Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2002
ISBN 10: 0742521966 ISBN 13: 9780742521964
Da: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1967, Cambridge, 1967
Da: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8 x 11 1/2. VG+, VG+. No flaws. 236 pages. Selected Papers of William Alexander Jackson.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stuart David Schiff, Browns Mills, 1976
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
magazine. Condizione: Near Fine. Cover art Steve Fabian (illustratore). First Edition; First Printing. Browns Mills: Stuart David Schiff. Near Fine. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Single Issue magazine. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle stapled, [68]+ pages [last numbered page is 67], illustrated by various artists. Near Fine with light wear. See photos 811, whb 8,9E,10,bd2/2, whbx 17 / E whbx 18.
Editore: Avon Novels Inc, New York, 1951
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Digest sized magazine. Pictorial wrappers (about 5.25" x 7.5], saddle-stapled, Collects 9 stories. See photo contents page. Good copy with upper corner creasing, some foxing/spotting to the rear cover, text tanned, with "N. H. JUN - 29" stamped upside-down to the top of the rear cover. 298E.
Editore: Belknap Press of the Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA., 1967
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 4to, hardcover, black cloth. Vg+ condition in vg dj. NOT ex-library. Contents crisp, clean, no marking or writing. Dust jacket has three short closed tears along top edge. 236 pp.
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1967
Da: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: NF. Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket. 4to 11" to 13" tall. 236 pages. Edited with an introduction and bibliography by William H. Bond. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1967
Da: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: NF. Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket. 4to 11" to 13" tall. 236 pages. Edited with an introduction and bibliography by William H. Bond. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
Editore: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967
Da: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Internally crisp and clean, no tears or markings, strong boards and binding. Some tanning to top page edges, slight rubbing to board edges and corners. DJ has tanning to spine and some minor fraying to edges, but is protected in plastic mylar cover. KRM/Bibliographies.
Editore: Belknap Press/Harvard Univeristy Press, Cambridge, MA, 1967
Cloth w/DJ. Condizione: G/G. Black & White Illustrations (illustratore). Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press/Harvard Univeristy Press. G/G. 1967. . Cloth w/DJ. 4to., 236 pp., top front corner heavily bumped, Dj frayed, cover faded .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Colonial Society of Massachusetts, 1996
ISBN 10: 0962073733 ISBN 13: 9780962073731
Da: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 8vo., 710 pp. Spine cocked, top edge lightly dust-stained, corners bumped, no ownership markings. Light rubbing to DJ, not clipped. ; Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking.
Editore: Avon Books, New York, 1951
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Harry Barton; (illustratore). 1st Edition. Light edge and corner wear with some minor discolouration on the lower right of the front cover. Cover art by Harry Barton. This issue contains: Jack-in-the-Box by Ray Bradbury; Through the Gates of the Silver Key by H. P. Lovecraft and E. Hoffmann Price; The Mystery of the Sargasso by William Hope Hodgson; The Pink Caterpillar by Anthony Boucher; The Sapphire Siren by Nictzin Dyalhis; The Noticeable Conduct of Professor Chadd by G. K. Chesterton; The Phantom Dictator by Wallace West; The Bookshop by Nelson Bond; and One-Man God by Frank Owen. Size: 12mo. Book.
Editore: New York: McCall Corporation 1st Editions 1948 & 1949, 1949
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Herbert Morton Stoops, Maurice Bower & Benton Clark (front covers) (illustratore). First Edition. ----------3 pulp magazines, large bedsheet size. The front covers are part of the These United States series, and feature California, Oklahoma, and South Dakota. All 3 volumes have some cover creasing, wear and chips to spine extremities, edgewear, and are VG.
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass., 1967
Da: Dennis Holzman Antiques, Cohoes, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. First Edition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Text body is clean and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Black gilt stamped cloth over boards, xiv, 236 pages, 18 illustrations; in a paper dustjacket. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Dustjacket has chipping at spine ends, along top edge and back corners, short tear at top front edge, spine discolored, light soil. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 3 oz. Category: Books on Books; Books; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 000023.
Editore: Belknap Press/Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1967
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Black cloth. xiv,236 pp., b&w plates. Slight rubbing to corners and spine extremities, virtually as issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1967
Da: Colophon Book Shop, ABAA, Exeter, NH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
quarto, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. First Edition. quarto, cloth in dust jacket. xiv, 236pp. Harvard University Press, The Houghton Library's founding librarian, Jackson's published writings numbered 126 from 1926 to 1965, here listed in a bibliography. Essays include "The Importance of Rare Books and Manuscripts in a University Library," "Counterfeit Printing," most interesting is an example of near- perfect bibliographic description from the unpublished Chapin catalogue presented here as the "trial" or "specimen page." Dust jacket faded.
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1967
Da: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
cloth, dust jacket. Jackson, William A. (illustratore). 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 236 pages. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. This handsome illustrated work gathers articles on Thomas Frognall Dibdin, A Dibdinian Tour, and 16 other essays to form a true delight for bibliophiles.
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1967
Da: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
cloth. Jackson, William A. (illustratore). 4to. cloth. xiv, 236 pages. First edition. William Alexander Jackson was considered by his colleagues to be an unrivaled bibliographical scholar. He served as the founding librarian of the famed Houghton Library at Harvard. During his tenure Jackson more than doubled the quality and quantity of the Library's collection of rare books and manuscripts. This handsome illustrated work gathers articles on Thomas Frognall Dibdin, A Dibdinian Tour and 16 other essays to form a true delight for bibliophiles. No dust jacket.
Editore: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dust jacket.
Editore: Cambridge MA.: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967
Da: Barry McKay Rare Books, Appleby-in-Westmorland, CUMBR, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Arte / Stampa / Poster
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSm.folio, (283mm.), xii,236p. 18 plates. A good copy in original cloth, gilt lettered, dustjacket. Eighteen essays, several previously unpublished, including studies of provenance, bibliographic essays including counterfeit printing in Jacobean times, &c.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Houghton Library of the Harvard College Library, 1974
ISBN 10: 0674750500 ISBN 13: 9780674750500
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, Belgio
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 58,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello3. Cambridge (MA), The Belkap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967, large in-8°, 236 pp, publisher's cloth with dust jacket .A fine copy.