Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 4,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Illustrated With Photographs (illustratore). Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear and faded spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1981
ISBN 10: 0192122231 ISBN 13: 9780192122230
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 2,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Illustrated With Photographs (illustratore). Very good, clean and bright condition throughout. Used.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK, 1981
ISBN 10: 0192122231 ISBN 13: 9780192122230
Da: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Illustrated With Photographs (illustratore). A collection of excerpts emphasizing discipline, respect, obedience, and patriotism, reflecting the moral and social philosophy of the late-Victorian period. Front flap of dust jacket clipped; otherwise, very nice, clean, tight copy free of any marks. Wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, 1981
ISBN 10: 0192122231 ISBN 13: 9780192122230
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Illustrated With Photographs (illustratore). 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, minor residual cellotape marks to the free endpapers but a tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text and in a well preserved pictorial dust jacket which is part faded to the spine, Colour plates, b&w illustrations, x + 198pp. A selection, mainly from Victorian text-books, of childrens lietrature, stories etc.,
Da: Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, CUMBR, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Illustrated With Photographs (illustratore). 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1981. Pictorial dustjacket uniformly spine-sunned. Stories, lessons, poems and songs taught to our forefathers in school and at home during the late-Victorian period. Beautifully decorated throughout with contemporary pictures in colour and b/w. Book in fine condition. 198 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press,, Oxford:, 1981
ISBN 10: 0192122231 ISBN 13: 9780192122230
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Illustrated With Photographs (illustratore). First edition. Light impression from a removed sticker on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket.
Da: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, Regno Unito
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Illustrated With Photographs (illustratore). Fading to spine.
Editore: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1981, 1981
Da: Leaf Ends, Stocksfield, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition hardback with dustwrapper g+ in g+ dustwrapper stories, lessons and songs taken mainly from school textbooks, readers, reciters and songbooks of the nineteenth century; black and white illustrations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1981, 1981
ISBN 10: 0192122231 ISBN 13: 9780192122230
Da: Sue Lloyd-Davies Books, CARMARTHEN, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Illustrated With Photographs (illustratore). Cloth bound Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. Beautifully illustrated in colour with contemporary pictures. It is both a document of social history and an entertainment for all ages, a piece of nostalgia for those old enough to remember. Stories lessons, poems and songs our great-great-grandmother and our great-great-grandfathers heard, read, and sang in school and at home. Taken mainly from school textbooks, readers, reciters and songbooks of the 19th century.; 61102.
Editore: Oxford University Press, 1981
Da: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 16,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine Hardback. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine Dj. Illustrated (illustratore). No writing or tears.
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 160 p. : col. ill., col. map ; 31 cm. ; ISBN: 0954433416; 9780954433413 LCCN: 2004-353274 ; LC: DA731.2; Dewey: 914.29/0486 ; OCLC: 52566751 ; golygwyd gan Steve Benbow a Peter Gill ; rhagair gan Bryn Terfel ; ysgrifennwyd gan David Williams. ; Photographs from the Photolibrary Wales collection ; "This is the second title in a series of photographic books about Wales. This title captures the varied moods and seasons of the Welsh landscape. It portrays the people who work on the land and those who enjoy its immense pleasures during their leisure time." ; 300 x 250 mm ; Contents: Anglesey -- Northern Snowdonia -- Llyn Peninsula -- Conway Valley -- Vale of Clwyd -- Llangollen and the Dee -- Lakes and waterfalls -- Southern Snowdonia -- Roling uplands -- Cardigan Bay -- Brecon Beacons -- Historic borderlands -- Black Mountains -- The Valleys -- Teifi Valley and Pembrokeshire -- Pembrokeshire coast -- Carmarthenshire -- Gower -- Vale of Glamorgan -- Severn, Wye and Usk -- Geology of Wales -- Index -- Map -- Facts and figures -- Photographers ; Photographers include Aled Hughes, Andrew Davies, Danrew McCartney, Andrew Orchard, Andy Stoyle, Billy Stock, Brian Woods, Chris Colclough, Chris Gallagher, Chris Warren, David Angel, Dave Newbould, David Williams, DAvid Woodfall, Derec Owen, Derek rees, Duncan Miller, Geraint Wyn Jones, Graham Morley, Harry Williams, Janet Bord, Colin Bord, Jeff Morgan, Jeremy Moore, John Kinsey, Kathy de Witt, Ken Dickinson, Kent Price, Neil Turner, Paul Kay, Pierino Algieri, Ray Wood, Rex Moreton, Rob Stratton, Steve Benbow, Steve Lewis, Steve Peake ; FINE. Book.
Editore: Oxford U. P. Oxford 1981, 1981
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 28,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition hardback with dust jacket As New octavo 198pp., colour plates, text ills., index, Stories, Lessons, Poems, and Songs our Great-Great-Grandmothers and our Great-Great-Grandfathers Heard, Read, and Sang in School and at Home.
Editore: Oxford University Press, 1981
Prima edizione
EUR 7,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Oxford University Press, 1981. Hardback, 198pp. colour plates and b/w illustrations from old sources, a very good clean copy in clipped and spine sunned d.w. Stories, ;essons and song our great-great-grandmothers and grandfathers heard, read and sang in school and at home.