hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: BBS Publishing Corporation, 1991
ISBN 10: 0883657783 ISBN 13: 9780883657782
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Reissue. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: BBS Publishing Corporation, 1991
ISBN 10: 0883657783 ISBN 13: 9780883657782
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Reissue. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 1981
ISBN 10: 0395317673 ISBN 13: 9780395317679
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: BBS Publishing Corporation, 1991
ISBN 10: 0883657783 ISBN 13: 9780883657782
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Reissue. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Taylor, DeCourcy L. (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Houghton Mifflin / Hilltown, 1981
ISBN 10: 0395317673 ISBN 13: 9780395317679
Da: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: vg+. Condizione sovraccoperta: vg+. 1st ptg. Featuring "A Fisherman's Seasons" by Geoffrey Norman. Other contributors include Ernest Schwiebert, Vance Bourjaily, Ted Williams et al. 255pp; glossy color plates; other b/w plates, ils & decorations; contents clean; binding solid; 13" tall folio; light shelf wear to edges of cover & dj. Hardcover (dj).
EUR 11,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Taylor, DeCourcy L. (illustratore). Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 11,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Taylor, DeCourcy L. (illustratore). Brand New.
EUR 5,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. All inside pages are in great shape. Minor shelf wear to the dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: BBS Publishing Corporation October 1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0883657783 ISBN 13: 9780883657782
Da: The Bibliophile, Dover, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Co, Wilmington, MA, 1981
ISBN 10: 0395317673 ISBN 13: 9780395317679
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. 255 pp. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Galahad Books. New York. 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0883657783 ISBN 13: 9780883657782
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1991). (1981) 1991 reprint. Folio (260 x 337mm). Pp255. Colour and b/w plates, photographs and illustrations. Grey paper-covered boards, spine titled in gilt. Some damp-staining/ marks to edge. Good only in dust-wrapper. Nine American angling writers, plus a feast of the best of angling art. "In essays commissioned especially for this book: Ernest Schwiebert reflects on the challenges of early-season trout fishing, from the fabled streams of the East to the swift, roaring rivers of the West. John Graves offers a tale of a near-tragedy during a sand bass run on the Brazos River. Robert F. Jones recalls the heart-thumping aftermath of hooking his first muskie. Vance Bourjaily describes his attempts to create his very own angler's paradise, a farm pond that he started from scratch. Ted Williams pays tribute to the majesty of the Atlantic salmon, as well as to the efforts being made to keep the mighty species alive on this planet. Bill Barich takes the reader to his favorite steelhead river, the Russian in California, and introduces one of the most colorful fishing characters who ever cast a line. Geoffrey Norman reminisces about his earliest and fondest fishing memories, golden afternoons when he learned important lessons from his father. Charles F. Waterman guides the freshwater angler to offshore locales, where light tackle and strong, streaking fish make for unforgettable competition. Christopher Lehmann-Haupt ruminates about getting through the off-season, those months when a fisherman's heart and mind create action that all too rarely takes place on real streams and lakes. .Finally [this book] offers one of the richest collections of fishing art ever assembled, including many rare and never-before-published painting and drawings." .
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. Nine American angling writers, plus a feast of the best of angling art. "In essays commissioned especially for this book: Ernest Schwiebert reflects on the challenges of early-season trout fishing, from the fabled streams of the East to the swift, roaring rivers of the West. John Graves offers a tale of a near-tragedy during a sand bass run on the Brazos River. Robert F. Jones recalls the heart-thumping aftermath of hooking his first muskie. Vance Bourjaily describes his attempts to create his very own angler's paradise, a farm pond that he started from scratch. Ted Williams pays tribute to the majesty of the Atlantic salmon, as well as to the efforts being made to keep the mighty species alive on this planet. Bill Barich takes the reader to his favorite steelhead river, the Russian in California, and introduces one of the most colorful fishing characters who ever cast a line. Geoffrey Norman reminisces about his earliest and fondest fishing memories, golden afternoons when he learned important lessons from his father. Charles F. Waterman guides the freshwater angler to offshore locales, where light tackle and strong, streaking fish make for unforgettable competition. Christopher Lehmann-Haupt ruminates about getting through the off-season, those months when a fisherman's heart and mind create action that all too rarely takes place on real streams and lakes. .Finally [this book] offers one of the richest collections of fishing art ever assembled, including many rare and never-before-published painting and drawings.".
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new, still in the protective shrink-wrap.; 255 pages; A comprehensive and impressively illustrated volume. Description: 255 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 34 cm. Subjects: Fishing --Pictorial works. Summary: Sporting lore has it that some of the best fishing is done in print, and this deluxe treasury contains evocative essays by nine distinct voices, each addressing an aspect of the sport. The ultimate gift, this lavishly illustrated volume is a unique and major addition to the literature of angling. 1 Kg.
Editore: galahad, new york, 1991
Da: broken wing books, Blaine, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Near fine, near fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Galahad Books. New York. 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0883657783 ISBN 13: 9780883657782
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 9,49
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Hardcover, 1991). (1981) 1991 reprint. Folio (260 x 337mm). Pp255. Colour and b/w plates, photographs and illustrations. Grey paper-covered boards, spine titled in silver-gilt. Fine new copy in dust-wrapper. Nine American angling writers, plus a feast of the best of angling art. "In essays commissioned especially for this book: Ernest Schwiebert reflects on the challenges of early-season trout fishing, from the fabled streams of the East to the swift, roaring rivers of the West. John Graves offers a tale of a near-tragedy during a sand bass run on the Brazos River. Robert F. Jones recalls the heart-thumping aftermath of hooking his first muskie. Vance Bourjaily describes his attempts to create his very own angler's paradise, a farm pond that he started from scratch. Ted Williams pays tribute to the majesty of the Atlantic salmon, as well as to the efforts being made to keep the mighty species alive on this planet. Bill Barich takes the reader to his favorite steelhead river, the Russian in California, and introduces one of the most colorful fishing characters who ever cast a line. Geoffrey Norman reminisces about his earliest and fondest fishing memories, golden afternoons when he learned important lessons from his father. Charles F. Waterman guides the freshwater angler to offshore locales, where light tackle and strong, streaking fish make for unforgettable competition. Christopher Lehmann-Haupt ruminates about getting through the off-season, those months when a fisherman's heart and mind create action that all too rarely takes place on real streams and lakes. .Finally [this book] offers one of the richest collections of fishing art ever assembled, including many rare and never-before-published painting and drawings." PREVIOUS PRICE GBP 25.00.
Hard cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Nine American angling writers, plus a feast of the best of angling art. "In essays commissioned especially for this book: Ernest Schwiebert reflects on the challenges of early-season trout fishing, from the fabled streams of the East to the swift, roaring rivers of the West. John Graves offers a tale of a near-tragedy during a sand bass run on the Brazos River. Robert F. Jones recalls the heart-thumping aftermath of hooking his first muskie. Vance Bourjaily describes his attempts to create his very own angler's paradise, a farm pond that he started from scratch. Ted Williams pays tribute to the majesty of the Atlantic salmon, as well as to the efforts being made to keep the mighty species alive on this planet. Bill Barich takes the reader to his favorite steelhead river, the Russian in California, and introduces one of the most colorful fishing characters who ever cast a line. Geoffrey Norman reminisces about his earliest and fondest fishing memories, golden afternoons when he learned important lessons from his father. Charles F. Waterman guides the freshwater angler to offshore locales, where light tackle and strong, streaking fish make for unforgettable competition. Christopher Lehmann-Haupt ruminates about getting through the off-season, those months when a fisherman's heart and mind create action that all too rarely takes place on real streams and lakes. .Finally [this book] offers one of the richest collections of fishing art ever assembled, including many rare and never-before-published painting and drawings.".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: GSJ Press, South Hamilton, Mass., 1987
ISBN 10: 0960984291 ISBN 13: 9780960984299
Da: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. 1st Edition. Limited Edition #232 of 1000.