D a knights (19 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,92
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Scrutiny a Quarterly Review Vol XIV, No. 1, Summer 1946 / H A Mason "Les Chemins de la Liberte" / F R Leavis "Revaluations (XV): George Eliot (III) / D J Enright "Goethe's ' Faust' and the Written Word (III) The Second Part (concluded)" / H A Mason "Planning Your Life at the University"
D W Harding, L C Knights, F R Leavis and Denys Thompson (Editors) / H A Mason "Les Chemins de la Liberte" / F R Leavis "Revaluations (XV): George Eliot (III) / D J Enright "Goethe's ' Faust' and the Written Word (III) The Second Part (concluded)" / H A Mason "Planning Your Life at the University"
Editore: Deighton Bell & Co Ltd 1946
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,97
EUR 12,74 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 80 pages. H A Mason "Les Chemins de la Liberte" / F R Leavis "Revaluations (XV): George Eliot (III) / D J Enright "Goethe's ' Faust' and the Written Word (III) The Second Part (concluded)" / H A Mason "Planning Your Life at the University".

Scrutiny, A Quarterly Review: Vol. X No 1 June, 1941 / W H Mellers "Towards a Musical Academy" / F R Leavis "Revaluations (XIV): Joseph Conrad (I) / H B Parkes "Nietzsche" / Q D Leavis "A Critical Theory of Jane Austen's Writings" / W H Mellers "Bartok on Wax"
Harding, D. W., Knights, L. C. and F. R. Leavis (Editors) / W H Mellers "Towards a Musical Academy" / F R Leavis "Revaluations (XIV): Joseph Conrad (I) / H B Parkes "Nietzsche" / Q D Leavis "A Critical Theory of Jane Austen's Writings" / W H Mellers "Bartok on Wax"
Editore: Downing College, Cambridge 1941
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,97
EUR 12,74 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 104 pages. W H Mellers "Towards a Musical Academy" / F R Leavis "Revaluations (XIV): Joseph Conrad (I) / H B Parkes "Nietzsche" / Q D Leavis "A Critical Theory of Jane Austen's Writings" / W H Mellers "Bartok on Wax".

Scrutiny a Quarterly Review Vol XIV, No. 2, December 1946 / H A Mason "M.Camus and the Tragic Hero" / D W Harding "The Rhythmical Intention in Wyatt's Poetry" / F R Leavis "George Eliot (concluded) 'Daniel Deronda' and 'The Portrait of a Lady'"
D W Harding, L C Knights, F R Leavis and Denys Thompson (Editors) / H A Mason "M.Camus and the Tragic Hero" / D W Harding "The Rhythmical Intention in Wyatt's Poetry" / F R Leavis "George Eliot (concluded) 'Daniel Deronda' and 'The Portrait of a Lady'"
Editore: Deighton Bell & Co Ltd 1946
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,97
EUR 12,74 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 80 pages. H A Mason "M.Camus and the Tragic Hero" / D W Harding "The Rhythmical Intention in Wyatt's Poetry" / F R Leavis "George Eliot (concluded) 'Daniel Deronda' and 'The Portrait of a Lady'".

Scrutiny, A Quarterly Review: Vol. XV No 3 Summer, 1948 / Boris Ford "Freedom In Education: Thoughts Provoked By Mr Bantock" / D J Enright "Goethe's 'Roman Elegies'" / Marius Bewley "Mencken AndThe American language" / J C Maxwell "'Timon Of Athens'" / F R Leavis "The Novel as Dramatic Poem (III)" / H A Mason "A Note On Intellectual Life In The USA"
L C Knights, H A Mason,W H Mellers and F R Leavis (Editors) / Boris Ford "Freedom In Education: Thoughts Provoked By Mr Bantock" / D J Enright "Goethe's 'Roman Elegies'" / Marius Bewley "Mencken AndThe American language" / J C Maxwell "'Timon Of Athens'" / F R Leavis "The Novel as Dramatic Poem (III)" / H A Mason "A Note On Intellectual Life In The USA"
Editore: Deighton Bell & Co Ltd 1948
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,97
EUR 12,74 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 64 pages. Boris Ford "Freedom In Education: Thoughts Provoked By Mr Bantock" / D J Enright "Goethe's 'Roman Elegies'" / Marius Bewley "Mencken AndThe American language" / J C Maxwell "'Timon Of Athens'" / F R Leavis "The Novel as Dramatic Poem (III)" / H A Mason "A Note On Intellectual Life In…The USA".

Scrutiny, A Quarterly Review: Vol. IX No 4 March, 1941 / F R Leavis "Education and the University: (III) Literary Studies" / R C Knight "The Politeness of Racine" / D W Harding "The Theme of 'The Ancient Mariner'" / W H Mellers "Mahler as Key-Figure" / D A Traversi "Henry the Fifth" / T R Barnes "Poets in Wartime" / Martin Turnell "Proust" / J C Maxwell "Essays on Culture and Civilisation" / Eric Blom "Musical Conditions in the XVIIIth Century"
Harding, D. W., Knights, L. C. and F. R. Leavis (Editors) / F R Leavis "Education and the University: (III) Literary Studies" / R C Knight "The Politeness of Racine" / D W Harding "The Theme of 'The Ancient Mariner'" / W H Mellers "Mahler as Key-Figure" / D A Traversi "Henry the Fifth" / T R Barnes "Poets in Wartime" / Martin Turnell "Proust" / J C Maxwell "Essays on Culture and Civilisation" / Eric Blom "Musical Conditions in the XVIIIth Century"
Editore: Deighton, Bell & Co Ltd 1941
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,97
EUR 12,74 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 100 pages. F R Leavis "Education and the University: (III) Literary Studies" / R C Knight "The Politeness of Racine" / D W Harding "The Theme of 'The Ancient Mariner'" / W H Mellers "Mahler as Key-Figure" / D A Traversi "Henry the Fifth" / T R Barnes "Poets in Wartime" / Martin Turnell "Proust"… / J C Maxwell "Essays on Culture and Civilisation" / Eric Blom "Musical Conditions in the XVIIIth Century".

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,73
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,36
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Glenbower Books, Dublin, , IrlandaGlenbower Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 10,00
EUR 26,00 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth covers, AIP conference proceedings number 73, 342pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,10
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Quality Press Ltd., London W C 2
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The Sanctuary Bookshop., Lyme Regis, , Regno UnitoThe Sanctuary Bookshop.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 19,09
EUR 39,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Not dated.but 1947 from public holdings, hard bound in red cloth, 143 pp. A nice fresh copy. Long ink inscription from the author on the ffep reads."To Bill Thomson. My thanks to you, for helping me to create the characters in this book. I hope we'll be able to drink and yarn agai…n while the sun sets in the land of the Blue Swallow. Donald Knights".
the musk-ox; a journal of the north Publication No. 9 1971 (Contributor Michel Brochu--Preliminary Study of the Establishment F Equalization Prices for the Pelts of Fur-Bearing Animals in New Quebec; W.G.E. Caldwell--Biostratigraphy of Some Middle and Upper Devonian Rocks in the Northwest Territories: an historical review; A.W.R. Carrothers--Human Factor in the North; Richard M. Hill--Arctic Environment and Petroleum Pipelines; W.D. Mills--Government Policies Regarding Economic Development in Northern Canada; Ralph Smith--Discovery of One of James Knight's Ships at Marble Island: a preliminary report.)
Musk-Ox Circle (Contributor Michel Brochu: Preliminary Study of the Establishment F Equalization Prices for the Pelts of Fur-Bearing Animals in New Quebec; W.G.E. Caldwell: Biostratigraphy of Some Middle and Upper Devonian Rocks in the Northwest Territories: an historical review; A.W.R. Carrothers: Human Factor in the North; Richard M. Hill: Arctic Environment and Petroleum Pipelines; W.D. Mills: Government Policies Regarding Economic Development in Northern Canada; Ralph Smith: Discovery of One of James Knight's Ships at Marble Island: a preliminary report.)
Editore: Musk-Ox Circle, Saskatoon
- Brossura
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,69
EUR 21,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1971. (4to stiff paper covers) Very good. 60pp. Photographs, illustrations, maps, tables, bibliography. Contributors include Michel Brochu (A Preliminary Study of the Establishment F Equalization Prices for the Pelts of Fur-Bearing Animals in New Quebec), W.G.E. Caldwell (The Biostratigraphy of Some Middle and Upper Devonian Roc…ks in the Northwest Territories: an historical review), A.W.R. Carrothers (The Human Factor in the North), Richard M. Hill (The Arctic Environment and Petroleum Pipelines), W.D. Mills (Government Policies Regarding Economic Development in Northern Canada), Ralph Smith (Discovery of One of James Knight's Ships at Marble Island: a preliminary report). Article about James Knight. Locale: ; ; Marble Island--N.W.T. (Western Canada, Fur Trade, Petroleum).
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,92
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand ite…m.
Editore: London: The Grand Recorder Mark Masons' Hall 40 Upper Brook Street 1953
- Brossura
Da: CHILTON BOOKS, SUDBURY, Regno UnitoCHILTON BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,55
EUR 46,34 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Green printed covers (lightyly rubbed and creased). pp.47-90 . G+ .

Editore: Quality Press, London 1950
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Temple Bar Bookshop, Dublin, DUB, IrlandaTemple Bar Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 50,00
EUR 8,00 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Presumed first edition, undated but around 1950. A clean unmarked copy in an edge rubbed dust wrapper with a few chips. Not inscribed or price clipped.
Editore: Quality Press, GB
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , Regno UnitoRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 49,08
EUR 37,08 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: VG+. nrFine DW. 1st Edition. Not dated and presumed first edition of the 1950s. DW priced 6/- net. Pictorial DW features the head of an arab woman with jewels etc. Very clean tight book and dw but minor blooming to book covers and slight page edge browning.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint.…Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 158 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 158 Language: English.
Altre immaginiThe Sinking of the Tirpitz by Frank Wootton | Lancaster | Signed by 10 Flyers + Frank Wootton + Certificate of Authentication
Wootton, Frank [Frank Albert Antony Wootton OBE (30 July 1914 21 April 1998) was an aviation artist, famous for his works depicting the Royal Air Force during the Second World War]. Group Captain James B. Tait DSO*** DFC* ADC; Flt Lieutenant Bob Knights DSO, DFC; Squadron Leader Tony Iveson DFC; Flight Lieutenant M. B. Flatman; Flight Lieutenant Freddie Watts DFC; Frank Tilley; Basil Fish; B. Trent; Pilot Officer J. Castagnola DFC and BAR; Flying Officer A. J. Lammas.
Editore: Published by Richard Lucraft Ltd. 1994. 1994
- Firmato
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 447,51
EUR 34,76 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fine. 29'' x 23''. Hand written number 461 of 850 Limited Edition colour print | WW2 The Sinking of the Tirpitz | Signed by 10 flyers with Certificate of Authentication + SIGNED by Frank Wootton. In Fine condition. Sent rolled in a tube with plastic end caps. Member of the P.B.F.A. BATTLE OF BRITAIN.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 63,91
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine…lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 2022. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 156, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 156 156.