Condizione: New.
Editore: H. M. Caldwell Co., Publishers, 1908
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Fair hardcover. No DJ. ORIGINAL 1908 EDITION. Ex-Library with usual markings. Text is unmarked. Slightly tanned. Covers show edge wear with rubbing/scuffing/soiling and bumped corners. Tears on back strip. Hinges cracked but binding intact. all pages present and still readable.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Condizione: New.
Editore: London. Blackie and Son Limited, 1907
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Illustrated cloth cover shows minor wear and rubbing. Name and label of former owner on the front free endpaper. Detached frontispiece. Pages are lightly tanned and clean.
Editore: Blackie And Som, 1111
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Boards have little wear with some fading to spine. Prize label to front paste down. Light toning to pages with some spotting.
Editore: BLACKIE & SON LONDON & GLASGOW, 1914
Da: Wilson Book Research, Caldwell, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. good+ hardcover / no DJ / heavy edge wear and rubbing with corner tips and top and bottom of spine worn / small tear at top of spine / 2 of 4 illustrations missing / fore edges age darkened / first page corner clipped / good internals with a few dog-eared corners and few ramdon smudges/ blue boards with airship over sea & ships, spine shows airship dropping bomb into ocean.
Editore: Blackie & Son Limited., 1905
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 12,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1905. No Edition Remarks. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white plates. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Grubby pages throughout. Some plates are coming loose. Visible creasing to gutter. Cracking to hinges and gutters, leaving netting exposed. Boards have heavy edge-wear with bumping to corners, crushing to spine ends and rub wear all over. Noticeable tanning to spine and edges. Splits to spine ends. Marks and scratches overall. Textblock is shaky.
Editore: Blackie & Son Ltd.
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 14,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with decorations. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Water staining to some pages, text remains unaffected. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Splits to spine ends causing cloth to be frayed. Water staining to rear board.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Blackie and Son Limited,, London, Glasgow, Bombay, 1910
Da: Just Signed Books, Honiton, DEVON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 26,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Edward S. Hodgson (illustratore). 1st Edition. HB True 1st UK Ed. Publisher info states 1911. Dedication dated 1910 which is when it was first published in UK. Blue cloth boards. Blue and yellow aircraft front + gilt titles. Blue and yellow warrior illust spine + blue titles on gilt spine. 19.8 x 15cm. 396 pages. Grey e/ps. 2 tone frontis. 7 further 2 tone plates. The book was the personal property of Peter Du Cane. I have a number of his books. Commander Peter Du Cane - author, sailor, previous Deputy Chair + Research Director of Vosper Ltd - builders of high speed naval crafts + Bluebird II. Dedication o/p in ink period writing To Peter from Grannie Christmas 1910. Unlike other books I have, Du Cane has not personally signed it but there are 3 of his personal stamps on the half title page. Condition: Tears top and bottom of spine. Wear on edges boards showing. Back bottom left corner discoloured. General wear on cover and edges. Half title page some foxing + cracked down seam, but binding holding firm. P209 seam cracked. Illust on P273 loose + scuffed on edges. The odd mark, but in the main clean. Overall Fair + condition.
Editore: Blackie and Son Limited, 1910
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 15,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1910. No edition remarks. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Contains colour illustrated plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned with heavy foxing. Notable cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Visible thumb-marking present. Pencil inscription to half title page. Boards have light edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Heavy tanning to board edges and spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Mild cracking to rear joint.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Blackie & Son Limited, London, 1915
Da: MAE Books, Dunoon, ARL, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPictorial Binding. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Arch Webb (illustratore). 1st Edition. Tan cloth on boards, with black/green/white decoration to front board and spine. Light bumping to extremities. All page edges green. Light spotting in places, particularly at prelioms. Undated and unstated edition, but inked name on front end paper is dated December 1915, suggesting a first edition. Illustrated with six black and white plates by Arch. Webb.
Editore: Blackie and Son Limited, 1914
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 16,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1914. No Edition Remarks. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative blue cloth. Colour illustrated plates. Stamps to front pastedown and free endpaper. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Moderate cracking to gutters and hinges causing some looseness to binding but pages remain attached. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild tanning and scuffing overall. Minor ring mark to rear board. Spine has light tanning with soft crushing to ends. Lettering remains bright and clear. Book has a visible forward lean.
Editore: H.M. Caldwell Co., New York, NY, 1908
Da: Lochinvar's Library, Chadds Ford, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Navy blue covered boards with gilt lettering. Beautiful black, brown and blue graphic cover art. Complimentary cover art and gilt lettering on spine. Minor shelf wear and some wear to spine.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903
Da: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Collectable, very good. Very Good condition. Small dark blue cloth hardcover with black and red illustration of drummer on front cover, Scribner's Sons, 1903, apparent first printing (no additional printings indicated), 396pp. Cover a little worn, lightly soiled, endpapers starting to split at hinges, no marks or writing. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA.
Editore: Blackie & Son nd, London
Da: Neil Williams, Bookseller, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 17,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: VG. Bound in blue cloth with picture of the title character standing barefoot on the rocks gazing upon an approaching ship. Light wear. 360 pp.
Editore: Chatterton-Peck Company, New York, NY
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. [1905] 322+pp. Original gray, pictorial cloth covers, soiled and rubbed. Light foxing to edges of text block. Previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. Faint dampstain to lower margin of frontispiece and title page. Small piece torn from margin of frontispiece. Illust. w/ b/w plates.
Editore: Blackie & Son Limited
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 21,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Beige pictorial cloth. Front endpaper has been removed. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Slight forward lean to text block.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cassell and Ciompany, Ltd., London UK
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 16,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. Four Colour Plates by) Stanley L. Wood (illustratore). 305 pages. No dustjacket. Light brown background hardback binding, gilt titles & mounted figure in light brown, black and cream picture of a horse rearing with its rider, on the spine is a picture of an Arabian man aiming a gun on a charging camel. Light wear to boards' corners and spine-ends to front & spine. Long birthday writing in ink dated 1927 to flyleaf. Pages nice and clean.
Editore: H. M. Caldwell n.d., New York
Da: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
356 pp. Illustrated by Charles M. Sheldon. 8vo, publisher's pictorial cloth. Light rubbing to cloth; a nice copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: BLACKIE AND SON
Da: WESSEX, GREAT TORRINGTON, DEVON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 22,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. WAL PAGET (WALTER PAGET) (illustratore). 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION 1917. AUTHOR CITED AS CAPTAIN BRERETON, LATER EDITIONS SHOW Lt COLONEL. GENERAL SIGNS OF AGE AND USAGE. SPINE END CRIMPED AND WORN. CORNERS WORN. NAME TO FIRST FREE ENDPAPER TOGETHER WITH A BARELY VISIBLE PENCILLED DEDICATION. TITLE PAGE AND PRELIMS MILDLY FOXED. FIVE BLACK AND WHITE PLATES (SHOULD BE SIX).
Editore: London: Blackie and sons, 1907., 1907
Da: Atlantic Books, Mars Hill, NC, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Green Hardcover with figure on cover as illustrated. Tight & clean. 1907 Black & Sons Edition. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood.
Editore: Blackie, N.D., London
Da: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 11,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good+. Hbk; 8vo; pp356; illustrated cloth boards; cloth beginning to split at spine; old style; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
EUR 17,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 'Under the Spangled Banner' by Captain F. S. Brereton. Blackie and Son. Undated. Bookplate dated 1908. Some edge rubbing and fading to the covers. Some foxing. Good.
EUR 17,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. 'Rough Riders of the Pampas' by Captain F. S. Brereton. Blackie and Son 1909 first edition. Lacks the frontispiece otherwise good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Bound in blue cloth covered boards, pictorially stamped in blue, black and gilt. 352 pages, [8] leaves of plates : illustrations ; 20 cm. Hardcover. Good binding. Spine faded. Clean, unmarked pages. Frederick Sadleir Brereton (1872-1957) served in the British Army in the Boer War and the First World War in the Royal Army Medical Corps. (Later promoted to Brevet Lieutenant Colonel). He wrote over 40 books describing heroic deeds of the British Empire for young people.
EUR 19,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 'Foes of the Red Cockade' by Lt.-Colonel F. S. Brereton. Blackie and Son. Undated, inscribed 1928. Very nice covers. A bit of foxing. VG.
Editore: Blackie and Son Limited, 1906
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 12,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Good condition book. Firm textblock. A well kept copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: BLACKIE AND SON, LONDON, 1914
Da: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. THE BOARDS ARE RUBBED AND FADED. THE CORNERS ARE HEAVILY SCUFFED AND EXPOSED. THE EDGES ARE SCUFFED. THE SPINE IS RUBBED. THERE IS A HEAVILY BUMPED CORNER TO THE REAR BOARD. THERE IS A PENNED NAME DATED 1931 TO THE FFEP. THERE IS SOME LIGHT FOXING INSIDE. THE BINDING IS FAIRLY TIGHT. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
Editore: Blackie and Son, 1111
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 16,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Pictorial boards, which have little wear but there are white paint marks to rear. Contents are clean but lightly toned. Free from markings or inscriptions.
Editore: Blackie & Son Limited
Da: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 11,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Arch Webb (illustratore). Wear to covers and spine, decoration on cover worn, small stain on left side, back cover grubby, corners bumped and worn, top and bottom of spine bumped, internally in good condition, pages crisp but some light foxing and a few bent and creased corners, front end paper missing.