Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wright Group Publishing, Botwell,WA, 1995
ISBN 10: 078022308X ISBN 13: 9780780223080
Da: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Marchesi, Stephen; Jonas, Ann; Holdcroft, Tina; Tejima; Rothman, Michael (illustratore). Soft cover stapled binding, cover and text all clean and unmarked Contents: With the Wind, Liz Damrell, Stephen Marchesi (illust) The Treck, Ann Jonas; The Getaway Gang,Kathy Walsh,Tina Holdcoft(illust); Owl Lake, Jejima;White Bear,Ice Bear, Joanna Ryder,Michael Rothmann(illust).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, 2002
ISBN 10: 0618118802 ISBN 13: 9780618118809
Da: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Printing. box 29 5½"x8¼"; 351 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following articles: "Introduction" by Frances Mayes; "Roman Hours" by Andre Aciman; "Below Canal Street" by Scott Anderson; "Sovereigns of the Sky" by Stephen Bodio; "Throw Junior from the Car" by William Booth; "Postcards from the Fair" by Kevin Canty; "A Rio Runs Through It" by Rod Davis; "Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Void" by Michael Finkel; "Forty Years in Acapulco" by Devin Friedman; "Beyond the End of the Road" by Laurence Gonzales; "The City and the Pillars" by Adam Gopnik; "Soul Food" by Jim Harrison; "Slow Flying Stones" by Kate Hennessy; "Visiting Norah" by Edward Hoagland; "The Scent of Two Cities" by Kathleen Lee; "In the Land of the White Rajahs" by Lawrence Millman; "Lambs of God and the New Math" by Toni Mirosevich; "Ancient Roads, Walled Cities" by Tom Mueller; "Where the Bee Sucks" by Elizabeth Nickson; "Home for Dinner" by Molly O'Neill; "Zion's Vital Signs" by P. J. O'Rourke; "Spain in a Minor Key" by Tony Perrottet; "Making Rain" by Kira Salak; "The Man Upstairs" by David Sedaris; "Stolen Blessings" by Thomas Swick; "Spetses, Greece" by Isabella Tree; "The First of God" by Kate Wheeler.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crown Publishers, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0517551861 ISBN 13: 9780517551868
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Michael Booth (illustratore). New Edition. DJ has some light scuffing, and yellowing. Top edge of pages has some foxing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, USA, 1995
ISBN 10: 0192827367 ISBN 13: 9780192827364
Da: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback book in good condition.
Editore: Crown Publishers, NY, 1984
Da: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, AR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Booth, Michael [jacket] (illustratore). 1st Edition. First BCE with gutter code O 19. Dust jacket clean, crisp, colors bright, a little edge wear. Pages [215] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Black boards, clean, blue spine lettering, minimal shelf wear at spine edges. One of the Classics of Modern Science Fiction Series. Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described. BCE.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. This blue softcover has a tight spine without reading crease. Covers clean with light shelf wear. Book has underlining and occasional margin note. We ship FAST!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford Uiversity Press, London, 1965
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st. 1st thus edition; dj w/lite wear only, unclipped price, in mylar; navy c w/gilt spine titlels; 394 clean, unmarked pages. Five plays by Gerge Lillo; Samuel Johnson, Edward Moore, John Home, George Colman;
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 128 pages. James Booth "Philip Larkin: Lyricism, Englishness and Postcoloniality" / Martin Lomax "Larkin with Women" / Stephen Regan "Larkin's Reputation" / Andrew Swarbrick "Larkin in the Sixth Form" / Sandy Brownjohn "Poetry in the Classroom: What Happens and What Should Happen" / Jill Pirrie "Risk and Certainty in the Poetry Classroom" / Judith Chernaik "Poems on the Underground" (SL#81).
paperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: Crown Publishers, New York, 1984
Da: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Michael Booth(Cover Artist) George Zebrowski(Editor) Martin H. Greenberg(Introduction) (illustratore). Book Club Edition. The Classic Philip Jose Farmer by Philip Jose Farmer Firm square copy. Bright dust jacket. Not price-clipped. In clear protective cover. Book Club Edition (BCE) 5451. BOOK.
Editore: Crown Publishers, New York, 1984
Da: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Michael Booth(Cover Artist) George Zebrowski(Editor) Martin H. Greenberg(Introduction) (illustratore). Book Club Edition. The Classic Philip Jose Farmer by Philip Jose Farmer A firm square copy. A bright dust jacket with some rubbing and wear to the edges. Book Club Edition (BCE) 5451. BOOK.
Editore: Oxford, 1965
Da: Dave Wilhelm Books, Evanston, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. First Published stated. Book solid VG. Dust jacket VG minus, with some wear. World's Classics Series Number 603.
Editore: Politico's, London, UK, 2005
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 17,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. xviii, 458pp. Quarter bound in black cloth cover pale blue paper-covered boards with gilt letteirng on the spine. 8vo. An ex library copy with stamps and barcode on front free endpaper, stamp on the copyright page and security label on the rear free endpaper. Text block edges and page faces slightly toned. In its original dust wrapper, shelf worn, and protected in a clear film sleeve which has been a little too tightlly fitted making the jacket misaligned. The film sleeve itself is shelf worn, with some scratched chips across spine, label at the base of the backstip and generally tired.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford UP, 1965
Da: Asano Bookshop, Nagoya, AICHI, Giappone
EUR 17,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: Good. Condition: No Dust jacket, faded cover,corners round, sun burn, stains.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press The Clarendon Press, London, 1969
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Collection of five plays with an introduction by the editor and nine illustrations. The plays are The Corsican Brothers by Dion Boucicault, The Ticket-of-Leave Man by Tom Taylor, The Shaughraun by Dion Boucicault, The Second Mrs. Tanqueray by Arthur Wing Pinero and Mrs. Dane's Defence by Henry Arthur Jones. Review Copy, with review slip from publishers laid in. Boards have slight bumping to corners and top and bottom of spine. Jacket has some discolouration especially to the spine. There is chipping to the top and bottom of the spine and to the corners with two small closed but ragged tears to the top of the spine. First printing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press The Clarendon Press, London, 1973
ISBN 10: 019812466X ISBN 13: 9780198124665
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Collection of nine plays with an introduction by the editor and ten illustrations. The plays are Raising the Wind by James Kenney, Mr. Paul Pry by Douglas William Jerrold, Patter versus Clatter by Charles Mathews, Diamond Cut Diamond by William Henry Murray, How to Settle Accounts with your Laundress by Joseph Stirling Coyne, Box and Cox by John Maddison Morton, The Area Belle by William Brough and Andrew Halliday, Tom Cobb by William Schwenck Gilbert and The Magistrate by Arthur Wing Pinero. Light corner bumping to the boards. Page edges are lightly browned with some brown spotting to the top edges and a few light marks to the fore edges and a little dark marking to the bottom corners. The pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Price clipped jacket has some discolouration and browning and fading to the front panel and the spine. There is some chipping to the edges, a half inch closed tear to the bottom edge of the front panel and a one inch square section missing from the base of the spine. First printing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford Universtiy Press, Oxford, England, New York, et al., 1995
ISBN 10: 0192827367 ISBN 13: 9780192827364
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Publ. as World's Classics Ppbk 1995. 251 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light foxing on page edges.
Editore: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1964
Da: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 390 pages. Intro. and note on the text by Michael Booth.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 56,40
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 310 pages. 9.75x6.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Oxford University Press, 1976
Da: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
EUR 18,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Michael R. Booth (Editor), Oxford University Press. Author: Michael R. Booth (Editor)Binding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1976Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn, faded, chipped and ripped DJ. Light denting and chips to board. Tanning to block, pastedown and title pages. Remaining pages in good condition. Binding sturdy.This comprehensive collection presents a range of theatrical works from a vibrant period in British stage history. The volume chronicles the evolution and characteristics of pantomimes, extravaganzas, and burlesques, showcasing their unique blend of humor, music, and spectacle. Michael R. Booth, an esteemed scholar, illustrates the cultural significance and performance traditions that defined these popular entertainment forms. The selections offer a fascinating glimpse into the comedic sensibilities and dramatic innovations prevalent during the Victorian age, making it an essential resource for theatre historians and enthusiasts alike. Hardback.
EUR 44,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Hardcover, a few grayish marks on the outside, light tan and brownish spots on spine of jacket, otherwise in very good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 052101686X ISBN 13: 9780521016865
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, USA, 1995
ISBN 10: 0192827367 ISBN 13: 9780192827364
Da: GOMEDIA, Glendale, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. /NEW/SAME AS PICTURED/.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0521667836 ISBN 13: 9780521667838
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 14,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello"Dr Booth.defines melodrama and traces its development.For the plays themselves he has collated the various nineteenth century acting editions to produce a text that is both authentic and readable." Pp.390, introduction followed by the full text of six melodramas: 1.The Miller and His Men(Isaac Pocock); 2.My Poll and My Partner Joe(John Thomas Haines); 3.Ten Nights in a Bar-Room(William W.Pratt); 4.Lost in London(Watts Phillips); 5.Under the Gaslight(Augustin Daly); 6.The Bells(Leopold Lewis), 12 b/w illustrations, small booksellers inkstamp to lower corner of ffep. Brown cloth, d/w slightly rubbed with clear protective wrap. VG/VG.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 156,60
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 279 pages. 9.75x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 34,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 237 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.50 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 37,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 312 pages. 9.75x6.75x0.50 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 38,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 310 pages. 9.75x6.75x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.