Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Miles Kelly Publishing Ltd, 2014
ISBN 10: 1782094687 ISBN 13: 9781782094685
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Boards rubbed and tanning. Inside hinges weak. No markings in text. Gift inscription on fep. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nelson, 1932
Da: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Regno Unito
EUR 9,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Previous owner's ink inscription. The title of the book is just 'Elizabeth' although the book is in two parts, 'Elizabeth' and 'Timothy'. Chipped end of the spine. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London
Da: C. Parritt, Derby, Regno Unito
EUR 7,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Appleton, Honor C (illustratore). Not dated, approx 1953 as per inscription. 96pp. Fair/None. Hard green boards with minor rubbing/bumping to edges/spine. Contents fair with some spotting/minor soiling, a couple of small tears. Gift inscription to ffep. Charming B&W drawings by Honor C Appleton. Two children's stories both involving teddy bears.
Editore: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 10,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. No Edition Remarks. 95 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Nelson & Sons, London
Da: C & J Read - Books, Great Yarmouth, Regno Unito
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. pp 96. Illustrated with drawings by Doris Burton. Green boards with blue titling on spine and front. Gift inscription at top corner of pastedown. Page edges lightly spotted. Very slight cplour reduction at top front spine corner. Otherwise Very Good in Fair protected dustjacketwith some chips and edge tears.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Nelson & Sons, United Kingdom, 1930
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno Unito
EUR 13,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. hardback, undated but we think possibly 1930's, pictorial paper covered boards, lightly rubbed to the extremities, the binding remains tight., the text free of marking. Illustrated, 93pp.
Editore: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 11,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. No Edition Remarks. 93 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Prize plate on front free endpaper. Black and white illustrations throughout by Doris Burton. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate shelf wear with mild bumping and fraying to corners and crushing and fraying to spine ends. All surfaces tanned, particularly spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George G Harrap & Co, United Kingdom, 1919
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno Unito
EUR 13,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. hardback, octavo, green cloth blocked with a design in black and lettered gilt to spine, The text clean and unmarked & the binding tight, b&w frontis, 255pp.
Editore: George G. Harrap & Co., 1919
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 11,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1919. No Edition Stated. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Deckled edged text block. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 25,28
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Blackie & Son, London, 1935
Da: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Regno Unito
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Appleton, Honor C. (illustratore). Undated believed c. 1935l ? quarto hardback. Colour pictorial cloth 64 pp 8 colour plates and many black and white illustrations by Honor C. Appleton Good condition (corners starting to wearNo inscriptions. Reprint copy of the original large size book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George G. Harrap & Co Ltd, London, 1960
Da: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Joyce L. Brisley (illustratore). 1st Edition. First edition sixth printing octavo hardback 96 pages illustrated including colour frontispiece Very Good condition in Very Good unclipped dust jacket No inscriptions.
Editore: Thomas Nelson, New York
Da: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 10,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Printing. Solid with a spine roll and the covers show light wear with small bumps on the corners of the covers. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket (juvenile fiction, chapter book, childrens) A reading only copy. Boards/spine/hinges may be broken, detached, or missing. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes/highlighting, be heavily stained, or detached. May be missing non-text pages (e.g. end pages, half title, title, frontispiece.).
Editore: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd.
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 15,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. No edition remarks. 95 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Clean pages with light tanning and heavy foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription and tape to front endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild tanning to spine and board edges. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped. Clipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Tape to tears. Notable foxing. Moderate tanning to spine. Mild rubbing and marking all over.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Blackie & Son, London
Da: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books, IPSWICH, Regno Unito
EUR 13,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Honor C Appleton (illustratore). An illustrated children's story about a little girl and her dolls. A tidy copy, both ends papers have neat evidence of previous ownership. Externally the boards show some wear, handling and minor marks. Available for prompt dispatch from the UK.
Editore: New York: Dodge Publishing Co., 1900
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. cover shows minor wear, tear, rubbing. pages lightly tanned and foxed.
Editore: Blackie & Son Limited London and Glasgow
Da: Alicesrestraunt, O Fallon, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Condition: Hardback with cloth spine with wear and discoloration to be expected of age. All pages intact and binding is looser, but secure.
Editore: Blackie & Son Limited London and Glasgow
Da: Alicesrestraunt, O Fallon, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. 8 color plates and b/w illustrations throughout. First published 1918, no date to this copy but looks to be an early copy. Gift inscription inside front cover is dated 1946. 60 pages. Black and white illustrations have been colored by a former owner. Condition: Hardback with cloth spine with wear and discoloration to be expected of age. All pages intact and binding is looser, but secure.
Editore: Blackie & Son Limited London and Glasgow
Da: Alicesrestraunt, O Fallon, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. 8 color plates and b/w illustrations throughout. First published 1918, no date to this copy but looks to be an early copy. Gift inscription inside front cover is dated 1946. 64 pages. Black and white illustrations have been colored by a former owner. Condition: Hardback with cloth spine with wear and discoloration to be expected of age. All pages intact and binding is looser, but secure.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, London
Da: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 3,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Worn - Browning. Doris Burton (illustratore). Two stories in one volume.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Blackie and Son
Da: Novelty Shop Used & Rare Books, Novelty, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Appleton, Honor (illustratore). A very good copy. No date nor edition is stated. Interior is clean a tight. Illustrated with 7 full color plates. This is not an ex-library copy. Please view photo(s) to determine exact condition.
EUR 7,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Undated Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Blackie and Son Limited
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
EUR 9,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Related by Mrs. H.C. Cradock. Author of "Josephine and her Dolls". Pictures by Honor C. Appleton. Complete all color plates. Name of the previous owner. No edition or date stated, c1939. Publication of 64 pages. The Pictorial boards are a touch edge worn. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The binding is excellent. Now protected with a plastic covering. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George G Harrap & Co, 1941
Da: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Regno Unito
EUR 23,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Please note some stock images show a jacket, this copy does NOT include a jacket. Illustrated by Joyce L. Brisley. Written by Mrs HC Cradock. December 1941 reprint. Hardcover. Previous owner's personal bookplate and ink inscription. The covers are creased and the front endpaper and half title page are missing parts along the edges. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Blackie and Son, London
Da: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books, IPSWICH, Regno Unito
EUR 16,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Appleton, Honor C (illustratore). 63 pages. Gorgeous drawings in this children's tale about a girl and her dolls. Sound binding but the boards show signs of wear / handling. Spine strip has suffered at the head and foot. Colour plates are all present and in good order. Previous owner's initials at the head of the rear free end paper. Not dated but probably 1950s. The associated image is of the actual book for sale. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK. Please email with your questions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Blackie, London, 1950
Da: Johnston's Arran Bookroom, Isle of Arran, Regno Unito
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Honor C. Appleton (illustratore). New Edition. A "Josephine" Miniature edition. Undated but c.1950. 8 colour plates and line drawings in text. In very good bright condition with no inscriptions in a bright un-clipped dust jacket (3/6 net).