Editore: Macmillan, 1950
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. In green cloth. no jacket.
Editore: Macmillan, New York, 1950
Da: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard cover. Condizione: Fine in good dust jacket. First edition. xv, 278 p. 21 cm. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. No remainder mark. dj has tears and missing piece. HC 412.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. Owner's name on front endpage. Slightly dampstained. (Idealism, Peace, Peace Movement).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: GreenBank Books, Salt Spring Island, BC, Canada, 1998
ISBN 10: 0968338801 ISBN 13: 9780968338803
Da: Ghost River Rare and Used Books, Cremona, AB, Canada
Copia autografata
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: V. Good. Salt Spring Island, BC, Canada: GreenBank Books, 1998. Updated Second Edition. Signed by author on title page, with inscription. Entire book is in lovely condition, wee rubs to corners. Text is clean and unmarked. Soft Cover. V. Good.
Editore: The University of Minnesota Press, 1945
Da: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good+; Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library; Hard Cover; The University of Minnesota Press; 1945; 0.
EUR 33,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1950
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped dust jacket.
Editore: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1937
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Chips and tears to jacket. Obituary of author to front endpapeer.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. (Democracy, Government, Political Science) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Editore: Putnam's, 1937
Da: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Frayed, Chipped DJ. First Edition. Secretary of State 1925-29. Significant delineation of American attitudes toward world involvement in the '20s and '30s. Photos. 308pp. (loc 1087/1).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Minnesota Press, 1945
ISBN 10: 0816657130 ISBN 13: 9780816657131
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Photographs (Black & White) (illustratore). New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good plus, penciling, slight foxing of endpapers, DJ frayed./Dust Jacket. 1937. 8vo., 308 pp. . Good plus, penciling, slight foxing of endpapers, DJ frayed./Dust Jacket.
Editore: J.M. Dent, 1967
Da: BettsBooksWales, Aberystwyth, CERED, Regno Unito
EUR 14,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Near fine copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Internally the pages are immaculately clean and complete. Bithday message inside front cover.
Editore: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1937
Da: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. A biography of the author of the Kellogg-Bruand Pact. A clean, unmarked copy. Out of print.
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 160 p. : col. ill., col. map ; 31 cm. ; ISBN: 0954433416; 9780954433413 LCCN: 2004-353274 ; LC: DA731.2; Dewey: 914.29/0486 ; OCLC: 52566751 ; golygwyd gan Steve Benbow a Peter Gill ; rhagair gan Bryn Terfel ; ysgrifennwyd gan David Williams. ; Photographs from the Photolibrary Wales collection ; "This is the second title in a series of photographic books about Wales. This title captures the varied moods and seasons of the Welsh landscape. It portrays the people who work on the land and those who enjoy its immense pleasures during their leisure time." ; 300 x 250 mm ; Contents: Anglesey -- Northern Snowdonia -- Llyn Peninsula -- Conway Valley -- Vale of Clwyd -- Llangollen and the Dee -- Lakes and waterfalls -- Southern Snowdonia -- Roling uplands -- Cardigan Bay -- Brecon Beacons -- Historic borderlands -- Black Mountains -- The Valleys -- Teifi Valley and Pembrokeshire -- Pembrokeshire coast -- Carmarthenshire -- Gower -- Vale of Glamorgan -- Severn, Wye and Usk -- Geology of Wales -- Index -- Map -- Facts and figures -- Photographers ; Photographers include Aled Hughes, Andrew Davies, Danrew McCartney, Andrew Orchard, Andy Stoyle, Billy Stock, Brian Woods, Chris Colclough, Chris Gallagher, Chris Warren, David Angel, Dave Newbould, David Williams, DAvid Woodfall, Derec Owen, Derek rees, Duncan Miller, Geraint Wyn Jones, Graham Morley, Harry Williams, Janet Bord, Colin Bord, Jeff Morgan, Jeremy Moore, John Kinsey, Kathy de Witt, Ken Dickinson, Kent Price, Neil Turner, Paul Kay, Pierino Algieri, Ray Wood, Rex Moreton, Rob Stratton, Steve Benbow, Steve Lewis, Steve Peake ; FINE. Book.
Editore: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA, 2022, 2022
ISBN 13: 9770038453000
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. ix, [1], 499-661, [3] ; color pictorial stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: Elegy (Poetry - page 499) Derek Sheffield -- Finishing Listening to "Finishing Jubilee Street" (Poetry - page 500)Dan Albergotti -- Remnants (Fiction - page 504)Bryn Chancellor -- North Alabama Poem (Poetry - page 516)Rodney Jones -- The Museum of Inessential Maintenance (Poetry - page 518)Robert Wood Lynn -- A Neutral Affair (Fiction - page 519)Jack Hargreaves , Shen Dacheng -- Any Small Sadness (Poetry - page 526)Mary Jo Firth Gillett -- School Buses; For Eli on His Twenty-Fifth Birthday (Poetry - page 528)Philip Schultz -- Prophesy (Poetry - page 531)Jennie Malboeuf -- This Pattern (Poetry - page 532)Albert Goldbarth -- Crossword: Low Spots; Hink Pinks (Puzzles - page 534)Michael Griffith -- The Delta; Lesson (Poetry - page 538)Taije Silverman -- A Centennial History of Cascade Depths National Park (Fiction - page 541)Corbin Muck -- Recovering (Poetry - page 561)Julie Funderburk -- Bedtime Story (8) (Poetry - page 562)Yasmine Ameli -- The Lint Roller (Poetry - page 563)Patricia Hooper -- Weighing In (Poetry - page 564)Alice Friman -- The Naming of the Partners (Fiction - page 566)Giuseppe Pontiggia , Linda Worrell -- To the Boys in My Niece's Ninth Grade Class Who Question the Need for a Module on Poetry; Harnessed (Poetry - page 569)K.T. Landon -- Retold; Dilettante (Poetry - page 572)Leona Sevick -- Peaches (Poetry - page 585)Alison Louise Harney -- God Made Dirt, & Dirt Ain't Popeyes (Poetry - page 586)Bernardo Wade -- The Church of Divine Electricity (Fiction - page 588)Emily Mitchell -- One Stoplight on a Late-Night Drive; What My Grandmother Taught Me (Poetry - page 605)Michael Meyerhofer -- Missing: A Psalm (Poetry - page 608)Gary Fincke -- Finding Him (Poetry - page 610)Olivia Clare Friedman -- Surrogates (Fiction - page 612)Pritha Bhattacharyya -- Confession (Poetry - page 629)John Biguenet -- Anatomy Exam (Poetry - page 630)Alyse Knorr -- My Take on Pantheism; Twenty-One Grams; The Neighborhood Zoo (Nonfiction - page 632)Wong Koi Tet , Shanna Tan -- Bread and Wine (Poetry - page 637)David Lehman , Friedrich Hölderlin -- Manhattan, May 2020 (Poetry - page 643)Miriam Grossman -- Vespers in the Middle of Nowhere (Poetry - page 644)Alex Mouw -- Path through the Wheat Fields (Fiction - page 646)Michael Knight -- The Oldest Dream (Poetry - page 658)Catherine Staples -- Fallen World; JFK, Assassinated; The Open Door (Poetry - page 659)Terence Winch ; FINE. Audio Book.
Editore: The University Of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, 1945
Da: Any Amount of Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 29,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. 8vo. pp vii, 288. Original publisher's red cloth, lettered brown at the spine. Signed presentation from the author on the title page, 'With regards and best wishes, David Bryn-Jones'. Bookplate on the front endpaper, otherwise very good.
EUR 74,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. minnesota archive editions edition. 296 pages. 9.00x5.75x0.67 inches. In Stock.
Condizione: Fair. SIGNED! New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1937. 1st Edition. Sm 4to. Hardcover. 308 pp. Photos and Illustrations. Signed by subject, Frank B. Kellogg, on front endpage. Book Good. No dust jacket. Rubbing on the cover. Sunned on spine. Shelf wear. Shelf lean. (united states senator, frank b. kellogg, history) Inquire if you need further information.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 304. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1945 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 304.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 28,57
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatheBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 360. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1937 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 360.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 28,57
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 358. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1937 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 358.
Editore: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1937
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Sm4to. viii, Illustrations, [2] 3-308pps. B&W photo illustrations. First edition. Very good book in fair only dust jacket. Signed by Frank B. Kellogg on the FFEP. Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt-stamped lettering on front panel; gilt-lettering and graphics on spine. Upper external edges are peach-tinted with maroon speckles - not foxing as the side and lower edges have none. Spine and extremities are lightly sunned. Side and lower external page edges are age-toned, text pages are lightly toned. Previous owner's name stamped on front paste-down and FFEP, else internally clean, no other marks or tears. Text block is sound. Dust jacket is soiled overall. Significant losses to upper and lower left corners of front jacket panel. Upper edge of back panel has a series of closed diagonal tears and creases as well as additional chips and closed vertical tears. Additional losses in the lower right corner of front panel. All folds are creased and with several rub-throughs on the fore-edge folds. All inside flap corners have small uniform clips. Price of $3.75 is intact. Please use close-up options for best inspection and in support of condition descriptions. Additional photos available at your request.
Editore: New York: G. & P. Putnam's Sons, 1937, 1937
Da: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, Regno Unito
EUR 298,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst edition, inscribed by Kellogg on the half-title, "To our good friend and neighbor Mrs Maxfield, Frank and Clara Kellogg". Bryn-Jones's authorized biography of the 45th Secretary of State and Nobel Peace laureate remains the only book-length biography and was written with substantial assistance from Kellogg. Octavo. Original brown cloth, spine and front cover lettered in gilt. Joints and extremities neatly restored, front free endpaper neatly excised, spine a little sunned. A good copy.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 47,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 61,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 59,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1937. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 358, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 358 358.