Bernard jones editor (51 risultati)
BBC Music Magazine February 1995 Volume 3, Number 6
Fiona Maddocks (Editor); Meirion Bowen; Nick Kimberley; Helen Wallace; John Milsom; Tom Phillips; Mierion Bowen; Graham Topping; Tim Jones; Antony Peattie; Julian Rushton; Bernard Keefe; Brian Kay; Ian Carr; Tim Stein
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: BBC Magazines, London 1995
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, U.S.A.The Shop Around The Corner
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,92
EUR 5,86 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc03 8½"x11"; 98 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titl…es, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the audio CD recording: "Tippett conducts Tippett Symphonies Nos. 2 & 4 performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Michael Tippett. This issue contains the following articles: "This month's CD Listening Guide" (track-by-track guide) by Meirion Bowen; "Company Profile: EMI Classics" by Nick Kimberley; "It's never too late to start playing" (teaching adults to play musical instruments) by Helen Wallace; "The sticky ball theory of music" (biographical influences of a composers works) by John Milsom; "Music in art" ('Reclining woman with organist' by Titian and 'Reclining woman with lute player' by Titian) by Tom Phillips; "Still a child of our time" (Michael Tippett) by Meirion Bowen; "a musical joke" (scherzo is usually upbeat and sometimes even humorous) by Graham Topping; "An anatomy of musical humour" (how composers attempt to add humour to a score) by Tim Jones; "Anne Sofie's choice" (Anne Sofie von Otter) by Antony Peattie; "Composer of the Month: Hector Berlioz" by Julian Rushton; "Building a Library: Ludwig van Beethoven, Fidelio" by Bernard Keefe; "Brian Kay's Starter Collection" (recommended essential performances from the classical repertoire) by Brian Kay; "Outsiders come inside" (acceptance of British jazz musicians London's cultural establishment, the South Bank Centre) by Ian Carr; "Music that changed me: Reinhard Goebel, Baroque violinist" interview by Tim Stein.

- Brossura
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 11,18
EUR 3,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
softcover. Condizione: Fine copy. 2nd prt. 8vo, 586 pp. Well-illustrated (illustratore).
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Wayside Books, Pittsburg, U.S.A.Wayside Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 19,67
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 12mo, 176 pages. Sixth edition. Glossy illustrated boards. Firm binding; no loose pages. Book and cover with minor wear. A good usable copy.
Editore: Moody Pocket Books., Chicago, Illinois, USA. 1950
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,15
EUR 6,86 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. First Collected Edition, PBO thus.. 128 pages. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Line Drawn Cover Art. (illustratore). Book.

- Rilegato
Da: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, U.S.A.Glands of Destiny First Edition Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,88
EUR 6,93 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First THUS. Publisher: Arno Press, New York, 1974. NEAR FINE hardcover book in VERY GOOD mylar-protected dust-jacket. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. DJ has light chipping at extremities. Not remainder marked. Not price-clipped ($33.00). Not an ex-library copy. First Edition Thus…, SECOND Printing.

The Powys Review Number Eleven 1982/83 / John Cowper Powys "'Remembrances': Weymouth Sands" / Margaret Moran "The Vision and Revision of John Cowper Powys's Weymouth Sands" / Susan Huxtable Selly "Mysticism, Trivia and Sens ations: Observations on Weymouth Sands" / John Cowper Powys "James Joyce (1932)" / Bernard Jones "Some Observations on Hardy's Letters"
Belinda Humfrey (Editor) / John Cowper Powys "'Remembrances': Weymouth Sands" / Margaret Moran "The Vision and Revision of John Cowper Powys's Weymouth Sands" / Susan Huxtable Selly "Mysticism, Trivia and Sens ations: Observations on Weymouth Sands" / John Cowper Powys "James Joyce (1932)" / Bernard Jones "Some Observations on Hardy's Letters"
Editore: The Powys Review 1982
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,99
EUR 12,73 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 104 pages. Illustrated. John Cowper Powys "'Remembrances': Weymouth Sands" / Margaret Moran "The Vision and Revision of John Cowper Powys's Weymouth Sands" / Susan Huxtable Selly "Mysticism, Trivia and Sens ations: Observations on Weymouth Sands" / John Cowper Powys "James Joyce (1932)" / Berna…rd Jones "Some Observations on Hardy's Letters". (SL#75/2).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Andre Deutsch, London, United Kingdom 1963
- Rilegato
Da: Eagle Valley Books, Carson City, U.S.A.Eagle Valley Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,91
EUR 5,21 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good-Little Wear. No Jacket. Very good condition with little wear, previous owner's name inside; no dj.
Editore: Moody Pocket Books., Chicago, Illinois, USA. 1951
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,73
EUR 6,86 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Collected Edition, PBO thus.. 127 pages. RARE Title; >>> Award Sticker with writing on inside front cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Line Drawn Cover Art. (illustratore). Book.
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale 1962
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Ann Open Book, Lansing, U.S.A.Ann Open Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,41
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Previous owners name is stamped inside on front free end paper.
Editore: Waverly Book Company Ltd
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,06
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Good condition. Vol. 4. (industrial arts, mechanical engineering) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Editore: The Waverley Book Company, Ltd.
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 13,06
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket No date stated. Volume 3. (mechanics, mechanical engineering) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only…books.

- Rilegato
Da: Green Mountain Books & Prints, Lyndonville, U.S.A.Green Mountain Books & Prints
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,59
EUR 4,30 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. with 94 illustrations. Orange boards with a picture on cover, black lettering. Head of the spine is bumped. Interior is clean and bright.

The Musical Times December 1952 No.1318 / Bernard Stevens "A Visit to the Soviet Union" / Alan Bush "The Study and Teaching of Musical Composition" / Geraint Jones "Is the Organ a Musical Instrument?" / Gerald Hayes "The Galpin Society" / New Choral Music / sheet-music of "Songs of praise the Angels sang" by Montgomery / Thiman / "'A Masked Ball' at Covent Garden" - Professpr Dent's new English translation / 'Hymnus Paradisi' In Germany / Music in the Foreign Press
William McNaught (Editor) / Bernard Stevens "A Visit to the Soviet Union" / Alan Bush "The Study and Teaching of Musical Composition" / Geraint Jones "Is the Organ a Musical Instrument?" / Gerald Hayes "The Galpin Society" / New Choral Music / sheet-music of "Songs of praise the Angels sang" by Montgomery / Thiman / "'A Masked Ball' at Covent Garden" - Professpr Dent's new English translation / 'Hymnus Paradisi' In Germany / Music in the Foreign Press
Editore: Novello and Company 1952
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,96
EUR 12,73 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 56 pages. Illustrated. Bernard Stevens "A Visit to the Soviet Union" / Alan Bush "The Study and Teaching of Musical Composition" / Geraint Jones "Is the Organ a Musical Instrument?" / Gerald Hayes "The Galpin Society" / New Choral Music / sheet-music of "Songs of praise the Angels sang" by Mont…gomery / Thiman / "'A Masked Ball' at Covent Garden" - Professpr Dent's new English translation / 'Hymnus Paradisi' In Germany / Music in the Foreign Press (M13).
Editore: Cassell & Company Ltd
Da: Transition Living, Asheville, U.S.A.Transition Living
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,88
EUR 2,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good+.
Editore: Waverly Book Company Ltd
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 16,34
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Good condition. Vol. 1. (industrial arts, mechanical engineering) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

Encyclopedia of Photography.
Jones, Bernard E. (editor); Bunnell, Peter C. & Sobieszuk, Robert (introduction)
- Rilegato
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,59
EUR 21,70 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reprint. 572pp, bw ills. Or tan boards in jacket. Some spotting to page edges and toning to endpapers, minro edge wear to jacket, somewhat musty. Reprint of the 1911 edition. Size: 8vo.

Editore: Cassell And Company 1924
- Brossura
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,92
EUR 12,73 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 156 pages. Illustrated. (SL#120).
Editore: Cassell, London 1926
- Brossura
Da: Westwood Books, Cramlington, Regno UnitoWestwood Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,92
EUR 13,31 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1926. Cassell, London, 1926. Soft cover. Book Condition : Very good, text clean. 57 illustrations. Covers have shelf wear. Spine damaged. Previous owners signature inside cover. Book will be sent by Uk postal service. Bookseller Inventory #012156. N/A (illustratore). N/A.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 33,43
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. 223 Pp. Brown Tweed Cloth (Of Course), Gilt. Fine In Fine Dj, Not Price Clipped; Small "I" In Marker On Front Pastedown.

Editore: Little Brown 1963
- Prima edizione
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,65
EUR 5,21 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellodj. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good book in a Good dust jacket.

Editore: The Institute for Practical Spiritual Living, Inglewood 1990
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 29,95
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMagazine. 45p., 5.5x8.5 inches, photos of contributors, articles, sticker shadow on rear wrap else very good digest size magazine in stapled tan printed wraps. African American spiritual organization in Inglewood, CA.
Altre immaginiThe New Practical Metalworker: A Complete Workshop Guide for the Mechanical Engineer (Volume II)
Jones, Bernard E (editor); Reed, John St Denys (assistant editor)
Editore: The Waverley Book Company, London, UK
- Rilegato
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno UnitoBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,46
EUR 12,73 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: N/A. Vol II (of II) only. Undated. 397-776pp. Navy cloth-covered boards, blind embossed motif and border on front, gilt titles on spine. Top text block edge sprayed blue, illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. 8vo. . Lightly rubbed spine ends and cor…ners. Endpapers slightly tanned. Front hinge cracking; volume quite loose, else internally a neat, clean and bright. Subjects include Metalworking Tools and Equipment; Casting and Forging; Fitting and Erecting; Lathe and Lathe Work.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 42,86
EUR 9,50 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Rubbing on spine crown and heel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 572 pages.

- Brossura
Da: The Blue Penguin, FRODSHAM, Regno UnitoThe Blue Penguin
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 28,61
EUR 33,50 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Reprint. Paper covers, pp.viii, 408 ; 586 Illustrated. Reprints of the 1980 and 1983 reissues of a work first appearing in 1917 that has since become a classic in its field.Volume 1 ( The Complete Woodworker ) enables contemporary craftsmen to follow the traditional methods of house building and fur…niture construction. The second and companion volume, The Practical Woodworker, gives detailed instruction on advanced techniques, plans and designs including outbuildings such as greenhouses. Hundreds of photographs, plans, diagrams and drawings throughout the text. Fine copies. Heavy book, when wrapped appropriately it weighs c1700g thus exceeding the 1000g default for the automatic postage quotation - the extra postage will be requested at time of order or inquire in advance .if to be sent by 1st class UK post or overseas ( 2nd class UK no need as unaffected ).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Cassell and Company, London 1921
- Brossura
Da: The Bookstore, Belfast, Regno UnitoThe Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 41,66
EUR 23,15 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair. Fair condition, circa 1920's, wear & creasing to extremities, corners etc, old tape repair to spine area, contents largely square & tight with light wear to edges & marks commensurate with age.

Editore: Cassell 1922
Da: McLaren Books Ltd., ABA(associate), PBFA, Largs, Regno UnitoMcLaren Books Ltd., ABA(associate), PBFA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 14,30
EUR 18,46 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellosoftback. 156 pages. 78 illustrations. good clean condition. light wear and creasing. [postage will be reduced when this order is processed. Please see our storefront page for shipping information].
Editore: Cassell, London 1981
- Rilegato
Da: Bookcase, Carlisle, Regno UnitoBookcase
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,30
EUR 28,93 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. A practical handbook on the cleaning and repairing of domestic clocks. Boards very clean and tidy, minimal signs of shelfwear, 176 pages clean and bright with 94 illustrations, a very neat and tidy copy. Size: 12mo.

- Brossura
Da: booksforcomfort, Comfort, U.S.A.booksforcomfort
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 29,67
EUR 4,98 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd edition. The Complete Woodworker. Bernard E Jones, Editor. Published by Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA, 1980. New Edition 3rd Printing. Paperback. No DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). Condition: Nr Fine. 408 Pgs. ISBN 0898150221. LCCN 80-634. For the craftsman or the beginner, the first new…edition in decades of one of the great classics in the field. This is a book about the traditional ways of working with wood that can make it possible for the contemporary craftsman to see and understand the traditional methods as they were originally present. There are 1,000 illustrations including practical diagrams, working drawings and about 100 photos. The index contains upwards of 1,400 entries. The book should be useful to anyone interested in restoration of old buildings or furniture and all those who love working with fine woods by hand. Description text copyright 2017 BooksForComfort. Item ID 31896. book.

- Brossura
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 70,01
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press 1962
- Rilegato
Da: Ystwyth Books, Aberystwyth, Regno UnitoYstwyth Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 71,52
EUR 9,26 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 2 volumes complete. Bookplates of previous owner on half-title pages. Otherwise smart copies in slightly edge-worn price-clipped dustwrappers made smart in new Brodart plastic overwrappers.