Course john editor (14 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Dr. Beck's books, sun valley, U.S.A.Dr. Beck's books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 3,70
EUR 4,12 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Unread and super clean as in bought and stored only.

- Rilegato
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,67
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 8,93
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. London: Fourth Estate 1992 First edition A Selection from The Guardian 1991-92 hardcover in dust jacket. 388 pages various authors A fine copy in like dust jacket. See Photos clph.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,64
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
dj. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Fine dustjacket.

The Strad February 1976 A Monthly Journal For Professionals And Amateurs Of All Stringed Instruments Played With The Bow
E W Lavender (Editor) / John Topham "A Viola D'Amore" / Simon Collins "Yehudi Menuhin At Sixty" / S S Dale "Contemporary Cello Concerti - XXXVII: Albert Roussel and Ernest Bloch" / C A Hoing "Mainly About Violas" / M B Stanfield "A Master Class By Rostropovich At The Juillard" / Peter Marcan "Music For Violin And Viola" / Robert Lewin "Down In The Pit" / Jocelyn Selson "The Aeolian Summer Music Course"
Editore: Novello & Co Ltd 1976
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,77
EUR 12,72 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 80 pages. Illustrated. John Topham "A Viola D'Amore" / Simon Collins "Yehudi Menuhin At Sixty" / S S Dale "Contemporary Cello Concerti - XXXVII: Albert Roussel and Ernest Bloch" / C A Hoing "Mainly About Violas" / M B Stanfield "A Master Class By Rostropovich At The Juillard" / Peter Marcan "Mu…sic For Violin And Viola" / Robert Lewin "Down In The Pit" / Jocelyn Selson "The Aeolian Summer Music Course" (U.P.).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, London 1992
- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 22,68
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. A selection of articles from "The Guardian", of the most important, surprising or amusing events of 1991-92, from the tragedies and triumphs of the world stage to the dramas of the cricket field. The continuing disintegration of the Soviet Union, the futile warring between Serbs and Croats in Yugosla…via, the horrifying internecine killings in South Africa, as well as its mould-breaking "yes" vote, the American primaries, our own General Elections and the Labour Party's leadership election are all analyzed and discussed by "The Guardian"'s award-winning team of political and foreign correspondents. It was an extraordinary year for sex. The trials of William Kennedy Smith, Mike Tyson, Clarence Thomas and Anita Hill, and Paddy Ashdown provide meaty material for "The Guardian"'s observers of our times. It also includes articles on the tribulations of World Cup players of cricket and rugby and on participants in the Winter Olympics.

THE CORNHILL Anniversary Double Volume 1057 1058 Autumn 1968 Winter 1969 / Peter Quennell "1768: The Literary Background" / 1768: London Traffic Annual Register" / Bevis Hillier "1768: The Art Scene" / Brendan Lehane "1768: The Unknown World" / R Prawer Jhabvala "A Course of English Studies" / John Betjeman "Dilton Marsh Halt" (poem) / Hippolyte Bouche "A Journey to America in 1849" / Hubert Van Zeller "Bed and Breakfast" / Osbert Lancaster "Pocket Cartoons (8)" / Lord Kinross "The Opening of the Suez Canal: 1869" / Penelope Gilliatt "Come Back if it Doesn't Get Better"
Peter Quennell (Editor) / Peter Quennell "1768: The Literary Background" / 1768: London Traffic Annual Register" / Bevis Hillier "1768: The Art Scene" / Brendan Lehane "1768: The Unknown World" / R Prawer Jhabvala "A Course of English Studies" / John Betjeman "Dilton Marsh Halt" (poem) / Hippolyte Bouche "A Journey to America in 1849" / Hubert Van Zeller "Bed and Breakfast" / Osbert Lancaster "Pocket Cartoons (8)" / Lord Kinross "The Opening of the Suez Canal: 1869" / Penelope Gilliatt "Come Back if it Doesn't Get Better"
Editore: John Murray 1968
- Brossura
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,13
EUR 12,72 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 206 pages. Illustrated. Peter Quennell "1768: The Literary Background" / 1768: London Traffic Annual Register" / Bevis Hillier "1768: The Art Scene" / Brendan Lehane "1768: The Unknown World" / R Prawer Jhabvala "A Course of English Studies" / John Betjeman "Dilton Marsh Halt" (poem) / Hippolyt…e Bouche "A Journey to America in 1849" / Hubert Van Zeller "Bed and Breakfast" / Osbert Lancaster "Pocket Cartoons (8)" / Lord Kinross "The Opening of the Suez Canal: 1869" / Penelope Gilliatt "Come Back if it Doesn't Get Better" (U.P.).

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,16
EUR 14,46 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 384 pages. 7.64x5.12x1.57 inches. In Stock.

The Artist January 1937 Vol.XII No.5 / Harry Morley "Figure Painting in Oils: Theory and Practice" / Doris Pusinelli "Figure Painting in Water-Colour" / Henry Coller "My Approach and Methods in Story Illustration" / F G Mories "Reflections on Drawing and its Importance" / John R Turner "A Practical Course in Commercoal design" / Artists of Note umber 23 - John Patt / James Laver "The Evolution of Theatrical Decor" / /Leonard Sharpe "Illustrating Clothing Fashions for Men"
Harold Sawkins (Editor) / Harry Morley "Figure Painting in Oils: Theory and Practice" / Doris Pusinelli "Figure Painting in Water-Colour" / Henry Coller "My Approach and Methods in Story Illustration" / F G Mories "Reflections on Drawing and its Importance" / John R Turner "A Practical Course in Commercoal design" / Artists of Note umber 23 - John Patt / James Laver "The Evolution of Theatrical Decor" / /Leonard Sharpe "Illustrating Clothing Fashions for Men"
Editore: The Artist Publishing Company 1937
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,91
EUR 12,72 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 44 pages. Illustrated. Harry Morley "Figure Painting in Oils: Theory and Practice" / Doris Pusinelli "Figure Painting in Water-Colour" / Henry Coller "My Approach and Methods in Story Illustration" / F G Mories "Reflections on Drawing and its Importance" / John R Turner "A Practical Course in C…ommercoal design" / Artists of Note umber 23 - John Patt / James Laver "The Evolution of Theatrical Decor" / /Leonard Sharpe "Illustrating Clothing Fashions for Men" (BT#38).
Editore: London: Fourth Estate, 1993. First edition. 1993
Da: Purpora Books, Comox, CanadaPurpora Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,47
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNear fine plus in dust jacket; 378 pages. A selection from The Guardian, 1992-93.

National Geographic, September 1939
Gilbert M Grosvenor (Editor) / Chesapeake Odyssey: An 18- foot Sailboat Follows the Course of Captain John Smith around This Spacious Bay of History, Commerce, Sea Food, and Nautical Lore Nicknamed the bathtub because of its small size, an 18- foot sailboat explores the many inlets of the Chesapeake Bay. Rio Panorama: Breath- taking Is This Fantastic City amid Peaks, Palms, and Sea, and in Carnival Time It Moves to the Rhythm of Music Against a backdrop of rocky peaks and dense jungle, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil's capital, is a city of lively cafes, colorful carnivals, pulsing music, and popular beaches. Old and New in Persia: In This Ancient Land Now Called Iran a Modern Sugar Factory Rears Its Head Near the Palace of Darius the Great Tiled mo
Editore: National Geographic Society 1939
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,87
EUR 12,72 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 160 pages. Illustrated. Chesapeake Odyssey: An 18- foot Sailboat Follows the Course of Captain John Smith around This Spacious Bay of History, Commerce, Sea Food, and Nautical Lore Nicknamed the bathtub because of its small size, an 18- foot sailboat explores the many inlets of the Chesapeake Bay. R…io Panorama: Breath- taking Is This Fantastic City amid Peaks, Palms, and Sea, and in Carnival Time It Moves to the Rhythm of Music Against a backdrop of rocky peaks and dense jungle, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil's capital, is a city of lively cafes, colorful carnivals, pulsing music, and popular beaches. Old and New in Persia: In This Ancient Land Now Called Iran a Modern Sugar Factory Rears Its Head Near the Palace of Darius the Great Tiled mosques rise from the desert of Iran. Though the country is speckled with new roads and factories, Iran still protects its ancient Persian treasures. Life's Flavor on a Swedish Farm: From the Rocky Hills of Smaland Thousands of Sturdy Citizens Have Emigrated to the United States A third of all Swedish emigrants to the United States once lived on the highland plateau of Smaland, where residents spin wool, cut hay, plant rye, and spend countless hours hauling rocks from their farms.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 107,86
EUR 14,46 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 288 pages. 9.84x6.89x0.59 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 164,26
EUR 14,46 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 288 pages. 9.84x6.89x0.59 inches. In Stock.
HISTORIANS' STORIES FROM CANADA, edited by Susan Mann: 'LA DESTINÉE DE JEANNE'(Dumont); 'ENSUITE, À LA ROCHELLE'(Boulle); 'DOMINIQUE'(Monet); 'TALENTS'(MacPherson); 'GRANNY'S SILVER TEA SET'(Roy); 'KATIA'(Wallot); 'MY FIRST LESSON IN DEMOCRACY'(Miller); 'UTOPIAN SUMMERS'(Mann); 'THE NATURAL ORDER OF THINGS'(Taylor); 'A STORY OR TWO ABOUT THE SUMMER OF 1962'(Vipond); 'TRAJECTORIES'(Igartua); 'WEST COAST CRAZY'(Prentice).
MANN, SUSAN (Susan Mann Trofimenkoff CM FRSC, *1941; Canadian Historian, Sister of Patricia Gretchen Mann Brewin; Professor in Montréal, Calgary and Ottawa; Chair of 'Department of History' at the University of Ottawa and Vice-Rector Academic, 1st female President of York University; taught the first Course in 'Canadian Women's History' and was Founding Member of the 'Canadian Research Institute for the Advancement of Women'; Fellow of 'Royal Society of Canada', Member of 'Order of Canada'; EDITOR) / AUTHORS: Pierre Boulle; Micheline Dumont; José E. Igartua; Ian MacPherson; Carman Miller; Jacques Monet s.j.; Alison Prentice; Patricia E. Roy; John H. Taylor; Mary Vipond; Jean-Pierre Wallot / ARTISTS (Graphic, Painting, Photography): Michelle Beauchemin; Kittie Bruneau; Edward Franklin; John Greer; Gershon Iskowitz; Devon Knowles; Jordan Lallouz; Gregory Payce; Leslie Reid; Bärbel Rothhaar; Adrian Saxe; Raoul Manuel Schnell; Britte-Mari Sykes; Harry Stooshinoff; Monika Weiss:
Editore: Montréal, Les Éditions Samuel Lallouz, 2010. 2010
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermaniaC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 480,00
EUR 45,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello14 layers of each-two loosely inserted double-sheets (=112 pages in total) of strong fine art-paper: Title-sheet, Preface, List of Stories, Photograph / 12 titled 'STORIES', each with wholepage Illustration / 'The Authors', Colophon, 'The Images', Photograph. - Together loose in titled cardboard-wrapper with flaps, ''encased in…[the publisher's silver-titled blue] hand-crafted box made . . . at Les Ateliers Dermont Duval in Paris, France'' (ca. 27 x 32 x 4 cm; ca. 1,5 kg.). *** FIRST EDITION, COMPLETE ARTIST-BOOK BOX; #13 OF 125 COPIES SIGNED BY EDITOR (Susan Mann) AND PUBLISHER (Samuel Lalouz) IN THE COLOPHON. - ''>Historians' Stories from Canada< is a limited edition art book containing 12 original stories written by historians in Canada in the language of their choice. Each story is edited by Susan Mann and accompanied by an image of an original work of art chosen by her. ''. --- THE BOX IS MINIMALLY RUBBED, ELSE IN BEST CONDITION.