Editore: Leipzig, Kurt Wolff., 1916
Da: Antiquariat Nosbüsch und Stucke, Euskirchen, NRW, Germania
EUR 7,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello9.-12. Tausend. Gr. 8°. 2 Bll., 106 S., 2 Bll. Mit 14 teilweise ganzseitigen Lithographien von Ottomar Starke. Orig.-Pappband mit Deckelillustration. Kanten berieben, Kapitale bestossen, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Editore: Leipzig: Moritz Ruhl, ohne Jahr [ nach 1915 ], 1915
Da: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
Prima edizione
EUR 15,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. 70 x 50 cm. Farbiger originaler Plan in 16 Segmenten. Insgesamt vergilbt und angestaubt, am unteren Rand mit schwacher Feuchtspur. Einige Einrisse in den Falzen, mittig 2 ganze Segmente nahezu durchgerissen. Befriedigender Zustand. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K01576-231426.
Editore: Kurt Wolff Verlag, Leipzig, 1916
Da: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Starke, Ottomar (illustratore). Frayed, chipped and torn at extremities. Bumped corners. Additional 1/2 inch chipping of the surface of the spine. Written on front end paper, "This is a book I loved! To Lilly, 1963 Lotte". Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Kurt Wolff, Leipzig, Germany, 1916
Da: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Cover Art by Ottomar Starke (illustratore). 2nd Edition. Carl Sternheim (born William Adolph Carl Francke) was an important German playwright and short story writer, who is, unfortunately, little known to American readers. He was one of the most renowned figures in the German Expressionist movement. His works were prized for their keen satire on the moral foibles of the German middle class of the Wilhelmine era. In 1908 he joined with Franz Blei to help found the Expressionist journal "Hyperion". This journal published the first prose works by Franz Kafka. Sternheim later presented the Fontane Prize to Kafka in 1915. Kafka was still largely unknown as a writer. Ottomar Starke, who did the art for this edition of "Schuhlin", also drew the first cover (in 1915) for Kafka's "The Metamorphosis". Carl Sternheim's works were banned by the Nazi government because of his satiric take on the German bourgeoisie, and because he was of Jewish descent (His father was a jew and his mother was Lutheran). He left Germany for Brussels, where he died in 1942. "Schuhlin" is a short 'narrative' (as the title has it) of a man's struggle with music, his development, the impediments placed in his way, and his accomplishments (There is likely more to the work than my brief take). I do not think the work has ever been translated into English. This copy of "Schuhlin" was issued in a paperback format having an attached dust-jacket with flaps. It was issued by Kurt Wolff in Leipzig in that publisher's "Der Jungste Tag Series". "Schuhlin" was No. 21 in the series. The front cover has a lovely crayon lithograph by Ottomar Starke of a man playing a piano. The rear cover has the publisher's promotional text for a work by Franz Blei. The flaps of the cover present the publisher's list for the series. SERIES : Der Jüngste Tag (no. 21) TITLE : Schuhlin, Eine Erzählung AUTHOR : Carl Sternheim (William Adolph Carl Francke, 1878 - 1942) IMPRINT : Kurt Wolff PLACE : Leipzig DATE : 1916 EDITION : Likely Second Paperback Edition STATUS : OP SPECIAL ATTRIBUTES : Handsome Crayon Lithograph Art on front cover by Ottomar Starke, the artist who first illustrated a cover for Kafka's "The Metamorphosis". In a letter to his publisher in 1915, Kafka pleaded that he did not want an insect on the cover. He was adamant. ("The insect itself cannot be drawn.") Starke wisely acquiesced to Kafka's desire, and his cover for "The Metamorphosis" is in a very similar style as his cover illustration for Sternheim's "Schuhlin". STATUS : OP PHYSICAL DETAILS : Trade paperback with attached pictorial wraps, sewn and glued (plain, thin cardboard cover which has a dust-jacket with flaps - the whole attached at the spine); publisher's device on title page; 32 pages (pagination includes title page); approximately 5 3/8" x 8 1/2". CONDITION -- NEAR VERY GOOD -- EXTERIOR : Paper is unavoidably darkened and weathered (most noticeably on rear) ; there is scattered spotting and smudging - edge wear includes small nicking and creasing - corner tips are bumped. There is abrasion to the spine extremities and small loss to the head. All the same, the whole displays nicely. BINDING : There is evidence that mending has been effected to the cover attachment - however the whole seems solid enough and no leaves are detached or loose. INTERIOR : The paper is unavoidably toned throughout (This book was issued during World War I, so the publisher had to work with the materials he could obtain) I spotted a few small check-marks in the margins next to text - these are small and neat and not egregious. Else the interior is clean and presentable.
Editore: Leipzig, Kurt Wolff., 1916
Da: Manfred Nosbuesch, Kuchenheim, Germania
EUR 11,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello9.-12. Tausend. Gr. 8°. 2 Bll., 106 S., 2 Bll. Mit 14 teilweise ganzseitigen Lithographien von Ottomar Starke. Orig.-Halbpergament mit goldgeprägter Deckelillustration, Kopfgoldschnitt. Gutes Exemplar.
Editore: Carl Rühe, 1895
Da: Malota, Klosterneuburg, Austria
EUR 18,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Gut. Ansprechend gebunden. Orig.-Leinen mit Ornamenten, 15x23, S 143. Namenszug auf Vorsatzblatt, sonst sauber und sehr ordentlich.
Editore: Leipzig, Kurt Wolff Verlag. 1916, 1916
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 18,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal publisher's black paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, gilt pictorial frontcover, 4to: viij, 108pp., 14 original lithographic illustrations. Very fine copy.,
Editore: Leipzig, Kurt Wolff., 1916
Da: Manfred Nosbuesch, Kuchenheim, Germania
EUR 21,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4°. Mit 14 Lithographien von Ottomar Starke. 3 Bll., 106 S., 2 Bll. Ill-OHperg. - Wenige Bll. mit schwachem Wasserrand.
Editore: Leipzig, Kurt Wolff., 1917
Da: Michael Steinbach Rare Books, Wien, Austria
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello25 : 19 cm. 151 Seiten mit 14 Lithographien von Ottomar Starke. Illustrierter Original Pappband, Kopfgoldschnitt. Rücken gering lädiert.
Editore: Leipzig, Moritz Ruhl, Carl Starke, N.d.
Da: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Paesi Bassi
Prima edizione
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: . ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustratore). 1st Edition. Octavo. Comprising of 4 chromolithograph folding plates (8 panels) of uniforms and insignia. Original printed wrappers, plasticized. Some splits to folds else in a very good condition. ~ FIRST EDITION. Plates only, without text. From the library of renowned uniform historian and researcher Dr. Pieter Roelse. I-4 IN.
Editore: Leipzig, Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1916., 1916
Da: Antiquariat Hans Hammerstein, München, Germania
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloIllustrierter Original-Pappband (flexibel) mit Goldprägung, kl.-4°, 106 Seiten.Mit 14 Lithographien von Ottomar Starke. 9.-12. Tausend. Kanten leicht bestossen. sonst guter Zustand.
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMit vierzehn Lithographien von Ottomar Starke. Neuntes bis zwölftes Tausend. Leipzig 1916. Kl.-4°. 106 S., 1 Bl. Ill. OPappbd. Einband etwas unfrisch, Rest eines Exlibris auf der vorderen Innenseite.
Editore: Kurt Wolff, Leipzig, 1916
Da: Antiquariat "Der Büchergärtner", St. Ingbert, Germania
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello9. - 12. Tausend. 19 x 24,5 cm. 106 [107] S. Goldgeprägtes Halbpergament, Goldgeprägte Deckelillustration, Kopfgoldschnitt, Lesefaden. Lithographien. leichte Lagerspuren, vorderes Gelenk etwas gelockert.
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeipzig, Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1916. 27 x 20 cm. Soepel karton met goudstempel naar ontwerp van Starke. (8), 108 p. Met 14 litho's, waarvan 8 buiten de tekst. Handelsuitgave. 1e druk. Band niet helemaal gaaf, maar het binnenwerk is prachtig en zonder enige roest.
EUR 16,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKöln : Bundesvereinigung Stotterer-Selbsthilfe 1994, 188 Seiten, 19 cm, kart. ; am Ende einige Markeranstriche, sonst guter Zustand.
EUR 9,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMit 14 Lithographien von O. Starke. 9.-12. Tsd. Leipzig, Kurt Wolff 1916. 106 Seiten. Orig. Halbpergament, Gr.8°. Ecken etwas beschabt, sonst gut erhalten.
Editore: Leipzig, Moritz Ruhl, 1933
Da: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Paesi Bassi
EUR 40,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: . ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustratore). Quarto. Pp. 24. Privately produced facsimile of high quality. All 12 original plates are reproduced here in colour photographic prints (c-type prints) in actual size, and mounted on blank leaves. Text is reproduced on copy machine. HARDCOVER, professionally bound in nice red full cloth. In new condition. ~ Originally published in 1933. HIT-5.
Editore: München, Kurt Wolff., 1916
Da: Antiquariat Roland Gögler, Kempten, Germania
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello9.-12. Tausend. 25 x 19 cm. 106 Seiten. Original-Halbpergament. Kanten etwas berieben. Deckel teils verblasst und wasserfleckig. Papier qualitätsbedingt gebräunt. Mit 14 Lithographien von Ottomar Starke. Raabe/Hannich-B. 291.22. Kritter, Buchillustrationen VII, 37 Sprache: deutsch.
Editore: Leipzig, Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1916
Da: Versand-Antiquariat Rainer Richner, Suhr, Svizzera
EUR 60,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4to. 4 Bl., 106 (1) S. Orig.-Pappbd. mit gold-gepr. Deckelvign. nach Ottomar Starke, Kopfgoldschnitt. WG II 21. Kritter, S. 170. - 6.-8. Tsd., Druck von W. Drugulin, Leipzig, mit 8 ganzs. Lithographien u. 6 im Text. - Innerhalb der Auflage wurden 100 Exemplare als Vorzugsausgabe auf Bütten gedruckt u. in Leder gebunden, vorliegend ein Exemplar der einfachen Ausgabe. - Die Einzelausgaben der Erzählungen erschienen erstmals in der Bücherei 'Der jüngste Tag'. - Enthält die Erzählungen Busekow, Napoleon, Schuhlin.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Amsterdam aux depens de la Compagnie, 1763
Da: Müller & Gräff e.K., Stuttgart, Germania
EUR 80,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKl.8°. 275 S. Lederband der Zeit Holzmann/Bohatta IV, 753. Hayn/Gotend. I, 135. Gay III, 1078. Neuausgabe der erstmals 1734 erschienen Schrift über die Zustände am Hofe August des Starken, laut Gay jedoch ein schlichtes Plagiat: "Ce n'est autre chose que le charmant roman de la Princesse de Clèves, de Mme de la Fayette, que le baron de Poellnitz a mis sous son nom, en changeant tout simplement les noms des personnages et le lieu de l'action". - Exlirbris. Einband leicht berieben. Innengelenke gelockert. Titel mit Fleck (gelöschter Stempel?) Gewicht (Gramm): 230.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Leipzig: Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1916, 9.-12. Tausend., 1916
Da: Antiquariat Im Seefeld / Ernst Jetzer, Zürich, Svizzera
EUR 44,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut. 106 S., 8°, Leinen schwarz mit Goldprägung, Kopfgoldschnitt, mit 14 Lithographien von Ottomar Starke. Sprache(n)/language(s): deKapital mit kleinen Enrissen, Vorsatz gebräunt, sonst sehr gut.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Wolff, Leipzig, 1916
Da: Schürmann und Kiewning GbR, Naumburg, Germania
EUR 19,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello26,5 cm, kartoniert. Condizione: Sehr gut. 6.-8. Tsd. 106 Seiten Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Editore: Leipzig., Kurt Wolff, 1917
Da: Rotes Antiquariat, Berlin, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello15 S., 48 Bll. Mit 50 Lithographien Starkes. 4°, illustr. Orig.-Leinenbd. (= Die schwarzen Bücher.) - Erste Ausgabe. - Enthält die Illustrationen des Mitbegründers der Zeitschrift Der Querschnitt zu Sternheims ironisch abgefasster Biographie des Sängers Schippel. - Rücken geblichen, Einband etwas fleckig. Oberes Kapital leicht eingerissen. Gelenk angeplatzt. - Göbel 347 (nicht als Leinenbd. aufgeführt). 600 gr.
Da: Gerhard Zähringer Antiquariat & Galerie Online, Zürich, ZH, Svizzera
EUR 55,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeipzig, Wolff 1916. 24,5 : 19 cm. (8),106,(6) S. mit Textillustr. u. 8 ganzs. Illustr. auf Tafeln. OPappband mit Goldprägung in illustr. Schuber. Göbel 270. - Erschienen in der Reihe "Die schwarzen Bücher". - Name auf Titel, Schuber gering fleckig, sonst schönes Ex. Sprache: de.
Editore: Privately Printed, Berlin, 1937
Da: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Good to very good condition. First edition. Quarto. (1) 55 leaves. Original black quarter-cloth library tape over stiff gray wraps with black lettering and frame on white paper label of cover. Scarce unpublished typescript copy, prepared by Marianne Starke, of the first lecture of Jung's Berlin lectures in September of 1937. Illustrated with forty-seven mounted, five printed illustrations and one additional printed map of a river, all produced lithographically. First lecture with extensive introduction on the "collective unconsciousness" with references to what could be deemed the philosophical forebodings of the term. Jung's historical survey traces back to Leibniz, Kant, Schelling, Hegel, C. G. Carus, Schopenhauer and Eduard von Hartmann with his "Philosophy of the Unconscious." Jung points to the French School of Nancy, Liébeault, Charcot, and Paul Janet's "Automatisme psychologique" for the unconscious processes of the soul. He introduces the work of Freud and Breuer in relation to the topic and gives an example of one of his patients, an experience exemplifying what Albert Dietrich published in the so-called "Zauber-Papyrus (Magic-Papyrus)" six years later, giving directions to see the "origin of the wind." Jung's close friend, Prof. Flournoy in Geneva, published a series of "unconscious fantasies" in the "Archives de Psychologie" in 1912, and the amount of mythological parallels prompted Jung to consider the possibility of "psychological heredity." Additional work at the Government Hospital for the Insane in Washington in 1913 lead Jung to coin the term of "collective unconsciousness," an idiosyncratic way to produce phenomenon related and maybe identical to mythological motifs. The lecture includes an extensive excurse on the history and symbolism of Mandalas. The principal purpose of the second lecture is to introduce part of the evidence that speaks to and demonstrates the existence of the "collective unconsciousness" with visual aids, based on drawings by his patients, produced over a period of years, which depict experiences that are difficult to express in words. The drawings introduced during the lecture are from educated as well as uneducated patients, produced spontaneously during therapy sessions. They are presented here with explanatory text. Short inscription on front free endpaper: "Leni Brand (in pencil) übereignet an meinen Enkel Ingo-Eric 25. II. 74" Laid in a page of the newspaper "Neue Westfälische" from January 8, 1972 featuring an article on organ building in the northeast part of Westphalia. Text in German. Some wear along edges of wraps, light creasing at bottom foredge corners, a few light spots on front cover with paper label showing some light foxing. Light water staining and light burn spot on back cover, diminishing through page 48, with black tape partially missing at head and tail of spine. Block age-toned with light creasing of first few pages at lower foredge corner. Binding in overall good, interior in very good condition.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Leipzig Kurt Wolff 1916, 1916
Prima edizione
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellogr.-8°, 106 S. OHLdr.m. goldgeprägter Vorderdeckelillustration. Erste Ausgabe mit diesen Illustrrationen (6. - 8. Tsd.).- Fasst erstmals die drei zuvor im Jüngsten Tag" erschienen Erzählungen "Busekow", "Napoleon" und "Schuhlin" zusammen. -Raabe/Hannich-Bode 291.22.- Rücken leicht geblichen, Ecken bestossen.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Kurt Wolff, Leipzig, 1917
Da: Antiquariat Düwal, Berlin, Germania
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4to. Mit 17 (falsch 14) Orig.-Lithographien von Ottomar Starke, davon 11 ganzs. auf Taf. 150 S., 1 Bl. Schwarze OPp. m. goldgeprägt. Deckelillustr. u. Rückentitel. WG 26. - Erste Ausgabe. - Enthält: Anna, Geschwister Stork, Meta. - Rücken verblaßt, oben u. unten etw. bestoßen, Deckel minimal fleckig. Innen sauber u. wohlerhalten. gr.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Kurt Wolff, Leipzig, 1916
Da: Antiquariat Düwal, Berlin, Germania
EUR 40,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4to. Mit 14 Orig.-Lithographien von Ottomar Starke, davon 8 ganzs. auf Taf. Titel in Rot u. Schwarz. 106 S., 1 Bl. Schwarze OHpgt. m. goldgeprägt. Deckelillustr. u. Rückentitel. WG 21. - Erste Ausgabe dieser Sammlung. - Enthält: Busekow, Napoleon, Schuhlin. - Etw. berieben u. fleckig. Vorsätze etw. fleckig. Die ersten Bl. m. Eckanknick, 1 Bl. m. kl. Papierschaden, sonst ein guter Band. gr.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 26,78
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1786 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 74.
Editore: Salzuflen, Druck von Hoffmann's Stärkefabriken . . ., ohne Jahr (wohl 1900)., 1900
Da: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, Germania
EUR 480,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello2 unbedruckte Blätter; 74 (1) Seiten, durchgehend großformatig - meist fotografisch - bebildert (1 gafelt Tafel nach der 'Gartenlaube', 1876), 2 unbedr. Bl. - Hellbrauner gepolsteter Original-Leidereinband mit goldener 'Hoffmann's Katze'(Entwurf: Fedor Flinzer) und goldgeprägtem Deckeltitel, Rundum-Goldschnitt und goldenen ornamental bestickten Seide-Vorsätzen, Lederkanten der Innendeckel mit breiter Goldbordüre (Dreizack und Lilie o.Ä. im Wechsel); quer-4to.(ca. 21,5 x 30 cm). *** 1. AUFLAGE, BIBLIOPHIL GEBUNDENE ORIGINALAUSGABE DES REICH ILLUSTRIERTEN PRACHTBANDES; vorderer Innendeckel mit Jugendstil-Exlibris des für seine bibliophile Leidenschaft bekannten 'Leberecht Hoffmann' und kleinem Inventaraufkleber darunter (die darauf gedruckte Nummer '1395' ist auf dem gegenüberliegenden Vorsatzblatt oben rechts nochmal von älterer Hand mit Bleistif notiert). - Vorderdeckel mit schwachem Lichtrand und an Ober- und rechtem Seitenrand leicht fleckig-, Hinterdeckel minimal. Rücken oben leicht berieben und unten etwas nachgedunkelt; Vorsatzblätter am Rand stellenweise mit kleinen Stockfleckchen-, das letzte weiße Blatt ebenso; SCHÖNES DEKORATIVES EXEMPLAR. --- Anläßlich des 50-jährigen Firmenjubiläums, wurde Hoffmann gegen seinen ausdrücklichen Willen vom lippischen Staatsministerium der Titel 'Kommerzienrat' verliehen. Er wollte, daß stattdessen einige der Arbeiter mit einer Verdienstmedaille ausgezeichnet werden und erreichte 1904 die Rücknahme des Titels (Quelle lt. Wikipedia: von Hoffmann selbst veröffentlichter diesbezüglicher Schriftwechsel im Stadtarchiv Bad Salzuflen 'H VI 88').