Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521224969 ISBN 13: 9780521224963
Da: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Thick hardcover clean square tight unmarked save for previous owner name, NO DUST JACKET; PLEASE NOTE the slight outward-facing crease in the spine, visible in the attached photo.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521224969 ISBN 13: 9780521224963
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0521227178 ISBN 13: 9780521227179
Da: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Thick hardcover in dust jacket clean tight unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521227178 ISBN 13: 9780521227179
Da: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Second Edition. Volume 3 Part 2 only. Second edition, 1991. 906 pages. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 906 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521227178 ISBN 13: 9780521227179
Da: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Regno Unito
EUR 119,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Cambridge University Press, 1996, 2nd edition reprint. Hardback, d/j, 8vo, xix,906pp, illust. A good copy. 0521227178/1.3uk.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521224969 ISBN 13: 9780521224963
Da: MULTI BOOK, Cerreto Laziale, RM, Italia
EUR 100,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellorilegato hardcover. Condizione: Good. SECONDA. hardcover 1078 9780521224963 Buono (Good) Libro usato proveniente da collezione privata.La sovraccopertina riporta tracce d'uso. Le pagine risultano lievemente imbrunite dal tempo. All'interno in ottime condizioni. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521224969 ISBN 13: 9780521224963
Da: Lost Books, AUSTIN, TX, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Contains: Unspecified. Cambridge Ancient History 14 Volume Set in 19 Hardback Parts; Cambridge Ancient History. Includes Unspecified. Audience: Professional and scholarly. Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has shelf wear, now in mylar. Text is clean and unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521224969 ISBN 13: 9780521224963
EUR 149,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Second Edition; Seventh Printing. Dust wrapper with a few tiny white spot marks, some light edge & corner wear and small round indent on back cover and back board. Internally Very Good - Quick flick through pages could not see any issues, clean and tidy copy in tight binding. Unclipped dust wrapper will be fitted with removable archive acetate film. ** 1741g ** All orders are sent with a tracking /signature service for your peace of mind, so that you can keep tabs on your parcel. For overseas customers - on some sites we use, parcels weighing over the standard rate may incur an additional charge and we will then contact you with the additional shipping fee required. This is for the postage only we do not charge you for our time or our excellent packaging, which we are noted for. Dispatched in cardboard mailers within 24/48 Hours Mon - Friday 2pm, except bank holidays, otherwise next business day - excellent service guaranteed. AANBE21385; Vol. 3.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521227178 ISBN 13: 9780521227179
Da: Salish Sea Books, Bellingham, WA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Good+; Hardcover, Missing Jacket; Withdrawn library copy with the standard library markings; Light wear to the covers; Library stamps to the endpapers; Text pages are clean & unmarked; Binding is excellent with a straight spine; This book will be shipped in a sturdy cardboard box with foam padding; Medium Format (8.5" - 9.75" tall); 3.0 lbs; Dark orange cloth-covered boards with title printed in gold lettering along the spine; 1992, Cambridge University Press; 962 pages; "The Cambridge Ancient History, Volume 3, Part 2: The Assyrian and Babylonian Empires and Other States of the Near East, from the Eighth to the Sixth Centuries BC," by John Boardman, et al.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521224969 ISBN 13: 9780521224963
Da: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 167,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBinding sound, text unmarked. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Top edges orange. Fresh condition. Dustwrapper faded on spine but unclipped and protected in a removable clear plastic sleeve. Robust packaging. Tracking is always added to USA orders. It can be added to other overseas orders on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. 2nd revised edition, 1st impression. Library stamp to title-page and sticker trace to dustwrapper spine. Binding sound, text unmarked. Size: xx,1059pp, 29 maps, 106 figures, 24 x 17 cm Library stamp to title-page and sticker trace to dustwrapper spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521227178 ISBN 13: 9780521227179
Da: Lost Books, AUSTIN, TX, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Contains: Line drawings, Maps, Tables. Cambridge Ancient History 14 Volume Set in 19 Hardback Parts; Cambridge Ancient History. Includes: Tables, Line drawings, Maps. Audience: Professional and scholarly; Professional and scholarly. Very good in very good dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521224969 ISBN 13: 9780521224963
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521224969 ISBN 13: 9780521224963
Da: DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521227178 ISBN 13: 9780521227179
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521227178 ISBN 13: 9780521227179
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521227178 ISBN 13: 9780521227179
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521224969 ISBN 13: 9780521224963
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521227178 ISBN 13: 9780521227179
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. During this period the dominant powers in the East were Assyria and then Babylonia. Each established an extensive empire that was based on Mesopotamia, and each in turn fell largely through internal strife. Volume III Part II carries on the history of the Near East from the close of Volume III Part I and covers roughly the same chronological period as Volume III Part III. It describes the rise and fall of the great empires of Assyria and Babylonia, the sack of Jerusalem and the exile of the Jews in Babylon. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521224969 ISBN 13: 9780521224963
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Volume III of The Cambridge Ancient History was first published in 1925 in one volume. The new edition has expanded to such an extent, owing to the immense amount of new information now available, that it has had to be divided into three parts. Volume III Part 1 opens with a survey of the Balkans north of Greece in the Prehistoric period. This is the first time such a survey has been published of this area which besides its intrinsic interest is important for its influence on the cultures of the Aegean and Anatolia. The rest of the book is devoted to the tenth to the eigth centuries B. C. In Greece and the Aegean the main theme is the gradual regeneration from the Dark Age and the emergence of a society in which can be seen the beginnings of the city-state. During the same period in Western Asia and the Middle East the Kingdoms of Assyria and Babylonia rise to power, the Urartians appear, and in Palestine the kingdoms of Israel and Judah flourish. In Egypt the country's fortunes revive briefly under Shoshenq I. The final chapter in this part deals with the languages of Greece and the Balkans and with the invention and spread of alphabetic writing. Volume III, Part I is devoted to describing the tenth to the eighth centuries B. C. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521227178 ISBN 13: 9780521227179
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 358,51
Quantità: 14 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521224969 ISBN 13: 9780521224963
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 338,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Volume III of The Cambridge Ancient History was first published in 1925 in one volume. The new edition has expanded to such an extent, owing to the immense amount of new information now available, that it has had to be divided into three parts. Volume III Part 1 opens with a survey of the Balkans north of Greece in the Prehistoric period. This is the first time such a survey has been published of this area which besides its intrinsic interest is important for its influence on the cultures of the Aegean and Anatolia. The rest of the book is devoted to the tenth to the eigth centuries B. C. In Greece and the Aegean the main theme is the gradual regeneration from the Dark Age and the emergence of a society in which can be seen the beginnings of the city-state. During the same period in Western Asia and the Middle East the Kingdoms of Assyria and Babylonia rise to power, the Urartians appear, and in Palestine the kingdoms of Israel and Judah flourish. In Egypt the country's fortunes revive briefly under Shoshenq I. The final chapter in this part deals with the languages of Greece and the Balkans and with the invention and spread of alphabetic writing. Volume III, Part I is devoted to describing the tenth to the eighth centuries B. C. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521224969 ISBN 13: 9780521224963
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 374,77
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521227178 ISBN 13: 9780521227179
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 346,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. During this period the dominant powers in the East were Assyria and then Babylonia. Each established an extensive empire that was based on Mesopotamia, and each in turn fell largely through internal strife. Volume III Part II carries on the history of the Near East from the close of Volume III Part I and covers roughly the same chronological period as Volume III Part III. It describes the rise and fall of the great empires of Assyria and Babylonia, the sack of Jerusalem and the exile of the Jews in Babylon. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 383,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 2nd sub edition. 962 pages. 9.50x6.50x2.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 345,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. Volume III, Part I is devoted to describing the tenth to the eighth centuries B. C.InhaltsverzeichnisList of maps List of text-figures List of chronological tables Preface Part I. The Prehistory of the Balkans to 1000 BC: 1. The .
EUR 345,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. Volume III Part II carries on the history of the Near East from the close of Volume III Part I and covers roughly the same chronological period as Volume III Part III. It describes the rise and fall of the great empires of Assyria and Babylonia, the sack of.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 384,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 2nd sub edition. 1059 pages. 9.25x6.75x2.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521227178 ISBN 13: 9780521227179
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521227178 ISBN 13: 9780521227179
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press Jan 1992, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521227178 ISBN 13: 9780521227179
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 428,35
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Volume III Part II carries on the history of the Near East from the close of Volume III Part I and covers roughly the same chronological period as Volume III Part III. During this period the dominant powers in the East were Assyria and then Babylonia. Each established an extensive empire which was based on Mesopotamia, and each in turn fell largely through internal strife. Assyrian might was reflected in the imposing palaces, libraries and sculptures of the Assyrian kings. Babylonian culture was outstanding in literature, mathematics and astronomy, and the great buildings of Nebuchadnezzar II surpassed even those of the Assyrian kings. Israel and Judah suffered at the hands of both imperial powers, Jerusalem being destroyed and part of the population deported to Babylon; and Egypt was weakened by an Assyrian invasion. The Phoenicians found a new outlet in colonising and founded Carthage. A number of small, vigorous kingdoms developed in Asia Minor, while from the north and north east the Scythian nomadic tribes pressed down upon Turkey and the Danube valley, but found their match in the Thracian tribes which held south-eastern Europe and parts of western Turkey. The burials of the chieftains of both peoples were remarkable for the great wealth of offerings.