Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Norton Library/Published by W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York, 1958
ISBN 10: 0393004872 ISBN 13: 9780393004878
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Tim Gaydos (Cover Design) (illustratore). 253 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Minimal, light, slight or very mild browning, tanning, foxing or discoloration on page edges, not affecting text. Slightly brittle pages.
Editore: University of California Press, 1967
Da: Ally Press Center, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. University of California Press, 1967. Hardcover. Condition: Good. Withdrawn library copy with stickers on cover and stamps on end pages. Internal sheets all clean, crisp and VG. Illustrated with photos and fold-out maps. No dust jacket. 6 X 9 inches. Green cloth with gilt type on spine. 251 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Philosophical Library, New York, 1946
Da: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First US Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover with dust jacket. This book was packed away when new and was never read, never used. The original price of $3.75 is still present on the front flap. The DJ shows some slight is one, mainly to the bottom edges around spine, rear of jacket shows some scuffing and there is some spotting on the rear flap. Black cloth boards underneath are clean with only very light scuffing and spotting. The internal binding is good and text pages are tight. No signatures or bookplates, no library markings, no handwriting, no underlining, no remainder marks. First US edition of 1946 after appearing in London in 1945.
Editore: Philosophical Library, New York, 1946
Da: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 279pp; Index; fold-out map in rear; B&W illustrations. Red cloth HC with black lettering. No library stamps; no ownership name or markings; no bookplate. Contents textually unmarked; clean; tight.
Editore: Bentham- Moxon Trust/ John Murray, 1967
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 8vo, i-xii, 251 pp, 8 black and white plates, 2 maps, 1 text figure, a fine copy in a lightly worn but protected dust wrapper.
Editore: pilot press,uk, 1945
Da: S.Carter, NEWPORT, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. uk1st.edition.1st.printing/vg hardback-attractive bookplate inside covers.frontpiece,plates and map all present.
1967, Evolutionary Theory, Natural History, University of California, 251 p., very good cloth and good dust jacket.
Editore: Pilot Press, United Kingdom, 1945
Da: M. C. Wilson, Perth, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 18,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression 1945 very good hardback, foxing to page edges and endpapers, in a fairly good dust wrapper, corners and edges rubbed, small closed tears, small pieces missing bottom of spine. Protected by clear removable archival covering. No inscription. Not price clipped. 279 pages with index. Folding Map. Illustrations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Macmillan Company/Cambridge at the University Press, New York/Cambridge, 1934
Da: Karen Jakobsen (Member of the PBFA), Sturminster Newton, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 107,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1934 reprint of the 1933 first edition. Dark blue hardcover with title in faded gilt on spine. Condition: Good, with general shelfwear to covers including a splashmark to the cloth of the lower right corner of the front cover, not affecting the book internally in any way. Light bumping to head and tail of spine and cover corners. Binding sound. Faint browning to endpapers and pages throughout, as well as some very occasional light foxing. This book was initially in the collection of Valentine Ackland and Sylvia Townsend Warner and has of their bookplates on the front pastedown, with the bookplate of the last owner, their friend Roger Peers (a former curator of the Dorset County Museum in Dorchester). There are some pencil notes possibly in his hand to the reverse of the rear endpaper. 451pp. 2 folding maps to rear.