EUR 5,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,94
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 9,44
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 9,56
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 9,92
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pen and Sword Military Classics, 2005
ISBN 10: 1844153592 ISBN 13: 9781844153596
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 8,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9781844153596.
Da: G & S Books, Gillingham, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 2nd Edition. The DJ flap has a couple of creases and is price cut.Contains black and White illustrations. This is the second revised and enlarged edition. Seller REf: M21444.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bailey Brothers and Seinfen Limited, 1975
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
EUR 7,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 2nd Revised and Enlarged Edition. Name of the previous owner written on the front inner board. 2nd Revised and Enlarged. Publication of 238 pages. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed. The boards are in good condition. There are minor old tape residue marks on the back flap. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The text is legible. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107683386 ISBN 13: 9781107683389
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 27,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 302 2:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press CUP, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107683386 ISBN 13: 9781107683389
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 302 Index.
Editore: Book Club Associates (BCA), 1975
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 8,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover. Good condition. Mylar cover on dust jacket, taped to book. Until further notice, USPS Priority Mail only reliable option for Hawaii. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bailey Brothers and Swinfen, Folkstone, 1975
ISBN 10: 0561002274 ISBN 13: 9780561002279
Da: Westwood Books, Cramlington, Regno Unito
EUR 23,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Bailey Bros and Swinfen, Folkstone, 1975. Hard cover. Book Condition : Very good, clean unmarked text. Superb photographs. Price clipped. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory : 021257.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107683386 ISBN 13: 9781107683389
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 27,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 302.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: PBS, London, 1975
Da: Scorpio Books, IOBA, Bungay, Regno Unito
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Vg. Condizione sovraccoperta: G. Book Club. 238pp. Sl. frayed and bruised wrapper. Plates.
Editore: Book Club, London, 1975
Da: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, Regno Unito
EUR 7,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Book Club Edition. original cloth hardcover, illustrated, 238 pages, fine in very good unclipped dustwrapper. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf 161.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107683386 ISBN 13: 9781107683389
Da: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Book Club Edition, London, 1975
Da: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, Regno Unito
EUR 10,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Revised and Enlarged Edition. Green cloth on boards. Previous owner's inscription on FFE. Otherwise clean contents and b/w plates. Some foxing to folio fore-edges. One plate loose and laid-in.
Da: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 15,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Folkestone : Bailey Brothers, 1973. Hardcover. Dustjacket. 226 pp. b/w illustrations. - In 1914 there were only two machine guns supporting a British infantry battalion of 800 men, and in the light of the effectiveness of German and French machine guns the Machine Gun Corps was formed in October 1915. This remarkable book, compiled and edited by C E Crutchley, is a collection of the personal accounts of officers and men who served in the front lines with their machine guns in one of the most ghastly wars, spread over three continents. The strength of the book lies in the fact that these are the actual words of the soldiers themselves, complete with characteristic modes of expression and oddities of emphasis and spelling. All theatres of war are covered from the defence of the Suez Canal, Gallipoli and Mesopotamia in the east to France and Flanders, the German offensive of March 1918 and the final act on the Western Front that brought the war to an end. October 2006 is the 90th anniversary of the formation of the Machine Gun Corps. Condition : good copy. ISBN 9780561002279. Keywords : MILITARY HISTORY,
Editore: Machine Gun Corps Old Comrades' Association. 1973., 1973
Da: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 9,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st. Ed. 8vo. 175pp. B/w ills. Original green cloth boards with gold text. US$10.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bailey Bros and Swinfen Ltd, Folkestone, 1975
ISBN 10: 0561002274 ISBN 13: 9780561002279
Da: CHAPTER TWO, Pinetown, KZN, Sudafrica
EUR 10,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Second Revised and Enlarged. Paperblock edges lightly speckled. feint offset to ends. 238pp of text including index with illustartions throughout. (IS-AY-KW-Wa).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107683386 ISBN 13: 9781107683389
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 39,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press 2013-09-26, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107683386 ISBN 13: 9781107683389
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 35,74
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: UK: Purnell Book Services, 1975: B000XXMCJQ, 1975
Da: P. Cassidy (Books), Holbeach, LINCS, Regno Unito
EUR 11,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSecond revised and enlarged edition. Hardback with dust wrapper. The book measures 8¾" x 5¾", it has 238 pages and is well illustrated with b/w photographs. Slight edge wear to dust wrapper, otherwise, a very nice, clean, sound copy. VG/G+.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107683386 ISBN 13: 9781107683389
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 45,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. This book, originally published in 1933, contains the diaries of Rector of Wath Benjamin Newton from 1816 to 1818. Editor(s): Fendall, C. P; Crutchley, E. A. Num Pages: 302 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DBKE; 3JH; BJ. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 17. Weight in Grams: 450. . 2013. paperback. . . . .
Editore: Folkestone Bailey Brothers and Swinfen Ltd, 1975
Da: Stephen Wilkinson Fine Books, Near Ventnor, Isle of Wight, IOW, Regno Unito
EUR 14,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSecond revised and enlarged edition: Hardback, olive bds., pink titles, 140 x 220 mm., 500 g., 238 pp., with Index and Units Mentioned, illustrated, original photographic dw., VG/VG copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Purnell Book Services, London, 1975
Da: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, Regno Unito
EUR 23,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. Revised and Expanded Edition. This copy is in new, unmarked condition bound in green cloth covered boards with red titling to the spine. This copy is bright, tight, white and square. The unclipped dust wrapper is in new condition. International postal rates are calculated on a book weighing 1 Kilo, in cases where the book weighs more than 1 Kilo increased postal rates will be quoted, where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. This book was originally published by the author on behalf of The Machine Gun Corps Old Comrades Association. This edition was revised and expanded by the author and published in 1975. This book is a remarkable collection of the personal accounts of officers and men who served in the front lines with their machine guns in one of the most ghastly of wars, in conditions now almost unimaginable, in battles that spread over three continents. The strength of the book lies in the fact that these are the very word of the narrators, complete with characteristic modes of expression and minor unconventionalities of emphasis and spelling. Now there are no more survivors to tell the story, and without this record these vivid recollections would be lost forever. Ref P 4.
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1933
Da: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. 278 pages. Condition of the book is VERY GOOD; Missing some cloth at top & bottom of spine, corners bumped, bookplate on ffep, text & illustrations are very clean.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Privately Published by the Editor, Northamptonshire, England, 1973
Da: M RICHARDSON RARE BOOKS (PBFA Member), Ashby cum Fenby, NE Lincolnshire, LINCS, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 37,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A fine clean copy of this scarce, privately published book on behalf of the Machine Gun Corps. Fresh looking clean green cloth boards with nice and crisp title lettering in gilt to the front board and spine. Hardly noticeable slight knocking to the fore edge corners and the book has a slight lean from storage (Ie. slightly cocked.) Internally the book is lovely and clean with a small, neat owner name inscription on the front fly leaf. Very slightly toned at the page block edge. Make no mistake though that this is a super copy of this sought after book and you are unlikely to trace a nicer one.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107683386 ISBN 13: 9781107683389
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 56,99
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. This book, originally published in 1933, contains the diaries of Rector of Wath Benjamin Newton from 1816 to 1818. Editor(s): Fendall, C. P; Crutchley, E. A. Num Pages: 302 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DBKE; 3JH; BJ. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 17. Weight in Grams: 450. . 2013. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.