Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society for the Preservation of Greek Heritage, 1997
Da: Losaw Service, Lenox Dale, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Softcover has worn edges, rubbing. Pages are bright and unmarked, tight binding.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for Hellenic Studies Trustees for Harvard University, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674012585 ISBN 13: 9780674012585
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 15,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Editore: Society for the Preservation of the Greek Heritage, 1998
Da: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition.
Editore: Society for the Preservation of the Greek Heritage, 1998
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 8,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. 120 pages.
Editore: Society for the Preservation of Greek Heritage, 1997
Da: Omaha Library Friends, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Used; very good. Binding is tight and square.Contents are clean, complete and undamaged. Light shelf wear. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library.
Editore: Society for the Preservation of, 1998
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Editore: Society for the Preservation of Greek Heritage, 1997
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 12,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Minor rubbing to wraps. ; 80 pages.
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Minor shelfwear to wraps. ; Society for Classical Studies American Classical Studies, No. 13; 9.07 X 0.35 X 5.96 inches; 160 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chico, California : Scholars Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0891308075 ISBN 13: 9780891308072
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello23 x 15 cm. Condizione: Gut. Volume 13. 146 Seiten American Classical Studies 13 - Innen sauberer, guter Zustand. Softcover, Broschur mit den üblichen Bibliotheks-Markierungen, Stempeln und Einträgen, innen wie außen, siehe Bilder. (Evtl. auch Kleber- und/oder Etikettenreste, sowie -abdrücke durch abgelöste Bibliotheksschilder). Einband gut erhalten. In Englisch B07-01-02A|S21 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 215.
Editore: John Hopkins University Press, 1996
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Scholar's name to ffep (D. Gerber). ; Pp 155-293; Arethusa. Vol. 29, No. 2, Spring 1996.
Editore: Department of Classics, State University of New York at Buffalo, New York, 1987
Da: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. A first edition exemplar of a leading academic journal devoted to Herodotus and ancient Greece and Greek culture and culture. Contributions by Deborah Boedeker, Carolyn Dewald and John Marincola, Christian Meijer, David Konstan, Jean-Pierre Vernant, Donald Lateiner, John Marincola, Charles W. Fornara, Donald Lateiner, Caroly Dewald, Andre Szegedy-Maszak, Greogry Nagy, Deborah Boedeker, Mabel L. Lang, Gregory Nagy, Sally Humphreys, Kurt A. Raaflaub, James Redfield and W. Robert Connor. Printed, illustrated softpaper wraps. 285 pp. including publisher ads.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Da: crealivres, La fontennelle, Francia
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Envoi rapide Bon état intérieur frais qques rares annotations au crayon à papier couverture défraîchie premier plat marqué. 15x22x1cm. 1984. Broché. 160 pages. Good.
Da: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Germania
EUR 29,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: mäßig. 97 S., 24 cm, Ecken geknickt, am Rand leicht beschädigt, Einband leicht fleckig, Inhalt gut erhalten. Sprache: Englisch.
Editore: Arethusa, John Hopkins University, Baltimore, 1996
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
Copia autografata
EUR 14,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Softback in very good condition. From the collection of Professor Stephen Harrison, Professor of Latin and a Classicist (Oxford University); dedication penned to first page, signed by guest authors. Light shelf and handling wear only, pages are tightly bound, content unmarked. CN. Signed and Dedicated By Editor.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 46,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 47,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press Inc, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0891308075 ISBN 13: 9780891308072
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 39,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago, 1991
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germania
Copia autografata
EUR 19,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloReprint, stapled. Condizione: Gut. pp. 95-112. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - With author's dedication to Pat and Jeff Henderson. - A very good and clean copy. - From the text: We are accustomed to think of Medea, in Euripides tragedy as in other representations of her myth, as a passionate rejected wife, motivated by jealous hatred to commit a crime that exceeds even the wrong that has been done to her. Indisputably, Jason has betrayed their marriage, and the tragedy is deeply concerned with problems of gender and family. But Medeas charges against her husband emphasize also issues that transcend sexual difference and domestic conflict, suggesting that Euripides is interested in the myth from other perspectives as well. For what does Medea herself actually blame Jason? When we look at her own words, in contrast to what others (the Nurse, the Chorus, Creon, Jason) say about her situation, we find little reference to jealousy and even less to love gone wrong. To be sure, as Bernard Knox and other critics have recently shown, Medea responds to Jasons betrayal with a heroic temper, in the manner of an injured Achilles or Ajax, conscious above all of the dishonor she has suffered. But the way she describes the nature of Jasons offense focuses, surprisingly perhaps, on his misuse of language. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California, 1988
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germania
Copia autografata
EUR 19,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloReprint, stapled. Condizione: Gut. pp. 30-48. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - With dedication by the author to "Pat". - Binding slightly rubbed and bumped, otherwise very clean. - From the text: Did Herodotus intend to conclude his Histories with the siege of Sestos and the anecdote of Protesilaos revenge against Artayktes? An impressive array of Hellenists have found the conclusion of the Histories unsatisfactory as it stands. Pohlenz, in a judicious and detailed discussion of the question, objects in part on historical grounds: the siege of Sestos did not end the Persian War, which continued for several more years until all Persians were driven out of Europe. Pohlenz also misses a formal ending to the Histories, a statement like Thus ended the Persian War. While he recognizes an element of ring-composition in the allusions to the division between Europe and Asia at the beginning (1.4) and end (9.116) of the Histories, he objects to the way the story of the momentous conflict simply peters out. Like Jacoby before him, Pohlenz is troubled by Herodotus several unfulfilled promises to recount episodes in future logoi which do not appear in our "Histories". Wilamowitz too, on aesthetic grounds, is certain that the work of Herodotus could not have been meant to end "mit der Geschichte von dem gepökelten Heros Protesilaos". - Wikipedia: Deborah Boedeker (born December 31, 1944 in St. Louis) is an American classical philologist. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1988
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germania
Copia autografata
EUR 19,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloReprint, stapled. Condizione: Gut. pp. 30-48. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - With dedication by the author to Jeffrey Henderson. - Slightly bumped, otehrwise very good and clean. - From the text: Did Herodotus intend to conclude his Histories with the siege of Sestos and the anecdote of Protesilaos revenge against Artayktes? An impressive array of Hellenists have found the conclusion of the Histories unsatisfactory as it stands. Pohlenz, in a judicious and detailed discussion of the question, objects in part on historical grounds: the siege of Sestos did not end the Persian War, which continued for several more years until all Persians were driven out of Europe.2 Pohlenz also misses a formal ending to the Histories, a statement like Thus ended the Persian War. While he recognizes an element of ring-composition in the allusions to the division between Europe and Asia at the beginning (1.4) and end (9.116) of the Histories, he objects to the way the story of the momentous conflict simply peters out. Like Jacoby before him, Pohlenz is troubled by Herodotus several unfulfilled promises to recount episodes in future logoi whichdo not appear in our "Histories". Wilamowitz too, on aesthetic grounds, is certain that the work of Herodotus could not have been meant to end "mit der Geschichte von dem gepökelten Heros Protesilaos". - Wikipedia: Deborah Boedeker (born December 31, 1944 in St. Louis) is an American classical philologist. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press Inc, 1984
ISBN 10: 0891308075 ISBN 13: 9780891308072
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 52,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Series: American Philological Association American Classical Studies. Num Pages: 160 pages. BIC Classification: DSBB. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 150 x 10. Weight in Grams: 216. . 1984. Paperback. . . . .
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. Cloth, no dj. Minor edgewear to spine, else excellent condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 51,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 58,26
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 160 pages. 9.00x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: Hiding Place Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Nice clean copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press Inc, 1984
ISBN 10: 0891308075 ISBN 13: 9780891308072
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 65,06
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Series: American Philological Association American Classical Studies. Num Pages: 160 pages. BIC Classification: DSBB. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 150 x 10. Weight in Grams: 216. . 1984. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press Inc, 1984
ISBN 10: 0891308075 ISBN 13: 9780891308072
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 59,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 58,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Used-Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. 1st Edition. Cloth, dj. Slight shelf-wear to dj., else bright and clean.