Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday Religious Publishing Group, The, 1992
ISBN 10: 0945564414 ISBN 13: 9780945564416
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Morris, Carol (illustratore). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Pre, 1971
ISBN 10: 0809304694 ISBN 13: 9780809304691
Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 5,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Some moderate foxing. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:0856481289.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University, 1971
ISBN 10: 0809304694 ISBN 13: 9780809304691
Da: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: Fine. 811 pages.
Editore: William Heinemann, 1957
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 2,75
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 80 pages. George Barker "Epitaph (poem)" / Tom Hopkinson "You Really Are a Pet" / C Day Lewis "Ariadne on Naxos (poem)" / David Conde "Harvest Home" / Thom Gunn "Thoughts on Unpacking (poem)" / Edith Sitwell "Coming to London - XIV" / 3 poems by Bernard Spencer / Elizabeth Bowen "Persuasion" / Louis MacNiece "Lost Generations?" / A Letter from Geoffrey Moore.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W.L.P. (Wolf Legal Publishers), 2013
ISBN 10: 9058509834 ISBN 13: 9789058509833
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 9,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9789058509833.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press November 1971, 1971
ISBN 10: 0809304694 ISBN 13: 9780809304691
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. pristine unused copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale and Edwardsville, 1971
ISBN 10: 0809304694 ISBN 13: 9780809304691
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 10,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Condizione sovraccoperta: Acceptable. Hardcover. Acceptable condition. Tanned and grubby dust jacket with a few scores and marks. Jacket leading corners, edges and spine ends are worn and nicked. Tape repair and stains on jacket spine head. Boards are a little tanned around edges. Minor bumping on hardcover spine ends. Page block is sunned and has one or two small marks. Upper edge of BEP is torn. Contents are clear. AF. Used.
EUR 11,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 101 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.23 inches. In Stock.
Editore: The Poetry Review, London, 1953
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Magazine. Printed wrappers. Octavo. 59pp. Buff wrappers. Bumped and faded spine, near fine. This issue features Roy Campbell, F.L. Lucas, and Jack Lindsay. Additional contributors include N.K. Cruickshank, Doreen Dunlop, Wrey Gardiner, A.H. Heys, Teresa Hooley, Esther Spencer, G.W. Harris, Sonia Bentzon, Freda C. Bond, Denis Turner, Stuart Holroyd, R.V. Blakemore, P.D. Cummins, Justin Richardson, Margaret Stanley-Wrench, Frank Lissauer, Sidonie Schall, Christopher Levenson, Michael Malim, Murrell Simmons, W.H. Hamilton, Laurence H. Williams, Dennis Peck, Valmai Richardson, Mary Banes, Kathleen M. Chapin, F.D. Walker, William Wolff, Alice Alment, S. Thomas Ansell, Peter Fison, Howard Parsons, Robert Greacen, Stephen Graham, John Graddon, Kennedy Williamson, Paul Selver, K.V. Richardson, and E. Royse Pritchard.
Editore: Lion, 1978
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 6,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:
Editore: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey:, 1960
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good EX-LIBRARY. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket. First Edition. Princeton, New Jersey:: Princeton University Press, 1960. Inner hinges are sound. Stamped "WITHDRAWN" on the endpapers. Text pages are clean and crisp. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Graphs. Tables. Equations. Contains 8 papers delivered at the Conference on Analytic Functions held September 2-14, 1957 at the Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, New Jersey. Volume 24 in the PRINCETON MATHEMATICAL SERIES. Bibliographical references. Appendix. Bound in the original rust-color cloth, lettered in shiny gold on the spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good EX-LIBRARY./No Jacket. 8vo. vii, 197pp.
Da: Bay Books, Bradwell on Sea, Regno Unito
EUR 20,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Very good, looks unread. Light fading to spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois Univ. Press, Carbondale, IL, 1971
ISBN 10: 0809304694 ISBN 13: 9780809304691
Da: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. 8vo, pp. 811. Index. Fine, in dj.
Editore: Amsterdam - 1986, 1986
Da: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, Francia
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEd. North-Holland, Amsterdam - 1986, in-8, broché, 226 pages Bon état, table des matières sur la photo - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 26,21
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 1960
ISBN 10: 0691652430 ISBN 13: 9780691652436
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. THIS IS THE 1960 FIRST PRINTING; 206 pp., hardcover, very good in a worn dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0809304694 ISBN 13: 9780809304691
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Geological Society of America / University of Kansas Press, Boulder CO / Lawrence KS, 1998
ISBN 10: 0813730228 ISBN 13: 9780813730226
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
hardover. Condizione: as new. no jacket. fourth printing. 6 7/8 x 9 7/8" 366 pages. This is Treatise on Invertebrate Paleontolgy Part U Echinodermata 3 volume 1 only. fourth printing.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 19,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the historical events surrounding the controversial investigation of the Princess of Wales, Caroline of Brunswick. Married to the Prince of Wales in 1795 and mother to Princess Charlotte, Caroline's life was fraught with controversy and public scrutiny. In 1806, a secret investigation into her conduct was launched, culminating in a report that cast aspersions on her character. Despite being cleared of any wrongdoing, Caroline faced further trials and tribulations, including a separation from her husband and restrictions on her contact with her daughter. The author provides a detailed account of these events, exploring the political motivations and personal biases that shaped the narrative surrounding Caroline's life. Through meticulous research and analysis, this book uncovers the complexities of the investigation and its lasting impact on the monarchy and public perceptions of the Princess of Wales. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 73,39
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
EUR 49,58
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: NEW.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: BYME,MC MILLAN EDELVIVES BILIN, 2023
ISBN 10: 8419417491 ISBN 13: 9788419417497
Da: Librerias Prometeo y Proteo, Malaga, MA, Spagna
EUR 38,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBolsillo. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Nuevo. 01. Social Science 4 Outside the Box Students Book Pack con 3 booklets, uno por trimestre, 1 booklet STEAM. Formato impreso. Versión Digital incluida. Los Project Journals de estos cursos se ofrecen en formato digital. LIBRO.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: St. Louis : The C. V. Mosby Company, 1980., 1980
ISBN 10: 0801618754 ISBN 13: 9780801618758
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 6th ed. ; xiii, 1217 p. : with 3452 illustrations and 2 color plates ; 28 cm. ; ISBN: 0801618754; 9780801618758 ; LCCN: 79-13055 ; OCLC: 4933461 ; LC: RK361; Dewey: 617.6/3206 ; blue and red cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; Henry Goldman (1911-1991) was from 1937 until 1946 Instructor in Oral Pathology at Harvard, and later Professor of Periodontology at the University of Pennsylvania and Dean of the Boston University School of Graduate Dentistry. In 1978 the school was renamed the Henry M. Goldman School of Graduate Dentistry ; D. Walter Cohen was Chancellor Emeritus of Drexel University College of Medicine ; bookplate of John Leonard Pyron (1916-2005), who, with degrees from Birmingham Southern University in 1936 and a Masters in Education from the University of Florida, taught in Florida high schools from 1936-1946, until he attended Emory University and received a degree in dentistry in 1948. In 1998, Emory recognized him for 50 continuous years of service in dentistry. ; Contents: Anatomy and histology / Harold Low, Max A Listgarten, Henry A Goldman -- Epidemiology of peridontal disease / Irwin I Ship, Neal W Chilton -- Microbiologic and host response factors in peridontal disease / Robert J Genco -- Inflammatory peridontal disease : etiology and additional local influences / James A McMullen -- Occlusal neuroses / Henry M Goldman, D Walter Cohen -- General health status : effect on peridontal disease and therapeutic response / Louis F Rose -- Gingivitis and periodontitis / S Sigmund Stahl -- Acute necrotizing ulcerative gingivitis / Paul Golhaber -- Lesions of the attachment apparatus / Henry M Goldman, D Walter Cohen -- Periodontal disease in children / Spencer N Frankl -- Preventive periodontics / Anthony Jong, John C Greene -- Examination / Henry M Goldman, D. Walter Cohen -- Rationale of periodontal therapy / Gerald M Kramer -- Prognosis / Henry M Goldman, D. Walter Cohen -- Treatment planning / Henry M Goldman, D. Walter Cohen-- Initial preparation / Robert L. Vanarsdall, Garry Merrill Miller -- Scaling and root planing / Henry M Goldman, D. Walter Cohen-- Oral physiotherapy / Timothy J. O'Leary, Claude L. Nabers -- Motivation of patients / John C. Derbyshire -- Temporary stabilization / Arnold S Weisgold -- Tooth movement in periodontal therapy / Manuel H Marks -- Drugs in periodontal therapy / Samuel V. Holroyd -- Healing of periodontal surgical wounds / Morris P Ruben, Hyman Smukler, Sidney M Schulman, Simao Kon, Arthur A Bloom -- Gingival curettage / Gerald A Isenberg, Alan Shuman -- Gingivectomy / Gerald A Isenberg, Alan Shuman -- Reconstructive mucogingival surgery / Herman Corn -- Surgical management of osseous deformity and defects / Jay S Seibert -- Special problems in periodontal therapy / Henry M Goldman, D. Walter Cohen, Herman Corn, Jay S Seibert, Henry M Goldman -- Gingivoplasty / Alan Shuman, Henry M Goldman -- Occlusal adjustment / Leonard Abrams, J George Coslet -- Periodontal considerations in restorative dentistry / David Beaudreau -- Periodontal prothesis / Morton Amsterdam -- Maintenance of the periodontally treated patient / R Earl Robinson ; VG. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hurd Publishing Company, 1911
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Half-Leather. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Spines faded, corners rubbed with minimal loss, front joint of fourth volume beginning to split. Bindings tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1911 Half-Leather. Complete in four volumes. Leather spine and corners, gilt titles, marbled boards and endpapers, photographic and engraved frontispieces and plates. A detailed account of the history of New York State covering the governorships of Grover Cleveland through Charles E. Hughes (1882-1910), with profiles of each administration, accounts of the various officers, government departments, and commissions, and chapters on each county. Includes chapters on Theodore Roosevelt's administration, and on the origin and construction of the barge canals. Lists of New York State Assembly members and state senators from 1883 to 1911 follows text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 0809304694 ISBN 13: 9780809304691
Da: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germania
EUR 17,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 832 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Editore: Manitou & Pikes Peak Railway, Auto Highway, 1925
Da: NorthStar Books, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo, unpaginated (16 pgs including covers). Prightly colored printed wrappers. Front is a beautiful painted scene showing automobiles and cog railway cars w/ engines climbing the sides of Pikes Peak. First half of pages are smaller images showing the details of an ascent by cog railway; typically 4 images per page. The center is a panorama view, contour map or the region, portrait of Lt. Zebulon Pike, and a railway image. The second half the details the sites on the mountain if taking an automobile. Final two pages are text. One describing the majesty of the mountain. The second is the promotional material by the Manitou & Pikes Peak RailwaY Co. First, it describes the cog route, with a Summer time table included. Round trip was $5. The lower half of the page are details on taking the auto tour, and combination of cog RR and automobile. The map on back cover shows the Pikes Peak Region, Colorado Springs and Manitou, Colorado. The pamphlet is in NEAR FINE condition. minor cover rubbing, no creased corners, pages are intact and clean. Quite scarce, COLLECTOR'S COPY IN THIS NEAR FINE CONDITION.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 26,78
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 141 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 141 Volume NIR 87-3507 Language: English.
Da: Fenrick Books, Queens, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
No Binding. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. New York: LaMonte Young, 1961. Sheet. Near fine, but for slight edgewear. An uncreased, unmailed copy of this mimeographed proto-Fluxus concert announcement. Program from a legendary series of performances held at Yoko Ono's studio (December 1960 - June 1961) at 112 Chambers Street in downtown Manhattan. #5 in the series, presented by La Monte Young: Poetry, Music & Theatre Works: Jackson Mac Low . The two night, 20-part performance features works written by Mac Low between December 1954 and March 1961. Performers and contributors include La Monte Young, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Diane Wakoski, Simone Morris, Joseph Byrd, Robert Dunn, Shimon Tamari, C.V.J. Anderson, Spencer Holst, Joan and Robert Kelly, Iris Lezak, and John Perreault. "This is #5 in the series presented by LaMonte Young. #6 will be Richard Maxfield. Other evenings will include music: George Brecht, John Cage, Walter DeMaria, Lucia Dlugoszewski, Robert Dunn, Dick Higgins, Dennis Johnson, Toshiro Mayuzumi, Terry Riley, David Tudor, Christian Wollf, LaMonte Young. Poetry: David Degner, Hans Helms, Terry Jennings, Yoko Ono, Diane Wakoski, James Waring. Machinery: Bob Morris. Somethingelse: Bob Morris, Simone (Forti) Morris, others to be arranged. No public announcements. Send names for mailing list: LaMonte Young, Apartment 1-G, 119 Bank Street, New York 14, New York.".