EUR 5,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohft. Condizione: Good. ngt nött.
EUR 7,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohft. Condizione: Very Good.
Editore: London : Sampson Low, 1949
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
1st edition. Good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Boards stained. Provenance: Previous owner's inscription to ffep. Physical descriptionvi, 172 pages ; 22 cm. Subjects: Nature Stories; Fables; Animal Stories; Juvenile Literature; Children's Literature. 3 Kg.
Editore: London, Museum Press, 1955
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 190 pages; Description: 190 p. Illus. , ports. 23 cm. Subjects: Mau Mau. Indigenous peoples --Kenya. Kikuyu (African people) . History --1895-1963. Impressively illustrated with a series of photo-plates. 3 Kg.
Editore: Privately Printed, Montreal, 1938
Da: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Thus. Limited To 250 Copies.
Editore: London, Museum Press, 1955
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 12,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 190 pages; Description: 190 p. Illus. , ports. 23 cm. Subjects: Mau Mau. Indigenous peoples --Kenya. Kikuyu (African people) . History --1895-1963. Impressively illustrated with a series of photo-plates. 1 Kg.
Editore: London : Sampson Low, 1949
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 12,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition. Good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Boards stained. Provenance: Previous owner's inscription to ffep. Physical descriptionvi, 172 pages ; 22 cm. Subjects: Nature Stories; Fables; Animal Stories; Juvenile Literature; Children's Literature. 1 Kg.
Editore: Privately Printed/The Ronalds Company, 1938
Da: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Hardcover. Patterned paper over boards with off-white paper over spine; black lettering on spine. Title page dated 1938. 37 pages. In fair condition. One of 270 limited edition copies printed in December 1938 for Charles Corbett Ronalds by The Ronalds Company. A few small stains on front cover. Corners are bumped, partially revealing boards. Covers are unevenly toned. Interior remains clean. Black and white frontispiece. Quite a lovely book overall; in fair reading condition.
Editore: Privately Printed, Montreal, 1938
Da: Dennis Holzman Antiques, Cohoes, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Limited Edition. Size: 9 7/8" x 7 1/8". Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. White paper spine with patterned paper over boards, 38 pages. One of a limited edition of 270. In patterned paper slipcase that is worn at corners, has some staining/stray marks. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 14 oz. Category: Fiction; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 015737.
Editore: Ronalds, Montreal, 1938
Da: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Bound in white vellum over decorative cloth title stamped in black on spine. In matching slipcase that shows a one inch hole to bottom of spine. The book is near perfect. One of 270 copies. Part of the publisher's Christmas Interludes series. 37 pp. . Rough cut edges. Quite scarce. Limited Edition.
Editore: Montreal. Privately Printed [for Charles Corbett Ronalds by the Ronald Company Limited]. 1938, 1938
Da: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 32,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello24.5cm, limited to 270 copies, 37p., colour frontispiece and title page, patterned decorated paper boards, label on the upper cover, a fine copy in matching fine slipcase.(lt).
Editore: Huddersfield [Eng.] : Schofield & Sims No date
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Edition Unstated. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 207 p. 22 cm. 3 Kg.
Editore: Montreal: Privately Published by Charles Corbett Ronalds, 1938
Da: Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA), Sherborne, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 29,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLimited Edition, 270 copies printed. Hardcover. Good plus decorated paper covered boards in good, bumped and torn, slipcase. Pages browned and foxed. Please email for exact postage quote and information on any available discounts (PLEASE NOTE: International Economy shipping is by sea and may take up to 90 days to arrive).
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1932
Da: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good ++. No Jacket. First Edition. Bound in bright orange cloth. This is the photoplay edition from the movie -- but only one picture on the frontispiece. Previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Stated first printing on the copyright page and scarce thus. 325 pp.
Editore: Huddersfield [Eng.] : Schofield & Sims No date
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 48,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEdition Unstated. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 207 p. 22 cm. 1 Kg.
EUR 32,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. the author was commissioned to write this book as a Christmas gift by C.C. Ronalds in Canada 1938; Binding: Orig. batik covered boards with slipcase; Condition notes: Limited edition of 270 copies, slipcase slightly rubbed, O/W V. Good; Pages: 38.
Editore: Privately Printed, Montreal
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 65,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1938, an unnumbered copy from a limited edition of 270. (Hardcover in slipcase) Fine in very good dust jacket. 38pp. Batik boards with parchment spine in a very good to fine slipcase covered with the same patterned paper as the covers. Frontispiece, illustrated title page, vignettes. The dust jacket is made of hand-made paper and is worn and soiled along the spine. There is a faint offset from the frontispiece illustration to the title page. The book appears to be one of a series of books printed annually by Mr. Ronalds as a Christmas presentation item. Introduction by C.C. Ronalds. (Fiction).
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.