Editore: The H. W. Wilson Company, New York, 1920
Hard Cover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. BA4 - An ex-library hardcover book in poor condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), edgewear, wrinkling, chipping, crease, tears, rubbing, bumped corners, some missing pages and fixed hinges, peeling, tears, significant discoloration, and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 9.25"x6.5", 344 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Books for Libraries Press, Freeport, New York, 1969
ISBN 10: 0836913191 ISBN 13: 9780836913194
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. A beautifully clean, crisp, unread hardcover copy in fine condition. No DJ as issued.
Editore: New York HW Wilson, New York, 1939
Da: Colorado Rare Books, Lone Tree, CO, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: Good. 1939. HB, no DC 1939 Good, x-lib, binding tight.
Editore: The H. W. Wilson company, 1920
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. Part of the first page has been torn out. There is no printing on this page. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. The hinges have been meanded preserving the original covers and spine. Binding is very loose. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Books for Libraries Press, Freeport, New York, 1920
ISBN 10: 0836902262 ISBN 13: 9780836902266
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good Plus. A clean, crisp, unread hardcover copy in good plus condition; foxing at edges and end papers. No DJ, as issued.
Condizione: New.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Books for Libraries Press, 1969
Da: RWL GROUP (Booksellers), Desert Hot Springs, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Very good hardcover, book is clean and tight.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 18,71
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: New.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1910
Da: The Book Shed, Benson, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Later printing (2) Much wear to tips, corners and edges of book, covers soiled, hinges starting; no jacket. Second printing. Arthur E. Bostwick (1860-1942) started his library career in 1895 as chief librarian at New York Free Circulating Library, where his former boss William W. Appleton (1845-1924) had founded and chaired the library committee. He viewed libraries as venues for popular education, in contrast with many librarians at that time, like John Shaw Billings, who viewed them as mainly for reference use. In 1899, he moved to the Brooklyn Public Library. He accomplished much, though civil service struggles persuaded him to move back to former position in 1901, and in a merger with New York Public Library he became chief of circulation, with Billings as director. Struggles with Billings persuaded him to move on and accept the opportunity to head the Saint Louis Public Library in 1909. He remained there for the rest of his life. Most items ship with free delivery confirmation, electronic tracking and jacket protectors (generally over $10.00) if applicable. Clean recycled packing material will be used when possible.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
EUR 24,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 27,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 27,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 24,06
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 28,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 27,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 25,90
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A.C. McClurg & Co., Chicago, IL, 1913
Da: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Brown cloth covers with cream lettering on front cover and spine which is clean and unmarked. Light wear and soiling to corners and front edges. Light bumping to spine ends. Moderate soiling to covers, spine, hinges and edges. Light soiling and yellowing to inside covers, ffep's and bfep's. Text and rought cut page ends are slightly yellowed due to age. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Hinges are tight. Chapters detailing the East's misunderstanding of the West and the West's misunderstanding of the East. The book discusses, Western society, literature, education science and much more. All books are individually examined and described. Never ex-library unless explicitly described as such.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 26,14
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 29,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 26,57
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.