Editore: J.B. Lippincott no date Philadelphia
Good plus or better, light general wear, lightly soiled. Cloth Corners bumped and worn to boards. Pages browned. Prev prices and 1/4" tear top front fly. Friday, February 01, 2008 11:54:28 AM Int hinges splitting at endpapers.
Editore: J. B. Lippincott Company (1926), Philadelphia, PA, 1926
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. B&W illustrations (illustratore). 302pp NO DUSTJACKET good, blue cloth (hardcover) no dustjacket.
Editore: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1926
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First US Edition.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 26,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Philadelphia, 1926
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Illus. 8vo, cloth. Philadelphia, 1926.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 36,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1925
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 20,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1925. First Edition. 302 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Frontispiece and one other photographic plate detached but present. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. More pronounced to text block edges. Noticeable cracking to gutters and hinges, with exposed netting. Binding is weakened. Thumb-marking present. Boards have heavy edge-wear with bumping to corners, crushing to spine ends and rub wear all over. Gilt lettering is dulled. Liquid and water staining to boards and spine. Book has a slight forward lean.
Editore: J. P. Lippincott Company
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 1926. Hardcover. Africa. 301 pp. Blue boards. Illustrated. Pages slightly worn but text remains clear. First edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editore: J. P. Lippincott Company, 1926
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 21,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1926. Hardcover. Africa. 301 pp. Blue boards. Illustrated. Pages slightly worn but text remains clear. First edition copy. . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1926
Da: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, ME, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First American Edition. xxi, [1], 302pp, printed on heavy stock paper, with photographic plates throughout, some pages un-trimmed. Bound in blue cloth, binding and hinges tight, circular bookplate of Freda Hewes, with signature on ffp. Covers show ring marks where a glass was placed. With an Introduction by H.R.H. The Prince of Wales.
Editore: London : Methuen, 1925
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked and blind-bordered cloth, edges very slightly toned. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Physical description; xxi, 302 p., [32] leaves of plates ; 23 cm. Subjects; Windsor, Edward Duke of (1894-1972) Travel Africa. Windsor, Edward Duke of (1894-1972) Travel South America. Africa Description and travel. South America Description and travel. Genre; Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Editore: London : Methuen, 1925
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 32,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked and blind-bordered cloth, edges very slightly toned. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Physical description; xxi, 302 p., [32] leaves of plates ; 23 cm. Subjects; Windsor, Edward Duke of (1894-1972) Travel Africa. Windsor, Edward Duke of (1894-1972) Travel South America. Africa Description and travel. South America Description and travel. Genre; Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Editore: Methuen & Co, 1925
Da: Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA), Sherborne, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st Edition. Hardback. Fair, no d/w. Spine cocked, bumped and worn; edge of boards and corners rubbed, bumped and worn; boards slightly bowed and marked; spotting to edge of pages; pages yellowed with some foxing; owner's details on fep. Please email for exact postage quote and information on any available discounts.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025397568 ISBN 13: 9781025397566
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 40,35
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 102539349X ISBN 13: 9781025393490
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 51,69
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
Editore: J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 46,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[1926], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 302pp. Frontispiece, photographs, index. There is a previous owner's name, the spine is lightly worn at the top and bottom. Book about Edward VIII--King of England. Introduction by Edward VIII--King of England. Locale: Africa; South America. (History--England, History--England, Repulse, H.M.S., Royalty).
Editore: J. B. Lippincott Company January 1926, 1926
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. unmarked copy in DJ with mylar cover; some edges missing.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 27,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 28,47
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 400. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1926 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 400.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 28,47
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 396. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1926 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 396.
Editore: Philadelphia: J.B.Lippincott Company, [1926]., 1926
Da: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 123,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. pp. xxi, 302. 46 illus. on 32 photo-based plates incl. frontis. index. cloth (covers with a few small stains). Uncut & largely unopened. First American Edition. The Prince of Wales visited Sierra Leone, the Gold Coast, Nigeria, Cape Town, Basutoland, Natal, Transvaal, Rhodesia, St. Helena, Montevideo, Argentina, Chile and the Andes.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 35,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, London, 1925
Da: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. First edition. Illustrated with 46 plates from photographs by the author. xxi, 302pp. 8vo. Bound in three quarters modern brown calf and marbled boards. Fine Illustrated with 46 plates from photographs by the author. xxi, 302pp. 8vo.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1925. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 380, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 380 380.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 65,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1926. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 400, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 400 400.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 65,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1926. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 402, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 402 402.