Editore: Nelson Doubleday Inc., 1937
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Editore: Nelson Doubleday, NY
Da: Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA, Argillite, KY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. BCE / BOMC 5.75"x8.5" 570 numbered pages. Cream spine w/gilt letters inside black title blocks wrapping burnt orange boards w/matching painted top edge. Spine straight, binding tight, pages clean w/vanilla tone. Deckled edge. Front gutter cracked, severe chips to DJ, small tear to crown. Not x-library, unclipped (no price), unmarked. Book is wrapped in shipping paper (new books are wrapped in bubble wrap also) and then boxed for shipment with tracking number. Thank you. Here are the great historical dramas, pageants of English history which, even today, stir audiences the world over. Also included are the 154 sonnets and the long poems, Venus and Adonis and the Rape of Lucrece. Each play has a special introduction adapted from the Shakespearean Primer of Professor Dowden. There are no footnotes to interfere with the reader's enjoyment of every page, but a glossary is provided at the end to clarify obsolete words and phrases.
Editore: Center for Inter-American Relations,, 1974
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: Novello & Co Ltd, 1947
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 36 pages. Max Kenyon "The Musician's Bookshop" / W R Anderson "Round About Radio" / London Concerts / Edwin G Clark "A Victorian Reminiscence" / Musical Notes From Abroad (M13).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Annual Reviews Inc., Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A., 1994
ISBN 10: 082432319X ISBN 13: 9780824323196
Da: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. Seller's image, know what you are getting! Pre-packing weight is 1 lb. 12.2 oz . ORIGINAL, yellow cloth covered boards!! Has NO Dust Jacket. !!! NOTE !!! May HAVE Some STUCK PAGES due to Stencil ink (paint) on Top margin edges where some intellectual incompetent tried to blot out the library markings for some insane reason! I don't think many are stuck, but I didn't take time to check and un-stick every page, so you may have to do some! Has all standard Library markings, pocket, bookplate, labels, stamps, ink spots on spines and front covers, very minor wear. Checked out never, virtually unused. Has owner markings as noted. See Picture! NOTE!! The Original Copyright date is 1994, for this 1994 printing. This volume was purchased through Government auction in the late 1990's from the Wright - Patterson Technical Library and has remained in storage for almost 20 years. 259 + 292 pages. This volume would require extra postage but it is included in the price and will ship at the one book Media Mail rate. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER!! All of our Technical/Textbook/Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Editore: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. First Edition Second Impression . 1950., 1950
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 13,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original khaki cloth covers, gilt and black title block lettering to spine. 8vo 9½" x 6¼" 752 pp. In Very Good clean and bright condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. BOTANY (Phytology).
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 83,52
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1981 edition. 496 pages. 9.60x6.69x1.12 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2006
ISBN 10: 0275985032 ISBN 13: 9780275985035
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1964
Da: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Octavo (20 x 14cm), pp.x; 94. Publisher's green cloth titles in gilt to spine. Dust-jacket with printed price of 15s. to front flap. A little dustiness to edges, dust-jacket lightly handled, toned to spine. Near fine.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 119,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 305 pages. 9.25x7.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 120,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 4th edition. 713 pages. 9.50x7.75x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 139,67
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 253 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.54 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 143,21
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 413 pages. 9.25x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 153,76
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 292 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.69 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 225,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 288 pages. 9.69x7.64x0.87 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Nelson Doubleday/Book Club edition No date given
Da: Alpha 2 Omega Books BA, Southampton, HANTS, Regno Unito
EUR 43,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Book Club edition. GC plus.Nelson Doubleday/Book Club edition.No date given.Two Volumes(1 & 2).Tan hardbacks with cream borders(gilt lettering to the spine,small nicks and dent on the edges of the cover and spine, very small tear and crease on the edges of the spine for Vol 1) in GC plus, no Dj covers. Nice and clean pages with two small stain marks and ink marks on the outer edges,a couple of creases and nicks on the edges of the pages, small ink marks inside the front endpapers.The books are in GC plus but without the Dj covers. 1140pp including Glossary to Shakespeare's Works.Heavy books.
Data di pubblicazione: 1954
Da: Graham York Rare Books ABA ILAB, Honiton, Regno Unito
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good. 1954, London, Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, pp334, colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations, tan cloth spine over beige boards in dustwrapper.
Editore: Nelson Doubleday/Book Club No date given
Da: Alpha 2 Omega Books BA, Southampton, HANTS, Regno Unito
EUR 57,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Book Club edition. VGC/GC plus.Nelson Doubleday/Book Club edition.No date given.Two Volumes(1 & 2).Tan hardbacks with cream borders(gilt lettering to the spine,small nicks and dent on the edges of the cover and spine) in VGC, with DJ(some tears,chipped, small nicks and creases on the edges of the Dj covers) in GC plus.Nice and clean pages with a couple of small ink marks on the outer edges,small creases and nicks on the edges of the pages, two pencil marks impressions on the edges of the front endpapers.The books are in VGC with some shelf wear on the Dj covers(small foxing marks inside the edges of the Dj cover).1140pp including Glossary to Shakespeare's Works.A collectable two volume edition.
Editore: London; 33, Tothill Street, Westminster, S.W.I (no Printer or Publisher stated); 1930., 1930
Da: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 300,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello(3) pages 'Index Supplement [Fitfth Volume, January to December 1930], Building, December 1930'; 564 annually counted pages on medium-glossy paper; fully illustrated throughout with photographs of buildings or their details and ground and floor plans; 8 multiple (partly huge) folded plans and views ('Baker Street Station Buildings', 'Builders' Administration', 'New Olympial Hall', 'New Headquarters Martins Bank Liverpool', 'New Midland Bank, new Headquarters, London', 'Liverpool Cathedral Organ Cases', 2x 'Thames House Westmister London', 'New Masonic Peace Memorial, Queen Street, London'). - Gilt-titled 'olive-grey' cloth-binding of the period with red-sparkled edges; 4to.(ca. 30 x 23 x 4 cm; ca. 2,5 kg.). *** FIRST EDITION, COMPLETE ANNUAL OF THE AS IMPORTANT AS NOWADAYS RARE ARCHITECTURAL MONTHLY; CLOTHBOUND ORIGINAL, Fifth Year in 12 monthly Issues complete. - Cloth-binding minimally used, last two sheets with short central tear, corners of last page slightly dusty; A BEAUTIFEL COPY.