Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Religious Book Service, 1844
Da: Dalton Books, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Facsimile of the original that does not show the print date. Water staining to jacket causing some wrinkling and discoloration. Slight slant to spine. No markings. Tight binding.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Illustrated. All orders ship by next business day! This is a new book. We are a small company and very thankful for your business!
Editore: The Church of Scotland Committee on Youth, 1960
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Good. Blue cloth wraps lightly scuffed with edgewear. Pages clean with no markings in text. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chapman and Hall, London, 1907
Da: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books, IPSWICH, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 264 pages. A few marks and light foxing spots on the pages but otherwise clean and sound. There is a previous owner's book plate inside the front board (William Moorcroft, the potter) All orders processed promptly and shipped from the UK.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Church of Scotland Committee On Youth, Edinburgh, 1950
Da: Books & Bobs, Deeside, FLINT, Regno Unito
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Worn cloth exterior. Some light foxing to exterior, but contents are tight, bright, and clean, with little to no foxing to text and no inscriptions. 221pp. (12x18cm). Please contact us for any more information.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Religious Book Service, Indianapolis
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. A clean, hardcover reprint in good condition; foxing at boards, edges and end papers, former owner's name on front end paper. No DJ, as issued. NOTE: Thick volume; no priority or overseas Amazon orders.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., New York, NY, USA
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair / Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. First Edition (?). 311 pages + 16 page publisher's catalogue. No printing history or date on book except Preface dated 1851 which may well be date. Spine covering missing and maroon cloth of spine-junctions rubbed - boards have small marbling-like pattern and boards are heavily worn to the corners. Pages clean and tidy.
Editore: B B.oothroyd, 1813
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 19,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1813. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Half bound in leather with marbled paper covered boards. Heavy foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Hinges are moderately cracked causing boards to be loose. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have moderate corner bumping and edge-wear with visible tanning, chipping and scuffing overall. Spine has heavier tanning with noticeable splitting and crushing to ends.
Editore: D. & J. Sadlier, Montreal, 1903
Da: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 22,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good (Book condition). First Edition. Green cloth over boards with gilt lettering. 182pp. Gilt top-edge. A nice copy with some rubbing to covers. Owner's attractive bookplate on front pastedown. Text clean, binding strong. Book.
Editore: D. & J. Sadlier, Montreal, 1903
Da: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good (Book condition). First Edition. Green cloth over boards with gilt lettering. 182pp. Gilt top-edge. A nice copy with some rubbing to covers. Owner's attractive bookplate on front pastedown. Text clean, binding strong. Book.
Editore: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1854
Da: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 1st Thus; First Printing. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1854. First Thus edition, with 1854 on title page in Roman numerals, and on verso in copyright statement. Bound in blind embossed brown cloth wilt gilt titles on spine; boards are rubbed, with some loss of cloth at extremities; spine cloth is split at both gutters, but present and adhering to book. Pages toned with some spotting, including to the frontis engraving of Campbell. 3 pp of ads bound in front, between front free endpaper and front pastedown; text unmarked . With the ownership signature of "G. S. Wardwell, Cambridge, Aug 4th,1856" George Smith Wardwell, 1829-1895, was a member of the Harvard class of 1855, and later a judge of the Municipal Court of Buffalo, New York, and a member of the inaugural faculty of the Law School of the Unoversity of Buffalo (1891). Wardwell, with his brother William, was a member of the Niagara Baseball Club in 1857, the first organized baseball team to play the game in the City of Buffalo. A nice association copy. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 427 pages.
Editore: Church Of Scotland Publications
Da: Sapphire Books, Peterborough, CAMBS, Regno Unito
EUR 10,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. Published By The Church Of Scotland With No Published Listed : The Book Is Part Of The Four Years Bible Course : Vol. 3 : This Copy Is Still OK But Must Be Treated As A Reading Copy : Light Blue Cloth Bound Soft Back : General Face , Edge & Corner Wear, It's Showing It's Age As It's A Little Grubby : Otherwise Fine : A Little Foxing On The Leading Pages : The Rest Of The Pages Are Fine : General Ageing Is To Be Expected On A Book Of This Age : No Inscriptions : Clear Text Throughout : Overall , A Rare Copy :
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W.J. GAGE CO., Toronto, 1952
Da: Come See Books Livres, Canton de Hatley, QC, Canada
EUR 42,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPictorial HARD COVER. Condizione: NEAR/FINE. ELEANOR CAMPBELL & KEITH WARD. (illustratore). BOOK RATES NEAR FINE. NO MARKINGS OF ANY KIND INSIDE. SUPER CLEAN AND VERY TIGHT. CATHEDRAL EDITION. WITH ECCLESIASTICAL APPROVAL DECEMBER 15, 1952. JOHN AND JEAN ARE THE CATHOLIC CHARACTERS CONTERPARTS OF THE FAMOUS DICK AND JANE. SPOT AND PUFF ARE THE SAME CHARACTERS BUT OTHERS HAVE OTHER NAMES I.E. SALLY IS CALLED JUDY etc. I HAVE SOLD MANY SIMILAR BOOKS AND THIS IS CERTAINLY ONE OF THE NICEST WITH STUNNINGLY CLEAR ILLUS. SCANS ON REQUEST. THANKS.
Editore: Harbinger Book Club, Nashville, Tennessee
Da: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, San diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Harbinger Book Club, no date. Clean good+ hard cover. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: George Routledge and Sons, London, 1867
Da: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. This is a fine 1867 edition in black leather, 5 rib spine with double ruled compartments with CAMPBELL'S POETICAL WORKS in the second compartment. embossed boards with two sets of double rules, gilt dentelles, all edges bright gilt, marbled enpapers. A lovely binding, but no binder's label. Photos on request.
Editore: Harbinger Book Club, 1965
Da: Gardner's Used Books, Inc., Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 647pp. hardcover no jacket. minor wear on boards. name on first page. clean pages. Tulsa's largest used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied.
Editore: Harbinger Book Club, Nashville, Tennessee, 1965
Da: Elder's Bookstore, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. VG hardcover edition, no names, small notation on the inside of the rear board. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 647 pages.
Editore: Scott, Foresman and Company, Chicago, IL, 1946
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Eleanor Campbell and Keith Ward (illustratore). 160 pp. Original blue cloth covers, lightly soiled. Light foxing to edges of text block. Illust. w/ color drawings. Contents very nice.
Editore: James Nisbet & Co. Limited, London
Da: Redruth Book Shop, Cornwall, Regno Unito
EUR 59,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Power of Jesus Christ, The: To Save Unto the Uttermost by The Right Rev A J Campbell. Pub James Nisbet. No date no DJ. Pink boards spine faded bumps to corner and spine.
Da: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germania
Copia autografata
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKleines Autogrammkärtchen (blanko,carte de visite) mit Empfehlung, eigenhändiger Unterschrift in Tinte signiert BEILAGE: zeitgenössische Karteikarte mit persönlichen Daten und Laufzeit der Autogrammanfrage August 1937.
Editore: KIRKCALDY: THE FIFESHIRE ADVERTISER LTD, 1924
Da: Haddington Rare Books, North Berwick, Regno Unito
EUR 53,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 8vo, pp,158, gilt titled red cloth with paper label to spine, Kirkcaldy bookseller's ticket on the leading paste-down endpaper, light age-toning, uncommon.
Editore: Stovel Company Limited, Winnipeg, 1923
Da: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 75,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Limited Numbered Edition. pp. 336. Octavo, measuring 6" x 8". Bound in the publisher's original dark-green pebbled cloth; lettering to front board and spine is faint and difficult to read (as is usual with this volume). Black-and-white portrait frontispiece of the author, accompanied by additional black-and-white in-text engravings, vignettes, photographic plates, charts, and tables. Light bumping to corners; faint sticker residue to tail of spine. Three small newspaper clippings affixed to front endpapers; contemporary ink ownership signature and date to ffep. Deaccessioned from the United Church Archives, bearing small, unobtrusive institutional stamps to endpapers and title leaves. Binding sound; text-block otherwise clean and without blemish. Overall, in good+ to very good condition. Published as a limited edition (Peel suggests 778 copies), of which this is number stamped No. 564. See Peel Citation No. #4826.
Editore: Librairie Critique Emile Nourry, Paris, 1909
EUR 45,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: bon. RO40259510: 1909. In-12. Broché. Etat d'usage, 1er plat abîmé, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur acceptable. 334 pages. Etiquette de code sur la couverture. Quelques tampons de bibliothèque (et ex-libris). Quelques annotations au crayon de couleur dans le texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 230-Christianisme. Théologie chrétienne.
Editore: Scott, Foresman and Co., 1952
Da: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft Cover. Condizione: Good. Campbell, Eleanor & Hurford, Miriam Story (illustratore). Revised Edition. 64pp Cathedral edition "A revision of The New We Work and Play" Slight wear to extremities; Crease on fornt cover.
Editore: Edward Moxon, London, 1851
Da: Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA, East Woodstock, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Illustrated Early Printing. Thick Octavo. Contemporary full leather, with gilt decorated covers, spine, and raised bands. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. The collected poetry of Scottish sentimental poet. Near fine, rubbing to spine ends and bands.
EUR 77,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Harvey (illustratore). A charmingly posthumously published illustrated edition of Thomas Campbell's poetry, with a biography of the author from Rev. W. A. Hill. Illustrated with thirty-seven vignette woodcuts from designs by 'Harvey', but lacking the engraved portrait frontispiece.A collection of the poetry of Scottish poet Thomas Campbell.With notes and a biographical sketch by the Rev. W.A. Hill.With an advertisement leaf to the rear. In the publisher's original cloth binding. Bumping to back strip head and tail, with fading to back strip, and light mark to back strip. Front hinge strained, but firmly held. Internally, generally firmly bound, but with first gathering somewhat tender. Pages bright, with light spotting. Lacking frontispiece. Very Good. book.
Editore: Scott, Foresman and Co,, 1952
Da: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft Cover. Condizione: Good. Campbell, Eleanor & Hurford, Miriam Story (illustratore). Revised Edition. 72pp Cathedral Edition "A revision of The New We Come and Go" Slight wear to extremities; slight cover soil.
Editore: scott foresman and co, 1952
Da: ODDS & ENDS BOOKS, Sherwood Forest, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1ST PRINTING 1952 edition stated on the last page with number row hardcover is GOOD pages are free of writing, pages are dog-eared and have wear.
Editore: Pontefract, London, 1813
EUR 214,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather. Condizione: Very Good. None (illustratore). A smart translation of Bishop Jewel's Sermon preached in 1560. In this work the Rev A C Campbell argues that English Church Reformers were going back to the old Church. Jewel was appointed as commisioner in 1559 for the west of England and was responsible for ensuring the Queen's orders were obeyed in churches. The first edition, translated from the Latin by A C Campbell. In a quarter calf binding. Externally sound. Slight wear to spine and extremities. Small personal signature on front free end paper. Internally, firmly bound except for first two pages which are working loose, but still attached. Pages are lightly spotting throughout. Very Good. book.