of the second edition in the publisher's green cloth. With the signature of George R. Lawson of Golspie to the front end-paper and the later signature of R. H. Carnegie. We have been selling antiquarian books on Africa, Oceania, archaeology, anthropology, travel and the ancient world for over forty years. All our books are carefully catalogued and they are in excellent condition unless stated in the description. All shipments are fully insured at our expense. All books are carefully packaged in new packaging material and despatched by registered or recorded mail, or by a courier service; the customer is always able to track their shipment. All sales are accompanied by a VAT invoice. Photographs may be supplied if requested.[L].
Editore: Horace Cox
Da: World Wide Hunting Books, Huntington Beach, CA, U.S.A.
1876 London, 734pp & 6pp ads, frontis, 14 plates, numerous drawings in text. This work was intended as a guide for the use of travelers, settlers and explorers and is based on the authors' experiences in Africa and Australia. Topics covered range from the correct attire and the relative benefits of shoes, boots and sandals, through how to deal with your camel, poisoned arrows and how best to sketch and draw whilst travelling. A delight to delve into and packed with sketches and illustrations showing 'the best way to.' It gives a thought-provoking insight into the ingenuity required by latter day Victorian travelers for all manner of situations and day-to-day activities which had to be surmounted, as often the alternative was of a rather unpleasant and potentially terminal nature. Excellent detail and engravings. From the Table of Contents: I. Outfit to take abroad; II. Boats, Rafts, and Make-shift Floats; III. Working in Metals; IV. Huts and Houses; V. Extempore Bridges and Makeshifts for Crossing Rivers or Ravines; VI. Timber and its Utilization; VII. Sledges and Sledge Travelers; VIII. Boots, Shoes, and Sandals; IX. Wagons and other Wheeled Vehicles; X. Harness and Pack Animals; XI. Camels; XII. Cattle Marking; XIII. Water, and the Sap of Plants; XIV. Camp Cookery XV. Fish and Amphibious Animals; XVI. Poisoned Weapons, Arrows, Spears, &c.; XVII. Tracking, Hunting, and Trapping; XVIII. Palanquins, Stretchers, Ambulances, &c; XIX. On Sketching and Painting under the ordinary Difficulties of Travel; XX. The Estimation of Distances and Hints on Field Observing; XXI. Hints to Explorers on Collecting and Preserving Objects of Natural History; XXII. Ropes and Twine; XXIII. Bush Veterinary Surgery and Medicine; Appendix; Index. All of it accentuated with hundreds of delightful text illustrations. A very good plus copy in original beveled green cloth.
Da: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Engraved frontispiece, pictorial title-page, 14 plates, numerous illustrations in text. 831, [1]pp. Thick Royal 8vo. Covers all aspects of outdoor travel from transportation and camp logistics to sketching to caring for the wounded. Bases on the authors' experiences in North Australia and South Africa. Mendelssohn p. 925 Original green cloth, showing wear, some staining to fore-edge but tight copy. Ownership signature of Captain Egan 3rd Regt Engraved frontispiece, pictorial title-page, 14 plates, numerous illustrations in text. 831, [1]pp. Thick Royal 8vo.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1879. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 344, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 344 344.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Naval & Military Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 1905748345 ISBN 13: 9781905748341
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 68,07
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 772 49:B&W 6.14 x 9.21 in or 234 x 156 mm (Royal 8vo) Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Naval & Military Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 1905748345 ISBN 13: 9781905748341
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 772.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Naval & Military Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 1905748345 ISBN 13: 9781905748341
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 69,67
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 772.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 44,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1881. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 469, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 469.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Naval & Military Press Ltd, 2007
ISBN 10: 1905748345 ISBN 13: 9781905748341
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 55,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 66,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFull Leather Bound. Condizione: NEW. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} A Unique Premium Leather-Bound book for elite readers/collectors of old rare books. An Original Leather is being used for binding this book with Golden Leaf Printing and designing on Spine, front and Back of the book with edge gilding. WE HAVE MULTIPLE OPTIONS IN COLOR OF LEATHER RED, GREEN, BLUE, MAGENTA, TAN, PURPLE DEEP BROWN, BLACK AND WITH DIFFERENT COLOR LABELS. YOU MAY CHOOSE ANY COLOR OF YOUR CHOICE AND MAIL US. This service is chargeable. Original edition was published in [1881] and this unique edition is Reprinted in 2024 with the help of original edition. Black & white printing on high quality natural shade paper with sewing binding for longer life, professionally processed without changing its contents. As these are old books, we processed each page manually on computer and make them readable. We give our best to give you the best book but in some cases we have to adjust few pages which are blur or missing or black spots. If it is multi volume set, then it is only single volume. We hope that you understand these issues in these old treasure. This is an important book for the readers who want to know more about our old treasure. Our dedicated team is trying to bring these rare books back to the shelves. We are also giving service of printing the hard-to-find books which are not listed in our store. Hope you will like it and give your comments and suggestions. Lang: - English, Pages 469, Print on Demand. Product Disclaimer: Please be aware that because leather is a natural material, slight discoloration or change in texture may be visible. {FOLIO EDITION (Size 12x19 Inches) IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST}. 469.