EUR 13,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Parallel Universe Publications, 2021
ISBN 10: 1739832604 ISBN 13: 9781739832605
Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Parallel Universe Publications - PUP, London, 2021
ISBN 10: 1916110924 ISBN 13: 9781916110922
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Pitts, Jim (illustratore). First Edition. POD (Delaware: Feb. 14, 2022) Cover art by Jim Pitts. Trade-sized. Includes "Introduction" by David A. Riley; "Sorcerous Vengeance" by Lorenzo D. Lopez; "Seal Snatchers of Jorsaleem" by Tais Teng; "When the Gods Send You Rats" by Chadwick Ginther; "Mother's Bones" by Carson Ray; "In the Lair of the Snake-Witch" by Darin Hlavaz; "The Rains of Barofonn" by Mike Chinn; "Wardark" by Craig Herbertson; "The Foliage" by Rab Foster; "In the Lair of the Moonmen" by Jon Hansen; "Sailing onthe Thieves' Tide" by " by Adrian Cole. Minor handling. Book.
Editore: Bowling Green University, 1980
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Perfect-bound softcover journal in very good condition: mild scuffing to cover; original price blacked over; straight and tight; interior is excellent. Article topics include: P.T. Barnum; Clair Bretecher; Latin American popular culture; Lagrimas, risas y amor: Mexico's most popular romance comic book; Chanoc: adventure and slapstick on Mexico's Southeast coase; Braziliam Music of the 1960s and 1970s;futebol and Brazilia society through the 1970s; the Caracas carnical; an analysis of Columbia telenovelas; radio and advertising in Columbia; Mafalda: an Argentine comic strip; social commentary in Argentine cartooning; fotonovelas: message creation and reception. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Editore: New York: Best Books Inc. / Thrilling Publication 1st Edition, 1955
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 7,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Alex Schomburg (front cover) (illustratore). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. The final issue of this pulp magazine. Chip and split to spine bottom, cover creases, less than the usual small edge tears and creases, a VG copy.
Editore: Playboy Press Paperbacks, Chicago, IL, 1971
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. first thus. Palyboy Press IL 1971 192 pages. First thus. Very good condition with wear, readers creases, light toning to pages. See photos .19-21.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Barnes Noble Books, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0760702969 ISBN 13: 9780760702963
Da: All-Ways Fiction, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good +. First Edition. SIGNED by GREG BEAR, CONNIE WILLIS & LOIS MCMASTER BUJOLD on their short story . First edition, First printing. Book is in Very Good + condition. Boards are clean, tiny bit of wear along the spine and edges. Page edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Thanks and Enjoy. All-Ways well boxed, All-Ways fast service. Thanks. Signed by Contributors. Book.
Hard cover. Condizione: Very good in fair dust jacket. 109 p. Third printing. Twenty six essays on the general topic of sexual relations written by twenty-six different authors. Orange cloth binding is in good shape. Dust jacket is chipped and torn around the edges. Other than some minor foxing on the outer pages, the text block is clean and unmarked.
Editore: Better Publications, NY, 1955
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 8 No. 2. Pulp magazine. Final issue. Cover art by Alex Schomburg. Includes reprints of "Fog Over Venus" (novel) by Arthur K. Barnes; "Atomic!" (novelet) by Henry Kuttner; "Pygmalian's Spectacles" by Stanley G. Weinbaum; "No More Friction" by David H. Keller; "The Piper" by Ray Bradbury. New Stories: "The Quick Thinkers" by Charles Foster; "The Blue Primroses" by Charles A. Stearns. Features: "Cosmic Encores" by 'The Editor'; "Gravity and Sports Recoirds" by M. L. Rosenberg; "Time Capsule" (verse) by A. Kulik; "The Rabbitt Menace" by Herb Baden; "Have You Heard -?" (science notes). Illustrated by Alex Schomburg, Virgil Finlay, Emsh, and Orban. Rather nice but for darkened strip along front hinge (see scan). Book.
Editore: Better Publications, NY, 1955
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 8 No. 2. Pulp magazine. Final issue. Cover art by Alex Schomburg. Includes reprints of "Fog Over Venus" (novel) by Arthur K. Barnes; "Atomic!" (novelet) by Henry Kuttner; "Pygmalian's Spectacles" by Stanley G. Weinbaum; "No More Friction" by David H. Keller; "The Piper" by Ray Bradbury. New Stories: "The Quick Thinkers" by Charles Foster; "The Blue Primroses" by Charles A. Stearns. Features: "Cosmic Encores" by 'The Editor'; "Gravity and Sports Recoirds" by M. L. Rosenberg; "Time Capsule" (verse) by A. Kulik; "The Rabbitt Menace" by Herb Baden; "Have You Heard -?" (science notes). Illustrated by Alex Schomburg, Virgil Finlay, Emsh, and Orban. Glue and tape mends at heel which mas minor losses; short tear at head; short piece of tape inside front foredge; creasing; a little less than usual wear and tear at edges. Book.
Editore: University of Chicago, 1970
Da: Well-Stacked Books, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 22, No. 1, Autumn, 1st printing, 8vo softcover, 139pp, cover by Burnett. Vintage digest paperback, literary magazine, Buk w/ 2 poems. Very Good condition, rubbing, toning, foxing.
Editore: Better Publications, NY, 1955
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+. Vol. 8 No. 2. Pulp magazine. Final issue. Cover art by Alex Schomburg. Includes reprints of "Fog Over Venus" (novel) by Arthur K. Barnes; "Atomic!" (novelet) by Henry Kuttner; "Pygmalian's Spectacles" by Stanley G. Weinbaum; "No More Friction" by David H. Keller; "The Piper" by Ray Bradbury. New Stories: "The Quick Thinkers" by Charles Foster; "The Blue Primroses" by Charles A. Stearns. Features: "Cosmic Encores" by 'The Editor'; "Gravity and Sports Recoirds" by M. L. Rosenberg; "Time Capsule" (verse) by A. Kulik; "The Rabbitt Menace" by Herb Baden; "Have You Heard -?" (science notes). Illustrated by Alex Schomburg, Virgil Finlay, Emsh, and Orban. A little creasing and stress; standard wear and tear at edges, but less than usual. Book.
EUR 30,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 2nd edition. 730 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.83 inches. In Stock.
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Six cats. Six stories.Master storyteller David Ray Foster deftly conveys something that all cat guardians know: cats are peculiar, mysterious, and occasionally downright creepy. Curses passed down through generations, lost lovers, and things best forgotten-Like a purring tabby, this book is a perfect companion for an evening of reading by the fire or lounging in a garden on a warm summer evening. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 13,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Universal City Studios, Universal City, 1988
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Fotografia
Vintage reference photograph of John Carpenter on the set of the 1988 film. Based on the 1963 short story "Eight O'Clock in the Morning" by Ray Nelson. John Nada (professional wrestler Roddy Piper) discovers a pair of sunglasses that reveal the culture is being ruled by aliens, who conceal their appearance and condition people, to consume, breed, work, and "obey." A cult favorite whose influence continues to ripple through the culture and counterculture, maybe most notably in the work of artist Shepard Fairey, whose "Obey" silkscreens (openly acknowledged to have been appropriated from the movie) have appeared on everything from street art to skateboards to clothing. Shot on location in Los Angeles, California. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 13,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Brown, Watson Limited; Ace Books; Hamilton & Co; Warner Books; Granada; et al. 1953-81, New York; California, 1953
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 590,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. None stated (illustratore). First edition. A sixteen volume set of first edition science fiction novels and magazines, including works based on the popular series 'Star Trek', a unique re-imagining of 'War of the Worlds' featuring Sherlock Holmes, and a signed copy of 'Steel Tsar'. The first edition, first printing for all but 'Comic Inferno', which is the first 'NEL' paperback edition, first published in 1972 by Daw Books.Sixteen volumes.Signed by the author to the title page of 'The Steel Tsar'.In the publisher's original, vibrantly illustrated paper covers.This set features fourteen exciting science fiction works written by a host of talented writers in the Science fiction field, such as Brian Aldiss, George C. Foster and David Meltzer. The works range in subject from space travel, atomic bombs and a girl who can talk to unicorns, to A Star-Trek novel written by the producers of the popular TV series and a reimagining of H. G. Well's celebrated 'War of the Worlds' depicting Sherlock Holmes's role in the Martian invasion.This set includes; 'The Galaxy Primes', 'The Three Suns of Amara', 'Gallahan's Crosstime Saloon', 'The Agent', 'Riders to the Stars', 'Comic Inferno', 'How Many Blocks in the Pile?', 'Authentic Science Fiction Monthly No. 33', 'The Unicorn Girl', 'Equator', 'Intermind', 'The Change', 'Sherlock Holmes's War of the Worlds', 'The New Star Trek Novel: Memory Prime', 'New Worlds: The Life Buyer' and 'The Steel Tsar'.The set also includes two science fiction magazines; 'New Worlds Vol. 48 No. 149' and 'Authentic Science Fiction Monthly Vol 1. No. 33'. In the publisher's original paperback. Externally very smart with minor edge wear, slight rubbing and marks to the covers to the odd volume, minor creasing and a closed tear to the front of 'Authentic'. Internally firmly bound with clean and age toned pages. Very Good. signed by author. book.
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 21,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Six cats. Six stories.Master storyteller David Ray Foster deftly conveys something that all cat guardians know: cats are peculiar, mysterious, and occasionally downright creepy. Curses passed down through generations, lost lovers, and things best forgotten-Like a purring tabby, this book is a perfect companion for an evening of reading by the fire or lounging in a garden on a warm summer evening. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 16,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Six cats. Six stories.Master storyteller David Ray Foster deftly conveys something that all cat guardians know: cats are peculiar, mysterious, and occasionally downright creepy. Curses passed down through generations, lost lovers, and things best forgotten-Like a purring tabby, this book is a perfect companion for an evening of reading by the fire or lounging in a garden on a warm summer evening. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 18,56
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Six cats. Six stories.Master storyteller David Ray Foster deftly conveys something that all cat guardians know: cats are peculiar, mysterious, and occasionally downright creepy.Curses passed down through generations, lost lovers, and things best forgotten-Like a purring tabby, this book is a perfect companion for an evening of reading by the fire or lounging in a garden on a warm summer evening.
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 15,35
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. The Gallows Witness and Other Stories | David Ray Foster | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2026 | Strange Moon Press LLC | EAN 9798993691725 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.