Condizione: Very Good. Robert Venosa; Cover Art Astral Circus; Gary Tonge - The Master Universe; Saskia Praamsma Raevouri - The Family Tree Of Races; And Stuart R. Kell; III - The Finite Realm Of The Mortal Mind. And Several Other Unique Artists Contained Within The Book. (illustratore). Very Good Condition. Signed by the author. Has some wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Condizione: NEW.
EUR 11,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Vril or Vital Magnetism: Secret Doctrine of Ancient Atlantis, Egypt, Chaldea and Greece. Book.
EUR 12,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 13,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Story Line Press, Inc., Brownsville, OR, 1994
ISBN 10: 0934257221 ISBN 13: 9780934257220
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Like New. Susan Lippman (Author Photo); Tree Swenson (Book Design); Edward Munch (Cover Art) (illustratore). 60 pp. Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 15,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 11,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 11,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 103 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.24 inches. In Stock.
EUR 13,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 103 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.24 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Garden Club of Amherst, Amherst, MA, 1975
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
PB. B&W illustrations (illustratore). 116pp good+, bound in white three ring binder (wraps) softcover.
Editore: The Labour Research Department, 2 Soho Square, London, 1951
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 20 pages. TORY M P.1951 / LABOUR M.Ps. / EGYPT - ECONOMIC BACKGROUND/ THE ROW TREE MINIMUM / CHRISTMAS BOOK SUPPLEMENT (SL#92).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton / Penguin Group, New York, 2014
Da: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Hill, Amy (book design); Hopkins, Dave (family tree illustrations); Hasselberger, Richard (jacket design); Follett, Barbara (author photograph); Morse, Ralph (jacket photographs) (illustratore). 1st Edition. As new unread condition light gray boards, black spine, gold front cover and spine lettering contained in an as new condition non price-clipped color photographic dust jacket. Includes List of Other Books by Ken Follett; Author Dedication; Cast of Characters and Family Trees. Illustrated with family tree drawings and color front and rear endpaper maps. "Follett is masterly in conveying so much drama and historical information so vividly." - The New York Times Book Review. "Ken Follett's Century Trilogy follows the fortunes of five intertwined families - American, German, Russian, English, and Welsh - as they make their way through the twentieth century. It has been called "potent, engrossing" (Publishers Weekly) and "truly epic" (The Huffington Post). USA Today said, "You actually feel like you're there." Edge of Eternity, the finale, covers one of the most tumultuous eras of all: the 1960s through the 1980s, encompassing civil rights, assassinations, Vietnam, the Berlin Wall, the Cuban Missile Crisis, presidential impeachment, revolution - and rock and roll. East German teacher Rebecca Hoffmann discovers she's been spied on by the Stasi for years and commits an impulsive act that will affect her family for generations . George Jakes, himself biracial, bypasses corporate law to join Robert F. Kennedy's Justice Department and finds himself in the middle of not only the seminal events of the civil rights battle but also a much more personal battle . Cameron Dewar, the grandsom of a senator, jumps at the chance to do some espionage for a cause he believes in, only to discover that the world is much more dangerous than he'd imagined . Dimka Dvorkin, a young aide to Khrushchev, becomes an agent for good and for ill as the Soviet Union and the United States race to the brink of nuclear war, while his twin sister, Tanya, carves out a role that will take her from Moscow to Cuba to Prague to Warsaw - and into history. These characters and many others find their lives inextricably entangled as they add their personal stories and insights to the most defining events of the twentieth century. From the opulent offices of the most powerful world leaders to the shabby apartments of those trying to begin a new empire, from the elite clubs of the wealthy and highborn to the passionate protests of a country's most marginalized citizens, this is truly a drama for the ages. With The Century Trilogy, Follett has guided readers through an entire era of history with a master's touch. His unique ability to tell fascinating, brilliantly researched stories that captivate readers and keep them turning the pages is unparalleled. In this climactic and concluding saga, Follett brings us into a world we thought we knew but now will never seem the same again." - from the inner front and rear jacket flaps.
Da: MostlyAcademic, Berrima, NSW, Australia
EUR 9,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine.
EUR 13,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
ISBN 10: 1861552629 ISBN 13: 9781861552624
Da: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 5,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. some pages lightly foxedIncludes family tree record book and space for photographs.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 13,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 11,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 12,66
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 124 4:B&W 5 x 8 in or 203 x 127 mm Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 124.
EUR 24,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 54,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Illustrated.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 13,45
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 124.
EUR 9,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellobrossura paperback. Condizione: As New. in ottavo paperback 79 9788857014586 Perfetto (Mint) Libro usato proveniente da collezione privata, come nuovo,interno perfetto! Lievissime tracce d'uso sulla copertina. Book.
Editore: Book (1) Barrie & Jenkins, 1991 1st edition & Book (2) Axiom Publishing, 1991
Da: Bookies books, Boyanup, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 142,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Collection of Two John Gould Books & Reproduction Artwork by John Gould. Book titles: Book (1) The Ruling Passion of John Gould: A biography of the bird man by Isabella Tree, published 1991. Book (2) John Gould: Australian Perspective. Plus, Artwork: Reproduction. (See Photo). Extra charges for shipping within Australia due to weight as it over 500grams. Book (1) The Ruling Passion of John Gould: A biography of the bird man by Isabella Tree, published 1991. Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Book condition is as New. Dust jack as New and front and back cover clean. Book block clean. Spine intact. Text body clean. " A biography of Gould has been long overdue, and Isabella Tree has produced a readable, Valuable, well Researched work - an admirable achievement. Overview of the Biography This biography delves into John Gould's remarkable journey as an ornithologist and taxidermist, detailing his prolific work that included over 3,000 lithographs of birds, surpassing those of his American counterpart, John James Audubon. The book analyses his relationships, particularly with his wife Elizabeth, who assisted him significantly in his projects, and how Gould's ambition propelled the scientific community forward as he identified new species and paved the way for modern ornithology Key Themes: Scientific Contributions: Gould's work not only illustrated the incredible diversity of bird species but also influenced ecological research and conservation efforts. Historical Context: The biography places Gould within the larger context of the 19th-century Age of Science, showcasing how his findings connected to broader scientific theories, including Charles Darwin's theories on evolution. Personal Life: The narrative also touches on his personal challenges and triumphs, painting a well-rounded picture of the man behind the accolades. Book (2) John Gould: Australian Perspective by Sean Dawes. .Book condition is near fine. Hard cover. Dust jacket near. 1st edition, published 2011. Book block clean all sides of book. Book boards clean and unmarked front and back of book. Spine intact. Text body clean throughout the book. Overall, an excellent and neat copy of the book. The book John Gould: An Australian Perspective by Sean Crawford Dawes explores the life and work of John Gould, a renowned ornithologist and bird artist2. It delves into his contributions to the study of Australian wildlife, particularly his role in documenting the continent s diverse bird species through lithographic illustrations. The book also provides insights into Gould s interactions with historical figures like Charles Darwin and Sir Joseph Banks. Isabella Tree's "The Ruling Passion of John Gould" serves not just as a biography but as a tribute to an essential figure in ornithological history, making it a valuable read for both enthusiasts and scholars of natural sciences. Whether you seek to understand Gould's influence on ornithology or appreciate the artistry of his illustrations, this work is a rich resource for exploration. The Ruling Passion of John Gould: A Biography of the British Audubon. (Artwork) Title. (See photo) Title: Pheasant by John Gould 1804 - 1881. Publisher: Mainstone Publishing Binding: No Binding Condition: Near Fine Dust Jacket Condition: No JacketPheasant by John Gould 1804-1884 published by Mainstone Publishing 22x29 cm. Colour print. Near fine condition, very well look after. frame in great condition. It can come original frame. No marking. No foxing. Over-all an excellent print. Remember extra charges for shipping within Australia and over-sea due to weight exceed 500grams. For more information you can contact me via email or call.
Editore: Not Available, 1890
Da: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapore
EUR 183,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. Number of books: 1 book.
Editore: Book (1) 1973, A,H Chrisholm & Vincent serventy . Book (2) 1991 , Barnie & Jenkins Ltd. Book (3) 2011 Axiom Publishing., 2011
Da: Bookies books, Boyanup, WA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 258,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Book Collection Lot: John Goud: Book (1) John Gould's: The Birds of Australia, Selected and annotated by A.H Chisholm & Vicent Serventy, Book (2) The Ruling Passion of John Gould: A Biography of the Bird Man. Book (3) John Gould: An Australian Perspective & Artwork Reproduction of John Gould. Below is the condition report and synopsises of the Three Book. Book (1) Book condition is near fine, Hard cover, 1st edition, published 1973. Text body clean. Book block clean. Book boards clean. Spine intact. Over-all an excellent copy. John Gould's The birds of Australia / selected and annotated by A. H. Chisholm and Vincent Serventy The annotated edition of John Gould's "The Birds of Australia" by A.H. Chisholm and Vincent Serventy offers a detailed exploration of the ornithological work. This edition includes a selection and annotation of the original text, providing insights into the author's life and the significance of the work. It is a valuable resource for those interested in the history of ornithology and the contributions of John Gould to the field. Book (2) The Ruling Passion of John Gould: A Biography of the Bird Man. Book clean. Book boards clean. Spine intact. Text body clean. Book block clean. Dust jacket clean no tears. Over an excellent and neat copy. The ruling passion of John Gould: a biography. The biography of John Gould, titled "The Ruling Passion of John Gould: A Biography of the British Audubon," offers a detailed account of the life and work of this influential ornithologist. Gould's passion for birds led him to publish 23 bird and three mammal books, containing over 3000 color plates, and to write countless scientific papers. His book "The Birds of Australia" is considered his finest achievement, comparable to Audubon's "Birds of America." Gould's work not only advanced the field of ornithology but also played a crucial role in the development of Darwin's theory of natural selection. The biography highlights Gould's prolificacy, his marriage, and his impact on science and zoology. It is recommended for both academic and public libraries, providing a balanced and lucid treatment of Gould's life and contributions. Book (3) John Gould: An Australian Perspective. Book condition is near fine. Dust jacket near fine. Spine Intact. Text body clean. Book block clean. Book boards clean. Over-all a great & neat copy John Gould: An Australian Perspective John Gould's "An Australian Perspective" is a comprehensive exploration of his life and work as an ornithologist, artist, and publisher in the 19th century. The book is a treasure trove for bird enthusiasts and those interested in Australian history, featuring insightful illustrations that complement the text. It is a non-fiction work that spans genres, making it an excellent addition to any library for young adults and adults alike who are fascinated by the intersection of nature and culture. It includes bibliographical references and an index, providing a wealth of information for those seeking to learn more about Gould's contributions to the study of Australia's unique avian fauna. Reproduction Print of John Gould. See picture. Unkown year.
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 47,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Illustrated.