paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Allen And Unwin, Crows Nest, 2019
ISBN 10: 1760633062 ISBN 13: 9781760633066
Da: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 16,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. 262 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Allen & Unwin Australia, Sydney, 2019
ISBN 10: 1760633062 ISBN 13: 9781760633066
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
EUR 18,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Second Printing. xxv, 262pp, index, bibliography, notes, glossary, appendices, bw ills, maps. Pictorial card. Small crease to top rear corner, otherwise near new. The story of a covert Australian airborne mine-laying operation in cooperation with the US Seventh Fleet to disrupt Japanese supply routes, unearthing the sacrifice and achievements of the RAAF Catalina crews and the vital role they played in MacArthur's strategic plan for the south-west Pacific. Size: 8vo.
Da: M. C. Wilson, Perth, WA, Australia
EUR 12,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. Published 2019 Soft Cover fine book. No inscription. 262 pages with index. 6 Appendices. 4 Maps. Illustrations. Bibliography.
Da: masted books, Gilberton, SA, Australia
EUR 15,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Covers & Spine: front and back showing only light scuffing & signs of handling, crease-line across front right, minimal wear along edges and at corners, spine is intact and solid. Binding: firm throughout. Pages & Markings: unstained, no markings, clean throughout. PLEASE NOTE: Due to this item weighing less than 500g, postage cost for international orders (i.e. not Australian) will be less than what is shown here. Please email me if you would like a quote. All items are protectively packaged, and a postal tracking number will be sent to all customers whose current email address is registered with AbeBooks.
Da: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
EUR 18,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Robert Cleworth, Allen & Unwin. In March 1945 Reg Cleworth, a navigator on PBY Catalina seaplanes flying out of Darwin, went missing in action. No details were ever given about the incident that took his life, nor the reason his plane went down. For Reg's younger brother, Robert, the news came as a fulfilling prophecy. The last time they saw each other, Reg confided in Robert, 'I don't think I'm coming back'. Forty years later Robert decided to investigate what happened to his brother. What he uncovered was an extraordinary story of a covert Australian airborne mine-laying operation in cooperation with the US Seventh Fleet to disrupt the Japanese supply routes. One of the riskier and more dangerous RAAF undertakings of the Pacific War, secrecy restrictions were imposed on everyone involved. They were never formally lifted. Had it not been for a chance meeting that allowed Robert access to previously unopened files in the US national archives, this remarkable story may never have been untold. What he unearthed revealed the sacrifice and achievements of the RAAF Catalina crews and the vital role they played in MacArthur's strategic plan for the south-west Pacific. Absorbing, compelling and powerfully told, RAAF Black Cats is an important addition to our understanding of Australia's role in the Pacific War. Paperback.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 30,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 262 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: by authors, 2007
Da: The Known World Bookshop, Ballarat, VIC, Australia
EUR 53,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by one author. Very good copy.
Editore: Allen & Unwin Sydney 2019, 2019
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 33,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloreprint stiff wrappers As New octavo xxv + 262pp., b/w plates, maps appends., bibliog., index, Cleworth's brother, a Catalina navigator, was lost missing in action while flying a secret mission in March 1945.
Editore: Allen & Unwin Sydney 2019, 2019
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 38,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition stiff wrappers As New octavo xxv + 262pp., b/w plates, maps appends., bibliog., index, Cleworth's brother, a Catalina navigator, was lost missing in action while flying a secret mission in March 1945.
Da: Pearls Books n Music, Cairns city, QLD, Australia
EUR 8,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Good. In March 1945 Reg Cleworth, a navigator on PBY Catalina seaplanes flying out of Darwin, went missing in action. No details were ever given about the incident that took his life, nor the reason his plane went down. For Reg'syounger brother, Robert, the news came as a fulfilling prophecy. The last time they saw each other, Reg confided in Robert,'I don't think I'm coming back'.Forty years later Robert decided to investigate what happened to his brother. What heuncovered was an extraordinary story of a covert Australian airborne mine-laying operation in cooperation with the USSeventh Fleet to disrupt the Japanese supply routes. One of the riskier and more dangerous RAAF undertakings of thePacific War, secrecy restrictions were imposed on everyone involved. They were never formally lifted.Had it not been fora chance meeting that allowed Robert access to previously unopened files in the US national archives, this remarkable story may never have been untold. What he unearthed revealed the sacrifice and achievements of the RAAF Catalina crews andthe vital role they played in MacArthur's strategic plan for the south-west Pacific.
Editore: J. R. Cleworth, 2000
ISBN 10: 186408586X ISBN 13: 9781864085860
Da: solisjbooks, Port Kembla, NSW, Australia
Copia autografata
EUR 89,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Signed by Robert Cleworth (just signature). Signed by Author(s).
Editore: The Author, Roseville, 1999
Da: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australia
EUR 113,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Roseville, The Author, 1999 (revised second edition)/ 1998. Quarto, 315 pages with a map and numerous charts and illustrations (mainly from photographs). Pictorial card covers slightly rubbed and marked; some bottom corner tips lightly bumped and marked; an excellent copy. Inscribed ('More than a list of names') and signed by the author on the title page. He is also quoted on the rear cover as writing 'It is ironical that the tombs of the long departed Greeks and Romans are more frequently visited by Australians than the graves of their own compatriots'.