Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Charles Keeping (illustratore). Very good paperback. The text is unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear with minor rubbing, scuffing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Editore: Oxford University Press
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Folio Society, 1967
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Regno Unito
EUR 7,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 3rd Impression. Quarter leather, G+. 274pp, colour fronts & 11 colour plates after lithographs by Keeping, leather rubbed, a good reading copy. Originally published in 1847 to poor reviews the book has gradually become one of the most widely read books in English. 700 grams.
Editore: NY St Martin's C1975., 1975
Da: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
vg/vg, dj chipped/short tear on back, else tight & clean. size approx 5x8 with 144 pages, a novel about the Pentecost . Illustrated by drawings. Fam Bookshelf edition. Binding is hc.
Editore: Oxford University Press, (); 8.8x12, np. Pict. binding., Oxford, 1980
Da: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. /CK, illustrator. (illustratore). CONDITION: Very Good Plus; no names or other marks, small bumps to extrems; no dw as issued. Picture Book hardback Fine art work by a real original on the story of how Willie becomes a hero. ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. /CK, illustrator.
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Very good copy in illustrated boards, with a near fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 32 unnumbered pages : illustrations ; 21 cm. Notes; Winner of the Francis Williams Award for Illustration in 1977. Subjects; Children's stories. Folklore England. Children's stories in English, 1900- Texts. 3 Kg.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Quarter bound linen boards with gilt stamped spine housed in matching slipcase. Light foxing to text block edges. The back strip has separated from text block; binding is slightly shaken but remains sound. Text and images unmarked. Slipcase shows light handling and sunned edges. 8vo. 528pp.
Editore: Oxford University Press, , 1st printing; 8.9x12, np. Pictorial binding, no dw, as issued., UK, 1980
Da: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. /CK, illustrator. (illustratore). 1st Edition. CONDITION: Fine without jacket. Picture Book hardback. Arresting art work by a real original: the story of how Willie becomes a hero. ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. /CK, illustrator.
Editore: Oxford U, , 1st printing; 8.9x12, np. Pictorial binding, no dw, as issued., UK, 1980
Da: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. /CK, illustrator. (illustratore). 1st Edition. CONDITION: Near Fine without jacket, light wrinkle in laminated surface. Picture Book hardback. Arresting art work by a real original, the story of how Willie becomes a hero. ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. /CK, illustrator.
Editore: Harcourt, , 1st printing; 284 pp., 1971
Da: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. /Charles Keeping, illustrator. (illustratore). 1st Edition. CONDITION: Fine in Good Plus jacket; bookplate front endpaper; top area of dw very wrinkled, white back soiled. Juvenile hardback. Monkey crosses the path of Queen Victoria and other calamities. Jacket and frontispiece by Keeping. ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. /Charles Keeping, illustrator.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lutterworth Press 1987-09, Cambridge, United Kingdom, 1987
ISBN 10: 0718826701 ISBN 13: 9780718826703
Da: Three Geese in Flight Celtic Books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Arte / Stampa / Poster Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. First English Edition. First Edition Good+ Hardcover Good+ Dust Jacket Ex Libris City of London School for Girls. Book Plate, Endpaper sticker residue. Clean 102 pp. NO writing in text. Dust jacket free of chips. Thirteen Illustrated b/w drawings Charles Keeping. Gawaine telling his life in Camelot with Green Knight and on thru all the well known stories of the most courteous knight . Wonderful telling. Fabulous drawings by Charles Keeping. See our Three Geese in Flight Arthurian Book Scans of Cover, Table of Contents, Illustration and library endpaper.
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 14,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Very good copy in illustrated boards, with a near fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 32 unnumbered pages : illustrations ; 21 cm. Notes; Winner of the Francis Williams Award for Illustration in 1977. Subjects; Children's stories. Folklore England. Children's stories in English, 1900- Texts. 1 Kg.
EUR 19,03
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 207 pages. 7.75x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: No dust jacket. No dust jacket. Bookplate on endpaper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press - OUP, 1980
ISBN 10: 0192714341 ISBN 13: 9780192714343
Da: Hunter Books, Burnham, BUCKS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. UK hardback first impression, INSCRIBED with dedication and 1980 date by the author to ffep. VG with a spine lean, in VG unclipped jacket. Inscribed by Author.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: B.T. Batsford, London, UK, 1967
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good ++. Condizione sovraccoperta: Dustjacket Fair++/Good. Keeping, Charles (Illustrator) (illustratore). Reprint. 152 pages. B&W illustrations. Purple background dustjacket has wear with small chips to spine-ends, edges and corners - some small holes to front dustjacket's junction, price-clipped. Blue hardback binding has light wear/small creases to spine-ends and boards' corners. Ink name and date to inside of front board, page-edges lightly greyed/lightly browned o/w pages clean and tidy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Leicester : Brockhampton Press, 1970
ISBN 10: 0340134860 ISBN 13: 9780340134863
Da: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, Australia
EUR 18,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloVery good hard cover with dust jacket. 119p. illustrated. Ex library with usual stamps etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan Children's Books, 1982
ISBN 10: 0333341384 ISBN 13: 9780333341384
Da: Sapphire Books, Peterborough, CAMBS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 9,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Published In 1982 : 1st. Edition : Macmillan Children's Books : No D / J Supplied With This Edition : Glazed Illustrated Boards : Large Format : Just Light To Faint Face Rubbing To The Covers : Otherwise Fine : No Inscriptions : Good Solid Binding With Bright Clear Text & Illustrations : Overall , A Very Nice Book :
Editore: Harcourt, , 1st printing; 284 pp., 1971
Da: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. /Charles Keeping, illustrator. (illustratore). 1st Edition. CONDITION: Fine in Very Good clipped jacket. Juvenile hardback. Monkey crosses through a procession in the path of Queen Victoria and other calamities. Jacket and frontispiece by Keeping. ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. /Charles Keeping, illustrator.
Da: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Keeping, Charles (illustratore). Second Edition.
Editore: Cambridge : Printed at the University Printing House, 1971
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Good copy bound in quarter cloth over decorated paper boards. Some slight wear as with age. Remains well preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Provenance; from the library Graham Pollard with the owner's bookplate. Physical description; vi, 73 pages : illustrations ; 26 cm. Notes; "As performed at the University Printing House, Cambridge, in the summer of this year, now printed for friends at Christmas 1971" -- title-page. -- 500 copies. Drawings by Charles Keeping. Preface by Brooke Crutchley, the University Printer. Subjects; Cambridge University Press. Drama 15th and 16th centuries. Gift books Christmas. English drama. Genres; Illustrated. Plays - English - 16th century. Private press books - England - 1998. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kestrel Books,, Harmondsworth:, 1975
ISBN 10: 0722650612 ISBN 13: 9780722650615
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. A song book. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (small shadow from a removed sticker on front flap) dust jacket.
Editore: Cambridge : Printed at the University Printing House, 1971
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Good copy bound in quarter cloth over decorated paper boards. Some slight wear as with age. Remains well preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Provenance; from the library Graham Pollard with the owner's bookplate. Physical description; vi, 73 pages : illustrations ; 26 cm. Notes; "As performed at the University Printing House, Cambridge, in the summer of this year, now printed for friends at Christmas 1971" -- title-page. -- 500 copies. Drawings by Charles Keeping. Preface by Brooke Crutchley, the University Printer. Subjects; Cambridge University Press. Drama 15th and 16th centuries. Gift books Christmas. English drama. Genres; Illustrated. Plays - English - 16th century. Private press books - England - 1998. 1 Kg.
Editore: Oxford University Press, , 1st, "first published"; white shiny boards with Sammy dancing along the underpass with his accordion and all, in blacks and browns, on the endpapers the dogs and cats follow along, vivid colour illustrates his career, 8.7x11.2; np., Oxford, 1984
Da: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. /CK, illustrator. (illustratore). 1st Edition. CONDITION: Good Plus; tight, clean, no names, nice inside but very bumped spine ends and lighter bumps to corners; no jacket as issued; 4.95 pounds. Picture Book hardback "The city has a bypass, and the bypass has a subway beneath it. Most days you will find Sammy Streetsinger there, dancing and singing to his one-man band for coins from the generous people who use the subway to cross the road" Follows the rise and fall of Sammy in the music world, a favorite Keeping. ABE Heritage Seller since 1996; conservative AB condition grading. We ship all our books in cardboard protection. International shipping. /CK, illustrator.
Editore: London; Abelard Schuman, 1973
Da: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, Australia
EUR 24,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloVery good red cloth hardcover with very good dustjacket. 121p. ill.
paperback. Condizione: New. Keeping, Charles (illustratore). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Paperback. Condizione: New. Keeping, Charles (illustratore). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Keeping, Charles (illustratore). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Paperback. Condizione: New. Charles Keeping (illustratore). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!