Da: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, U.S.A.
5312.BRITTON N. L. & BROWN H. A. 1970 AN ILLUSTRATED FLORA OF THE NORTHERN UNITED STATES AND CANQADA. 637PP. ILLUSTRATED. DOVER SOFT EDITION. VERY GOOD CONDITION. VOLUME 111. GENTIANACEAE TO COMPOSITAR. (GNH-BASE-311).
Da: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, U.S.A.
5313.BRITTON N. L. & BROWN H. A. 1970 AN ILLUSTRATED FLORA OF THE NORTHERN UNITED STATES AND CANQADA. 680PP. ILLUSTRATED. DOVER SOFT EDITION. VERY GOOD CONDITION. VOLUME 1. FERNS TO BUCKWHEAT. (GNH-BASE-311)7.00.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: East Africa Natural History Society, Nairobi, 1980
Da: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPictorial Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Rena Fennessy (illustratore). First Edition. 2003. xiv, 271pp. Colour frontispiece. B&W illustrations and maps. "East Africa, comprising Uganda, Kenya and Tanzania, is one of the richest areas of the African continent as far as birds are concerned. The 1293 species so far recorded represent some 15 percent of the present number of birds in the world. Many are migrants from other continents. The majority of these migratory birds breed in Europe and Asia, visiting East Africa every year. . This book, with its precise, detailed, condensed and carefully compiled information, will be great assistance and value to all ornithologically interested people of the world, and especially to those who are living in East Africa or visiting the region." Book covers show signs of shelfwear to the spine ends, edges and corners. Cup stain to front cover. Otherwise, pages and binding in excellent condition, no inscriptions.
Editore: Annual Register, London, 1806
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
EUR 15,50
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 8 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 13 x 20 cms. Category: Annual Register; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Editore: Annual Register, London, 1765
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
EUR 19,32
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 2 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 13 x 20 cms. Category: Annual Register; Printed before 1800; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 62,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9789087903732.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 115,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 128,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2012
ISBN 10: 3642758398 ISBN 13: 9783642758393
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 152,53
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 301 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.70 inches. In Stock.
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 141,20
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Many Visions, Many Aims | Volume 2: A Cross-National Investigation of Curricular Intensions in School Science | W. H. Schmidt (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 1997 | Springer Netherland | EAN 9780792344391 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Netherlands, Haberstr. 7, 69126 Heidelberg, buchhandel-buch[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 234,32
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 296 pages. 10.25x7.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 274,55
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. The Photochemistry of Carotenoids | H. A. Frank (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xviii | Englisch | 2010 | Springer Netherland | EAN 9789048153107 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands, 1999
ISBN 10: 0792359429 ISBN 13: 9780792359425
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 333,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Each of the twenty chapters in The Photochemistry of Carotenoids is written by leading experts in the area of carotenoid research and gives a comprehensive overview of a particular topic in the field. The book is organized into five sub-areas: (1) Biosynthetic pathways and the distribution of carotenoids in photosynthetic organisms; (2) Structure of carotenoid-chlorophyll protein complexes; (3) Electronic structure, stereochemistry, spectroscopy, dynamics and radicals; (4) Eco-physiology and the xanthophyll cycle; and (5) Model systems. Correlations between the photochemical behavior of carotenoids in vitro and in vivo are discussed. The various contributions review the basic hypotheses about how carotenoids function and give details regarding testing different molecular models using state-of-the-art experimental methodologies. The book is intended for use by beginning graduate and advanced undergraduate students and researchers in Plant Physiology, Ecology, Microbiology, Biochemistry, Biophysics and Medicine, and will also be extremely useful as a general reference on photochemical processes in Chemistry, Physics and Biology.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands, 2010
ISBN 10: 9048153107 ISBN 13: 9789048153107
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 333,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Each of the twenty chapters in The Photochemistry of Carotenoids is written by leading experts in the area of carotenoid research and gives a comprehensive overview of a particular topic in the field. The book is organized into five sub-areas: (1) Biosynthetic pathways and the distribution of carotenoids in photosynthetic organisms; (2) Structure of carotenoid-chlorophyll protein complexes; (3) Electronic structure, stereochemistry, spectroscopy, dynamics and radicals; (4) Eco-physiology and the xanthophyll cycle; and (5) Model systems. Correlations between the photochemical behavior of carotenoids in vitro and in vivo are discussed. The various contributions review the basic hypotheses about how carotenoids function and give details regarding testing different molecular models using state-of-the-art experimental methodologies. The book is intended for use by beginning graduate and advanced undergraduate students and researchers in Plant Physiology, Ecology, Microbiology, Biochemistry, Biophysics and Medicine, and will also be extremely useful as a general reference on photochemical processes in Chemistry, Physics and Biology.
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 394,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Like New. Like New. book.
Editore: Published by Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, the author and Joseph Taylor, London, 1831
Prima edizione
EUR 107,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello, viii 74 pages, 16 plates and illustrated (wood cut) title page, dedicated to The Hon. And very Rev. Edward Grey, D.D. Dean of Hereford, prefaced, list of Subscribers, chronological lists of Bishops and Deans, list of books, essays and prints relating to the Cathedral of Hereford, list of prints and chronological table of its different parts, indexed, includes a booklet "A Short Account of the Chained Library" by James Poulter, 1952 First Edition , possibly not original binding, inscribed with name inside the front free end paper, some chipping and scuffing to the cover, corners bumped, internally very good and tight, an attractive book in good condition , half bound in black morocco and marbled paper, gilt detail front and back, gilt decoratin and titles to the spine, marbled end papers Quarto 28 x 22.2cm Hardback ISBN:
Editore: London: H.Fisher, R.Fisher, & P.Jackson, 1832., 1832
Da: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 396,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello2 Volumes in 1. 4to. pp. 106; 48. 2 engraved titles, 1 (of 2) engraved maps (lacking map of Devonshire), & 138 steel-engraved views on 69 plates. contemporary half morocco, all edges gilt (corners worn, spine bit rubbed, tissue guards browned, occasional foxing). ownership entry of Canadian historian Edwin C.Guillet [1898-1975]. First Edition. Holloway 42.
Editore: G. WILLIS, GREAT PIAZZA, COVENT GARDEN, LONDON, 1850
Da: Bishops Green Books, Newbury, BERKS, Regno Unito
EUR 894,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. A TOPOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF SURREY - FIVE VOLUMES 1-5. All five hardback books are quarter-bound in red leather, with matching corners. Gorgeous gilt decoration and titles on each spine. Marbled endpapers coupled with gilt edging on all papers. Five really nice large, heavy books that are full of fascinating information on the history of Surrey. All five books are well used, a tad worn, corners slightly bumped and worn, a few odd brown spotting marks, but overall considering the books are 175 years old, they are all in nice clean condition. Preface by the author Edward Wedlake Brayley dated April 10th, 1848. Volume One: has 495 pages. Volume Two: has 486 pages. Volume Three: has 527 pages, Volume Four: has 519 pages, Volume Five: has 442 pages plus an additional 96 appendix pages. All bindings are nice and tight, all pages intact and all pages, text, maps, stunning illustrations, wood and steel engravings are all in nice, clean, readable order. Please note these five volumes are large and heavy books and therefore postage/shipping may increase from listed price depending on final destination. This is a remarkable collection of five books that must have taken a serious amount of work to collate. These five amazing volumes deserve to be preserved for future generations, they would grace any stylish library, and would takes hours and hours to read and absorb the fascinating History of Surrey in the nineteenth century and before.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,22
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1830. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 122, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 122 122.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,85
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1909 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 638 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 638 Language: English.
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 21,95
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Jefferson | A Monticello Sampler | Richard H. Britton (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2008 | Mariner Companies, Inc. | EAN 9780976823872 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 45,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1909. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 638, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 638 638.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2012
ISBN 10: 3642758398 ISBN 13: 9783642758393
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 92,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Latest issue in the CURRENT TOPICS IN NEUROENDOCRINOLOGY se-ries which has been gaining a great deal of reputation as aprimary source for reviews in neuroendocrinology and relatedareas in the past few years.|Latest issue in the CURRENT TOPICS IN NEUROENDOC.
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 141,20
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Many Visions, Many Aims | Volume 2: A Cross-National Investigation of Curricular Intensions in School Science | W. H. Schmidt (u. a.) | Buch | Many Visions, Many Aims(TIMSS Volume 2) | Einband - fest (Hardcover) | Englisch | 1997 | Springer Netherland | EAN 9780792344384 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Netherlands, Haberstr. 7, 69126 Heidelberg, buchhandel-buch[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 267,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Written by leading experts in the area of carotenoid research, this book gives a comprehensive overview of a various topics in the field. The contributions review the basic hypotheses about how carotenoids function and give details regarding testing diff.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 267,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Written by leading experts in the area of carotenoid research, this book gives a comprehensive overview of a various topics in the field. The contributions review the basic hypotheses about how carotenoids function and give details regarding testing diff.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Netherlands Nov 1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 0792359429 ISBN 13: 9780792359425
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germania
EUR 320,99
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Written by leading experts in the area of carotenoid research, this book gives a comprehensive overview of a various topics in the field. The contributions review the basic hypotheses about how carotenoids function and give details regarding testing different molecular models using state-of-the-art experimental methodologies. 420 pp. Englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Netherlands Dez 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 9048153107 ISBN 13: 9789048153107
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germania
EUR 320,99
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Written by leading experts in the area of carotenoid research, this book gives a comprehensive overview of a various topics in the field. The contributions review the basic hypotheses about how carotenoids function and give details regarding testing different molecular models using state-of-the-art experimental methodologies. 420 pp. Englisch.