Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J Looker, 1967
Da: Cromwell Books, Cwmbran, Regno Unito
EUR 4,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J Looker, Poole, 1967
Da: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. A little tanning to page edges, else internally in very good condition; cover has some wear and rubbing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dorset Publishing Company, Bournemouth, 1969
ISBN 10: 0902129023 ISBN 13: 9780902129023
Da: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Spine worn, else in very good condition.
Editore: Hunt, Barnard and Co., 1932
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Boards have some wear. Content is clean with a light toning with a little foxing - small remnants of a sticker at ffep. No DJ.
Editore: Cincinnati, OH: F&W Publications, Inc., 1999
Da: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Cincinnati, OH: F&W Publications, Inc. (1990). Paperbound, 8 vo., large stiff carboard wraps, printed on recycled paper. Fine condition. A nice clean copy. The literary magazine which published some of the finest American short stories during the 1990s. The editor, Lois Rosenthal, had an uncanny eye for publishing writers at the start of their careers. Stories in this issue by Bernard Cooper, Erika Krouse, Michel Faber, Alison Baker, Hannah Tinti, Colum McCann, Ann Harleman, and others.
Editore: Cincinnati, OH: F&W Publications, Inc.
Da: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. F. Cincinnati, OH: F&W Publications, Inc. (1990). Paperbound, 8 vo., large stiff carboard wraps, printed on recycled paper. Fine condition. A nice clean copy. The literary magazine which published some of the finest American short stories during the 1990s. The editor, Lois Rosenthal, had an uncanny eye for publishing writers at the start of their careers. 0.0.
Editore: J. Looker Ltd, 1927
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 12,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1927. No Edition Remarks. 76 pages. No dust jacket. Beige paper covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Plates are bright and clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Cloth has minor damp and dust stains. Mild crushing to spine ends. Moderate tanning to spine. Cloth has minor damp and dust stains.
Editore: Hunt, Barnard & Co. Ltd
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 12,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. No edition remarks. 142 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Heavy tanning to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Heavy foxing to text block edges. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild sunning to spine, which has mild crushing and wear to ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped.
Editore: J. Looker Ltd, 1965
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 13,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1965. Third Edition. 47 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Laminated paper covered boards. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pages with light tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Notable scuffing to front pastedown and endpaper. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Notable tanning to board edges and spine, which has mild crushing and tearing to ends. Boards are mildly warped.
Editore: J. Looker Ltd, 1927
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 14,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1927. No Edition Remarks. 76 pages. No dust jacket. Beige paper covered boards. Black and white photographic plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light cracking to gutters but binding remains firm. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild tanning and scuffing overall. Spine has light tanning with soft crushing to ends.
Editore: Messrs Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd, 1942
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 28 pages. Harold A Albert "Free-lance Journalism for a Living" / P W Blandford "A Specialist in Wartime" / Barbara Hector "Building Up Backgrounds" / Bernard J Farmer "The 'Evening News' Short Story" / V Wallin "Framework for Fiction" / Trevor Halloway "Writing in Khaki" / /Anne Blakemore "Making Time" (SL#83).
Editore: Poole : J. Looker, 1963
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Very good pamphlet copy; edges slightly nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains well-preserved overall; bright and clean. Physical description47, [1] pages illustrations (1 double) folded map 20 cm. Subject; Castles England Dorset History. Brownsea Island (England). Other names; Christie, Mary Florence -1961. National Trust (Great Britain). 1 Kg.
Editore: J. Looker Ltd, 1965
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 21,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1965. Third Edition. 47 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Clean pages with light foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Paper cover has mild edge wear with mild corner curling. Moderate tanning to spine. Notable scratching and marking to covers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hunt, Barnard & Co., London, 1932
Da: Best Books, St. Leonards on sea, Regno Unito
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. with 142 pages + 6 pages of adverts. foxing to inner oages. with previous owner's name and date. creasing/rubbing to spine & outer edges.
Editore: Poole : J. Looker, 1963
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 14,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Very good pamphlet copy; edges slightly nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains well-preserved overall; bright and clean. Physical description47, [1] pages illustrations (1 double) folded map 20 cm. Subject; Castles England Dorset History. Brownsea Island (England). Other names; Christie, Mary Florence -1961. National Trust (Great Britain). 1 Kg.
Editore: J. Looker, Poole, Dorset, 1963
Da: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Pbk, 47, [1] pages illustrations (1 double) folded map 20 cm. A clean unmarked copy in very good condition. [Poole (Dorset: England) History - Brownsea Island (Dorset) s187 / m14691.
Editore: Hunt Barnard & Co, London, 1932
Da: The Bookstore, Belfast, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Good condition, with illustrations, foxing to few pages at front, stains on fore edge, ink markings on front end page, orange cover rubbed at corners, slight tear on front cover at base of spine and on back cover at edge with some soiling.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J Looker, Poole, Dorset, UK, 1963
Da: Marion Pitman Books, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Edition not Stated. 47 pages, card covers, folding map, illustrated. sbdb.
Editore: Odhams Press Ltd, 1937
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 52 pages. Cover art by Bernard Greenbaum. Woodley Stenn "Blue Hoodlums In Court" (short story) / "Rag-time Pioneer" (Peter Bernard) by Ray Sonn / "Rudy Vallee Holds The Ace" by Andrew Gray / "Harmonic Short Cuts" by Claude Bampton / "Confidence for Tenorists" by George Evans. (M17).
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Poor. Ex Library. With stamps. Library binding. Poor.
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Illustrated. J. Looker Limited, 1967. Wrappers. Very good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J.Looker Ltd, Great Britain, 1963
Da: Looe Bookshop, West Looe, UK, Regno Unito
EUR 22,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Brownsea Island, A Short History of Brownsea Island, Short, Bernard C, printed and Published by J.Looker Ltd., Poole, Dorset, England 1963 Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 47-page staple-bound booklet with black and white photographs and pull-out map. No inscriptions or annotations, used but tidy copy.
Editore: J. Looker Ltd., 1967
Da: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCard Covers. Condizione: Very Good Minus. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Minus. First Edition. 109pp. 1967. First Edition. The text supported by some photographic reproductions. Card covers with overlying wraps. Some rubbing to peripheries and a little shelf wear. Two very short tears to the wraps expertly repaired.
EUR 8,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Illustrated. J. Looker, ltd, 1927. Grey boards titled on upper cover. Very good.
Editore: Poole Dorset : J. Looker The Wessex Press, 1927
Da: Bristow & Garland, Shaftesbury, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst (& only?) edition. Plates. 8vo, pp.(3):76, original printed boards; headband pulled, generally sound.
Editore: Poole J. Looker, Ltd. 1927, 1927
Da: PROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP, DORCHESTER, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Fotografia
EUR 13,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. 7.5 x 5 ins. Hardback. In grey paper covers with black lettering to front only. Spine blank. In very good condition. Corners slightly rubbed. Owner?s label to front endpaper. Inside pages very clean and tight throughout. 76pp. With b/w photographs. History of Nonconformists in Poole, compiled by the Borough Librarian.
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Illustrated. No publisher, 1932. Brown cloth titled in black on upper cover. Very good.
Editore: POOLE: J. LOOKER LTD, 1963
Da: Haddington Rare Books, North Berwick, Regno Unito
EUR 16,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 8vo, second edition, pp,47, illustrated, folding map, printed card covers, some slight creasing.
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Illustrated. No publisher, 1932. Green cloth titled in black on upper cover. Spine a little faded o/w very good.
Editore: Poole : J. Looker Ltd., 1963
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Second Edition. Near fine copy bound in quarter cloth over colour printed boards. Some wear as with age. Remains well preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Includes previous owner's signature. Physical description; 47 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Notes; This ed. originally published: 1963. Subjects; Castles England Dorset History. Poole (Dorset: England) History. Brownsea Island (Dorset). Dorset - Brownsea Island. 1 Kg.