PAPERBACK. Paper edition. 144pp b/w illustrations octavo paper. slight cover wear otherwise very good.
Prima edizione
PAPERBACK. First edition. 144p b/w illustrations octavo paper. translated from the 1912 French edition. slight cover wear otherwise very good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Softbound book in clean crisp condition in glossy wraps with French flaps. Red chopmark (of former vendor?) is present in upper right corner of half title page.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. In Laos and Siam Marthe Bassenne White Lotus translated by Walter E.J. Tips PB 1995 reprint ISBN 9748496295 FINE, very clean interior, no marks, spine is not creased, appears unread, slightest bit of wear to wrappers.
Editore: Bangkok: White Lotus, ., 1995
Da: Natural History Books, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Condizione: A near fine copy. Pp. xi, 144, 63 black and white photographs, 1 map. Publisher's pictorial white stiff wrappers, lettered in red and black on cover and spine, sm 8vo. Originally published as "Au Laos et Au Siam"," in "Le Tour du Monde" Vol. 18 N.S., Paris, 1912. Red ownership stamp on half-title page. Check marks next to text on pages 8, 17, 28, 45, 59, 90 and 142.
Editore: Calmann-Lévy, Paris, 1939
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroché, 334 p., illustrations hors-texte. Couverture un peu insolée et papier jauni, mais bon et solide exemplaire. Dédicace manuscrite à l'historien Lucas-Dubreton. (ALB4) Size: 15 x 20,5. Livre.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bangkok [u.a.], Publishers: White Lotus, 1995., 1995
ISBN 10: 9748496295 ISBN 13: 9789748496290
Da: Ganymed - Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat, Meldorf, Germania
EUR 24,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8°. 144 Pages. Original Flexible Boards. Very good Condition with only minimal Signs of Usage at the Cover. No Markings in the Text! No Underlinings! No Owner's Note!
Prima edizione
EUR 31,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: New. First English Edition. This diary describes the adventures and observations of a French woman during a trip up the Mekong to Luang Prabang and back through Siam. At the end of I909 the territorial situation in Indochina was largely consolidated and Marthe Bassenne's book provides a first glimpse of the extent of the French efforts to open up the eagerly fought-over hinterland of Tonkin, Annam and Cochin-china. The Mekong and the Lao jungles were as wild and as deadly as ever and this trip to experience the New Year festivities in Luang Prabang is full of adventures with local people and wild nature. On the way back, through the northeastern Siamese provinces of Nongkhai, Uttaradit and Phitsanuloke the feelings of the indigenous people towards a French woman, are faithfully recorded. For, while this book is factually correct in its details, it is so much the richer for its emphasis on impressions and personal feelings of one of the rare woman travelers in this part of the Far East. The beautiful original photographs of the first edition overwhelm the reader and immerse him in a wild world long forgotten . . . jungles and natural resources that are today, once again, ready to be developed. 144 pp., illus. Size: 26 x 18 cm.
EUR 27,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: fine. PHOTOS SUR DEMANDE. BROCHE EN TRES BON ETAT.
EUR 18,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPlon 1949, in12 broché VIII & 293 pp., photos.
Editore: Dominique Gueniot éditeur, 1984
Da: Librairie du Bocage, La Dorée, Francia
EUR 24,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellobroché. in-8 216 pages pliure couverture verso, menus défauts d'usage. Ajustement des frais d'envoi en fonction du poids.
Editore: Calmann-Lévy, Paris,, 1939
Da: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, Svizzera
EUR 31,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellobroché. 205x145mm, 334pages, planches en n/b, Bel exemplaire. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.
Editore: - ed.1925, 1925
Da: Librairie du Berry, GARIGNY, Francia
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloin 12, 1 vol, 294 p, br.
EUR 45,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: New. No Jacket. This diary describes the adventures and observations of a French woman during a trip up the Mekong to Luang Prabang and back through Siam. At the end of 1909 the territorial situation in Indochina was largely consolidated and Marthe Bassenne s book provides a first glimpse of the extent of the French efforts to open up the hinterland of Tonkin, Annam and Cochin-china. The Mekong and the Lao jungles were as wild and as deadly as ever and this trip to experience the New Year festivities in Luang Prabang is full of adventures with local people and wild nature. On the way back, through the northeastern Siamese provinces of Nongkhai, Uttaradit and Phitsanuloke the feelings of the indigenous people towards a French woman, are faithfully recorded. For, while this book is factually correct in its details, it is so much the richer for its emphasis on impressions and personal feelings of one of the rare woman travelers in this part of the Far East. Book.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: LIBRAIRIE PLON, 1925
Da: Le temps retrouvé, Moëlan-sur-Mer, Francia
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: Assez bon. Pas de jaquette. 1925 OCCASION TAMPON 243 PAGES 300 GRAMMES.
Editore: Librairie Plon, 1930
EUR 30,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: bon. RO80242548: 1930. In-12. Relié. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Dos satisfaisant, Papier jauni. 251 pages. Jaquette en état d'usage. Annotation au stylo en page de garde. . Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 920-Biographie générale et généalogie.
EUR 30,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: bon. RO80194972: 1930. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Couv. légèrement passée, Dos plié, Non coupé. 285 pages - Intérieur non-coupé - Couverture légèrement passée et tachée - coins frottés -. . . . Classification Dewey : 929.2-Histoire des familles célèbres.
Editore: PLON
EUR 30,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: bon. R240093105: NON DATE. In-12. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 251 pages - jaquette en état d'usage, déchirures - petite annotation sur la page de garde et la page de faux titre. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 929.2-Histoire des familles célèbres.
EUR 30,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: bon. RO30065626: non daté. In-16. Cartonné. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 251 pages. Des manques sur la jaquette. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 840.091-XX ème siècle.
Editore: Calmann-Levy, 1939
Da: LLIBRERIA MEDIOS S.L., BARCELONA, B, Spagna
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condizione: Muy bien.
Editore: Paris: Calmann-Lévy, Editeurs, 1939., 1939
Da: Librería Antonio Castro, SEVILLA, SE, Spagna
EUR 24,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. 334 pp. 2 láminas. Falto de un pequeño trozo de papel en la esquina de la página 39. Encuadernación en holandesa piel de época. Conserva cubiertas originales. Buen estado.
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLibrairie Plon. Broché. Bon exemplaire.
Editore: CALMANN-LÉVY, 1939
Da: Maison Vallon Librairie, L'isle sur la sorgue, Francia
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Etat correct couverture usagée interieur tres propre. in8. 1939. broché. 334 pages. Biographie historique de Marie-Louise de Bourbon-Orléans nièce de Louis XIV devenue reine d'Espagne et dont la vie fut marquée par le tragique. L'ouvrage publié en 1939 retrace son destin à travers 334 pages illustrées. Good.
Editore: Hachette 27 janvier 1912, 1912
EUR 205,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: bon. RO10036116: 27 janvier 1912. In-12. Broché. Bon état, Livré sans Couverture, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 71 pages environ illustrées de photos, gravures et cartes en noir et blanc; environ 75 illustrations; 6 livraisons. . . . Classification Dewey : 70.4412-Le journal des voyages.
Editore: Calmann-Lévy, París, 1939
Da: Librería Maestro Gozalbo, Carcaixent, V, Spagna
Membro dell'associazione: LIBRIS
EUR 34,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Cubierta deslucida. 327 pág Tapa blanda, rústica Cubierta deslucida Biografía histórica de María Luisa de Borbón-Orleans. Contiene láminas en negro. Íntegramente en francés.
Editore: Calmann-Lévy, Paris, 1939
Da: LIBRERIA ANTICUARIA STUDIO, Barcelona, Spagna
EUR 86,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8º, 334 p., 1 lám. con fotografías. Media piel nueva, nervios, florones, hilos dorados. [Ref. C11N66]. Historia de la esposa de Carlos II, el último de los Habsburgo de España, que reinó sólo seis años, fue una gran colaboradora de Luís XIV de Francia, y, que según la leyenda, pudo morir envenenada. Historia de España. Biografías. History of Spain. Biographies.