Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles Boni, New York, 1930
Da: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Previous owners name is stamped inside on title-page. Rockwell Kent designed the binding.
Editore: Charles Boni Paper Books, New York, 1930
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: VG+. First Edition. Stiff color illus. wraps. Mild shelf wear, light vertical crease to front cover, bottom corner slightly bumped. Square, firm binding. Text block edges a bit toned by age. 247pp. Decently preserved copy. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Charles Boni, New York, 1930
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Rathbun, marFront cover has a slight crease from top to bottom. Something was placed between the first two pages of T. S. Eliot The Waste Land - The Burial of the Dead, and these two pages are heavily browned. Spine has slight wear and is browned. Bookplate on inside of front cover. Circled "9" written on upper margin of front cover. ; Cover art by Rockwell Kent. ; Charles Boni Paper Books; 250 pages.
Editore: Media Sight Publications, Athens, OH, 1983
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Athens, OH: Media Sight Publications. Near Fine. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 8.5" x 10.5"] pictorial wrappers, saddle-stapled, last numbered page is 75, illustrated. Near Fine or better copy. mag9.
Editore: Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, 1982
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Sam Adkins, John Digby (illustratore). First Edition. Some spot staining to the lower fore-edge else Near Fine copy. whb16E.
Editore: Meckler Corporation, Westport, 1987
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Singleissuemagazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Westport: Meckler Corporation. . 1987. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 8.5" x 11"] pictorial wrappers, saddle-stapled, 66 pages, illustrated. VG+ copy [some creasing] with mailing label affixed to the rear cover. mag25.
Editore: FANDATA Publications / Harry A. Hopkins, Springfield, 1988
ISBN 10: 093321510X ISBN 13: 9780933215108
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 8.25"], 528 pages, illustrated [including ads and an Artists' Gallery]. Near Fine or better copy. 119, clph.
Hardcover w/DJ. Condizione: Very Good Minus/Used-Good. Not Illustrated (illustratore). New York: Bonibooks - Albert & Charles Boni. Very Good Minus/Used-Good. 1936. . Hardcover w/DJ. Introduction by Mark Van Doren. Both book and dustjacket have slight to moderate wear. Contents clean and tight. A solid copy of a scarce book. Size: 8vo - over 7-1/2" - 9-1/2" tall . 8vo. .
Editore: Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, FL, 1982
Da: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. Magazine. Standard size and format. Staple bound. With illustrated cover and many interior black/white drawings and photos. 38 pages. AS NEW. All corners pointed. Binding tight and square. Without tears, creases, bumps or chips. Not marked and clean and bright. All items carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Editore: Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida, 1986
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. James Christiansen; (illustratore). First Edition. 54 pp. Volume 9, number 4, issue 90. Very light wear. Cover art by James Christainsen. This issue contains: The Old Captain Goes Home: Manly Wade Wellman by Karl Edward Wagner; What Should an SF Novel be About? by Brian W. Aldiss; The Elusiveness of Fantasy by C. N. Manlove; To Tell It on the Mountain: Achievement of Manly Wade Wellman by Diana Waggoner; Conference Report by Michael Collings; Ragna Con by Rayson Lorrey; Cobra, She Said: An Interim Report on William Gibson by Tom Maddox; Astronomy 100 by Jacqueline A. Justice; Orbits by Mark Rich; and Thinly Veiled Suicide Note by Charles West; along with the usual features. Size: 4to. Book.
Editore: Charles Boni Paper Books, New York, 1930
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Rockwell Kent (cover) (illustratore). 1st Edition. Tan cloth, lettered/illus. in black (cover design by Rockwell Kent). Some spotting to both covers, and several areas of fraying/exposure at corners, rubbed paper title label on upper spine. Firm binding. 250 pp. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Boni, 1936
Da: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Chipped DJ. First Edition Thus. 247pp Signed by Wagner.
Editore: Charles Boni, New York, New York, 1930
Da: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Kent, Rockwell (illustratore). First Edition. New York: Boni, 1930. First edition. 8vo. Trade paperback, 247 pp. With cover, decorative endpapers in blue and white, and book decorations by Rockwell Kent. Wear along spine, slight bending to a few pages. Very good.
. (illustratore). First Edition. New York, NY: Charles Boni. Good plus condition: cover faded; slightly cracked/No Dustjacket. 1930. First Edition. 12mo., 247pp., (ii) . Good plus condition: cover faded; slightly cracked/No Dustjacket.
Editore: Charles Boni Paper Books, New York, 1930
Da: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. NY: Charles Boni Paper Books, 1930. 247 pages, hardbound. Contents are clean and the tan cloth binding is tight with very light soil. Overall VG.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Unigraphic, Inc., Evansville, Indiana, 1980
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Black cloth over boards, silver gilt title, (11 x 9 inches). 301 pages. An invaluable resource for genealogists and historians, this index compiles official death records from Miami County, Indiana, spanning over five decades. Organized alphabetically, it provides key details such as names, dates, and record references, making it a crucial tool for tracing family histories and local heritage. An exceptionally clean, tight copy of a scarce book.
Editore: Charles Boni, 1930. First Edition., 1930
Da: The Bookstall, Richmond, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Tan cloth with cover embossed with woodcut design by Rockwell Kent. which is repeated as title page design. Also end paper and final page colophon designs by Kent. Paper spine label, browned & chipped, interior neat notes in ink with some poems (see photo 2). Good.
Editore: Published by Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, La Belle Sauvage Yard, Ludgate Hill, London not before , not after 1876., 1870
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 41,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front, all page edges gilt. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. Contains (viii), 163 pp + catalogue dated March 1875. Front end papers missing, having 19 (of 20 - with frontispiece missing) full-page single-sided plates on thick card stock, three of these are loose, old dripping wax candle marks to the front and rear boards. Member of the P.B.F.A. ILLUSTRATED (Picture Book).
Editore: Charles Boni, New York, 1930
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very good in wrappers. Wear and darkening to spine.
Editore: Charles Boni, 1930
Da: Schindler-Graf Booksellers, Westlake, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. New York: Charles Boni, 1930. (Title page publisher credit is Charles Boni PAPER BOOKS>) This is a hardcover book, about seven inches tall, bound in oatmeal buckram stamped in black. 247 pages followed by several promotion pages listing publications issued by Boni. Front board embellished with a full-page illustrations by Rockwell Kent (the end-papers are also illustrated by Kent, who did many projects for Boni.) Three entries are signed by their authors: Mark Van Doren's Introduction, Alfred Kreymborg's "Pianissimo," and Leonora Speyer's "The Ballad of a Lost House." Gondition: Very Good. The book has age-toning to binding anf text-block. One page has a tear to the fore-edge (we have repaired with archival mending tissue.) We have not found a copy in dust jacket (ours is thus) but we have seen mailing boxes for Boni's book in this series. Ours does not have a slipcase or box. The title label on the spine is rubbed and darkened. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Charles Boni, New York, 1930
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Charles Boni edition. Introduction by Mark Van Doren. Spine slightly tanned, thus near fine without dustwrapper as issued. Signed by Wagner and Van Doren on the title-page and by both again after their contributions to the anthology, and also by Leonora Speyer underneath her poem "The Ballad of a Lost House.".