Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1991
ISBN 10: 0811211827 ISBN 13: 9780811211826
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Clean, crisp, bright; no owners' marks; except for general dulling of the glossy finish on the soft cover, as new.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Soft bound in illustrated covers, xiii, 81 p, 21 cm tall, octavo. Chinese poems and English translations are on facing pages.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Flat with a very tight binding. Sharp edges and corners. No reading creases. Slightly tanned on edges. No markings. Appears unread.
Editore: New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1990, 1990
Da: Taos Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Soma Books, San Francisco, CA, 1998
ISBN 10: 1579590047 ISBN 13: 9781579590048
Da: Companion Books, Burnaby, BC, Canada
EUR 13,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Koppel, Jess (illustratore). ISBN: 1-57959-004-7, Minor bumping to the jacket front bottom edge; very little wear overall. Text is clean. '[This book] reminds us that by attending to the foods we eat and the manner in which those foods are chosen and presented we are enhancing the quality of our lives. Guided by the four principles of Zen - Respect, Harmony, Purity, and Tranquility - [the author] demonstrates how we can bring out the best in ourselves by simply bringing out the best in our food.' Illustrated. 160 pages. 9.25 x 9.25 inches. Book.
Editore: Anvil, 1988, 1988
Da: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition Fine and bright black boards with gilt lettering in like dustjacket with clear acetate protective cover. Publisher's defective copy, missing the poems on pages 98, 99, 103, 106, 107, 110 and 111. Poems missing are "Strangers", "Notes in the Rain," "The August Sleepwalker", "It Has Always Been So", "Temptation", "A Perpetual Stranger" and "Orphans". Otherwise, all intact. The poet's first book of poems.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" A NICE ASSOCIATION COPY. From the library of Denise Levertov, with a note from Peggy Fox (President of New Directions) to Denise on the publisher's compliment slip: Dear Denise -- We thought you might enjoy seeing Dei Dao's neww book of poems. Cheers, (signed) Peggy, 12/4/91. 81pp. text in Chinese and English. A Fine copy.
Editore: New Directions, 1990, 1990
Da: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition, first printing Fine bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text. Always excellent work by this poet. Another poet's signature to the half title page which bothers none of the text.
Editore: Cornell University Press, 1984
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 5,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. USED - some outer edges have minor scuffs, cover has light scratches, book content is in very good condition.
EUR 17,83
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Special order item direct from the distributor.
EUR 26,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:0856462101.
Editore: A New Directions Book 1990, 1990
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Copia autografata
EUR 10,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSIGNED NOTE FROM THE AUTHOR LOOSELY ENCLOSED. Octavo softcover (VG); Photos available on request. All our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Prima edizione
EUR 42,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. GAN SHAOCHENG (illustratore). 1st Edition.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Editore: Mechanical Industry Press Pub. Date :2007-06, 2007
ISBN 10: 711121403X ISBN 13: 9787111214038
Da: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in very good condition! The cover and any other included accessories are also in very good condition showing some minor use. The spine is straight, there are no rips tears or creases on the cover or the pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Heinemann Ltd., London, 1987
ISBN 10: 0434174807 ISBN 13: 9780434174805
Da: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 77,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Gan Shaocheng (illustratore). First UK Edition. First impression of the first UK edition, published by William Heinemann Ltd. The book was only published in the USA three years later in 1990 by New Directions. Translated by Bonnie S. McDougall and Susette Ternent Cooke. Edited with an Introduction by Bonnie S. McDougall. With illustrations by Gan Shaocheng. ***Near fine in pale-blue cloth-covered boards with silver titles to the spine. The boards are clean and unmarked. Head and tail of spine just very slightly creased. Bottom edge of spine slightly faded. Corners sharp. No reading lean to the binding. Spine tight. Page block edges clean. Internally also near fine with no inscriptions. Pages clean and unmarked. No foxing. No creases or tears. ***In a near fine dustwrapper, which has not been price-clipped, retaining the original publisher's printed price of £11.95 net. There is a light indentation line to the front panel, otherwise no creases, chips or tears. The dustwrapper is clean and unmarked, with hardly any of the usual fading to the spine. ***223mm x 145mm. 234 pages. ***Contents: Introduction, Waves, In the Ruins, The Homecoming Stranger, Melody, Moon on the Manuscript, Intersection, 13 Happiness Street, Note on Sources. ***'Bei Dao -- "north island" -- is the pen name of Zhao Shenkai, considered by many to be the finest poet in China. "Waves", Bei Dao's first major work of fiction, is a haunting, lyrical study of disillusion and despair among China's "lost generation" -- written during the last stages of the Cultural Revolution. Bei Dao is one of the most gifted and influential of the new generation of Chinese writers. The stories in "Waves" offer a candid and vivid portrait of love and life in contemporary China. "Waves" will strengthen his growing reputation in the West.' (Quote taken from the front flap of the dustwrapper) ***A first impression of the true first edition in English of Be Dao's first published book of stories, in near fine condition. An uncommon book. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
EUR 109,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Used; Good. GAN SHAOCHENG (illustratore). Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chinese Univ Press, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hongkong, BCC, 1985
ISBN 10: 9622013686 ISBN 13: 9789622013681
Da: Bildungsbuch, Flensburg, Germania
EUR 112,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Wie neu. 2. Auflage. Paperback, as new, neuwertig, auf englisch, 234 pp. in English, printed in Hong Kong (Hongkong) 1st edition was 1985, this is the 2nd, illustr., in stock, sofort lieferbar.