Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: NY, John Day, 1968, 1968
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Octavo, hardcover, VG in somewhat edgeworn red and yellow dj with two taped tears. pp 651 to pp 1279. Originally written in 1933. Photo of Pearl Buck on back dj. considered by most to be one to the three or four greatest novels in Chinese literature. Shui hun chuan (water margin chronicles) is the adventure of a band of 108 outlaws (105 men and 3 women) struggling to help the Emperor rid himself of the despotic prime minister. Like Robin Hood, the bandit kings refer to themselves as the "gallant fraternity." They come out to harass the authorities and to attempt to solicit followers to overthrow a corrupt government in the name of the Emperor. Chocked full of ghosts, innkeepers who make hamburgers of their guests, giants of superhuman strength, beautiful women in distress, wily intellectuals and crafty merchants, this is a timeless tale of love and adventure. Book.
Editore: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1957
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 22,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1957. New edition. 650 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding slightly loose. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning.
Editore: Easton Press, 1976
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Full-Leather. Condizione: Good+. Covarrubias, Miguel (illustratore). In red leather. Waviness to bottom corner of first 150 pages from damp staining. Bookplate.
EUR 31,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. Later printing. Near fine in near fine dj with permanent vinyl protector.
4To Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. 688pp. Hardcover in slipcase box. Orange boards, rust spine, silver lettering on spine. Text and illustration is clean on unmarked, uncreased pages. Hinges are intact, some separation and exposed mesh at front joint. Textblock is square with pointed corners. Moderate+ overall book shelf/timewear, boardwear, coverwear, foxing on inner covers and textblock edges, pageblush throughout, considerable slipcover box wear, box edge and cornerwear, spotting, smudging.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Day, 1968
Da: White Mountains, NH Books and Maps, Lincoln, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Reprint. Fine in near fine dust wrappers with very minor edge wear. Classic. A will be happy to custom make a fine wood slipcase for this set, just let me know what kind of wood you like. Mat @ The Book Moose.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Heritage Press, 1948
Da: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Miguel Covarrubias (illustratore). Sturdy, age-toned slipcase with rubbed edges. Cracked inner rear hinge, but boards, spine strip and all pages well-attached. Solid orange boards with sharp corners, burgundy cloth spine strip with bright silver lettering, clean, unmarked pages throughout. Stunning full-page color illustrations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Limited Editions Club,, New York, 1948
Da: Antique Emporium, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Limited Edition. 4to 2 volume set in oriental style bindings. In original paper board case. Wrapper has some wear and fading. This is a ex library set with a paper label on each volume and a perf on the title page. Also bookplates from the giver. Front board is off volume one. Boards splitting on volume two. Contents are fine with no foxing or stains. Includes original newsletter.
Editore: Unknown
Da: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Both books are in mostly excellent condition & quite clean. ; 1279 pages; This is a 2 Volume Hardback Set, from an unknown Chinese Publisher. Text is in English.
Editore: The Easton Press
Da: ROBIN RARE BOOKS at the Midtown Scholar, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. All Men are Brothers by Shui Hu Chuan. Translated from the Chinese by Pearl S. Buck with an Introduction by Lin Yutang and Illustrations by Miguel Covarrubias. The Easton Press 2003. 688 pages. Book measures 10.00 x 7.50". 8vo. In good condition. Book bound in genuine leather. Gilt lettering and deco on spine and front and rear boards. Top, fore, and bottom edge of text block stained gold. Supplementary pamphlet included. Text block bright and clean. Bindings tight and intact. Please see photos. Pearl Comfort Sydenstricker Buck was an American writer and humanitarian. She is best known for The Good Earth the best-selling novel in the United States in 1931 and 1932, which won her the Pulitzer Prize in 1932. In 1938, Buck became the first American woman to win the Noble Prize in Literature "for her rich and truly epic descriptions of peasant life in china" and for her "masterpieces", two memoir-biographies of her missionary parents. RAREW2003ABCV - 01/26 - EF43.
Data di pubblicazione: 1940
Da: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover. Two volume set. Tan cloth over boards with gold lettering on spines. No date on title page. No copyright page to be found - pirated edition. Introduction to revised edition by Buck is dated 1937. Vol. I is 650 pages; Vol. II is 627 pages. Good condition. Vol. I's spine is a bit faded and speckled. The front attached endpaper is torn at the gutter, and the front free endpaper has a strip of mild toning. The back free endpaper has a sticker affixed to it from Caves Books, a shop in Taipei City. This page also has a strip of toning. Page vii of Vol. I has a small hole near the bottom of the page. Vol. II's spine has some light fading and speckling. The front free endpaper of Vol. II has a strip of toning. The back free endpaper of Vol. II also has a strip of toning. There are some black and white illustrations scattered throughout. Please email us to ask questions or to see photos.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chinese Classics in English, 1933
Da: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. A very good copy of the two-volume Chinese Classics in English hard cover edition, lacking dust-jackets, but slipcased. Base of first page of introduction has an intact tear. The text of each volume is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the bindings are bright and fresh in appearance. Cardboard slipcase is in very good condition, with moderate wear/rubbing at the extremities. No publisher or date of publication given, though base of title pages are stamped with chinese character. A lovely set.
Editore: China Building Industry Press Pub. Date :2003-10, 2008
ISBN 10: 7112060435 ISBN 13: 9787112060436
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Heritage Press, New York, 1948
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Good+ in boards. Foxing on rear 3 end pages. Front hinge cracked.
Da: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKwong Chi Book, Hong Kong, (um 1960). Zusammen ca. 500 S., kartonierte Einbände im Schuber---- Text chinesisch - 766 Gramm.
Editore: The John Day Company, New York, 1933
Da: Libreria Antiquaria Giulio Cesare di Daniele Corradi, Roma, RM, Italia
EUR 132,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloXIII + 1279 complessive con ill. n.t. e tavv. f.t. p. 2 voll in 1 tomo in-8.
Editore: New York: Limited Editions Club, 1948., 1948
Da: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, Svizzera
Copia autografata
EUR 205,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloin-folio, 792 p., hand coloured illustrations by Miguel Covarrubias. Numb. copy N° 1179, signed by Covarrubias. Bound by hand in the Chinese fashion with covers of bark paper (covers almost loose) red labels in Chinese, Chemise, slipcase sunshaded with some wear. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.