Coley w b (87 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,14
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. some shelfwear but still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Jumbo-sized.

- Rilegato
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,29
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Jumbo-sized. Oversized.

- Brossura
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,13
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.
THE BICK COLLECTION OF ITALIAN RELIGIOUS DRAWINGS - JOHN & MABLE RINGLING MUSEUM OF ART
Coley, Curtis G. (preface by); Tomory, P. A. (introduction by)
Editore: Ringling Museum of Art, Sarasota, FL 1970
- Brossura
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,14
EUR 4,85 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
PB. very good, wraps (softcover) owner's inscription. B&W illustrations (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 21,21
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,61
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. In Very Good slipcase. (engraving, Marriage a` la mode) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,56
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 8 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,93
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Marriage a la Mode is the most famous of William Hogarth's 'progresses' or series paintings, the story of a marriage de convenance and its unhappy consequences in fashionable 18th-century London. Contemporaries relished teasing out the meaning of all its rich detail, and the most extensive and popular… of all the commentaries on the artist's accomplishment: was that of the witty, many-sided German, Georg Christoph Lichtenberg. Brilliantly translated, thoroughly annotated, this text is accompanied by the earlier and less-known commentary by Hogarth's friend, the French-Swiss enameller Jean-Andre Rouquet, and by a selection of Lichtenberg's remarks (in letters to friends) on his purposes and problems in interpreting Hogarth's work. Included also is another and very rare 'explanation' of the plates, an anonymous 1746 pamphlet titled Marriage A-la-Mode-An Humorous Tale, in Six Cantos. A foreword on Lichtenberg, and an historical essay on Hogarth's work by Mr. Coley, supply necessary background on artist and commentary. Of Hogarth's greatness there is little that need be said. But it is worth noting that, of his several 'progresses' or 'modern moral subjects', only Marriage a la Mode centres on the upper levels of British society - the aristocracy and the mercantile class.
Editore: Macmillan Co PUb.
- Rilegato
Da: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,93
EUR 6,06 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. First American Edition. Copyright Date: 1937 Octavo, 1937, PP.204, How To Make An Herb Garden And Us Herbs In The Flower Garden For Decorative Effect, Entirely Different From Her Earlier Book A Garden Of Herbs Ex. Library Minnesota State Horticultural Sociey. Color Frontis, B & W PHotos, Text Figure Line Drawings By H…ilda Coley And Gwendy Caroe, Two Herb Garden Plans, Portions Of Dj Tipped In At Rear Fep (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,02
EUR 5,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 6 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Hogarth on High Life: The Marriage á la Mode Series from Georg Christoph Litchtenberg's Commentaries
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Yes Books, portland, ME, U.S.A.Yes Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,32
EUR 3,68 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. This book with slipcase is clean and unmarked in very good condition. First edition.159+ pages.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut 1987
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bowman Books, Wooster, OH, U.S.A.Bowman Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 26,74
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Clean, solid hardcover bound in full cloth with unmarked interior and text. The dust jacket presents well with one small chip at the lower spine end. NOT ex-lib. A clean, solid copy in jacket. Indexed. cxii, 446pp.
Editore: Wesleyan University Press (1987), Middletown, CT 1987
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,17
EUR 5,63 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover w/DJ. Condizione: Used-Very Good/Used-Good. First American Edition. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. Used-Very Good/Used-Good. (1987). First American Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., cxii, 446 pp., DJ rubbed, sun faded, shelfwear . Not Illustrated (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,22
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 6 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Dave Wilhelm Books, Evanston, IL, U.S.A.Dave Wilhelm Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,32
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition stated. No slipcase. Condition is solid VG. Binding tight, pages clean, covers clean.

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,40
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Marriage a la Mode is the most famous of William Hogarth's 'progresses' or series paintings, the story of a marriage de convenance and its unhappy consequences in fashionable 18th-century London. Contemporaries relished teasing out the meaning of all its rich detail, and the most extensive…and popular of all the commentaries on the artist's accomplishment: was that of the witty, many-sided German, Georg Christoph Lichtenberg. Brilliantly translated, thoroughly annotated, this text is accompanied by the earlier and less-known commentary by Hogarth's friend, the French-Swiss enameller Jean-Andre Rouquet, and by a selection of Lichtenberg's remarks (in letters to friends) on his purposes and problems in interpreting Hogarth's work. Included also is another and very rare 'explanation' of the plates, an anonymous 1746 pamphlet titled Marriage A-la-Mode-An Humorous Tale, in Six Cantos. A foreword on Lichtenberg, and an historical essay on Hogarth's work by Mr. Coley, supply necessary background on artist and commentary. Of Hogarth's greatness there is little that need be said. But it is worth noting that, of his several 'progresses' or 'modern moral subjects', only Marriage a la Mode centres on the upper levels of British society the aristocracy and the mercantile class. AUTHOR: Georg Christoph Lichtenberg, professor of physics at Gottingen (1742-1799), was a man of varied interests and a shrewd, kindly observer of the human scene; his aphorisms in particular demonstrate why he is considered to have been one of the sharpest intellects of the Enlightenment, and one of its finest prose writers. His commentaries on Hogarth have led a recent critic to speak of him 'simply Hogarth's best interpreter, realizing in words the artist's visual score, and often interpolating a virtuoso cadenza of his own.' Georg Christoph Lichtenbergs rich, extensive commentaries on Hogarths Marriage a la Mode paintings, which satirised eighteenth-century marriages of convenience, brilliantly translated and with much additional material. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Six Maples Books, Martinsburg, WV, U.S.A.Six Maples Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,96
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. 150 pages plus fold out engravings. The Marriage a la Mode series from George Christoph, Lichtenberg's commentaries. Black cloth book, silver lettering on spine. Spine sides have slight sun damage. Pages are tight. First empty page has small brown mar…k, remaining pages are clean and tight. Book case, purple with black and white design, has shelf wear with one bumped corner. May require extra postage.

Hogarth on High Life: The Marriage á la Mode Series from Georg Christoph Litchtenberg's Commentaries
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,79
EUR 3,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. moderate wear moderate blemishes or marks, no underlining or highlighting.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 25,00
EUR 5,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Used-Very Good. 1st Edition. Cloth, dj. Minor shelf-wear.

Hogarth on High Life: The Marriage a la Mode Series from Georg Christoph Litchtenberg's Commentaries
Wensinger, Arthur [Editor]; Coley, W. B. [Editor]; Lichtenburg, Georg Christopher [Contributor];
- Rilegato
Da: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,78
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Tall folio. Hardcover in slip case. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.

- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 15,86
EUR 15,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:0198185111.
Editore: Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan university Press, 1970 1970
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: K & L KICKIN' BOOKS, Corinth, TX, U.S.A.K & L KICKIN' BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,86
EUR 3,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-library with ususal library features/ Very good+ with slight shelf wear/ no dust jacket/ slipcase is very good+ with slight shelf wear and chips/ hardback/ 1970/ 1st edition On Shelf.

- Rilegato
Da: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, U.S.A.Jonathan Grobe Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 28,57
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Exlibrary with usual library markings. ; 149 pages.
Altre immaginiHogarth on High Life: The Marriage a la Mode Series from Georg Christoph Lichtenberg's Commentaries
Lichtenberg, Georg Christoph, Arthur Wensinger, and W.B. Coley
- Rilegato
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,32
EUR 11,26 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: VG in VG slipcase. Black boards with silver stamped spine lettering. Purple slipcase with BW-illlustration and black text. lii, 150 pp. 6 folded pages of leaves. BW illustrations. Translated and edited by Arthur S. Wensinger with W.B. Coley. Includes bibliographical references.
Editore: Oxford Clarendon Press 1974
- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 7,03
EUR 15,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1250grams, ISBN.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 30,13
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: near fine. First. The Marriage a la Mode Series from Georg Christoph Lichtenberg's Commentaries. Edited and translated by Arthur S. Wensinger with W.B. Coley. Six folding plates, and numerous other b/w illustrations. 150pp. Slim folio, black cloth, pictorial boxed. Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, (1…970). First edition. A near fine copy. Hogarth (illustratore).

Hogarth on High Life: the Marriage a La Mode Series from Georg Christoph Litchtenberg's Commentaries
- Rilegato
Da: Braintree Book Rack, Cohasset, MA, U.S.A.Braintree Book Rack
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,24
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 15" x 11", 150pp with 6 folding plates. A bright, clean copy in the publisher's slipcase. The slipcase is slightly worn. ; 222 pages.

- Rilegato
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 31,25
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Part of The Wesleyan Edition of the Works of Henry Fielding series. Edited by W. B. Coley. Second printing thus. As new in like dust jacket.

Hogarth on High Life: The Marriage a La Mode
Lichtenberg, Georg Christophe/ Wensinger, Arthur S. (Contributor)
- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,92
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 149 pages. 11.00x8.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,99
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 9 disponibili
Condizione: New.