Trade Paperback. Condizione: Used - Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Queensland Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0702208973 ISBN 13: 9780702208973
Da: PearlPress, Camperdown, NSW, Australia
EUR 10,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair. Book is pre-owned - vintage - please see photos. This book compiles the proceedings of a national seminar held at Monash University, focusing on Aboriginal health in Australia. The discussions address various aspects of health services for Indigenous communities, aiming to identify challenges and propose strategies for improvement. The seminar brought together experts and stakeholders to collaboratively seek solutions for enhancing the well-being of Aboriginal populations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Australia, 1971
ISBN 10: 064297344X ISBN 13: 9780642973443
Da: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 15,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Good Paper Back good condition cover has mild wear to boards, pages clean and white. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Indigenous Cultures; Australia; ISBN: 064297344X. ISBN/EAN: 9780642973443. All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: X4982. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.
EUR 10,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. very slight wear to cover edges, owners name front endpaper, otherwise book clean and tight Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney, 1974
ISBN 10: 064297344X ISBN 13: 9780642973443
Da: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
EUR 11,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd Printing. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 68 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, 1974
ISBN 10: 0702208973 ISBN 13: 9780702208973
Da: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 11,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Octavo Size [approx 14x22cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our clear archival purpose-made plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 283 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, Australia, 1974
ISBN 10: 0702208973 ISBN 13: 9780702208973
Da: Reading Habit, Buttaba, Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 5,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover with Dust Jacket. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Hardcover with red boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 536gms, 283 pages. This book is the result of a national seminar on Aboriginal health in the 1970s. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. The inside front endpaper shows a pen marking from the previous owner. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate shelf wear, chipping and a few very small tears, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pelican / Penguin Books, Ringwood, 1980
ISBN 10: 0140223355 ISBN 13: 9780140223354
Da: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
EUR 9,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: F-. Third Edition. 12mo. original printed paper wraps (a trifle rubbed & marked); pp. ixii, 13-314, with figures. A near fine copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Institute of Human Biology
Da: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Light shelfwear. Corners bumped. Text is pristine throughout. No writing or markings of any kind.
EUR 18,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Basil S. HetzelFormat: Paperback Number of Pages: 320Some discoveries have changed forever the fight against disease or the treatment of a medical condition: penicillin, a vaccine against polio, the bionic ear, and . iodized salt. Dr Basil Hetzel's work as a research scientist and public health advocate has prevented millions worldwide from being born intellectually disabled. Hetzel and his team discovered in the 1960s that a single dose of iodized oil given to pregnant women could forestall many potential birth defects. Later he began his crusade to persuade the governments of Indonesia, Nepal, Tibet, India, the People's Republic of China and many other affected countries to add iodine to salt in order to eliminate this centuries old 'scourge of mankind'. Chance and Commitment: Memoirs of a medical scientist traces the life and work behind Dr Hetzel's iodine crusade and his many other endeavours in the cause of public health. It tells the story of a medical student who wanted no more than to be a good physician like his father and became a renowned research scientist. Basil Hetzel has travelled from Adelaide to the Great Hall of the People in Beijing, from working at the laboratory bench to being named a Living National Treasure. Paperback.
Editore: Queensland UP, 1974., 1974
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 13,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloc.284pp. 8vo. Original cloth, a little canted, and dustwrapper, in very good condition. Pages browned.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pelican / Penguin Books, Ringwood, 1982
ISBN 10: 0140223355 ISBN 13: 9780140223354
Da: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
Copia autografata
EUR 15,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: VG. Third Edition. 12mo. original printed paper wraps (a little rubbed & creased, bumped and a little frayed to top edge of rear panel, private library RSMs inside covers, leaf edges a little speckled, prev. owner's name to first page); pp. ixii, 13-314, with figures. A very good copy. Ex-libris Prof. Peter Fensham, with a inscription to him by the author, Basil Hetzel. Signed by Author.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Queensland Press, Brisbane, 1974
ISBN 10: 0702208973 ISBN 13: 9780702208973
Prima edizione
EUR 6,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 284p, index, Papers presented at a national seminar on Aboriginal Health orgainised by Monash University Centre for Research into Aboriginal Affairs. Light wear to glossy cover edges. ; 8vo.
Da: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 28,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. 1st Edition. Small Quarto Size [approx 17.5cm x 24cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Ex libris Mike Wrann (former SA Premier) with a lengthy inscription to him by the author. Signed by Author. xviii, 301 pages. Traces the life and work behind Dr.Hetzel's iodine crusade and his many other endeavours in the cause of public health. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.
Editore: Harmondsworth: Penguin/Pelican Books 1974 First Edition Paperback Original ISBN: 0140218521, 1974
Da: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 7,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wakefield Press, Kent Town, 2005
ISBN 10: 1862546827 ISBN 13: 9781862546820
Da: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 28,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. B & W Photographs. Small crease to top corner, back cover. Signed by Author(s).
Da: PearlPress, Camperdown, NSW, Australia
EUR 45,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair. Book is pre-owned - please see photos. Iodine deficiency is a risk factor for the growth and development of up to 800 million people living in iodine-deficient environments throughout the world, mainly in the developing countries. This study shows that the eradication of iodine deficiency, which causes inadequate thyroid hormone production, is feasible with the available technology within the next decade, requiring only a modest financial and technical effort from the Western world. The book aims to provide an opportunity to bring benefits to many people living in an iodine-deficient environment.
Editore: Wakefield Press, Kent Town, 2005
Da: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australia
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 18,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Kent Town, Wakefield Press, 2005. Octavo; colour pictorial card covers; gift inscription; an excellent copy. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wakefield Press, Kent Town, 2005
ISBN 10: 1862546827 ISBN 13: 9781862546820
Da: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 31,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: VG+. First Edition. 8vo. original printed paper wraps (a trifle rubbed & creased, slightly marked); pp. xviii, 302 (last colophon), with illustrations. A very good copy. Ex-libris Prof. Peter Fensham, with a inscription to him by the author, Basil Hetzel. Signed by Author.
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 42,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. name of the previous owner. Publication of 236 pages. The wraps are a touch edge worn. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The text is legible. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Elsevier Science Ltd 01.12.1987., 1987
ISBN 10: 0444808132 ISBN 13: 9780444808134
Da: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Germania
EUR 89,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. 302 Seiten Good condition. Retired library exemplar, with the usual marking. 9780444808134 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 693.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto: John Wiley & Sons, 1980
ISBN 10: 047105819X ISBN 13: 9780471058199
Da: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Germania
EUR 92,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. 606 p.; ill. Very good condition. Reading pages are very clean and without marks. Retired library exemplar, with the usual marking. Minimal signs of storage and use. No dus jacket. Still very good copy. 9780471058199 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1275.
Da: Jean Blicksilver, Bookseller, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Fine Hardcover; 9 5/8"; xix (19) + 354 pages including tables, captioned figures (photos, models, maps, graphs, and other illustrations), chapter references, author index and subject index; NO highlighting; NO underlining; mild bump on lower spine end; distinct spine lettering; securely bound, nice tight and attractive copy; a scholarly work.
Editore: Paupa, New Guinea: Institute of Human Biology, 1971
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth with some minor staining to the cover. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 133 pages. Notes; SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Subjects; Endemic Cretinsim. Symposium. Institute of Human Biology. 3 Kg.
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 475,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Editore: Paupa, New Guinea: Institute of Human Biology, 1971
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 65,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth with some minor staining to the cover. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 133 pages. Notes; SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Subjects; Endemic Cretinsim. Symposium. Institute of Human Biology. 1 Kg.