Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 19,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 19,01
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 22,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 22,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 24,67
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 22,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 19,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New.
EUR 28,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 18,63
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wits University Press 12/1/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1776148649 ISBN 13: 9781776148646
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Transnational Families in Africa: Migrants and the Role of Information Communication Technologies. Book.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 22,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
EUR 12,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello217 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 35,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780415626736.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 42,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Why do so many people around the world associate people with origins in Italy with family life, romantic love and the pleasures of eating? This title focuses on the intimate relations in the construction of national identities among international migrants. Editor(s): Baldassar, Loretta. Series: Critical Studies in Italian America. Num Pages: 245 pages, 7 b&w illus. BIC Classification: JFFN; JHM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 226 x 150 x 18. Weight in Grams: 341. . 2010. Illustrated. Paperback. . . . .
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 42,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 3rd edition. 196 pages. 9.25x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: masted books, Gilberton, SA, Australia
EUR 25,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Covers & Spine: front and back showing light scuffing & signs of handling otherwise undamaged, some minor wear along edges and at corners, spine is intact and solid. Binding: firm throughout. Pages & Markings: unstained, no markings, clean throughout. PLEASE NOTE: Due to this item weighing less than 500g, postage cost for international orders (i.e. not Australian) will be less than what is shown here. Please email me if you would like a quote. All items are protectively packaged, and a postal tracking number will be sent to all customers whose current email address is registered with AbeBooks.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fordham University Press, US, 2010
ISBN 10: 0823231852 ISBN 13: 9780823231850
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. This provocative collection of essays adds a new dimension to our understanding of nation-building through its examination of the role of intimate cultural processes. First, by exploring the private lives of migrants from Italy through biography, oral history, and ethnography, these essays suggest why and how-across cultures-Italianness has come to be associated with a particular kind of femininity and supposedly distinctive elements of domestic life symbolized by long-held stereotypes of the Italian mother. On a larger scale, while the editors and contributors share with previous works on the Italian diaspora a keen interest in the imagining of nations across national borders, here they refocus our attention to the significance of the domestic, particularly the lives of individual men and women, their families, and the communities they loved-and left behind.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 53,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Melbourne University Press, Carlton VIC, 2001
ISBN 10: 0522849652 ISBN 13: 9780522849653
Da: Book Merchant Bookstore, Bunbury, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 17,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Good condition. Wear to book corners and edges. Marks on covers and foredges. Inscribed by author. Body text and binding are still very good. Rich and intimate stories exploring the relationships between identity and place through return visits to the home country by first and second-generation Australian immigrants.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Self-published, Nedlands WA, 2002
ISBN 10: 0975006002 ISBN 13: 9780975006009
Da: Book Merchant Bookstore, Bunbury, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 18,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Minor wear to book corners and edges. Two book corners have been covered with book tape to protect from wear. Author has inscribed title page to fellow author Bill Bunbury. The memoir of Josie Cabassi. The history of her family's connection with Western Australia goes back to the late 1880s when her grandfather migrated to the mountains of Valtellina, Lombardy, Italy.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave MacMillan 11/28/2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 1403947767 ISBN 13: 9781403947765
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. Families Caring Across Borders: Migration, Ageing and Transnational Caregiving. Book.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 41,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 41,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Why do so many people around the world associate people with origins in Italy with family life, romantic love and the pleasures of eating? This title focuses on the intimate relations in the construction of national identities among international migrants. Editor(s): Baldassar, Loretta. Series: Critical Studies in Italian America. Num Pages: 245 pages, 7 b&w illus. BIC Classification: JFFN; JHM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 226 x 150 x 18. Weight in Grams: 341. . 2010. Illustrated. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Melbourne University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0522849652 ISBN 13: 9780522849653
Da: Rons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia), Canberra, ACT, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 29,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Visits Home is about a remarkable hundred year of visits 'home' by a community of Italian- Australian from the village of an Fior in north-eastern Italy. Loretta Baldassar , in this beautifully written book rich in vivid and intimate stories, makes a new and vital contribution to our understanding of the migrant experience.