Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Metropolitan Museum of Art, The, 1983
ISBN 10: 0870993364 ISBN 13: 9780870993367
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Auckland City Art Gallery, Auckland, 1973
Da: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 3,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good to Worn. John Constable (illustratore). First. An exhibition arranged for Auckland, Melbourne and Sydney by the Auckland City Art Gallery, New Zealand September 1973 January 1974.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Auckland City Art Gallery, Auckland, 1973
Da: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 3,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Worn- Cover Creased. John Constable (illustratore). First. An exhibition arranged by the Auckland City Art Gallery, New Zealand September 1973 - January 1974.
Editore: Salander O'Reilly Galleries
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 202 pages, very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Auckland City Art Gallery, Auckland, 1973
Da: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 5,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good to Worn. John Constable (illustratore). First. An exhibition arranged by the Auckland City Art Gallery, New Zealand September 1973 - January 1974.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Auckland City Art Gallery, Auckland, 1973
Da: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 5,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good to Worn. John Constable (illustratore). First. An exhibition arranged for Auckland, Melbourne and Sydney by the Auckland City Art Gallery, New Zealand September 1973 January 1974.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art 1983. 184 Seiten. Zahlreiche farbige Abbildungen. Sprache: englisch. Format ca. (25 x 23) cm., 1983
ISBN 10: 0870993356 ISBN 13: 9780870993350
Da: Antiquariat Bernd Preßler, Ahnatal Weimar, Germania
EUR 7,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGuter Zustand. Softcover. Original kartoniert. Kein Versand aufgrund von EPR Regelungen in EU-Länder außerhalb Deutschlands. No shipping to EU countries outside of Germany due to EPR regulations.
Second Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: viii, 264 p., ill. (incl. 1 col.) ; 26 cm. Notes: Previous ed. 1967. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Constable, John (1776-1837) ; Catalogues. Victoria and Albert Museum ; Catalogues. Artists, British. Landscape painting 18th century ; Catalogues. 4 Kg.
Editore: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1983
Da: Antiquariat Johann Forster, Friedenweiler, BW, Germania
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOLwd. mit OUmschl., Condizione: in bestem Zustand. (s. Foto). The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1983. 4°. 183 S. OLwd. mit OUmschl., in bestem Zustand. (s. Foto). Sprache: ger/deu.
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSecond Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: viii, 264 p., ill. (incl. 1 col.) ; 26 cm. Notes: Previous ed. 1967. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Constable, John (1776-1837) ; Catalogues. Victoria and Albert Museum ; Catalogues. Artists, British. Landscape painting 18th century ; Catalogues. 2 Kg.
Editore: London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office., 1960
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 4to. 260 pp. (plus 415 plates) Green Cloth, Title Gilt Spine, Very Good. Dust Jacket Good with edge wear, tears, tape repairs, minor losses. B&W Plates, photographs. First Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Victoria & Albert Museum, London, 1985
ISBN 10: 0948107154 ISBN 13: 9780948107153
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Third Edition. Small octavo and 6mos, three volumes. In Very Good condition with a Very Good slip case. Bound in publisher's red leather with gilt lettering. Small smudge on larger volume's spine. Interior text block clean. Shelved in Art History. 1407978. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Salander O Reilly Galleries, 2004
ISBN 10: 1588211266 ISBN 13: 9781588211262
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dustjacket, 188 pages, very good condition, no internal marks, clean and crisp. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Victoria & Albert Museum/ HMSO, London, 1973, 1973
ISBN 10: 0112900542 ISBN 13: 9780112900542
Da: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 89,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. 3 vols in slip-case. Octavo and 16mos. 78; (86); (84)pp. Original green cloth with gilt titles. Light marks to cloth otherwise near fine.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Berlin, Frölich und Kaufmann, 1983
ISBN 10: 3887250281 ISBN 13: 9783887250287
Da: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: BOEV
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut. 184 Seiten. 26 cm. Originalleinenband mit Schutzumschlag. Sehr gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1240.
Da: Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, Danimarca
EUR 20,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloVictoria & Albert Museum, London 1973. Large 8vo. 264 pages. Orig. boards with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good+.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Published for the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art by Yale University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0300031513 ISBN 13: 9780300031515
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 131,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. 2 volumes : illustrations (some colour) ; 31 cm. Contents:[1] Text [2] Plates. John Constable, one of the most beloved of British painters, is renowned for his poetic approach to nature and his extraordinary use of broken color. In this beautiful two-volume set, the dean of Constable scholars, Graham Reynolds, discusses all the paintings and drawings the artist produced between 1790 and1816, both before and after his breakthrough into the original style that is the basis of his fame. Together with Reynolds`s award-winning The Later Paintings and Drawings of John Constable (1984), the books are a catalogue raisonne? of this artist`s monumental oeuvre.The two volumes, one of text and one of plates, describe and reproduce 1370 paintings and drawings in chronological order. They begin with Constable`s juvenilia and tentative experiments before he went to London in 1799 to become a professional artist. Next are some lesser-known works?elegant figure studies of girls, Constable`s first portraits, and his Lake District watercolors. Finally are the works after 1808?Dedham Vale: morning, Flatford Mill from a Lock on the Stour, A Summerland, The Stour Valley and Dedham Village, and the recently rediscovered The Wheatfield?works that made Constable a major force in British landscape painting. The volumes also include Constable`s numerous sketches of his homeland around East Bergholt and Dedham from this period, drawings on which he based his later masterpieces. An appendix records and reproduces, as addenda to The Later Paintings and Drawings, 94 works produced between 1817 and 1836 that have come to light since those books were published.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Published for the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art by Yale University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300063377 ISBN 13: 9780300063370
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno Unito
EUR 190,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 2 volumes (various pagings) : illustrations (some colour) ; 30 cm. Issued in plain card slip cases. Contents: [1] Text [2] Plates. The two volumes, one of text and one of plates, describe and reproduce 1370 paintings and drawings in chronological order. They begin with Constable's juvenilia and tentative experiments before he went to London in 1799 to become a professional artist. Next are some lesser-known works?elegant figure studies of girls, Constable's first portraits, and his Lake District watercolors. Finally are the works after 1808?Dedham Vale: morning, Flatford Mill from a Lock on the Stour, A Summerland, The Stour Valley and Dedham Village, and the recently rediscovered The Wheatfield?works that made Constable a major force in British landscape painting. The volumes also include Constable's numerous sketches of his homeland around East Bergholt and Dedham from this period, drawings on which he based his later masterpieces. An appendix records and reproduces, as addenda to The Later Paintings and Drawings, 94 works produced between 1817 and 1836 that have come to light since those books were published.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Paul Mellon Ctr for Studies, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300063377 ISBN 13: 9780300063370
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 292,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. box edition. 280 pages. 12.00x8.50x3.25 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Press; Et Al, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300063377 ISBN 13: 9780300063370
Da: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Centre; Yale University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0300031513 ISBN 13: 9780300031515
Da: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Middle Village, New York, U.S.A., 1983
ISBN 10: 0870993356 ISBN 13: 9780870993350
Da: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New.
Editore: London : H.M.S.O., 1960
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
First Edition. Good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-toned dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Some staining. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; vii, 260 p., 310 p. of plates, [1] col. leaf of plates : ill. (1 col.) ; 26 cm. Notes; SIGNED by Graham Reynolds. Spine title: Catalogue of the Constable collection in the Victoria and Albert Museum. At head of title: Victoria and Albert Museum. Includes bibliographical references (p. 242-243) and index. Subjects; Constable, John (English landscapist, 1776-1837) ; Catalogues. Constable, John (1776-1837) ; Catalogs. Victoria and Albert Museum (London, England) ; Catalogues. Victoria and Albert Museum ; Catalogs. Victoria and Albert Museum (London) (Perm.). Painting, British 19th century England London ; Catalogues. Painting, English Public collections Great Britain ; Catalogues. Painters, English 19th century. Painters, British 19th century. Landscape painting 19th century Great Britain ; Catalogues. Painting England London ; Catalogues. Landscape painting, British ; Catalogs. Landscape painting 18th century ; Catalogs. Landscape painting, English ; Catalogs. Landscape painting, British ; Catalogs. Constable, John, (1776-1837) Permanent collections Catalogues. Art Catalogs. Benson, Delwin E. Bicknell, Maria. Genres; Bibliography. Catalogue. Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Editore: London : H.M.S.O., 1960
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 85,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-toned dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Some staining. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; vii, 260 p., 310 p. of plates, [1] col. leaf of plates : ill. (1 col.) ; 26 cm. Notes; SIGNED by Graham Reynolds. Spine title: Catalogue of the Constable collection in the Victoria and Albert Museum. At head of title: Victoria and Albert Museum. Includes bibliographical references (p. 242-243) and index. Subjects; Constable, John (English landscapist, 1776-1837) ; Catalogues. Constable, John (1776-1837) ; Catalogs. Victoria and Albert Museum (London, England) ; Catalogues. Victoria and Albert Museum ; Catalogs. Victoria and Albert Museum (London) (Perm.). Painting, British 19th century England London ; Catalogues. Painting, English Public collections Great Britain ; Catalogues. Painters, English 19th century. Painters, British 19th century. Landscape painting 19th century Great Britain ; Catalogues. Painting England London ; Catalogues. Landscape painting, British ; Catalogs. Landscape painting 18th century ; Catalogs. Landscape painting, English ; Catalogs. Landscape painting, British ; Catalogs. Constable, John, (1776-1837) Permanent collections Catalogues. Art Catalogs. Benson, Delwin E. Bicknell, Maria. Genres; Bibliography. Catalogue. Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Editore: Salander-O'reilly Galleries, Inc., 1988
Da: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 165,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNew Haven & London, Yale University Press, 1996. 2 vols (text & plates). XXII,280; XXX pp. 1465 col. & b./w. ills. Orig. uniform hardcover (Burgundy red cloth, gilt dec./ lettering on spines), d./j. 4to. - Fine set.Complete set in two volumes: [I]: Text. [II]: Plates. - Published for the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art.
Editore: H. M. Stationery Office, London, 1973
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Slipcased. 3 volume set in Green slipcase with gilt lettering. Cloth covers boards and gilt lettering on all volumes. Set is in plain cardboard protective slipcase over original slicase. Illustrations. [v. 1] Catalogue of sketch-books -- [v. 2] Sketch-book 1813 -- [v. 3] Sketch-book 1814. VG/VG Slipcase has some spotting and general wear. All 3 volumes have some spotting on covers.
Editore: For the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art by Yale University Press. 1984, 1996, New Haven and London, 1984
Da: Marrins Bookshop, Folkestone, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 358,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. FOUR VOLUMES. 4to. 12 x 8.75 inches. Early Paintings and Drawings, Plates xxx + 1465 plates; Text xxii + 280 pp.; The Later Paintings and Drawings, Plates xxv + [i] + 1087 plates; Text xxiii + [i] + 324 pp. Illustrated by 2552 plates in colour and black and white. The definitive catalogue raisonne of the art of John Constable in four volumes,two each of text and plates divided at 1816 into early and later works. By Constable scholar, Graham Reynolds (1924-2023), who was Keeper of Paintings at the Victoria and Albert Museum, who was a member of the advisory council of the Paul Mellon Centre at Yale, 1977-84. THIS IS A LARGE AND HEAVY SET WHICH WILL INCUR SHIPPING COSTS ABOVE THE DEFAULT RATE QUOTED BY ABE. PLEASE CONTACT US DIRECTLY IF YOU WOULD LIKE A QUOTATION FOR POSTAGE BEFORE SHIPPING. ART / LITERATURE CATALOGUES ARTS- DRAWINGS PAINTING CATALOGUES ILLUSTRATED ART / LITERATURE.
Data di pubblicazione: 1984
Da: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
EUR 156,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNew Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1984. 4to. Orig. cloth. Dustjackets. Illustrated throughout. Fine set. NOTE: Over 1000 works are fully described & illustrated, 250 of them in colour. Although his paintings are now among the most popular and valuable in British art, he was never financially successful and did not become a member of the establishment until he was elected to the Royal Academy at the age of 52. He sold more paintings in France than in his native England.