EUR 28,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings. 255 pages. 12mo. Hardcover, bound in red cloth. No dust jacket. Good.
Editore: Sir Isaac Pitman & sons London 1950, London, 1950
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good with no dust jacket. Small tear in cloth at edge of spine; some rubbing and dulling to spine- subtitled " A treatise based substantially upon a lecture delivered before the Society of Automotive Engineers, Detroit, U.S.A., 13 January 1949" foreword by Sir Alan J. Cobham "Flight-refuelling has a contribution of no small magnitude to offer aviation, both civil and military, towards the solution of its present difficulties --in fact, it is claimed that its introduction will effect a revolution in the long-distance op eration of aircraft." 191 pages; 5 1/ 2 x 8 1/4".
EUR 21,30
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
EUR 25,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. London., 1950
Da: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover. Bound with dark blue cloth over boards, gold lettering on spine. Covers are wrapped in protective mylar. Binding is tight and secure. Ex-Library; marking near foot of spine, stamps on endpapers, card pocket attached to rear inside cover. Pages are clean, crisp, and bright. Images printed in B&W. Light toning throughout. No date on title page. Copyright page dated 1950. 191 pages. A very nice copy. This volume comes from the Aviation collection of Prof. Chris Sterling. Sterling spent his lifetime teaching, writing, and collecting books on civil and military aviation. We are proud to house his Aviation collection, part of the extensive library which is his legacy. Please email with questions or to request photos. Note: if there is a photo beside this listing, it's a STOCK photo that ABE put there (for reasons that we cannot understand or control) and might not match this actual book.
EUR 40,16
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 272 pages. 8.43x5.51x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, London, 1950
Da: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, Regno Unito
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHb in Original blue dustwrapper viii,191pp frontisplate , Illustrations and technical drawings. A treatise based substantially upon a lecture delivered before the Secretary of Automotive Engineers, Detroit, USA., 13 January 1949 A Vg/Vg copy.
Editore: Sir Isaac Pitman & Son Ltd., London, 1950
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 30,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. 1st Edition. 191 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly yellowed, and full of black and white illustrations. Page edges are slightly yellowed. Blue cloth with gilt titles and stamps. Lightly bumped on the corners and edges. Light blue dustjacket in good condition. Worn and torn around the edges, with some chips and tears. A large tear is taped near the spine. Jacket is scuffed and scratched. NPC. 1ST EDITION. VG+/G+. Book.
EUR 24,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., 1950
ISBN 10: 0273427679 ISBN 13: 9780273427674
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Presentation copy by Sir Alan Cobham, inscribed by him on FEP. Hardcover and dust jacket in mylar. Good binding and cover. Wear/tear to DJ extremities with loss. Clean, unmarked pages. Ships daily. Signed.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 28,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 25,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Chapman and Hall, London, 1932
Da: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. First Edition. xx, 268p. A very good copy, there is some bubbling on the covers and a little on the spine which may have been caused by the insufficient application of glue in the binding process or perhaps by heat, but I think not by water since there is no evidence of it, the spine is slightly cocked, the spine ends and the forecorners of the covers are slightly rubbed and bumped, and the former owner's signature is on the front free endpaper, the d.j. is poor, being in two pieces, with some chips. The red binding is bright and sound, and the pages are clean. I called this a first edition because it agrees with Chapman and Hall's statement in Boutell, but the dust jacket indicates that this is the cheap edition (which in this case may refer to the binding). Lastly, the errata slip called for in the LC Online Catalog, is tipped in on the inner margin of p. 64. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Chapman and Hall Ltd, 1932
Da: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 97,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st edition signed copy unmarked good reader.
Editore: Chapman and Hall Ltd., London, 1932
Da: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 173,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. St Marys Books is proud to present this 1932 first edition of Sailplanes Their design construction and pilotage by C H Latimer Needham Housed in its original cream dustjacket featuring a black and white photograph of an early sailplane this hardback book is bound in blue cloth with gold gilt lettering to the spine Inside one finds ixx and 268 pages of text supplemented by black and white photographs diagrams tables of data and equations This fascinating early aeronautical engineering text is in very good condition with few notable blemishes or imperfections to the book itself other than some minor foxing along its edges The original dustjacket however can only be descrined as good as it has suffered significant losses and has since been repaired Sailplanes Their design construction and pilotage is looking for a new home and would make for the perfect gift for any aeronautical engineering enthusiastnbsp. book.
Editore: Produced for Private Circulation, Flight Refuelling Limited, Tarrant Rushton, [1955], 1955
Da: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 286,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo., First Edition, with a full-page photograph and numerous diagrams in the text, and a large folding map; original blue cloth, upper board lettered in gilt, a near fine copy. WITH A LONG T.L.s FROM SIR ALAN COBHAM ON FLIGHT REFUELLING LTD STATIONERY TO V H RABY, DEPUTY UNDER-SECRETARY OF STATE IN THE AIR MINISTRY. Cobham's detailed letter concludes 'The Report may be regarded as a supplement to Mr. Latimer-Needham's book 'Refuelling in Flight' which appeared in 1950. Together these two publications cover the whole history of research and development leading up to the adoption of flight refuelling on the V-class bombers'. With the separately printed Explanatory Note mounted on front free endpaper verso.
Editore: Chapman And Hall, 1937
Da: Stephen White Books, Bradford, Regno Unito
EUR 404,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Ex-Library, usual stamps and markings. Hardback/Hardcover. Well read copy with some spine wear but still very useable. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 28,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 35,47
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt.
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 37,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering.
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 36,85
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. The Sportsman's Library - Gliding And Soaring | C. H. Latimer-Needham | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2010 | Rowlands Press | EAN 9781446518106 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.