Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 1,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Random House South Africa, 2016
ISBN 10: 1776090276 ISBN 13: 9781776090273
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,59
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,22
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 8,56
Quantità: 7 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 9,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
EUR 9,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ford Foundaton ; Foreign Policy Association, [New York], 1991
ISBN 10: 0871241382 ISBN 13: 9780871241382
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. x, 414p., maps, bibliography, index, wraps. Very Good.
EUR 2,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780340614273.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: History Press Limited, The, 2011
ISBN 10: 0752460226 ISBN 13: 9780752460222
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 13,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 10,78
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 11,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
EUR 4,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Editore: Magnus Verlag, Essen, 2007
ISBN 10: 3884004433 ISBN 13: 9783884004432
Da: buecher-stapel, Kyritz, Germania
EUR 5,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: ausreichend. wenige Anstreichungen, sonst sehr guter Zustand, mit SU, Pappeinband, 270 Seiten, Format: 21,8 x 15,4 x 2,8cm. Buch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: (London: Hurst & Company, 1991) 0871241382, 1998
ISBN 10: 0871241382 ISBN 13: 9780871241382
Da: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, Sudafrica
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 8,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello228 x 153 mm; wrappers; pp. x + 414; maps; cartoon illustrations; tables. Wrappers rubbed and a bit creased. Good condition. "A compulsory educational resource on political developments in South Africa during the decade of the 1980s. There will undoubtedly be differing viewpoints about Tom Lodge's treatment of black politics . but that is the essence of the current South African political debate." - Oscar Dhlomo.
Da: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1991 edition. No marks. Nice clean used book.
EUR 7,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: (Cape Town: Penguin, 2018) 9781776092642, 2019
ISBN 10: 1776092643 ISBN 13: 9781776092642
Da: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, Sudafrica
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello234 x 155 mm; laminated pictorial wrappers; pp. (vi) + 249, incl. index; illustrations in text. Fine condition. "In this fresh and highly readable collection of South African biographical essays, a distinguished group of authors illuminate the lives of eleven colourful and complex men and women whose personal experiences throw fascinating light on the times in which they lived. The individuals whose stories are told here are very different in time, in place and in work and at play, but are united by an abundantly rich humanity and by the fascinatingly different ways in which they navigated their existence through the uneven waters of South Africa's distant and more recent past. Including administrators and activists, sportsmen and teachers, a missionary, a pilot, a painter and a poet, Illuminating Lives is a wide-ranging and moving book which provides readers with striking and unexpected insights into history. Here are some intriguing South African lives well worth knowing about.".
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 22,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: David Philip, Cape Town, 1990 1st edition, 1996
ISBN 10: 0864861540 ISBN 13: 9780864861542
Da: Yesterday's Books, BOURNEMOUTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Copia autografata
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello17+203 pages, references, tables, photographs : the connections between education & social change in South Africa, in history & the contemporary context with international comparisons (with Cuba, Tanzania, Zimbabwe); paperback FINE; PRESENTATION copy "John (Lonsdale) for your sins and p.6. Best wishes, Bill (Nasson)" isbn 0864861540 south africa african education sociology african schools soweto africa poverty.
Da: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 21,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. 352p large format paperback, many maps and plates, clean copy, light crease, very good Language: English.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: (Cape Town: Penguin, 2016) 9781776090273, 2016
ISBN 10: 1776090276 ISBN 13: 9781776090273
Da: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, Sudafrica
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 14,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo; original teal boards, lettered in white on spine and upper cover; laminated pictorial dustwrapper; pp. xvii + (i) + 286, incl. index. Near-fine condition. "History Matters is an eloquent selection of writings over four decades by Bill Nasson, one of South Africa's most popular and highly respected historians. The pieces in this compendium are lively and entertaining, written with wit, humour and a finely tuned sense of irony. Chapters cover the South African War, the two world wars, cricket, District Six, schooldays and education, Hollywood and history, Mandela and other political biographies, and a great many other topics. Resembling a pudding of spicy plums, this is a perfect book for anyone interested in South Africa and its history, and in a broader appreciation of tweaking the tail of life in the past.".
EUR 16,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a tight, unmarked book. Index. xvii, 286 pp.
Data di pubblicazione: 2007
ISBN 10: 3884004433 ISBN 13: 9783884004432
Da: medimops, Berlin, Germania
EUR 5,81
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Random House South Africa, 2019
ISBN 10: 1776092643 ISBN 13: 9781776092642
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 8,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Publication of 249 pages. The wraps are in near fine condition. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521385121 ISBN 13: 9780521385121
Da: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 245 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Random House South Africa, 2018
ISBN 10: 1776092643 ISBN 13: 9781776092642
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 8,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Publication of 249 pages. The wraps are a touch edge worn. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The text is legible. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.