Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University Of Oklahoma Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0806110643 ISBN 13: 9780806110646
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 6,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0806110643.
Editore: Princeton University Press, 1967
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Condizione: NEAR FINE. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. viii, 365 pp. Burgundy cloth, gilt spine lettering, frontispiece, b/w plates. Light foxing, otherwise a pristine copy. DJ price clipped, slightly sunned, crisp and sound otherwise.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Of Oklahoma Press For The University Of Cincinnati, 1973
ISBN 10: 0806110627 ISBN 13: 9780806110622
Da: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. 391pp. Lightly foxed cover, name label else very good condition with text clean & binding tight.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press for the University of Cincinnati, 1973
ISBN 10: 0806110627 ISBN 13: 9780806110622
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 20,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Light rubbing to wraps. Small price sticker to front wrap. Scholars' name to ffep (Mark Golden). Minor shelfwear. ; Sjo qvist, E. Lysippus: I. Lysippus' career reconsidered. II. Some aspects of Lysippus' art. --McGregor, M. F. Athenian policy, at home and abroad: I. Citizens and citizenship. II. Ships and cash: Thucydides, I, 96.--Grube, G. M. A. How did the Greeks look at literature? I. General attitudes. II. Specific questions. --Downey, G. Justinian and the Imperial Office. --Mitchel, F. W. Lykourgan Athens: 338-322.--Vanderpool, E. Ostracism at Athens: I. The ostraca. II. Some historical points. --Badian, E. Titus Quinctius Flamininus: Philhellenism and Realpolitik. --Havelock, E. A. Prologue to Greek literacy: I. The transcription of the code of a non-literary culture. II. The character and content of the code. ; University of Cincinnati Classical Studies, II; 391 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press for the University of Cincinnati, 1973
ISBN 10: 0806110627 ISBN 13: 9780806110622
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 22,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Minor shelfwear to DJ. ; Sjo qvist, E. Lysippus: I. Lysippus' career reconsidered. II. Some aspects of Lysippus' art. --McGregor, M. F. Athenian policy, at home and abroad: I. Citizens and citizenship. II. Ships and cash: Thucydides, I, 96.--Grube, G. M. A. How did the Greeks look at literature? I. General attitudes. II. Specific questions. --Downey, G. Justinian and the Imperial Office. --Mitchel, F. W. Lykourgan Athens: 338-322.--Vanderpool, E. Ostracism at Athens: I. The ostraca. II. Some historical points. --Badian, E. Titus Quinctius Flamininus: Philhellenism and Realpolitik. --Havelock, E. A. Prologue to Greek literacy: I. The transcription of the code of a non-literary culture. II. The character and content of the code. ; University of Cincinnati Classical Studies, II; 391 pages.
Editore: Princeton University Press, NJ, 1967
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket. Dustwrapper flap corners clipped. Shelf rubbing to dust jacket.
Editore: Princeton University Press, 1967
Da: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 365pp. Very good, with foxed top edge / worn dust jacket. Very good, with foxed top edge / worn dust jacket.
Editore: Princeton University Press for the University of Cincinnati, 1967
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 20,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. DJ spine sunned. DJ is price-clipped. ; The Mycenaean Age / C. W. Blegen --Prologue to Parmenides / G. Santillana --Greek historical studies / B. D. Meritt --Byzantium and Byzantinism / R. Jenkins --The classical ideal in Greek sculpture / B. Ashmole --Twentieth century approaches to Plato / W. K. C. Guthrie --Ammianus Marcellinus, soldier-historian of the late Roman Empire / H. T. Rowell --Homer and the Homeric problem / G. F. Else. ; University of Cincinnati Classical Studies, 1; 365 pages.
Editore: Princeton University Press for the University of Cincinnati, 1967
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 20,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. DJ has sunning and some discoloration. Scholar's bookplate to inner cover (Jenifer Neils). ; The Mycenaean Age / C. W. Blegen --Prologue to Parmenides / G. Santillana --Greek historical studies / B. D. Meritt --Byzantium and Byzantinism / R. Jenkins --The classical ideal in Greek sculpture / B. Ashmole --Twentieth century approaches to Plato / W. K. C. Guthrie --Ammianus Marcellinus, soldier-historian of the late Roman Empire / H. T. Rowell --Homer and the Homeric problem / G. F. Else. ; University of Cincinnati Classical Studies, 1; 365 pages.
Editore: Princeton University Press for the University of Cincinnati, 1967
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 20,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Dustsoiling to top of textblock with some foxing. ; The Mycenaean Age / C. W. Blegen --Prologue to Parmenides / G. Santillana --Greek historical studies / B. D. Meritt --Byzantium and Byzantinism / R. Jenkins --The classical ideal in Greek sculpture / B. Ashmole --Twentieth century approaches to Plato / W. K. C. Guthrie --Ammianus Marcellinus, soldier-historian of the late Roman Empire / H. T. Rowell --Homer and the Homeric problem / G. F. Else. ; University of Cincinnati Classical Studies, 1; 365 pages.
Editore: Princeton University Press for the University of Cincinnati, 1967
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 20,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Light dust-soiling to top of textblock. Else book is fine. DJ has minor shelfwear with a couple of tiny chips and small stain to front panel. DJ in mylar ; The Mycenaean Age / C. W. Blegen --Prologue to Parmenides / G. Santillana --Greek historical studies / B. D. Meritt --Byzantium and Byzantinism / R. Jenkins --The classical ideal in Greek sculpture / B. Ashmole --Twentieth century approaches to Plato / W. K. C. Guthrie --Ammianus Marcellinus, soldier-historian of the late Roman Empire / H. T. Rowell --Homer and the Homeric problem / G. F. Else. ; University of Cincinnati Classical Studies, 1; 365 pages.
Editore: Princeton University Press for the University of Cincinnati, 1967
Da: Galerie Valentien GmbH, Stuttgart, Germania
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Gut. OLwd., OU., 365 S. mit Beiträgen von Carl W. Blegen, Bernard Ashmole, Giorgio de Santillana, W. K. C. Guthrie, Benjamin D. Meritt, Henry T. Rowell, Romilly Jenkins, Gerald f. Else und 69 Abb., 22,5 x 15 cm, Umschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren und stockfleckig, Buchschnitt stockfleckig, Buch in altersgemäß gutem Zustand, dust jacket with traces of usage, book partly foxed, apart from that age-appropriate good condition, 1. Aufl. 680 gr.