Editore: Methuen and Co, London, 1903
Da: Matthew's Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Thomas Rowlandson (illustratore). 12mo 244pp. + color plates. light narrative poem in iambic tetrameter couplets, by British writer William Combe (1742 - 1823), best known for his comic poems The Three Tours of Doctor Syntax. #02994. Book G: wear and spotting to boards and spine, scuffs and tears at spine hinges, bookplate on spine chipping, toning and foxing to endpapers, text clean, binding intact.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 25,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Methuen and Co, London, 1903
Da: poor man's rare books (mrbooks) IOBA NJB, Vineland, NJ, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good with no dust jacket. Illustrated by Thomas Rowlandson (illustratore). Colored engravings; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; viii, 244 pages; Paper label toned, some staining to covers. End matter foxed. "William Combe" penciled on title page.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Thomas Rowlandson (illustratore). Tight binding, solid red boards, black lettering to spine label, upper edge gilt, 24 color plates, title page and tissue protected frontispiece, foxing throughout, otherwise unmarked pages. 1903 edition founded on the R. Ackerman edition of 1817.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 34,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 40,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New.
EUR 40,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 28,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 25,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Methuen, London, 1903
Da: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, SX, Regno Unito
EUR 89,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. Rowlandson, Thomas (illustratore). Limited Edition. Bound in smart grey cloth with white textile backstrip and paper label with clear black titles, this dated 1903 hardcover Limited Edition of 50 copies is VG. V111/251pp with 24 coloured plates by Rowlandson, protected by tissue guards. Clean endpapers, sound/tight binding, all VG.
Editore: Nattili & Bond, London, 1859
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 120,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 10th edition. G : in good condition. Covers rubbed. Occasional foxing. 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). 114pp; 120pp; 353pp + plates. 80 colour plates. Brown hardback half-leather cover with marbled boards.
Editore: Nattali & Bond [1855], London, 1855
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 162,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRust hardback cloth covers. Condizione: Good. 9th edition. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Covers sunned. Wear to cloth at spine ends with slight loss. Some splitting to cloth along spines. Scattered foxing and off-setting throughout. Corners bumped. 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). 272pp; 277pp; 279pp. 80 hand-coloured aquatint plates by Rowlandson. Heavy book extra shipping needed for overseas.
Editore: J. Johnson, 1820
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. First edition. Hardcover. 19 hand colored pl., hand colored title page. Bound in later crushed red Moroccan leather by W. Root & Son. Gilt spine, bordering, and inlay to inside boards. 5 raised bands. Multi-colored wash endpapers. TEG. Wear to extremities. Chipping and loss to spine. Darkening to edges of boards and spine. Boards detached. Small margin stain to prelims and title page and last plate and page. Internally very good. Tooley 434. Lowndes III, p.2564; Brunet V, p.615; Abbey Life 265.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 32,21
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 314.
Editore: LONDON George Routledge & Sons Ludgate Hill, 1855
Da: John L. Capes (Books) Established 1969, STAITHES, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 297,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloAn attractive set of all three tours [First issued in 1809/1820/1821] this is the ninth edition " By popular demand".A tale told in verse of a fictional schoolmaster and clergyman who attempts to make his fortune by travelling and then writing & illustrating a book about his experiences of quaint and unusual places." An obvious satire on William Gilpins fashionable concept of the "Picturesque" The collaboration between author,artist & original publisher Rudolph Ackermann was a popular success and led to several reprints. Large 8vo.[10¼"x7"] in matching pictorial gilt with original yellow coated endpapers Vol 1.(viii)272pps Vol 2.(viii)277pps.Vol 3.(vi) 279pps. Each volume has eighty hand coloured plates from etchings by Thomas Rowlandson.
Editore: R. Ackermann, London, 1828
Da: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Fourth edition. Published in 1828, 1828 & 1823, all stated as fourth editions, despite the last "Tour" published in 1823. The pious, henpecked clergyman was created by William Combe to accompany the wonderful colored comic illustrations by the caricaturist Thomas Rowlandson. His adventures are told in eight-syllabled verse in "The Three Tours of Dr. Syntax" (1812, 1820 and 1821). These were parodies of the popular books of picturesque travels of the day, particularly those of William Gilpin (1724-1804). Sml. 8vo, each volume approximately 280pp, each with frontispiece and plates (29 in Vol I; 23 each in Vols II & III) a total of 75 magnificent colored aquatint engravings. Bound in early half black calf and marbled boards, gilt title on spines. Slt. rubbed at extremes, a very nice copy, the plates very crisp; 2 in 1st volume with short tear at foredge. Tooley Color Plate Books 430, who adds "fresh plates were re-engraved for this edition, one-third the size of the originals." ; Abbey, Life 265.
Editore: London, [printed by Charles Whittingham] for W. T. Gilling 1821., 1821
Da: Adam Mills Rare Books, Cambridge, Regno Unito
EUR 416,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. * The Rare 1821 Reissue. * Near-contemporary tan calf over marbled paper sides, spine elegantly gilt, all edges of text block gilt. Large 4to, pp.vi + 175, title-page faintly dusty and just slightly creased at inner margin, binding a little rubbed or scuffed at extremities, else an excellent mellow copy. ** With handsome 19th century armorial bookplate of James Waller Sidney with motto Quo Fata Vocant. *** The Rare 1821 Reissue : the title calls for 6 plates, but in this copy only the hand-coloured aquatint of the Storming Of St Sebastians is present : drawn & etched by W. Heath : and aquatinted by J. C. Stadler. *** The Wars Of Wellington was originally issued in 1819 with 30 plates : this 1821 Reissue was provided with a new title-page calling for only 6 plates. *** The work is an imitation of William Combe's famous series of Dr Syntax narrative poetical works : here the very long narrative poem is supported by extensive factual prose footnotes. See Tooley 154 describing this as A Syntax Imitation; and see Abbey : Life In England 358. *** A rare book : no copy listed in The Sandler Collection. See COPAC listing 2 copies only of the 1819 Edition [in the British Library and at Birmingham] : and no copies at all of this 1821 Reissue. **** To confirm availability before ordering, please click the link Ask Bookseller A Question.
Editore: C. Whittingham for W.T. Gilling, London, 1821
Da: Arader Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Second. Second edition. London: C. Whittingham for W.T. Gilling, 1821. Quarto (12" x 9 7/16", 305mm x 240mm). [Full collation available.] With 6 hand-colored aquatint-engraved plates by J.C. Stadler and W. Heath. Bound in later (early XXc?) half plum morocco over marbled boards, with gilt rolls at the edges. On the spine, two raised bands. Title gilt along the second panel, with by two gilt helmets in the first and third panels. All edges of the text-block gilt. Rubbed, with some scuffs and skinning. The marbled paper (later?) lifting in places. End-papers renewed. The plates tanned with some pigment bleed and offsetting. Otherwise quite clean. With "Thomas Newcome's" (i.e., William Makepeace Thackeray's) Arthur's first wound (a funeral poem for the Duke of Wellington published in The Times 11 February 1858) laid in. William Combe (1742-1823) with Thomas Rowlandson (1757-1827) created the character of Dr. Syntax from 1809, mocking William Gilpin, creator of the category of the Picturesque. Dr. Syntax became a literary personage of the late Regency Era, a way to satirize but also to celebrate the quintessential Englishman. While Tooley and others call the present work an imitation of Syntax (perhaps on the basis of its publication by Gilling rather than Ackerman, and Rowlandson's absence), there is no superior candidate for its authorship. The subject, certainly, fits well: the considerable martial achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington, celebrating for routing Napoleon at Waterloo. Wellington would go on to be Prime Minister, Leader of the House of Lords and Commander-in-Chief of the British Army, but in 1821 (the first edition 1819, with thirty plates) he was simply a military hero. In the pleasantly overblown style of Byron, the fifteen cantos of the poem are underpinned by extensive footnotes (in prose!) providing context and sources. This second edition, with six plates per the title, Tooley describes as "reissued," suggesting that the plates (published by Tegg in 1818) and perhaps even the text-sheets were drawn from remnants of the first. Abbey, Life 358 (with 6 different plates); Tooley, English books with coloured plates 154.
Editore: London W. T. Gilling, 1821
Da: Shapero Rare Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 3.276,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSecond edition, with letter by the Duke of Wellington tipped in; 4to (30 x 25 cm); 6 hand-coloured aquatint plates, armorial bookplate to front pastedown, clean and tight internally; later full red morocco by Bayntuns preserved in cloth slip-case, boards gilt, spine lettered in gilt in six compartments, boards edges gilt rolled, all edges gilt, turn-ins panelled in gilt, a touch of rubbing to spine otherwise a fine copy; 175 pp. A finely bound copy of this poem, which includes a signed letter by the Duke of Wellington (1769-1852) to MP John Capel (1767-1846), discussing business in London, with the franked envelope. William Combe (1742-1823) was a notorious hack, and often ridiculed those in high power such as Lord Lyttelton. The 6 plates are different to that called for in the Abbey copy, but all still taken from the first edition. Abbey (Life), 358; Tooley 153.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 34,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 33,30
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 33,41
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 43,34
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Editore: J. Johnston, London, 1820
Da: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 214,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHalf-Leather. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Third Edition. Iv, 319 pages + list of illustrations + color frontis + 18 hand colored plates. Half-leather and marbled boards. Ex-library. Library binding. "Doctor Syntax" and "Kaiapoi Institute" in gilt on spine. 1.5" splits to ends of joints. Hinges cracked internally. Wear to edges and corners of boards. 2 library stamps on title page. ; 8vo.
Editore: R. Ackermann, London, 1815
Da: LIBRERIA ANTICUARIA STUDIO, Barcelona, Spagna
EUR 540,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4º, frontis con retrato humorístico del protagonista en color, 276 p., 30 bellas láminas en color. Señal de humedad en algunas hojas. Lomo piel época, con puntas, tejuelo, lomo adornado con ruedas doradas. Cortes dorados. Ex-libris. [Ref. C16N186]. Primer título de esta célebre obra satírica publicada en tres volúmenes, de gran éxito en la Inglaterra del s. XIX gracias no sólo a la comicidad de los versos sino también a las maravillosas ilustraciones humorísticas de Thomas Rowlandson. Este primer título, parodia de los numerosos viajes pintorescos tan de moda en el siglo XIX, creó un género nuevo y fue muy imitado por otros escritores; fue seguido de dos nuevas búsquedas del Dr. Syntax: "in search of Consolation" y "in search of a Wife". En el ejemplar no consta la fecha de publicación, pero en todas las láminas figura el año 1815, que podemos considerar el propio de esta sexta edición. Literatura inglesa. Poesía inglesa. Viajes. Humor. English literature. English poetry. Travels. Humour.
Editore: T. Tegg, London, 1817
Da: Rob Zanger Rare Books LLC, Middletown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very good +. George Cruikshank (illustratore). First Edition, Second Printing. 8vo, 8 5/8 x 4 3/4 in. (220 x 140 mm), title + 260 pp. 30 full-page one-sided sepia aquatints by George Criukshank. 3/4 bound in red calf with red canvas covered boards, marbled endpapers, 5 raised bands, gilt decorations in compartments and gilt title on black calf label, t.e.g. 1-inch tear to top of first page not affecting the text, internally lightly browned with scattered foxing and offset to pages near plates, conners pumped and hinges a little rubbed, but binding square and tight; penciled notes on flyleaves and last page. With these pages misnumbered: 107 for 109 (penciled-in correction) and 453 for 253. Armorial bookplate of Richard Holmden. [Tooley 151; Cohn 153; Rosenbach, Cruikshank/Widener, p. 38]. By 1815, Napoleon was a figure of mockery in England. This vicious satire of Bonaparte (1769-1821) makes its intentions clear with the allegorical title page, which shows the young Corsican as a revolutionary firebrand in a Phrygian cap ascending a ladder whose rungs are Plunder, Bloodshed, and Murder, the last being the blade of a guillotine. At the top he sits in ermine astride the globe, before being cast off, scattering his treasure as he goes, to end huddled in exile. The last plate, bound in as a frontispiece on some copies, shows Napoleon landing in Elba and being met by incredulous locals. The poems itself pairs with the exquisite caricatures by George Cruikshank (1792 - 1878) to strike a whimsical tone.
Editore: Published by R. Ackermann, At the Repository of Arts, 101, Strand., London, 1822
Da: Marrins Bookshop, Folkestone, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 655,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Abbey, 265. FIRST EDITION IN BOOK FORMAT. Large 8vo. 6.5 X 10 inches. iv + [ii] + 257 + [1] pp. At end pp. 257-59 mispaginated as 265-7. Bound in original cloth, gilt, with blind stamped decorative borders to boards enclosing Conservative Club crest; spine in compartments decorated gilt with gilt titles. Deckled edges. A little wear to extremities, but otherwise a very good copy. Conservative Club library label on first free endpaper. Illustrated with 24 hand-coloured aquatint plates, drawn by Rowlandson, including frontispiece. Originally issued in parts. The first Doctor Syntax book, with verse text by William Combe, (1741-1823) appeared in 1812 and the character at once became immensely popular, with the public demanding more. This title is the last of the genuine Syntax books and features the adventures of the foundling child of Doctor Syntax. Splendidly illustrated by the twenty four aquatint plates of Thomas Rowlandson (1757-1827). (Abbey 268; Tooley p.223). FICTION CARICATURE PRINTS 19TH CENTURY LIT. FICTION HUMOUR POETRY 19TH CENTURY ILLUSTRATED COLOURED FICTION.
Editore: R. Ackermann, 101, Strand. 1819-21, London, 1819
Da: Marrins Bookshop, Folkestone, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 1.072,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTHREE VOLUMES. Large 8vo. 6.75 x 10 inches. Volume First, iv + [ii] + 276 pp.; Volume Second, [vi] + 277 pp.; Volume Third, [vi] + 279 pp. The engraved title of The First Tour states it is the Ninth Edition with new Plates, indicating it is the ninth impression of this volume. Bound in early cloth, gilt, boards with blind stamped borders, enclosing decoration; spines decorated gilt. Top edges gilt. A little wear to extremities, with stain on front board of 1st Tour and occasional scattered foxing; otherwise a fine set. Binder's label of Remnant and Edmonds London. Early inscriptions on first free endpapers. Illustrated by 79 hand-coloured aquatint plates, signed by Thomas Rowlandson, including 3 frontispieces, by 2 vignette engraved title pages and by tailpiece vignettes. Originally issued in serial parts in Ackermann's, The Poetical Magazine in 1809 and on completion in book form in 1812; this copy has wide text margins as issued. The character of Dr Syntax, a satire on William Gilpin, a proponent of the concept of the picturesque in his writings, at once became immensely popular, with the public demanding more. Doctor Syntax in Search of the Picturesque is a story in verse of a travelling schoolmaster and was originally entitled The Schoolmaster's Tour and later The First Tour, or Tour to the Lakes. The work was reprinted a number of times during the following decades. The first two editions were so popular that the plates had become very worn. In this third edition, Rowlandson has re-engraved them, giving them a sharp and attractive appearance. This collaboration of illustrator, author, and publisher. A fine early set, splendidly illustrated by Thomas Rowlandson and bound by Remnant and Edmonds. (Abbey 266-67, referring to the original parts. Hardie, English Coloured Books, p.167-70). TRAVEL CARICATURE POETRY PRINTS COLOURED ILLUSTRATED 19TH CENTURY FINE BINDING TRAVEL.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,69
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1871 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 282 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 282.